HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: G-K

Gain Thomas M, bookkpr, 307 and 309 w Main
Gain Asa, (col'd), lab, res 719 Jefferson
Gaines James, res 819 Walnut
Galey Mary, domestic, 420 w Main
Gallagher Miss Agnes, dressmaker, res 422 e Second
Gallagher Miss Anna, dressmaker, 117 w Main, res 422 e Second
Gallagher Mrs Annie, wid, res 221 w Fourth
Gallagher Miss Annie, res 221 w Fourth
Gallagher Miss Ella, saleslady, Miss M K Carroll, res 422 e Second
Gallagher E E, clk, 212 w Main, res 422 e Second
Gallagher Frank, bar tender, res 1112 e Second
Gallagher Miss Katie, res 221 w Fourth
Gallagher Mrs Margaret, wid, res 422 e Second
Gallagher Martin, lab, res 221 w Fourth
Gallagher Miss Sallie, dressmkr, res 422 e Second
Gallagher Mrs S, wid, res 116 Elm
Galloway J M, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ganley James A, barber, wks George A Ford, res West Madison
Ganley Mary, domestic, 524 w Second
Ganon Albert, foreman, 312 Broadway, res same
Garber Mrs Ellen S, wid, res 117 w Second
Garber Miss E M, res 117 w Second
Garber Miss Fannie A, res 117 w Second
GARBER M C, postmaster and pres The Courier Co, res 802 w Main
Garber Miss M K, res 117 w Second
GARBER W S, vie-pres The Courier Co, res Indianapolis
Gardner Charles T, lab, W W Miller & Co, res 1012 Walnut
Gardner Charles P, ship carp, res 934 w Second
Gardner John, wks spoke factory, res 1012 Walnut
Gardner John S, dyer, res 111 w Second
Gardner Joseph, mks Madison Stove Co, res 1012 Walnut
Gardner Joseph Jr, peddler, res 1012 Walnut
Gardner Miss Ruth E, res 934 w Second
Gardner W, res 111 w Second
Garlinghouse Charles, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 416 e Second
Garlinghouse Curtis, packer, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 626 w Third
Garlinghouse Oscar, livery, 206 e Second, res 416 e Second
Garlinghouse Perry, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Garlinghouse William, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Garr James, lab, res West Madison
Garrison Mrs Emily, res Madison Hotel
GARRISON JAMES, clk, the Madison Hotel
GARRISON J W, prop The Madison Hotel, s w cor Mulberry and Second, (see adv)
Garrison John W Jr, headwaiter, The Madison Hotel
Garrity Anna, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 117 Vernon
Garrity Dennis, lab, res 117 Vernon
Garrity James, saw mill, res 117 Vernon
Garrity John, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 117 Vernon
Garrity J D, tinner, res 830 w Third
Garrity Mrs Margaret, wid, res 830 w Third
Garrity Mrs Mary, wid, 117 Vernon
Garrity Sallie, res 709 w First
Gaskill C J, carp, res West Madison
Gaskill John P, carp, res West Madison
Gaskill Orvil, teamster, William H Miller, res Depot
Gasper Joseph, baker, City of Vevay, res 210 w Second
Gatton Miss Ethel, res 424 w First
Gatton Rev J S, pastor Vine Street Baptist Church, res 424 w First
Gatton Miss Lizzie, res 424 w First
Gaul Charles, porter, 232 e Main, res 704 Mulberry
Gaul Henry, tinner, 129 e Main, res 704 Mulberry
Gaul Joseph, salesman, A Marks & Son, res 704 Mulberry
Gaumer Amanda, domestic, 602 w Second
Gaumer Mrs Barbara, wid, res 810 Walnut
Gaumer Clarence, cigarmkr, 103 e Main, res 323 Mulberry
Gaumer Frederick, boot and shoemkr, 918 w Main, res same
Gaumer Miss Ida, res 421 e Main
Gaumer Miss Ida, res 216 w Second
Gaumer Miss Maggie, res 810 Walnut
Gaumer Mrs Minnie, saloon, 507 e Main, res 509 e Main
Gavin Andrew, painter, res 314 w Main
Gavin Mrs Bridget, wid, res 314 w Main
Gavin Miss Mary, res 314 w Main
Gavin Michael, miller, wks the W Trow Co, res 314 w Main
Gavin Thomas, bookkpr, res 314 w Main
Gavitt Howard, telephone inspector, res 520 Jefferson
Gavitt Miss Julia, mngr Central Union Telephone Co, 110 e Main, res 520 Jefferson
