HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: A-B

Abbott J C President M & M Club, res 411 e Main
Ach, Mrs Adaline, second hand clothing, 603 e Main, res same
Ach Moses dry goods, 603 w Main, res same
Ackerman Adam, driver, res 417 Baltimore
Ackerman George, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds 417 Baltimore
Ackerman Lizzie, domestic, 526 Jefferson
Adams A R, eng Madison Fertilizer Works, res 316 e First
Adams Charles, butcher, 117 e Main, res same
Adams Mrs Edna, wid, res 112 East
ADAMS EXPRESS CO, M Eudaily, agt, 214 w Main
Adams Frank, press boy, The Daily and Weekly Democrat
Adams James, lab, Madison Fertilizer Works, res 600 e Front
Adams James G W, cooperage, 112 w Fourth, res 526 West
Adams James H, lab, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Josie, wks cotton mill, res 112 East
Adams John, stoves and tinware, 107 e Main, res 423 e Third
Adams Miss Lucy N, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Margaret, wid, res 423 e Third
Adams Miss Mary F, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Matilda, wks cotton mill, res 1036 Walnut
Adams Oscar H, foreman, Democrat Job Rooms, res 113 Church
Adams Peter, driver, wks 211 e Second, res 112 East
Adcock John, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res 924 e Second
Adcock Katie, domestic, 617 e Main
Adkins Fletcher, mach hand, McKim & Cochran, Furniture Co, res 1016 Ferry
Adkins John F, eng, res 1016 Ferry
Adkins Wm E, wks Madison Brewery Co, res 1016 Ferry
Adler Thomas, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 109 e Front
Adrien W B, trav salesman, res 412 Mill
AETNA INSURANCE CO, of Hartford, Conn, H B Foster, agt 220 w Main
African M E Church, n s Fifth bet Walnut and Jefferson
Aich Jseph, carp, City Planning Mill Co, res 115 East
Aich Miss Sophia, res 202 East
Albee Joseph, lab, res 728 Mulberry
Albert John, lab, Madison Brewing Co
Alcorn Mrs Sarah, wid, res 116 West
Alexander Edward, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 405 Depot
Alexander E, stock trader, bds Broadway Hotel
Alexander Miss Katie, res 817 w Second
Alexander Louie, stock trader, bds Broadway Hotel
Alexander Mrs Lucinda, wid, res 817 w Second
Alexander Minnie, domestic, 523 Mulberry
Alexander Robert, sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 817 w Second
Alexander Scott, cooper, res 817 w Second
Alexander W G, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 912 w Second
Allen Mrs Clara, wid, res 212 e Fourth
Allen Miss Emma, seamstress, res 405 East
Allen Frank, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 212 e Fourth
Allen Mrs Helen, wid, res 405 East
Allen John W, bar tender, 701 West, res 708 Mulberry
ALLEN JOHN W, Justice of the Peace, 405 Jefferson, res North Madison
Allen Oliver, wks woolen mills, res 413 West
Allen Thomas J, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 405 East
Allfrey John W, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 103 Clay
Alling Albert S, rec clk fgt department, J M & I railroad, res 519 Jefferson
Alling Miss Catherine, res 519 Jefferson
Alling Charles, (Alling & Lodge), res 519 Jefferson
Alling Howard S, salesman Alling & Lodge, res 519 Jefferson
ALLING & LODGE, (Charles Alling, Gavin K Lodge), general hardware and builders’ supplies, 118 e Main
Alling Wm R, salesman Alling & Lodgee, res 519 Jefferson
Allison James Y, attorney and notary, 311 e Main, res 301 w Second
Allison John W, barber, 314 Mulberry, res same
Allison Miss Nettie, res 301 w Second
Allums Andrew, (col’d), coal heaver, R. McKim & Co, res 512 w Fifth
Allums N, (col’d), coal heaver, R. McKim & Co, res 66 Presbyterian avenue
Allums Susie, (col’d), ironer, res 211 Broadway
Almond Miss Addie, res 517 West
ALMOND A E, (Almond Mattress Co), res 517 West
Almond Charles, res 517 West
ALMOND C C, (Almond Mattress Co), mail clk, P O, res 517 West
Almond Miss Grace, res 517 West
Almond Miss Ida, res 517 West
