HOME :: Records :: ::

Classified Business Directory 1890-91

Tip:Browse for business type, search for business name or address

Agricultural Implements
Chapman & Co, 311 West
Lewis W O, 121 e Main
Richardson C P, 309 West
Scott J W, 105 e Main
Apiariests
White Henry B, 713 Poplar
Artists
Snider Wm, 206 w Main
Temple Miss H I, 317 Depot
Attorneys at Law
Allison J Y, 311 e Main
Bear & Bear, 303 e Main
Copeland & Golden, 217 e Main
Cravens & Cravens, 106 e Main
Korbley & Ford, 217 e Main
Leland & Leland, 220 e Main
McGregor John, 219 e Main
Sulzer Marcus R, 309 e Main
Vanosdol & Francisco, 305 e Main
Walker & Wilson, s w cor Main and West
Wells J P, 305 e Main
Awning Manufacturer
Almond Mattress Co, 317 West
Chapman & Co, 311 West
Bakeries
Ciegler John F, 733 w Main
Gertz Charles A, 301 e Main
Kleinhenz George A, 125 e Main
McKenna J F, 902 w Main
Madison Steam Bakery, 312 w Main
Miller J B, 704 w Main
Schoenstein Hubert, 527 Walnut
Walker Wm, 403 w Main
Winnefield Mrs Louise, 315 w Main
Zimmer John, 316 Mulberry
Banks
First National Bank, s w cor Main & West
National Branch Bank (The), 215 e Main
Barber Shops
Brisbo Peter Jr, 224 w Main
Child Harry W, 314 Mulberry
Clarkson Losson, 427 Jefferson
Ford Geo E, 331 e Main
Hafling John, 709 w Main
Hoffman Mathias, 204 w Main
Keller George A, 319 Mulberry
Kramer John O, 115 e Main
Mooney H C, 842 w Main
Mursey Joseph, 626 Walnut
Schultz Matthew, 310 Jefferson
Smith A W, (col'd), 412 Mulberry
Stephen Adam, 404 e Main
Trigg Edward, 729 w Main
Weber Jacob, 407 w Main
Williamson Charles, (col'd), 315 Mulberry
Wolf Charles, Madison Hotel
Wolfanger John, 310 w Main
Belting
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Bill Poster
Lockard F A, 312 West
Blacksmith Shops
Antle Wm, 530 Walnut
Cordrey John S, s s Main, W Madison
Dahlen Wm, 213 e Second
Heck Joseph, 1020 Walnut
Hollis J P, 304 e Second
Rushton David, 110 w Second
Blacksmith Supplies
Powell & Weyer, 102 & 104 w Main
Blank Books
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Boarding Houses
Bisonett Mrs Lilly, 224 e Second
Conner W B, 414 e Main
Gordon Allen, 329 e Main
Gordon Mrs Bridget, 1013 e First
Grooms James, 719 e Second
Horton J W, 321 e Main
Jennings Miss Sarah, 150 West
Johnston Mrs Ida, 118 Wall
Littlejohn J W, 203 Mulberry
Sullender J A, 212 Jefferson
Boiler Makers
Henry Charles, 821 w Main
Johnson C R, 122 West
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Walker Charles, 620 w Main
Book Binders
Courier Company, (The), 312 West
Book Stores
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Boots and Shoes
Braun John & Co, 317 Mullbery
Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, 206 e Main
Dehler Valentine, 303 w Main
Diederick George, 213 w Main
Lefly D, 206 e Main
Lotz & Bro, 204 e Main
Lotz G F, 306 w Main
Schmidt Arno, 113 w Main
Slersdorfer A, 124 e Main
Stanton C A, 110 e Main
McCauley John, 837 w Main
Boots and Shoe Makers
Brandmeier Jacob, 308 Mulberry
Diederick George, 213 w Main
Gaumer Frederick, 918 w Main
Gulde Ludwig, 507 e Main
Koch George, 320 w Main
Kohler Jacob, 906 Walnut
Kremer Nicholas, 408 e Main
McKinney G W, 910 w Main
Martch George, 312 e Second
Schwalmaear John R, 752 w Main
Siersdorfer N, 124 e Main
Trittenbach Peter, 119 Jefferson
Umbach Charles, 111 Mulberry
Umbach Charles, 314 Broadway
Boots & Shoe Uppers
Heuse Otto Jr, 227 e Main
Bottlers, (Ale and Beer)
Greusling George, 614 Jefferson