Gavitt M A, real estate agent, res 520 Jefferson
Gay Miss Sarah, nurse, 512 Jefferson
Gebest Charles L, trav musician, res 420 Depot
Gebest Gustave, res 420 Depot
Gebest James, saloon, 215 w Main, res 413 Depot
Gebe Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 413 Depot
GEEN & MULLEN, (W H Geen, John G Mullen), dealers in staple and fancy dry goods and notions, 230 e Main
Geen John, res 509 Broadway
Geen Miss Lizzie, res 509 Broadway
Geen W H, (Geen & Mullen), res 213 Jefferson
Gehring Mathias, grocer 322 Mulberry, res same
Geile August, merchant tailor, 305 Mulberry, res same
Geile Charles W, tailor, A Geile, res 305 Mulberry
Geile George C, tailor, A Geile, res 305 Mulberry
Genter Miss Bertha, res 119 East
Genter Miss Emma L, res 119 East
Genter Frank, brick mnfr, 119 East, res same
Genter Lawrence, res 117 Church
GENTER PROF MAX, teacher of brass and stringed instruments, 117 Church, res same
Genter Miss Mollie, res 119 East
Gentrup Mrs Mary, wid, res s s Main, West Madison
Gentrup Wm, engineer, water works, res 915 w First
Geraghty Miss Delia, wks starch factory, res 521 Mulberry
Geraghty John, clk, res 521 Mulberry
Geraghty Miss Maggie, res 521 Mulberry
Geraghty Patrick, porter, 102 w Main, res 521 Mulberry
German American Insurance Co of New York, 112 e Second
German Fire Insurance Co of New York, 305 e Main
German Lutheran Church, Rev Henry C Fack, pastor, n e cor Main and East
German M E Church, n s Fourth bet West and Jefferson
Germania Insurance Co of Freeport Ill, 307 e Main
Gertz Miss Anna M, res 301 e Main
Gertz Miss Carrie F, res 301 e Main
Gertz Charles A, bakery and confectionery, 301 e Main, res same
Gertz George C, baker, res 301 e Main
Gertz Miss Katie, res 301 e Main
Gibbs Bertha, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 810 e Second
Gibbs Charles, drayman, res 810 e Second
Gibbs Estella, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 810 e Second
Gibbs Miss Florence, res 812 e Second
Gibbs John, lab, wks 901 Fillmore, res 812 e Second
Gibbs Miss Mollie, res 810 e Second
Gibbs Miss Nellie, res 812 e Second
Gibbs Thomas, wks Madison Brewery, res 922 e Second
Gibbs Wm H, drayman, res 812 e Second
Gibson A H, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Gibson Charles R, mach, res 204 e Second
Gibson Edward, mach, wks Charles Walker, res 206 e Second
Gibson Miss Gertrude, teacher, res 309 e Second
Gibson James H, mach, res 309 e Second
Gibson John J, clk, res 309 e Second
Gibson Miss Mary A, res 204 e Second
Gibson Mrs Mary J, res 309 e Second
Gibson Miss Nora, res n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Gibson Miss Sarah, domestic, 420 Vine
Gibson William, n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Gibson Wm H, salesman, C C Cornett & Son, res 309 e Second
Gill Samuel, lab, res 318 e Second
Girard James S, lab, res 840 w Main
Girard Miss Nannie, res 840 w Main
Givens Miss Agnes, saleslady, A Marks & Son, res 604 Jefferson
Givens Mrs Anna, wid, res 604 Jefferson
Givens Mrs Virginia, res 604 Jefferson
Glaser Miss Carrie, res 609 w Main
Glaser Mrs L M, wid, res 609 w Main
Glaser Nicholas, gardener, res 210 Baltimore
GLASS FRED, confectioner and ice-cream parlor, 126 e Main, res same, (see adv above)
Glass Mrs Eliza, wid, res 413 e Third
Glass Mrs Louise, wid, res 607 Walnut
Glass Wm, finisher, Madison Machine Co, res 413 e Third
Glauber Allie W, printer, The Courier Co, res 517 Walnut
Glauber Mrs Anna, wid, res 517 Walnut
Glenn Miss Ella, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res 426 East
Glenn Lawrence, lab, res 426 East
Glenn Miss Mary, res 410 East
Glenn Solomon, handlemkr, res 104 Ferry
Glenn Miss Ella, dressmkr, res 911 w First
Glenn Mrs Mary, wid, res 911 w First