ALMOND MATTRESS CO, (A E and C C Almond), mattress makers, upholsterers and feather renovators, 317 West (see left top lines)
American Accident Insurace Co, of Louisville, Ky, 216 e Second
American Fire Insurance Co, of New York, 220 w Main
American Fire Insurance Co, of Philadelphia, 516 Mulberry
Ames Charles C, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames Edward, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames J L Sr, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames J L Jr, lab, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames Alonzo, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames W L, lab, res n s Second, West Madison
AMSDEN WM N, County Superintendent of Schools, office Court House, Commissioner’s rooms, res 921 Presbyterian ave
Anderson Manual, (col’d), porter, Madison Hotel, res 204 Presbyterian ave
Anderson Maria, (col’d), laundress, res 721 Jefferson
Anderson Martha, (col’d), laundress, res 721 Jefferson
Anger Albert, carp, res 202 East
Anger Andrew, plumber, 230 w Main, res same
Anger Miss Burgie, wks cotton mill, res 202 East
Anger Charles, carp, res 202 East
Anger Charles A, carp, res 418 East
Anger Miss Clara, res 313 Mulberry
Anger L H, stoves, etc, 313 Mulberry, res same
Anger John, carp, City Planning Mill Co, res 804 e First
Anger Martin J, carp, res 709 e Second
Anger Thomas, carp, res 202 East
Annison S R, porter Madison Hotel, res 612 Poplar
Annison William, fireman, City of Vevay, res 612 Poplar
Antle Abbie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Charles, res 134 East
Antle Estella, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Antle George, clk, res 415 e Main
Antle Isaac, blksmith, wks 530 Walnut, res 414 e Fourth
Antle J R, lab, wks 211 e Second, res 134 East
Antle Louis, wks ship yards, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Peter, painter, 805 Walnut, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Theo, clk, 105 e Main, res 413 e Fourth
Antle William, blksmith, 530 Walnut, res 309 e Fourth
Antle William, clk, 105 e Main, res 747 w Third
App Frederick, polisher, Madison Stove Co, bds Broadway Hotel
Appel Miss Carrie, res 116 Presbyterian ave
Appel Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 116 Presbyterian ave
APPEL, JOHN G, prop Bay Horse Saloon, 302 Mulberry, res 219 e Second
Applenape Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 412 e Fourth
Applenape Sophia, domestic, 510 w Main
Arbuckle Charles, teamster, res 944 w Second
Argus Ernst, (A J Losey & Co), res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Miss Hattie, weaver, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Lulu, warper, L & M Woolen Mills, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Hattie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Arnold John, lab, Madison Glue Works, bds 1040 Walnut
Ashby Mrs E C, wid, res 321 e Third
Ashby Miss Mary E, res 321 e Third
Ashford William, wks cotton mill, bds 512 e Front
Ashley John, teamster, res 1034 Walnut
Associate Presbyterian Church, Rev J L Aten, pastor, s w cor Vine and Third
Aten Rev J L, pastor associate Presbyterian church, res 806 w Second
Aten Miss Lizzie, music teacher, res 806 w Second
Aten Miss Mary, teacher, res 806 w Second
Aten William, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 806 w Second
Aten William B, student, res 806 w Second
Athey, Albert cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 633 w First
Athey Horace C, cooper, res 914 w Second
Athey H H, cooper, wks Tower & Cravnes, 914 w Second
Athey John, lab, wks Dow & Brown
Athey Richard, bar tender, 305 w Main, res 719 w Second
Athey Miss Viola, res 914 w Second
Atkinson Miss Mary, res 306 Depot
Atkinson Mrs Nancy, wid, res 306 Depot
Atwood Ira, harnessmkr, wks 223 e Main, bds Continental Hotel
August Herman, salesman, A Marks & Son, res 601 Jefferson
Augustine A, grocer, 308 w Main, res same
Augstine John, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 515 Walnut