Brass Goods
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Brewers
Madison Brewing Co (The), 220 and 226 Park ave
Union Brewery, 602 w Main
Brick Manufacturers
Genter Frank, 119 East
Ohio River Brick Co, yds s s Jackson W Madison
Ross & Kimmel, yds s s Second, W Madison
Brick Masons
Webrey Henry, 202 w Second
Brokers, (General Mdss)
Scott E E, 105 e Main
Broom Manufacturer
Warfield Jared, 413 w Main
Builders Hardware
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Building Materials
City Planning Mill Co, 110 West
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
Cakes, (Wedding)
Glass Fred, 126 e Main
Candy Manufacturers
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Madison Candy Mnfg, 321 w Main
Becht Louis J, 321 w Main
Cane Mills
Walker Charles, 114 West
Canning Factory
Hitz S T & Joseph, 831 w Main
Carpets Oil Cloth etc
Burke W W, 227 w Main
Cornett Charles C & Son, 105 w Main
Hoffstadt R, 115 w Main
Moffett S S & Son, 112 e Main
Carpet Renovators
Almond Mattress Co, 317 West
Carpet Weaver
King Culver W, 508 Walnut
Carriage Dealers
Fischer & Richert, 315 to 325 e Main
Carriage Manufacturers
Fischer & Richert, 315 to 325 e Main
Miller C W & A D, 805 Walnut
Smith J S, 845 w Main
Carriage Maker Supplies
Powell & Weter, 102 & 104 w Main
China Glass & Queensware
Clemens A P, s e cor Main & Walnut
Davison Thomas & Co, 216 e Main
DeLoste Bros, 119 e Main
Dietz Charles, 225 e Main
Hillabold Mrs A C, 108 w Main
Kampe Edward, 501 Walnut
Kasper J J, n e cor Second & Walnut
Schelke H G, 207 w Main
Schneider Jacob, 705 Walnut
Cigar Manufacturers
Chadwick & Dihammer, 910 East
Foltz Fred J, 221 e Main
Foltz Max, 326 Mulberry
Foltz N, 327 Mulberry
Losey A J & Co, 103 e Main
Lustig H M, 127 e Main
Rinne G C, 218 Mulberry
White J C, 323 w Main
Zeiser Edward, 320 Mulberry
Cigars & Tobacco
DeLoste Joseph S, s w cor Main & Mulberry
Foltz Fred J, 221 e Main
Foltz N, 327 Mulberry
Gebert James, 215 w Main
Losey A J & Co, 103 e Main
McLeland C R, 228 e Main
Rinne G C, 218 Mulberry
Schelke F W, 307 Mulberry
Schoerlock Henry, 1001 w Main
Weber M A, 502 e Second
Clothiers
Bach Albert, 214 e Main
Baer Louis, s e cor Main and Mulberry
Hoffstadt Henry, 106 e Main
Hoffstadt J & Son, 222 e Main
New York Clothing Co, 120 e Main
Marks & Benson, 220 e Main
Meyers J, 211 w Main
Coal Dealers (Wholesale)
McKim R & Co, Vine opp J M & I R R Depot
Middleton & Wymond, 307 West
Pratt W E, foot of Jefferson
Thomas John W, 301 e Front
Coffee Roasters
Pfeiffer Charles, 524 Walnut
Collar Manufacturers
Eclipse Collar Works, 407 Jefferson
Schad August E, 407 Jefferson
Schad Brothers, 815 East
Collections
Walker & Wilson, s w cor Main and West
Wood A B, 103 w Main
Commission Merchants
Hargan James, 135 and 137 e Main
Huntington J A, 308 Jefferson
Robertson G W, 319 Jefferson
Sering J L, 327 Jefferson
Thomas Paul, 403 Walnut
Confectioners
Balph John, 317 w Main
Cravens J R, 226 e Main
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Gertz Charles A, 301 e Main
Glass Fred, 126 e Main
Hale Mrs M C, 306 e Front
McKenna J F, 902 w Main
Contractors and Builders
Benson R F, 1034 w Second
Dittgen John, 614 West
Powell John E, 819 w Main
White James, 410 Broadway
Contractors (Steamboat)
Temple B F, 317 Depot
Contractors (Stone)
Liggett Samuel, 513 w Third
Cooper Shops
Adams J G W, 112 w Fourth
Towers & Cravens, foot of Pearl and s w cor Third and Depot