GLOBE TOBACCO CO of Detroit Mich, Wm McBride, manager, mnfrs of fine cut, chewing and smoking tobacco, n w cor Front and Central ave
Glore Miss Addie, res 845 w Third
Glore Alexander, teamster, res 410 East
Glore Harvey, ship carp, res 845 w Third
Glore M, ship carp, res 845 w Third
Glover David, engineer, D C Robinson & Co, res 111 Vernon
Glover Mrs E V, wid, res 111 Vernon
Godfrey Mrs Mamie, saleslady, A Marks & Son, res 715 w Second
Godman Charles E, bds Broadway Hotel
Goebel G, shipping clk, woolen mills, bds Continental Hotel
Goebel Rosie, domestic, w s Walnut
Goelz John E, teacher, St Mary's Catholic School, bds Wm Tell House
Golden Miss Ella, music teacher, res 764 w Third
Golden James, tailor, F Klein & Son, res 764 w Third
Golden John, tailor, Klein & Son, res 764 w Third
Golden John M, (Copeland & Golden), res West Madison
Golden Mrs Kate, wid, res 123 Mulberry
Golden Miss Maggie, res 764 w Third
Golden Mrs Mary, wid, res 741 Jefferson
Golden Thomas, tailor, res 764 w Third
Golden Mrs Tm wid, res 764 w Third
Goldsborough Asa, painter, res 739 Jefferson
Gonley Julia, domestic, 718 w Main
Good Mrs Matilda, wid, res 319 Central ave
Good S M, dentist, res 423 w Main
Goodrich Charles, cooper, wks Tower & Craven, bds 118 Wall
Goodrich Theodore, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, bds 118 Wall
Goold H M, trav salesman, 620 w First
Gordon Allen, boarding house, 329 e Main, res same
Gordon Mrs Bridget, boarding house, 1013 w First, res same
Gordon Miss Fannie, res 329 e Main
Gordon Miss Helena, res 329 e Main
Gordon John, molder, Madison Machine Co, res 1013 w First
Gordon John, foreman, L & M Woolen Mills, res 1013 w First
Gordon Mrs Margaret, wid, res 816 w First
Gordon Miss Mary, res 816 w First
Gordon Miss Mary, res 329 e Main
Gordon Thomas, wks starch factory, res 816 w First
Gordon Wilsie, wks 515 e First, res 102 Sering
Gordon Wm, wks starch factory, res 1013 w First
Gorgas J R, photographer, 206 w Main, res 123 w Third
Gosenll Charles, wks M M Ry Co, 1026 w Main
Gosenll Wm P, res n s Main, West Madison
Gospel Temperance Union, Daniel Claflin, res, 103 e Main
Gossom J L, wholesale liquors, 111 e Main, res same
Goth Charles, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res 120 East
Goth Valentine, cooper, res 120 East
Gouldy Francis, domestic, 231 e Main
Gourley Clarence, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res s s Fulton e of Corporation Line
Gowers Lena, domestic, 513 w Main
Grabe Frederick, wks Peoples' Planning Mill Co, res 307 Walnut
Grace Andrew, lab, res 749 w Main
Grace Clifford, lab, res 749 w Main
Grace Frederick E, barber, 319 Mulberry, res 749 w Main
Grace George E, res 749 w Main
Grace Harry, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 749 w Main
Graham Alexander, foreman spoke factory, res 514 Jefferson
Graham Anna, domestic, 504 w Second
Graham Alois B, student, res 514 Jefferson
Graham Archibald, clk, Thomas Graham & Co, res 110 w Third
Graham A M, bookkpr, R McKim & Co, res 514 Jefferson
Graham A S, clk, Thomas Graham & Co, res 110 w Third
Graham Charles, wks cotton mills, res 109 Church
Graham Miss Charlotte, wks cotton mill, res 109 Church
Graham Edward, wks cotton mill, res 109 Church
Graham Howard W, student, res 402 w Main
GRAHAM JAMES, deputy auditor Jefferson county, res Gale ave and Broadway
Graham Mrs Jane, wid, res 504 Broadway
Graham Miss Jean, res 514 Jefferson
Graham Miss Julia, res s s Gale ave, Fairmount
Graham Miss Lulu, wks cotton mill, res 109 Church
Graham Mrs Mary P, wid, res 402 w Main
Graham Miss Marion R, res 514 Jefferson
Graham Nathan P, student, res 402 w Main
Graham Oliver, lab, res 210 Walnut
GRAHAM R J, (R McKim & Co), res 504 Broadway, (see right top lines)
Graham Thomas, (Thomas Graham & Co), res 415 Jefferson