Augustine Margaret, res 412 e Second
Augustine Mary, notions and dry goods, 412 e Second, res same
Augustine Mrs Susan, wid, res 515 Walnut
B
Bach Albert, merchant tailor and clothier, 214 e Main, res same
Bach Charles, res 419 Jefferson
Bach Frederick, tailor, 214 e Main, res 419 Jefferson
Bacon Miss Nettie, weaver, res 803 e First
Bacon Sadie, domestic, 508 Broadway
Bacon Mrs Rebecca, wid, res 803 e First
Backmon Miss Nora, bds 212 East
Backus Miss Catherine, res 1003 Walnut
Backus Francis, domestic, 520 West
Backus Peter, wks 803 Walnut, res 714 Mulberry
Backus Peter Jr, saddler, res 714 Mulberry
Baer Benjamin, salesman, Louis Baer, res 525 West
Baer Miss Cora, res 525 West
Baer Miss Ora, res 525 West
Baer Isadore, salesman, Louis Baer, res 525 West
Baer Miss Lena, student, res 525 West
Baer Louis, clothier, s e cor Main and Mulberry, res 525 West
Baerer Mrs Margaret, wid, res 821 Walnut
Baglan Charles, cook, res 312 Jefferson
BAGLAN ENNIS, saloon, the best brands of wine and liquor, fresh beer always on tap, 312 Jefferson, res same
Baglan John, lab, res 312 Jefferson
Baglan Miss Sophia, res 312 Jefferson
Baier Lambert, saloon, 231 e Main, res same
Bain Miss Edmonia, res 120 w Presbyterian ave
Bain W C, day clk, Western Hotel, n w cor West and Front
Baird Harriet (col’d), pastry cook, Madison Hotel
Baker B F, res 416 w Main
Baker George, student, res 611 w Second
Baker H S, yard master, J M & I railroad, res 611 w Second
Baker Jasper, wks Dow & Brown, res 110 e Front
Baker John Jr, res 517 e Main
Baker John R, farmer, res 517 e Main
Baker John S, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 110 e Front
Baker Miss Lizzie, weaver, res 517 e Main
Baker Miss Lucie, weaver, res 517 e Main
Baker Miss Mary, dressmkr, 316 Central ave, res same
Baker Miss Mary, res 517 e Main
BAKER MISS SADA E, clk, First National Bank, res 416 w Main
Ball David S, log-way tender, res 812 w Second
Ball Homer, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ball Mrs Malinda, res 115 e First
Ball Mrs Mary, wid, res 123 Jefferson
Ball Ohmer, ship carp, res s Main, West Madison
Ball R W, grocer, 719 e Second, res 705 e Second
Ballard Miss Mamie, res 1013 e First
Ballard Nannie, domestic, 512 e Front
Ballard J M, huxter, res 1013 e First
Ballard Thomas B, lab, res 1013 e First
BALPH JOHN, confectioner and fruits, 317 w Main, res 210 Jefferson
Balph Mrs Mary, res 210 Jefferson
Bangerter John, saddle tree mkr, W W Millar & Co, res 902 Walnut
Banks George, (col’d), hostler, bds 754 w Presbyterian ave
Banta Thomas, carp, bds 414 e Main
Barber Miss A M, rooms 732 w Main
Barber George, (Barber & Hargan), res 411 Broadway
Barber & Hargan, (George Barber, H W Hargan), mnfr of paper, n w cor Fifth and Broadway
Barber Miss Nellie, res 427 Mulberry
Barber William A, clk, Rogers & Cowlam, res 411 Broadway
Bard David, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Centennial Hotel
Bare Abner, res 514 e Main
BARE E L, hats and caps and gents furnishing, 134 e Main, res 619 w Second
Barge Miss Jessie F, res 213 Jefferson
BARNARD REV JOSEPH H, pastor Second Presbyterian Church, res 612 w Second
Barnard Miss Mattie, res 612 w Second
Barnard Miss May, res 612 w Second
Barnes Albert, printer, Madison Herald, res 212 East
Barnes Charles, res w s Walnut, outside limits
Barnes Charles, (Short & Barnes), res 129 w First
Barnes Miss Ella, res 129 w First
Barnes Frank, carder, L & M Woolen Mills
Barnes John, Saloon, 205 e Second, res 210 East
Barnes Mrs Julia A, wid, res 310 East
Barnes Louis, lab, res n s Brooksburg Pike e of corporation line
Barnes Sarah, sorter, L & M Woolen Mills, res 319 e First
Barnes Mrs Sarah, wid, res 319 e First
Barnes Victoria, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 310 e First
Barnhardt Charles, foreman Tower & Cravens, res 907 w Main
Barnhardt Jacob, wks M M Ry Co, res 907 w Main
Barrer Miss Katie, wks Woolen Mills, res 814 East
Barrer Miss Lizzie, res 814 East