Thomas John, 122 Mulberry, 301 e Front and 901 Fillmore
Cotton Mills
Eagle Cotton Mills Co, n e cor Church and Fillmore
Cutlery
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Bolen George R & Co, 219 e Main
Schelke H G, 207 w Main
Cutlery Grinders
Humboldt Victor, 416 Mulberry
Dairies
Selig Henry E, 734 Jefferson
Wahlman John, 915 East
Dentists
Graham W A, 102 e Main
Rapp J J, 110 e Main
Walls W T, 202 ½ w Main
Doors, Sash & Blinds
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Benson R F, 1034 to 1038 w Second
City Planning Mills Co, 110 West
People's Planning Mills Co, e s Poplar bet Front and First
White A & Co, 129 West
Draymen (Contractors)
Clark John, 917 w Second
Dress Makers
Bishop Miss Sarah E, 312 e Second
Chowning Mrs Callie, 315 Central ave
Conway Miss Ethel L, 211 e Main
Cruzan Miss Minnie, 219 Walnut
Dantzer Miss Josie, 301 Jefferson
Dilk Miss Ettie, 623 Jefferson
Favores Miss Kittie, 706 w Main
Hammond Miss Anna, 931 w Main
Hughes Miss Ella, 507 Walnut
Kelley Miss Ellen, 919 w Second
Klein Miss Mary, 1001 w First
Mekeal Miss Emma, 318 Mill
Paul Mrs Eliza, 316 Central ave
Rea Mrs Mary, 203 w Main
Slattery Miss Katie, 409 Jefferson
Tandy Mrs M C, 409 w Main
Druggists (Wholesale)
Harper J E F, n w cor Main & Jefferson
Druggists (Retail)
DeLoste Joseph S, s w cor Main & Mulberry
Doers J M, 753 w Main
Harper J E F, n w cor Main & Jefferson
Heberhart & Sons, 835 w Main
McLeland R, 228 e Main
Rogers W H, 212 w Main
Swormstedt & Co, 101 e Main
Vogeler E, 327 w Main
Drygoods (Wholesale)
Horuff Nicholas, 232 & 234 e Main
Drygoods (Retail)
Ach Moses 603 w Main
Augustine Mary, 412 e Second
Bowman M J, 901 & 903 w Main
Burke W W, 227 w Main
Cornett Charles C & Son, 105 w Main, and 323 West
Dittgen John, 624 West
Geen & Mullen, 230 e Main
Hole Mrs C M, 306 e Front
Hoffstadt R, 115 w Main
Horuff Nicholas, 234 e Main
Kampe Edward, 501 Walnut
Lovinger J D, 130 e Main
Marks A & Son, 218 e Main
Metzger George, 943 w Main
Meyers J, 211 w Main
Moffett S S & Son, 112 e Main
Rahe W H, 108 e Main
Schmidt Arno, 113 w Main
Schneider Jacob, 705 Walnut
Wewer Mrs A. 304 w Main
Dryers and Renovators
Hill F M, 205 w Main
Hoffman A, 210 w Main
Kernen Gottleib, 310 West
Engines Mnfrs, (Marine and Stationery)
Johnson C R, 122 West
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second & Vernon
Walker Charles, 114 West
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Engravers (Wood and Metal)
Mayer Andy N, n w cor Mulberry and Front
Extracts Flavoring Mnfrs
Chapman & Co, 311 West
Fancy Goods
Geen & Mullen, 230 e Main
Ernst Miss Mary, 623 w Main
Feather Dealers
Sulzer Bros, 318 Mulberry
Feather Renovators
Almond Mattress Co, 317 West
Fire Brick
Powell & Weyer, 104 w Main
Fire Fronts
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Flour & Feed
Eitel John Jr, 746 w Third
Holwager Louis, s s Main, West Madison
Kalb Adam, 933 Walnut
Kampe Edward, 503 Walnut
Kimmell J A, 902 Walnut
Moore James M, 909 w Main
Page W W, 326 w Main
Roeder Nicholas, 601 Walnut
Schmidt Henry W, 970 Walnut
Thomas Paul, 403 Walnut
Wade Patrick, 221 w Main
Walter H G, 106 w Main
Weatherbee James, 329 Jefferson
Flour Mills
Taylor, Hitz Co, 312 w Main
Trow W Co, (The), 106 Broadway
Foundries
Johnson C R, 122 West
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Madison Stove Co, s e cor First and Plum
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Fruits, Nuts, Etc.