Graham Thomas & Co, (Thomas Graham, John B Ross), spoke factory, 707 to 711 West
Graham Thomas J, student, bds 514 Jefferson
Graham W A, dentist, 202 e Main, res 613 w Main
GRAHAM W J, grocer, 317 Jefferson, res same
Graley Kate, domestic, 420 Depot
GRAND OPERA HOUSE, Abbott & Cravens, managers 222 and 224 w Main
Grant Mrs Marie, wid, s s Main, West Madison
Gray Miss Daisy, 425 East
Gray Eliza G, (col'd), wid, res 512 w Fifth
Gray Miss Ettie, weaver, res 118 East
Gray Flavius, baker, wks Madison steam bakery, res 524 e Third
Gray Miss Florence, spinner, res 524 e Third
Gray Miss Frankie, res 118 East
Gray Miss Hallie, spinner, res 524 e Third
Gray Isaac M, res 118 East
Gray John, (col'd), lab, res 524 e Third
Gray James N, lab, res 425 East
Gray Miss Lulu, weaver, res 118 East
Gray Matthew, (col'd), lab, wks Ohio river brick co, res 512 w Fifth
Gray Robert, res 524 e Third
Gray Robert Jr, foreman cotton mill, res 524 e Third
Gray Smith J, clk, S S Moffett & Son, res s w cor East and Third
Gray Thomas, engineer, Dow & Brown, res 118 East
Gray Wm, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 118 East
GRAYSON ANDREW J, foreman news rooms The Courier Co, res 724 w Third
Grayson Miss Bertha, res 754 w Third
Grayson Frank E, printer, The Courier Co, res 624 w Third
Grayson George, clk, 605 w Main, res 924 w Third
Grayson Miss Gertrude, res 701 Presbyterian ave
Grayson John W, printer, res 854 w Third
Grayson Joseph, tinner, res 754 w Third
Grayson Miss Lottie, res 724 w Third
Grayson Luella, printer, The Daily and Weekly Democrat, res 724 w Third
Grayson Miss Mamie, awning maker, Almond mattress co, res 611 Presbyterian ave
Grayson Miss Mary, res 701 Preb
abe
Grayson Salathiel, compositor The Courier Co, also general newspaper correspondent, res 701 Presbyterian ave
Grebe Miss Clara, res 704 Walnut
Grebe Frederick, lab, res 704 Walnut
Grebe Mrs Lizzie, wid, res 704 Walnut
Grebe Miss Mary, res 704 Walnut
Greely Miss Kate, res 774 w Third
Greely Mrs Mary, wid, res 774 w Third
Greely Peter, factory, wks Starch Factory, res 774 w Third
Green George, (col'd), teamster, res 317 w Fifth
Green Henry, (col'd), carp, res 211 Presbyterian ave
Green John, (col'd), res 211 Presbyterian ave
Green Lulu, (col'd), res 211 Presbyterian ave
Green Mrs Sarah, wid, res 507 Mulberry
GREEN WILLIAM, carriage trimmer, Fischer & Richert, res 507 Mulberry
Greenwood Mrs Bessie, bds 212 Jefferson
Greenwood Thomas, broommkr, res n e cor Mulberry and Front
Gregory Henry, drayman, 307 and 309 w Main
Greiner Adam, cooper, res 504 East
Greiner A C, supt, Madison Brewing Co, res 611 e Second
Greiner Charles, foreman bottling room, 226 Park ave, res 224 Walnut
Greiner Charles, wks cotton mill, res 922 e Second
Greiner Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 224 Walnut
Greiner George N, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res 820 e First
Greiner Miss Gertrude, res 617 e Main
Greiner John, lab, res 617 e Main
Greiner John Jr, trav salesman, 226 Park ave, res 617 e Main
Greiner Miss Kate, wks 407 Jefferson, bds 922 e Second
Greiner Miss Margaret, res 617 e Main
Greiner Mathias, wks Madison Brewing Co, res 922 e Second
Greiner Samuel, molder, Madison Stove Co
Greusling Miss Daisy, wks cotton mill, res 816 e First
Greusling Miss Dora, res 316 e Third
Greusling Mrs Flora, wid, res 122 Mulberry
Greusling Miss Flora, weaver, res 122 Mulberry
GREUSLING GEORGE, bottler of Madison X X Ale and Lager Beer, 614 Jefferson, res 316 e Fourth
Greusling Miss Luella, seamstress, res 316 e Fourth
Greusling Miss Nettie, seamstress, res 316 e Fourth
Greusling Nicholas, bar tender, The Madison Hotel, res 816 e First
Greyble John, carp, bds Broadway Hotel
Griffe Mrs Clara, wid, res 632 Presbyterian ave