Barrer Peter, lab, Madison Glue Works, res 814 East
Barrer Peter, ship carp, res 842 w Third
Barrett Bridget, domestic, 612 e Main
Barrett Miss Fannie, saleslady, 103 w Main, res 411 w Second
Barrett Kate, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 411 w Second
Barrett John W, wks 314 Elm, res 411 w Second
Barrett Miss Margaret, res 842 w Third
Barrett Miss Mary, wid, res 842 w Third
Barrett Michael, stone mason, res s Brooksburg Pike
Barrett M G, ship carp, res 842 w Third
Barrett Mrs Pauline, wid, res 411 w Second
Barrett Samuel L, newsboy res 411 w Second
Bartholomew Adam, molder, Madison Stove Co
Batholomew Rudolph, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Western Hotel
Barton Harry S, (N T Drake & Co), res 216 Jefferson
Barton James, grain, 103 and 105 e Front, res 216 Jefferson
Barton Miss Kate, res 216 Jefferson
Barton Miss Lottie B, res 216 Jefferson
Barton George C, general newspaper correspondent, res 321 East
Barton John R, res 617 e First
Basal Perry, wks ship yards, res n s Main, West Madison
Basket Samuel (col’d), wks starch factory, res 710 Mulberry
Bates Charles, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bates George, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bates William, wks Madison Brewery, bds 630 Park ave
Batties Frank, bartender, res 616 West
Batties William F, (col’d), barkeeper, res 516 West
Bauer Mrs Kate, wid, res 109 Fillmore
Bauer Thomas, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Baus Miss Kittie, res e s Walnut outside limits
Baus Miss Louise, res e s Walnut outside limits
Baus Mathias, grocery and saloon, Walnut outside limits, res same
BAY HORSE SALOON, John G Appel prop, 302 Mulberry
Bayne Alfred, wks cotton mills, res 1034 Walnut
Beabout James, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res w Third
Beach Grove Park, s s Main, West Madison
Beach John, wks M M Ry Co, res North Madison
Beach Mark, wks M M Ry Co, res North Madison
Beacon Miss Cora, weaver, res 803 e First
Beacon Miss Florance, weaver, res 803 e First
Beacon Miss Sarah, res 803 e First
Bean John, plumber, 330 w Main, res 118 Presbyterian ave
BEAR & BEAR, (Perry E and Solomon J Bear), attorneys and counselors at law, 303 e Main
BEAR PERRY E, (Bear & Bear), res 424 Walnut
BEAR SOLOMON J, (Bear & Bear), res 424 Walnut
Beard L M, trav salesman, res 613 w Second
Beason Lizzie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills
Beatty Walter W, foreman Madison Machine Co, res 816 w Second
Beavers Artie, Domestic, 415 Jefferson
BECHT LOUIS J, Madison Candy Mnfr, 321 w Main, res same see adv above
Beckett Mrs Sarah, wid, res 703 Poplar
Beed Hayden F, lab, res 1010 Walnut
Beerck Charles, harnessmkr, wks 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Beerck Peter, harness mnfg, 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Beerck William A, bookpr, wks 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Belch Mrs Emma, wid, res 123 Jefferson
Belch Harmon, cab mkr, res 123 Jefferson
Bell Hugh, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 935 w Second
Bellamy Miss Laura, bds 127 East
Belser Miss Alice, res 606 Jefferson
Belser Charles F, res 606 Jefferson
Belser Miss Emma, res 606 Jefferson
Bennam Joseph, bds Broadway Hotel
Bennett A J, cook, res 520 e First
Bennett Miss Emma, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett Frank, lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett James S, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett John, res 761 w Third
Bennett Miss Lillie G, res 761 w Third
Bennett Miss Nettie, res 761 w Third
Bennett Samuel, res n s Third, West Madison
Bennett William, bds Indiana House
Bennett William, lab, res n s Third, West Madison
Benson Charles, carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Benson Miss Dora, res 368 e Third
Benson Mrs Esther, wid, res 308 e Third
BENSON GEORGE W, contractor, painter and paper hanger, 205 Cemetery, res same