Balph John, 317 Main
Cravens J R, 226 e Main
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Demaree George D, 502 e Main
Glass Fred, 126 e Main
Positeri Joseph, 328 Mulberry
Furniture Mnfrs
McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, s e cor Second and Vine
Furniture, (Wholesale)
McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, s e cor Second and Vine
Furniture Dealers
Branham & Chambers, 131 e Main
Guns, Pistols & Ammunition
Bolen George R & Co, 219 e Main
Hangers & Boxes
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Hardware
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Bolen George R & Co, 219 e Main
Lewis W O, 121 e Main
McTyre Wm, 205 e Main
Powell & Weyer, 102 and 104 w Main
White A & Co, 129 West
Harness Mnfg
Beerck Peter, 223 e Main
Wooden J H, 314 Jefferson
Hats and Caps
Baer Louis, s e cor Main and Mulberry
Bare E L, 134 e Main
Hoffstadt Henry, 106 e Main
Ireland R L, 116 e Main
Johnson G, 122 e Main
Marks & Benson, 220 e Main
Meyers J, 211 w Main
New York Clothing Co, 120 e Main
Hides and Pelts
Heuse Otto Jr, 227 e Main
Kronenberger L & M, 109 e Main
Raphael A, 743 w Main
Sulzer Brothers, 318 Mulberry
Horse Shoes
Donlan Andrew, 309 Broadway
Downey John, 313 West
Horse Trainers
Rea Joseph, 418 e Main
Hotels
Broadway Hotel, s w cor Main and Broadway
Centennial Hotel, n e cor Main and Depot
Central Hotel, n w cor Second and Mulberry
Continental Hotel, 311 Jefferson
Farmers Hotel, 103 w Front
Indiana House, 115 Mill
Madison Hotel, s w cor Second and Mulberry
Mayer John, n w cor Front and Mulberry
Mosser Wm, 123 e Main
Western Hotel, n w cor West and Front
William Tell House, n w cor Front and Mulberry
Ice Dealers
Cordrey Wm, 1030 w Main
Madison Brewing Co, 220 to 226 Park ave
Union Brewery, 602 w Main
Ice Cream Parlors
Cravens J R, 226 e Main
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Glass Fred, 126 e Main
Insurance Agents
Accident
Crawford C D, 216 e Second
Fidelity and Casualty of New York, 103 e Main
Strader S M, 112 e Second
Tibbits, E K, 516 Mulberry
Fire
Cravens Vincent, 307 e Main
Eitel J T, 411 Depot
Senior John W, 305 e Main
Smith S J, 103 e Main
Strader S M, 112 e Second
Tibbits, E K, 516 Mulberry
Wagner Jesse, 405 Jefferson
Life
Crawford C D, 216 e Second
Eitel J T, 411 Depot
Strader S M, 112 e Second
Tibbits, E K, 516 Mulberry
Woods A B, 103 w Main
Ins. Co's Accident
American of Louisville, Ky, 216 e Second
Fidelity and Casualty of New York, 103 e Main
Standard of Detroit, 516 Mulberry
Travelers of Hartford, 112 e Second
U S Mutual of New York, 216 e Second
Ins. Co's Fire
Aetna of Hartford, 220 w Main
American Insurance Co's of Philadelphia, 516 Mulberry
American of New York, 220 w Main
Buffalo of New York, 305 e Main
Citizens Fire and Marine of Evansville, Ind. 516 Mulberry
Continental of New York, 103 e Main
Evansville of Evansville, Ind. 305 e Main
Farmers of York, Penn, 305 e Main
Fire Association of Philadelphia, 112 e Second
Firemens of Dayton, 307 e Main
Firemen and Mechanics Insurance Co, 112 e Second
German American of New York, 112 e Second
German of Freeport, Ill. 307 e Main
Germania of New York, 305 e Main
Hartford of Hartford, Conn. N e cor West and Second
Indiana of Indianapolis, 112 e Second
Jefferson Country Mutual, 405 Jefferson
Lancashire of Manchester, England, 112 e Second
Liverpool and London and Globe, 112 e Second
Madison Insurance Company, n e cor West and Second
Merchants of Newark, N J, 516 Mulberry
National Fire of Hartford, 112 e Second