Griffin Abraham, lab, res 108 w Fifth
Griffin George, woolen mills, res 110 Elm
Griffin John, flour packer, The W Trow Co, res 110 Elm
Griffin Martin, wks woolen mills, res 110 Elm
Griffin Patrick, foreman elevator, The W Trow Co, res 110 Elm
Griffin William, flour pack, res 110 Elm
Griffin William Sr, lab, res 108 w Fifth
Griffin William Jr, lab, res 108 w Fifth
Griswold Don J, marble cutter, 228 w Main, bds 505 Jefferson
Griswold W D, marble cutter, 228 w Main, bds 505 Jefferson
Grooms James E, boarding house, 719 e Second, res same
Grooms Mrs Mary, wid, res 920 w Main
Grooms Zachariah, boiler maker, 821 w Main, res 820 w Main
Grow Miss Pearl, res 510 w Third
Grow Mrs William, res 510 Elm
Grubbs Alathea, (col'd), domestic, 704 e Main
Grubbs Mrs Bettie, wid, res 906 e Second
Grubbs Miss Elizabeth, 704 e Main
Grubbs Rev William M, res 704 e Main
Guerich Joseph, lab, wks 901 Fillmore, res 1004 e First
Guerich Louis, cooper, res 1004 e First
Guerich Michael, cooper, res 1004 e First
Guess Asa, (col'd), wks starch factory, res 634 Broadway
Guess Charles, (col'd), wks starch factory, res 634 Broadway
Guess Lulu, (col'd), res 634 Broadway
Gulde Miss Annie, res 507 e Main
Gulde Ludwig, shoemkr, 507 e Main, res same
Gulde Miss Mary, res 507 e Main
Gulde Miss Rosa, res 507 e Main
Gulde Z, porter, Continental Hotel, res 507 e Main
Guthrie A, res 513 w Main
Guthrie Miss Mary, res 414 w Third
Guthrie W T, janitor First Presbyterian Church, res 414 w Third
*H*
Haag Josie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 506 East
Haag Mrs Mary, wid, res 506 East
Haak George, driver, res 728 Jefferson
Haak Miss Rose, res 728 Jefferson
Haak William, res 728 Jefferson
Hafling John, barber shop, 709 w Main, res same
Hafling Mrs Mary, wid, res 709 w Main
Hagedon Charles, harness, saddles, etc, 224 e Main, res same
Haggard Martha, domestic, 102 Sering
Haigh Albert E, res 108 e Third
Haigh Miss Lydia, res 108 e Third
HAIGH SIDNEY E, secretary and treasurer, The Courier Co, res 108 e Third
HALE MRS CYNTHIA, dry goods, notions, confectionery, cigars and tobacco, 306 e Front, res same
Hall David, switchman, J M & I R R, res West Madison
Hall Henry, toll-gate keeper, res Walnut, outside limits
Hall J W, wks Madison Brewery, res 804 e Second
Hall Morton, lab, res 804 e Second
Hamberg American Packet Co, S M Strader, agt, 112 e Second
Hamilton J J, capt City of Vevay, res 502 w Second
Hamilton Miss Mary E, res 502 w Second
Hamilton Richard, cooper, Tower & Cravens, bds Indiana House
Hamilton Samuel, deck hand, res 503 w Main
Hamilton Wm, fisherman, res 417 e Third
Hamilton Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res North Madison
Hammell John, starch packer, res 115 Depot
HAMMELL JOHN F, groceries, produce and daily market, 1003 and 1005 w Main, West Madison, res same
Hammell Miss Maggie, wks woolen mills, res 1019 w Second
Hammell Mrs Mary, wid, res n s Second, West Madison
Hammell Oscar, hostler, res 805 e Second
Hammond Miss A, dressmkr, 931 w Main, res same
Hammond Miss Annie, dressmkr, 931 w Main, res same
Hammond Jarvis, night-watchman, res 819 w Second
Hammond Miss Lizzie, res 819 w Second
Hammond Mrs Martha, wid, res 931 w Main
Hankins John W, res Blaine ave s s Second
Hankins Miss Levina, wks cotton mills, res e s Blaine ave s s Second
Hans Miss Anna, wks cotton mills, res 317 East
Hans John, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res 317 East
Hans Miss Maggie, wks cotton mills, res 317 East
Hans Miss Mary, domestic, 318 East
Harbaugh Mrs Eleanor, wid, res 212 e First
Hardman Lulu, domestic, 707 w Second
Hare Henry, ship joiner, res 716 Walnut
Hare Miss Polly, res 716 Walnut
Hargan George S, salesman, 135 e Main, bds Madison Hotel
Hargan Harry W, (Barber & Hargan), res 419 Mulberry