Benson Joseph M, (Marks & Benson), res 308 e Third
Benson R F, lumber, contractor and builders, 1038 w Second, res 1008 w Second
Bentz Henry, loom fixer, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 1010 e Front
Berry Miss Eliza, res 223 w Second
Berry George W, tinner, res 223 w Second
Berry James, res 713 e Second
Berry Mrs Mary J, wid, res 223 w Second
Berry Norton, clk, res 223 w Second
Bersch Jacob, lab, Glue Works, res n Walnut, outside limits
Bersch William Jr, brick mason, res 522 Walnut
Best Mrs Rachel, wid, res 902 w Second
Best Miss Roberta, saleslady, 113 w Main, res 902 w Second
Bethel Sunday-school, 837 and 839 w Main
Beyer George, molder, res 760 w Third
Beyer John, lab, res 760 w Third
Beyer John, clk, 130 e Main, res 621 w Third
Bicknell D F, salesman, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 224 s Second
Bicknell Mrs Maud, bds 224 e Second
Biesen Charles, butcher, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res e s East outside limits
Biesen John, saddle tree coverer, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Miss Lizzie, weaver, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Louie, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res Aulenbach ave
Biesen Miss Mary, seamstress, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Peter, street car driver, res e s East outside limits
BIGGINS T F, prop The Crescent, 229 East, res same
Birch Miss Florence, (col’d), res 311 e Fifth
Birch Mrs Rebecca, (col’d), wid, res 311 e Fifth
Birck Carle, harness-mkr, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Miss Maggie, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Miss Mary, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Philip, harness mkr, wks 223 e Main, res 503 e Main
Birck William, harness mkr, res 219 e Fourth
Bird Edward F, trav agt, res 619 Jefferson
BISHOP E B, Treasurer Jefferson County, office court house, bds Central Hotel
Bishop John, lab, Dow & Brown, res 518 e Main
Bishop John W, clk, res 502 Jefferson
Bishop Miss Mamie, res 518 e Main
Bishop Miss Sarah E, dress maker 312 e Second, res same
Bisonett James W, notions 224 e Second, res same
Bisonett Mrs Eilly, boarding 224 e Second, res same
Black Demascus, lab, res s s First 1 w of depot
Black George, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Black James, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Blackard James F, wks ship yd, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackard Miss Nettie, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackard William, ship carp, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackburn Aslethia, (col’d), res 206 Presbyterian ave
Blackburn Mary, (col’d), res 414 e Fifth
Blackburn Sabert, fireman, bds 815 e Third
Blackford Miss Florance, res 944 w Second
Blackford Miss Mary M, wid, res 944 w Second
Blacklock J H, card grinder, eagle cotton mills co
Blackmore McKim, student, res 424 Mulberry
Bladen Thomas, lab, res 212 Walnut
Blair Mrs Amelia, wid, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blair Charles H, clk, S S Moffet & Son, res 819 e First
Blair Miss Fannie B, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blair William M, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blakely George, foreman, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 714 e Main
Blakely George Jr, mach, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 714 e Main
Blakely William, lab, bds 707 e Second
Bland Thomas E, wks ship yards, res n s Main, West Madison
Blankinship Miss Carrie, bookkpr, Chas C Cornett & Son, res 509 West
Blankinship Mrs M L, wid, res 509 West
Blasingham C B, house joiner, res 410 e Front
Blasingham Edwin C, hostler, res 621 Broadway
Blasingham Miss Ella J, res 621 Broadway
Blasingham James H, cook, res 621 Broadway
Blaze George, ship carp, res 112 e Front
Bloom Almond, night watchman, paper mills, res 631 Broadway
Bloom Frank, lab, Middleton & Wymond, res 737 Jefferson