New Hampshire of New Hampshire, 305 e Main
New York Underwriters' Agency, 112 e Second
Niagara of New York, 112 e Second
North British and Mercantile of London and Edinburgh, 103 e Main
Northwestern of Milwaukee, 112 e Second
Phoenix of Hartford, Conn, 516 Mulberry
Queen of Liverpool, 112 e Second
Royal of Liverpool, 112 e Second
St. Paul of St. Paul, Minn, 112 e Second
Standard, Kansas City, Mo., 105 e Main
Teutonia of Dayton, 305 e Main
Westchester of New York, 112 e Second
Western Assurance of Toronto, 112 e Second
Howard Aid Insurance, 103 w Main
Mutual Life of Louisville, Ky, 216 e Second
National Life and Maturity Association, 311 e Main
Northwestern Mutual of Milwaukee, 112 e Second
Odd Fellows Mutual Endowment Association, 103 w Main
Union Central of Cincinnati, O, 516 Mulberry
Insurance Co's Plate Glass
Lloyds Plate Glass of New York, 305 e Main
Metropolitan of New York, 112 e Second
Interior Decorators
Holmes W S, 325 West
Iron Fencing
Crozier & Co, 228 w Main
Justice of the Peace
Allen John W, 405 Jefferson
Brooks & Dold, 104 e Main
Cravens Vincent, 307 e Main
Lace Curtains
Moffett S S & Son, 112 e Main
Lath and Shingles
Benson R F, 1034 to 1038 w Second
Dow & Brown, n w cor Front and Vernon
Miller Wm H, 823 w Main
White A & Co, 129 West
Laundries
Madison Steam Laundry, 113 e Second
Lime and Cement
Moore James M, 909 w Main
Powell & Weyer, 102 w Main
Livery Stables
Cunningham James, 413 Jefferson
Garlinghouse O, 206 e Second
Fisher A J, 211 e Second
Herin Samuel, 310 & 313 Mulberry and 115 w Second
Mayfield James, 305 Broadway
Mullen & Son, 312 Broadway
Palace Livery and Sale Stable, 310 Mulberry Quail Robert, 401 e Main
Rea R R, 218 & 220 w Main
Stanley Henry, 328 West
Watson E F, 320 e Third
Lumber Mnfrs
Dow & Brown, n w cor Front and Vernon
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
Moffett & Hinton, foot of McIntyre, W Madison
Lumber Dealers (Wholesale)
Dow & Brown, n w cor Front and Vernon
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
White A & Co, 129 West
Lumber Dealers (Retail)
Benson S F, 1034 to 1038 w Second
Miller Wm H, 823 w Main
Moffett & Hinton, foot of McIntyre, W Madison
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
White A & Co, 129 West
Machine Shops
Johnson C R, 122 West
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Walker Charles, 114 West
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Mantels & Grates
Eckert John, 210 e Main and 229 w Main
Marble Works
Byrne John, 127 w First
Crozier J H & Co, 228 w Main
Mattress Mnfrs
Almond Mattress Co, 317 Main
Walton Clay C, 630 w Main
Mattress Dealers
Almond Mattress Co, 317 Main
Vail George C & Sons, 111 w Main
Meat Market
Browa & Jackson, 515 e First
Cisco Cal, s w cor Main & East
Cisco H B, 721 w Main
Ebel W H, s s w Main, W Madison
Gehring M, 322 Mulberry
Hammell John F, 1003 w Main, W Madison
Kahn J B, 306 Jefferson
Kahn Philip, 513 Walnut
Kahn Wm, 405 w Main
Kriel Wm, 325 w Main
Metzger Peter, s s Main, W Madison
Rea Samuel, 509 Walnut
Schneider Jacob, 705 Walnut
Schwab F A, 304 Mulberry
Yunker Andrew, 331 e Main
Yunker Gus, 117 e Main
Merchant Tailors
Bach Albert, 214 e Main
Connolly Bros, 125 e Main
Geile August, 305 Mulberry
Hill F M, 205 w Main
Klein F & Son, 201 w Main
Lauer Bros, 128 e Main
Stearns S C, 408 Mulberry
Milliners
Carroll Mrs M K, 117 w Main
Ernst Mrs Mary, 623 w Main
Loviner J D, 130 e Main
Marks & Son, 218 e Main
Moses David, 208 e Main
Stuey Mrs Edith, 427 Walnut
Voiler Miss L, 202 w Main
Wood Mrs G J, 103 w Main