HARGAN JAMES, grocer and commission merchant, agt Kanawha Salt Co and Fairbanks scales, 135 and 137 e Main, res 419 Mulberry, (see adv p 80)
Hargan James Jr, res 419 Mulberry
Harley J L, engineer, Madison Brewery, res 541 e Main
Harper Edgar, painter, res 709 Elm
Harper Miss Florence, res 406 w Third
HARPER FRANK M, prescription clk, J E C F Harper, res 406 w Third
Harper Frederick, druggist, res 406 w Third
Harper George F, res 602 e Second
HARPER J E C F, wholesale and retail druggist and dealer in toilet articles, paints, oils, varnishes etc, n w cor Main and Jefferson, res 602 e Second, (see adv p 77)
Harper Miss Margaret, res 406 w Third
Harper Miss Nellie, res 406 w Third
Harper Nicholas, teacher, res 602 e Second
Harr Mrs Francis, wid, res 923 Walnut
Harr Jacob, barber, 204 w Main, res 923 Walnut
Harr Miss Vesta, wks cotton mills, res 923 Walnut
Harrington George, (col'd), lab, res 625 Walnut
Harris Annie M, (col'd), res 204 Walnut
Harris Clara, (col'd), seamstress, bds e s Vine n of Fifth
Harris Edward, (col'd), lab, res 320 e Fifth
Harris Mrs Fannie, wid, res 715 Poplar
Harris Gertrude, (col'd), res 204 Walnut
Harris John, lab, res 624 w Second
Harris Martin, (col'd), wks starch factory, res 618 Broadway
Harris Thomas, lab, res 948 Walnut
Harris Tyree, trav agent, res 309 e Third
Harrison Andrew, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 728 Mulberry
Harrison H, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 728 Mulberry
Harrison Leon, lab, res 103 Clay
Hartford Fire Insurance Co, of Hartford, Conn, R W Hubbard, agt, n e cor West and Second
Hartley George, res 713 e Main
Hartley George, blksmith, bds 752 w Third
Hartman Charles, spoke turner, res 817 Walnut
Hatton Mrs A J, wid, res 951 w Main
Hauck George, driver, Middleton & Wymond, res outside limits
Hauck William, wks Middleton & Wymond, res outside limits
Haumesser Mrs Barbara, wid, res 424 e Fourth
Haumesser Miss Barbara, res 424 e Fourth
Haumesser Miss Carrie, res 424 e Fourth
Haumesser Mrs Maggie, wid, res 902 Walnut
Hausser Valentine, loom fixer, bds Continental Hotel
Haverline Maggie, domestic, 726 w Main
Havey Henry, sheet iron worker, res 735 w Main
Havey Henry Jr, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 735 w Main
Havey Miss Katie, printer, res 735 w Main
Havey Mrs Sarah, wid, res 735 w Main
Havey Wm, sheet iron worker, res 711 w First
Havey Wm, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 735 w Main
Hawkins Lewis, (col'd), fireman, res 960 Walnut
Hawkins Nannie, (col'd), res 960 Walnut
Hawthorne G M, carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Hayden Ambrose, lab, res 1016 w Second
Hayden Mrs Caddie V, res 306 e Front
Hayden Matilda, domestic, 411 Jefferson
Hayes Mrs Laura, (col'd), wid, res 815 n Third
Hazel John, lab, res 728 Mulberry
Hazelton James, produce and vinegar, 304 Jefferson, res same
Heaton John T, lab, res 1040 Walnut
Heberhart Miss Emma, res 926 w Second
Heberhart F C, (Heberhart & Son), res 926 w Second
Heberhart Miss Mary E, res 926 w Second
Heberhart & Son, (F C & W G Heberhart), druggists, 835 w Main
Heberhart W G, (Heberhart & Son), res 926 w Second
Heck Mrs Anna E, wid, res 707 w First
Heck Miss Anna, dressmkr, res 707 w First
Heck Anna, domestic, 623 e First
Heck Charles, lab, res 760 Jefferson
Heck Conrad, woodwrkr, Fischer & Richert, res 735 Jefferson
Heck Henry, casting cleaner, res 735 Jefferson
Heck John H, wks stove foundry, res 735 Jefferson
Heck Joseph, (Ohio River Brick Co), res 912 Walnut
Heck Joseph A, blksmith, wks 1020 Walnut, bds 912 Walnut
Heck Miss Lena, res 735 Jefferson
Heck William, boiler mkr, res 707 west First
Heely Miss Rhoda, dress mkr, 316 Central ave, res same
Heerman Rev N W, pastor of Christ church, sectory 502 Mulberry