Bloom Mrs Kate, wid, res 751 Jefferson
Blythe Albert L, telegraph operator, res 126 West
Blythe Miss Alice, res 126 West
Blythe Pearl, wks cotton mills, res 126 West
Blythe Shelton, wks cotton mills, res 126 West
Blythe William, lab, res 126 West
Bock Frederick, painter, res 1018 Walnut
Boeglin Louis, Bartender, 703 West, bds 716 West
Bohn George, wks Johnston Starch factory, res 1020 w Second
Bolander Isaac, lab, res 512 e Front
Bolden Eliza, (col’d), wid, res 764 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Lincoln, (col’d), wks Johnston Starch Factory, res 413 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Mrs Nancy, (col’d), wid, res 415 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Priscilla, (col’d), teacher, res 415 Presbyterian ave
Bolen George R, (George R Bolen & Co), res 621 w Main
BOLEN GEORGE R & CO, dealers in hardware, cutlery and breech-loading guns, 219 e Main
Bolen James, express messenger, res 323 East
Bolen Miss Lou, res 323 East
Bolen Miss Mary, res 323 East
Bolen Sims, supt Madison Gas Light Co, res 323 East
Bondurand Albert, steam boatman, res West Madison
Bondurand Miss Emma, res West Madison
Bondurand McKindrey, mate, Golden Rule, res West Madison
Bonner G H, clk, 403 Walnut, res 815 Walnut
Bonner John, clk, res 815 Walnut
Bonnett John E, shoemkr, res 605 Walnut
Bonnett Miss Kate, res 956 Walnut
Bonnett Nicholas, res 956 Walnut
Booth J H, (col’d), lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, res 505 Poplar
Booth Mrs Lucy, (col’d), wid, res 505 Poplar
Born John C, tinner, Thomas Davison & Co, res 822 Walnut
Borum James, lab, res West Madison
Borum John, wks ship yards, res West Madison
Borum Mrs Mary, wid, res West Madison
Borum William, wks res 813 e Second
Botts James K, timekeeper, ship yard, res West Madison
Botts Joseph, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Botts Miss Kate P, res s s Main, West Madison
Botts Samuel, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowen John, lab, 109 e Main, West Madison
Bowen L E, Pilot, res 702 Poplar
Bowen Mrs Samuel, wid, res 702 Poplar
Bowman Andrew, lab, res n s Third, West Madison
Bowman Andrew, carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Anna, res 903 w Second
Bowman Annie E, domestic, 610 e Second
Bowman B, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowman Charles, ship carp, res n s Third, West Madison
Bowman Charles A, broommkr, res 939 w Main
Bowman Edward, paper hanger, w s Holmes, res 410 Church
Bowman E G, painter, res 714 w Third
Bowman Harry, carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Ida, weaver L &M Woolen Mills, res 903 w Second
Bowman Jesse, student, res 951 w Main
Bowman John A, ship carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Miss Jennie, res 714 w Third
Bowman Mrs Julia, wid, res 410 Church
BOWMAN M J, dealer in Groceries, Tinware, Dry Goods and Notions, and Pension Attorney, 901 and 903 w Main, res West Madison
Bowman Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowman Wm Jr, ship carp, res n s Third, West Madison
Boyce Ezra, (col’d), fireman, res 124 Michigan road
Boyd Ford, res 524 East
Boyd Miss Ida, wks Cotton Mills, res 941 Walnut
Boyd Jasper, painter, res 524 East
Boyd John, painter, res 524 East
Boyd Miss Sarah, wks Cotton Mills, res 941 Walnut
Boyle Maggie, domestic, 601 w Second
Brachanzer George, tanner, res 910 Walnut
Brachanzer Joseph, tannery s s Spring e of East, res 910 Walnut
Brachanzer Miss Lizzie, res 910 Walnut
Bradbury Mrs Catharine, wid, res 312 w Second
Bradbury Miss Phene, res 312 w Second
Brady John, dyer, L & M Woolen Mills, res 204 East
Braghardt Frank, stove mounter Madison Stove Co
Brandmeier Jacob, shoemkr 308 Mulberry, res 809 w Third
Brahaney M C, trav agt, res 768 w Third
Branham & Chambers, (C T Branham, J G Chambers), furniture and undertakers, 131 e Main
Branham C T, (Branham & Chambers), grocer, 605 w Main, res 312 Vine
Branham Miss Maud H, res 312 Vine