Mill Machinery
Johnson C R, 122 West
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Moldings and Frames
Peoples' Planning Mill Co, e s Poplar bet First and Front
White A & Co, 129 West
Music Teachers
Aten Miss Lizzie, 806 w Second
Buhrlage Miss Minnie, 209 e First
Branham Miss Nannie, 414 Mill
Clark Miss Ella G, 917 w Second
Davison Miss Mary, 311 e Second
Dilk Miss Hattie, 623 Jefferson
Genter Prof Max, 117 Church
Golden Miss Ella, res 764 w Third
Herbst Miss Carrie, 327 e Main
McClellan Miss Sadie, n s Main, w Madison
Stearns Miss Kittie, 520 Mulberry
Van Dyke Miss Ida, 704 Poplar
Musical Merchandise
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Musical Instruments
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
News Depots
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Cravens J R, 226 e Main
Drake N T & Co, 209 Main
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
NEWSPAPERS
Daily and Weekly
Madison Daily Courier The, 312 West
Madison Daily Democrat, 311 West
Madison Herald The, 107 e Main
Madison Weekly Courier The, 312 West
Madison Weekly Democrat, 311 West
Notary Public
Allison J Y, 311 e Main
Bear Solomon J, 303 e Main
Copeland W M, Masonic Temple
Ford M O, 217 e Main
Golden J M, Masonic Temple
Leland Simeon E, 220 e Main
McGregor John, Masonic Temple, 219 e Main
Senior John M, 305 e Main
Sells J P, 305 e Main
Notions
Wholesale
Horuff Nicholas, 232 and 234 e Main
Retail
Ach Moses, 603 w Main
Augustine Mary, 412 e Second
Bisonett J W, 224 e Second
Bowman M J, 901 and 903 w Main
Burke W W, 227 w Main
Cornett Charles C & Son, 105 w Main and 323 West
Dittgen John, 624 West
Geen & Mullen, 230 e Main
Hoffstadt R, 115 w Main
Holwager Louis, s s Main, w Madison
Horuff Nicholas, 232 and 234 e Main
Kampe Edward, 501 Walnut
Looniger J D, 130 e Main
Marks A & Son, 218 e Main
Metzger George, 943 w Main
Moffett S S & Son, 112 e Main
Moses David, 208 e Main
Rahe W H, 108 e Main
Schelke H G, 207 w Main
Schmidt Arno, 113 w Main
Schneider Jacob, 705 Walnut
Schnell Christian, 422 Walnut
Stuey Mrs Edith, 427 Walnut
Wewer Mrs A, 303 w Main
Nurses
Gay Miss Sarah, 512 Jefferson
Oils
Consolidated Tank Line Co, n e cor Second and Railroad
Optical Goods
Brooks & Dold, 104 e Main
Opticians
Dold Godfrey, 104 e Main
Painters
House and Sign
Benson George W, 205 Cemetery
Holmes W S, 325 West
Peddie W & J, 319 w Main
Scheser Andrew, 316 e Second
Scarff Owen P, 408 West
Paints and Oils
Harper J E C F, n w cor Main and Jefferson
Heberhardt & Son, 835 w Main
Paper Hanger
Benson George W, 205 Cemetery
Holmes W S, 325 West
Scheser Andrew, 316 e Second
Paper Manufacturers
Barber & Hargan, n w cor Fifth and Broadway
Pension Attorney
Bowman M J, 903 w Main
Photographer
Cadwallader John, 115 e Main
Gargar J R, 206 w Main
Physicians and Surgeons
Cooperider J, 416 e Main
Davidson Wm R, 103 e Third
Davis J T, 505 w Third
Ford S M, 417 w Main
Fonhee Thomas W, 424 West
Hewitt George W, 409 e Main
Hutchinson J B, 513 Mulberry
Hutchings W D, 120 w Third
Lewis George C, 427 Mulberry
Lewis James R, 417 Mulberry
McCoy Wm A, 415 Jefferson
Matthews J H, 202 ½ e Main
Muret James, 505 Mulberry
Sanderson Thomas, 501 w Main
Townsend S M, 222 e Third
Wadsworth Charles, 103 e Third
Pianos & Organs
Drake N T & Co, 209 w Main
Picture Frames
Cohen & Kahn, 110 w Main
Diety Charles, 325 e Main
Walker F W, 316 w Main
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Planning Mills
City Planning Mill Co, 110 West
Peoples Planning Mill Co, e s Poplar, bet First and Front