Heidelman Gregory, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res 1001 Park ave
Heidelman Thomas, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res East
Heidt Michael, packer, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co
Heilman John, wks cotton mill, bds 518 Walnut
Heilman Thomas, lab, res 518 Walnut
Heise H H, miller, 313 w Main, res 505 Jefferson
Hennessy Miss Anna, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Miss Bertha, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Miss Cora, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Daniel, farmer, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Miss Eva, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Frederick, student, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Miss Ida, res 739 w Main
Hennessy Lionel, reporter, res 739 w Main
Henderson Joseph, (col'd), lab, res 202 Presbyterian ave
Henderson Sadie, domestic, 626 w Main
Hendricks W H, res 419 w First
Henninger Albert, saddle treemkr, res 815 Walnut
Henninger Miss Lenora, seamstress, res 815 Walnut
Henninger Miss Louisa, seamstress, res 815 Walnut
Henry Miss Ada, bookkpr, A Marks & Son, res 918 w Second
Henry A W, bookkpr, res 710 e Main
Henry Charles, Madison Boiler Works, res 917 w Second
Henry Miss Clara B, res 710 e Main
Henry Miss Dora, res 918 w Second\
Henry George S, Asst bkkpr, The Madison Gas Light Co, 220 w Main, res 710 e Main
Henry Harry, trav agt, res 959 Walnut
Henry John, lab, bds 212 Jefferson
Henry John, lab, res 709 e Second
Henry Joseph, eng, Eagle Cotton Mill Co, res 907 w Second
Henry Miss Lillie A, teacher, res 708 e Main
Henry Mrs Rena, wid, res s s Fillmore
Henry Scott, brakeman, res 708 w Third
Henry Spencer, molder, Madison Stove Co, res 707 w Main
Hensley Miss Jennie, res 224 e Second
Hentz Charles, clk, 115 w Main, res 413 Walnut
Hentz Peter, lab, res 125 w Fifth
Hentz Nicholas, saddle treemkr, res 108 w Fifth
Herbig Jacob, tailor, res 620 Walnut
Herbst Miss Carrie, music teacher, 327 e Main, bds same
Herbst Maurice, stoves etc, 129 e Main, res 602 e Main
Hereck Mrs Mary, wid, res w s Walnut, outside limits
Herin Charles, res Gale ave Fairmount
Herin Mrs Ella, res Central Hotel
HERIN SAMUEL, prop the Central Hotel, n w cor Second and Mulberry (see adv opp title page), also prop the Palace Livery and Sale Stables 310 & 312 Mulberry and 113 & 115 w Second (see adv p 81)
Herley Mrs Julia, wid, res 808 w Second
Herner Frank, cook, Western Hotel
Herrmann Mrs E, wid, res 515 Mulberry
Herrmann Miss Julia, res 515 Mulberry
Herrmann Matilda, res 515 Mulberry
Hertz Nicholas, night-watchman Union Brewery, res 204 Cemetery
Heuse Otto Sr, res 513 e Main
Heuse Otto Jr, hides, leather, etc, 227 e Main, res same
Hewell Charles, res 603 e Second
HEWITT GEORGE W, physician, 409 e Main, res same (see adv p 82)
Hibbetts Emma, domestic, 202 ½ w Main
Hicks Mrs Eliza, (col'd), wid, res 317 Vine
Hied Michael G, wks furniture factory, res 313 Elm
Higgins Mrs Bridget, wid, w s Lafayette n of Third
Higgins Julia, domestic, 415 w Second
Higham Thomas, farmer, res 411 Jefferson
Hildreth Fletcher, res 411 e Front
Hildreth Hosie, wks cotton mills, res 411 e Front
Hildreth John, night-watchman, res 411 e Front
Hildreth Miss Josie, bookkpr, 124 ½ e Main, res 630 w Third
Hildreth Miss Rhoda, dressmkr, res 630 w Third
Hildreth Mrs T E, wid, res 630 w Third
Hill Miss Carrie, wks cotton mills, res 229 Aulenbach ave
Hill David F, driver, res 324 Presbyterian ave
Hill F M, tailor and renovator, 205 w Main, res 324 Presbyterian
Hill George, wks starch factory, res 227 Aulenbach ave
Hill Mrs Hannah, wid, res 229 Aulenbach ave
Hill Henry, butcher, res 229 Aulenbach ave
HILL JAMES, pres McKim & Cochran Furniture, res Brooksburgh