Branham Mrs N K, music teacher, res 414 Mill
Branham Miss Nannie E, music teacher, res 414 Mill
Brannon Bridget, res rear 314 e First
Brannon Mrs Mary, wid, res 409 East
Brashear Miss Grace, res 726 w Third
Brashear Miss Kittie, res 726 W Third
BRASHEAR HON JOSEPH T, Mayor City of Madison, office City Hall, res 726 W Third
Brashear Wm H, ship carp, res 726 w Third
Brashears Miss Ella, res 415 Vine
Brashears Miss Emma, res 415 Vine
Brashears Henry, pilot, res 415 Vine
Brashears Joseph Jr, molder Madison Stove Co, res s w cor Mill and Main
Braun Eberhart, shoemkr, res 510 East
Braun Mrs Elizabeth, (John Braun & Co), res 317 Mulberry
Braun Miss Elizabeth, res 317 Mulberry
Braun Mrs Emma, wid, res 510 East
Braun Miss Louisa A, bookkpr, 317 Mulberry, res same
Braun Miss Mary, tailoress, res 510 East
Braun John, (John Braun & Co), res 317 Mulberry
Braun John & Co, (John Braun, E Braun), Boots and Shoes 317 Mulberry
Braun Miss Rosa M, res 317 Mulberry
Braylock John, wks Cotton Mills, bds 612 e Front
Brennen M, lab, bds 414 e Main
Brennen Mrs Bridget, wid, res rear 308 e Front
Brennen Patrick, lab, J W Thomas, res alley bet Front and First
Brensen Mrs Sarah, res 314 Jefferson
Bretzel Adam, bds 115 Mill
Brewington Mrs Hattie, wid, res 127 East
Brice C, lab, wks Down & Brown
Bridges Mrs Emma, (col’d), wid, res 414 Presbyterian ave
Briedenbach Edward, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach George, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Joseph, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Miss Nannie, wks 106 Milton, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Miss Mary, sorter, Globe Tobacco Co, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Peter, tanner, W W Miller & Co, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Valentine, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Wm, driver, res 823 Walnut
Brinkworth Albert, mach, res 924 w Main
Brinkworth Miss Emma G, res n s Second, West Madison
Brinkworth Mrs Mary J, wid, res n s Second, West Madison
Brinkworth Mrs Wm, wid, res 924 w Main
Brinson James M, lab, res 314 Jefferson
Brinson Mary J, domestic, 414 e Main
Brinson Temperance, domestic, 820 w Third
Brinson Mrs Sarah, res 314 Jefferson
Brisben John W, trav salesman, 135 e Main, res 563 Broadway
Brisben Miss Katie, res 563 Broadway
Brisbo Miss Barbara, res 719 W Third
Brisbo Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Miss Mary, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Peter, teamster, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Peter Jr, barber shop 224 w Main, res 719 w Third
BROADWAY HOTEL, George Smith, prop, 401 w Main, (see adv)
Broadway School, (colored), 627 Broadway
Brogan Mrs Mary, wid, res 758 Jefferson
Brookin Margaret, (col’d), domestic, 106 e Third
Brooking Presley, (col’d), lab, res 417 w Fifth
Brooking Virginia, domestic, 710 w Second
Brookins Lizzie, domestic, 428 Jefferson
Brookins Lizzie, domestic, 318 Broadway
Brookins Pierce, (col’d), lab, res head e Fourth
Brooks Miss Josephine, res 511 Broadway
Brooks Frederick O, (Brooks & Dold), res 511 Broadway
Brooks & Dold, (F O Brooks, Godfrey Dold), Watches, Clocks and Jewelry, 104 e Main
Brossart Frank M, steward, General Pike, res 307 e Second
Brown Mrs Caroline, wid, res 624 e Second
Brown Dora, (col’d), res 610 Poplar
Brown D M, butcher, res 123 Church
Brown D, wks ship yards, res 123 Church
Brown E, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown George, (col’d), wks Paper Mills, res 508 w Fifth
Brown George E, (col’d), lab, res 508 w Fifth
Brown H C, photographer, 206 w Main, res 1007 w Second
Brown & Jackson, ( Mark Brown, Samuel Jackson), meat market, 515 e First
Brown John, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown Jonathan, farm hand, res 320 Third
Brown Mrs Maggie, wid, res 417 West
Brown Miss Manda A, seamstress, res 123 Church
Brown Mark, (Brown & Jackson), res 123 Church
Brown Mrs Mary, wid, res 108 Mulberry