Plumbers & Gas Fitters
Anger Andrew, 230 w Main
Printers (Book and Job)
Courier Co, (The), 312 West
Democrat Co, (The), 311 West
Madison Herald, (The), 107 e Main
Provisions
Christie & Shockley, 707 e Second
Clemens A P, s e cor Main & Walnut
Kasper J J, s e cor Second & Walnut
Moore James M, 909 w Main
Produce
Barton James, 105 e Front
Hazelton James, 304 Jefferson
Wade Patrick, 221 w Main
Wells J F & Co, 209 e Main
Pulleys
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Pumps
Chapman & Co, 311 West
Railroad Depots
Jeffersonville, Madison & Indianapolis R R, n w cor Vine and Front
Rags and Iron
Myers Oliver, rear 217 Walnut
Real Estate
Smith A J, 103 e Main
Wagner Jesse, 405 Jefferson
Wood A B, 103 w Main
Wyatt A J, 301 w First
Restaurant
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Roofers (Tin & Slate)
Adams John, 107 e Main
Eckert Edward, 229 w Main
Eckert John, 510 e Main and 229 w Main
Herbst Maurice, 129 e Main
Varble G W, 841 w Main
Roots, Barks & Herbs
Sulzer Brothers, 318 Mulberry
Rubber Stamps
Schelke F W, 307 Mulberry
Saddles and Harness
Beerck Peter, 223 e Main
Hagedon Charles, 224 e Main
Millar W W & Co, e s East n of Fifth
Saddle Tree Mnfrs
Schad Alfred, 803 Walnut
Schneider John, 712 Walnut
Schram John, 710 Walnut
Schroeder John B, 106 Milton
Saloons
Baglan Ennis, 312 Jefferson
Baier Lambert, 231 e Main
Barnes John, 205 e Second
Baus Mathias, e s Walnut outside limits
Bay Horse Saloon, 302 Mulberry
Biggins T H, 229 e Main
Burns Charles, 210 Church
Cruzen J T, 701 West
Dielenhein Joseph, 325 Mulberry
Donlan Thomas, 908 w First
Fidger J A, 321 West
Finnegan Thomas, 313 Broadway
Garrison J W, s w cor Second and Madison
Gaumer Mrs Minnie, 507 e Main
Gebast James, 215 w Main
Holcroft Kansas, 324 West
Holzhaur August, 321 Mulberry
Humphrey Robert, 321 Jefferson
Klein Peter, 941 w Second
Kleinhenz George A, 133 e Main
Koch N J, 305 w Main
Knoeble John J, 702 West
Knoll Valentine, 316 Jefferson
Kramer Nicholas, 211 e Main
Drum Casper, n e cor Front and Mulberry
Lightman Mrs B, 301 Jefferson
Louden John, 502 Walnut
McGowan Thomas, 115 Mill
Mayer John, n w cor Front and Mulberry
Montz Oscar, 318 w Main
Morgan W T, 401 e Front
Noon Michael T, 909 w First
Phillips Frank, 703 West
Reader Nicholas, 601 Mulberry
Rinne G C, 218 Mulberry
Rucker Stephen, 406 e Main
Scanlan M R, 902 w First
Schmidt Henry W, 970 Walnut
Schmidt Julius, 207 e Main
Schoerlock Henry, 1001 w Main
Sherlock Mrs Mary, 836 w Third
Short & Barnes, 203 e Main
Stokes Nathaniel, 103 w Front
Toole Thomas, Central Hotel
Walker Wm, 403 w Main
Weber Louis, 703 w Main
Welch W T, n w cor West and Front
Winkel John Sr, 322 e Second
Winter Wm, 613 Walnut
Zeigel Peter, 776 w Third
Zeiser Edward, 702 w Main
Zoeler Grant, 926 e Second
Saw Mills
Dow & Brown, n w cor Front and Vernon
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Walker Charles, 114 West
Seed Stores
Craig R B, 212 e Main
Second Hand Clothing
Ach Mrs Adaline, 603 e Main
Second Hand Furniture
Smith S H, 941 Walnut
Sewing Machines
Eitel J T, 411 Depot
Singer Mnfg Co. (The), 124 ½ e Main
Shaftings
Walker Machine Works, 122 West
Soda Fountains (Manufacturers)
Chapman & Co, 311 West
Screens and Screen Doors
Alling & Lodge, 118 e Main
Spices (Manufacturers)
Bruning J F & Son, 225 w Main
Spoke Factory
Graham Thos & Co, 707 to 711 West
Sporting Goods
Bolen Geo R & Co, 219 e Main
School Supplies
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Stair Builders
City Planning Mill Co, 110 West
Peoples' Planning Mill Co, e s Poplar bet First and Front
Stamping
Cross Miss Georgie, 311 e Main
Starch Manufacturers
Johnson Richard, agt, River bet Depot and Lime
National Starch M'f'g Co The, John Clements agt, foot of Jackson
Stationery
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Drake N T & Co, 209 w Main
Horuff Nicholas, 232 Main
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Steamboat Builders
Madison Marine Railway Co The, river front, west Madison
Steamboat Machinery
Madison Machine Co, s e cor Second and Vernon
Steamship Lines
Strader S M, 112 e Second
Stenographers
Chapman Miss Mary, 417 Vine
Stirrup M'f'r
Flora Orlando V, s s w Fourth near Elm
Stocking M'f'r
Hoefer John H, 323 Jefferson
Stoves and Tinware
Adams John, 107 e Main
Anger L H, 313 Mulberry
Cohen & Kahn, 110 and 112 w Main
Davison Thomas & Co., 216 e Main
Eckert Edward, 229 w Main
Eckert John, 210 e Main
Ernst Louis, 629 w Main
Herbst Maurice, 129 e Main
Hillabold Mrs A C, 108 w Main
Kampe Edward, 501 Walnut
McTyre Wm, 205 e Main
Varble G W, 814 w Main
Weber M A, 502 e Second
Stove M'f'r
Madison Stove Co, s e cor First and Plum
Suspender M'f'r
Robert Wm, 407 Jefferson
Tailors and Repairing
Kernen Gottleib, 310 West
Tanneries
Brachanzer Joseph, s s Spring, e of East
Deitz Bros, 201 Aulenbach ave
Taxidermists
Jenkins J W, s e cor Second and West
Teas and Coffee
Bruning J F & Son, 225 w Main
Pfeiffer Charles, 524 Walnut
Telegraph Co's
Western Union Telegraph Co, L Martin manager, 410 Mulberry
Telephone
Central Union Telephone Co, 110 e Main
Tinware
Bowman M J, 901 and 903 w Main
Tobacco H'H'D'S (Manufacturers)
Robinson D C & Co, n w cor Front and Vernon
Tobacco Mfrs (Fine cut, chewing and smoking
Globe Tobacco Company of Detroit, Mich, n w cor Front and Central ave
Toilet Articles
DeLoste Joseph S, s w cor Main and Mulberry
Harper J E C F, n w cor Main and Jefferson
McLeland C R, 228 e Main
Toys
Cohen & Kahn, 110 and 112 w Main
Davis Richard, 114 e Main
Dietz Charles, 225 e Main
Hillabold Mrs A C, 108 w Main
Schelke H G, 207 w Main
Transfer Lines
Schughnessey James, 211 e Second
Trunks and Valises
Baer Louis, s e cor Main and Mulberry
Hoffstadt Henry, 106 e Main
Marks & Benson, 220 e Main
New York Clothing Co, 120 e Main
Umbrella Repairers
Humbolt Victor, 416 Mulberry
Undertakers
Branham & Chambers, 131 e Main
Vail George C & Sons, 111 w Main
Upholsterers
Almond Mattress Co, 317 West
U S Claim Agents
Wells J P, 305 e Main
Varnishes
Harper J E C F, n w cor Main and Jefferson
Veterinary Surgeon
Fisher A, 211 e Second
Vinegar Dealers
Hazelton James, 304 Jefferson
Wagon Makers
Dunn Wm, 405 Walnut
Fischer & Richert, 315 to 325 e Main
Miller C W & A D, 805 Walnut
Wall Paper
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Cohen & Kahn, 110 and 112 w Main
Drake N T & Co, 209 w Main
Holmes W S, 325 West
Rogers & Cowlam, 104 ½ e Main
Watches, Clocks & Jewelery
Brooks & Dold, 104 e Main
Eaverson C R, 120 ½ e Main
Jones T S, 132 e Main
Wines and Liquors
Gossom J L, 111 e Main
Johnson N M & Son, 118 w Main
Niklaus E G, 307 w Main
Schelke F W, 307 Mulberry
Swormstedt & Co, 101 e Main
Window Shades
Calloway B F & W W, 102 e Main
Moffett S S & Son, 112 e Main
Wood and Willow Ware
Dietz Charles, 225 e Main
Weber M A, 502 e Second
Wool Dealers
Ach Moses, 603 w Main
Kampe Edward, 503 Walnut
Kronenberger L & M, 109 e Main
Moore James M, 909 w Main
Raphael A, 743 w Main
Schofield J & Son, n e cor First and Jefferson
Sulzer Bros, 318 Mulberry
Yeast Mfrs
Trittenbach Peter, 119 Jefferson