Brown Mrs Minnie, (col’d), wid, res 610 Poplar
Brown Robert, (col’d), res 508 w Fifth
Brown Ruth E, (col’d), res 508 w Fifth
Brown Rufus, (col’d), lab, res 610 Poplar
Brown Rosa, domestic, 227 w Main
Brown Mrs Sarah, (col’d), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Brown Miss Sallie, chambermaid, Western Hotel
Brown Thomas, (col’d), res 202 Walnut
Brown Watson, township trustee, res 720 w Second
Brown Wm, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown Wm, student, res 319 w Second
Brown Wm, (col’d), cook, St. Nicholas Hotel, res same
Brown Willis, (col’d), lab, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Brown Rev W B, pastor First Presbyterian Church, res 516 West
Brown Wm E, (col’d), bds 609 Mill
Brown W N, blacksmith, wks Madison Machine Co
Brown W P, (Dow & Brown), res 319 W Second cor Broadway
Brump George, carriage blacksmith, res 104 Sering
Brundage John E, operator, Western Union Telegraph Co, res 155 Michigan ave
Bruning John F, (J F Bruning & Son), res 726 w Main
Bruning J F & Son, (J F & W H Bruning), teas, coffee and spices 225 w Main
Bruner H, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Brushfield Benjumin, blksmith, wks 805 Walnut, res 605 e Main
Brushfield Miss Constance, res 1032 Park ave
Brushfield Henry C, harnessmkr, res 1015 Park ave
Brushfield Richard B, broommkr, res 1032 Park ave
Brushfield William, broom mkr, res 1028 Park ave
Brydon Miss Mary R J, res West Madison
Brydon Miss Nellie M, res West Madison
Brydon Thomas W, ship joiner, res West Madison
Brydon William C, ship joiner, res West Madison
Brydon Y, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Buchanan Mrs Catherine, wid, res 615 e Main
Buchanan F, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Buchanan Gilbert, drug clk, res 615 e Main
Buchanan Miss Maud, printer, The Courier Co, res 615 e Main
Buchanan Gilbert V, prescription clk, J E C F Harper, res 615 e Main
Buck Mathias, drayman, res 823 East
Buckner Alfred, (col’d), farmer, res 750 Presbyterian ave
Buffalo German Insurance Co, Buffalo N Y, 305 e Main
Buhrlage Miss Hattie, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Mrs Henrietta, wid, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Miss Maggie, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Miss Minnie, music teacher, 209 e First, res same
Bunden Emma, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 906 e Second
Bunnell C H, res 210 w Second
Burk James, (col’d), blksmith, res 725 Walnut
Burk Mrs Mary S, wid, res 906 e Second
Burk Miss Nancy E, res 906 e Second
Burk Sarah M, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 906 e Second
Burke Mrs A E, wid, res 317 e Third
Burke Mrs Mary E, wid, bds 134 East
Burke W W, dry goods, 227 w Main, res same
Burkhardt Tillie, domestic, 403 w First
Burkenmeier Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 342 Walnut
Burkenmeier Jacob, clk, A P Clemens, res 310 Walnut
Burkenmeier Mrs Margaret, wid, res 312 Walnut
Burkett Mrs Ann, wid, res 838 w Third
Burns Miss Jennie, res 210 Church
Burns Charles, saloon, 210 Church, res same
Burns William, steward, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Burnside John W, lab, res 718 Walnut
Burt Mrs Alvina, wid, res 152 Michigan Road
Burns, Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 959 Walnut
Burris William, foreman molders Madison Stove Co, res 748 w Main
Busch F M, lab, res e s Walnut outside limits
Butler Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 150 Michigan Road
Butler Jerry, driver, res 1110 w First
Butler Patrick, wks M M Ry Co, res 1110 w First
Butler Reader E, cooper, res cor Third and Depot
Butler Stephen, label pastor, res 1110 w First
Buxton Mrs Susan W, wid, res 211 e Main
Byers Anna, domestic, res 301 w First
Byers Mrs Emma, wid, res 719 West
Byers George, molder, Madison Stove Co, res w Third
Byrne John, marble works, 127 w First, res 512 Elm
Byrne Lillie, res 512 Elm
Byrne Miss Maggie, res 512 Elm