Hill John, butcher, res 407 e Front
Hill J C, grocery, 302 w Main, res same
Hill Leonard, saddle treemkr, res 229 Aulenbach ave
Hill Miss Lizzie, res 229 Aulenbach ave
Hill Mark, (col'd), janitor, city building, res 719 Poplar
Hill Miss Mary E, res 324 Presbyterian ave
Hill Matthew, wks starch factory, res 423 Walnut
Hill Samuel, (col'd), lab, wks Almond Mattress Co, res 515 Clay
Hill W L, wheat inspector, W Trow & Co, res 418 e Second
Hillabold Miss Ada, bookkpr, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Mrs Alice P, dressmkr, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Mrs A C, china & glassware, 108 w Main, res same
Hillabold Miss Carrie L, saleslady, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Charles, bookkpr, W E Pratt, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Mrs Dora, wid, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Miss Florence B, res 612 Mulberry
Hillabold Henry A, clk, 301 w Main, res 108 w Main
Hillabold Miss Lucy, res 612 Mulberry
Himler Mrs Dora, wid, res w s Walnut outside limits
Hinds Clifford, spinner L & M woolen mills, res 423 e Main
Hinds Harry, barber, res 423 e Main
Hinds John H, newsboy, res 130 Mulberry
Hinds John W, bookkpr, res 130 Mulberry
Hinds Miss Nellie T, dressmkr, res 423 e Main
Hinds Nelson, wks woolen mills, res 130 Mulberry
Hinds Mrs Ruth C, wid, res 513 West
HINDS W WALLACE, trustee Madison City Water Works, res 513 West
Hinman Miss Anna, res 122 Walnut
Hinman Garwood C Sr, sorter, J Schofield & Son, res 122 Walnut
Hinman G C Jr, lab, res 122 Walnut
Hing James, salesman, 131 e Main, res 613 West
Hinkel Daniel, bds 212 Jefferson
Hinton C C, (Moffett & Hinton), res 408 w Third
Hinton Mrs M, wid, res 408 w Third
Hirst C C, foreman spinning rooms, woolen mills, res 217 Walnut
Hitz Miss Elizabeth, res 421 Vine
Hitz Frank, res 313 Church
Hitz John G, florist, 313 Church, res same
Hitz Joseph, (S T & J Hitz), res 829 w Main
Hitz Miss Nellie, res 421 Vine
Hitz S T, (S T & J Hitz), res 421 Vine
Hitz S T & Joseph, (S T & J Hitz), canning factory, res 831 w Main
Hoagland Alonzo, ship carp, res 318 McIntire
Hoagland Miss Bessie, res 322 e Main
Hoagland Guy, printer, the Courier Co, res 322 e Main
Hoagland Miss Lilly, res 318 McIntire
Hoagland Lon, lab, res s s Main, West Madison
Hoagland James, lab, ship yards, res s s Main, West Madison
HOAGLAND JOHN, sheriff Jefferson County, officer Court House, res 322 e Main
Hoagland Mrs Martha E, res 318 McIntire
Hoagland Mrs Nancy, wid, res s s Main, West Madison Hoagland Richard, boat planker, res s s Main, West Madison
Hoefer Miss Carrie L, res 323 Jefferson
Hoefer Henry, dyer, L & M woolen mills, res 323 Jefferson
Hoefer John H, stocking mnfg, 323 Jefferson, res same
Hoefer John H Jr, wks woolen mills, res 323 Jefferson
Hoffhause Frederick, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Hofflizel Christian, res 613 e Second
Hoffman A, dyeing and scouring, 210 w Main, res same
Hoffman Miss Barbara, res 213 East
Hoffman Miss Barbara, res 965 Walnut
Hoffman Charles, cooper, res 213 East
Hoffman Charles, dyer, 210 w Main, res same
Hoffman Conrad, res 412 Mill
Hoffman Miss Emma, res 210 w Main
Hoffman E J, salesman, Chapman & Co, res 716 e Main
Hoffman Miss Fannie, res 210 w Main
Hoffman George, marble cutter, res 213 East
Hoffman Miss Henrietta, saleslady, Miss M K Carroll, res 210 w Main
Hoffman Lawrence, lab, res 741 w Third
Hoffman Miss Lou, saleslady, W W Burke, res 741 w Third
Hoffman Miss Lillie, wks, L & M Woolen Mill, res 317 Church
Hoffman John, wks spoke factory, res 317 Church
Hoffman Miss Maggie, res 519 Mulberry
Hoffman Miss Nettie, res 210 w Main
Hoffman Thomas, res 210 w Main
Hoffman William, wks woolen mill, res 741 w Third
Hoffmann Harry, barber, 204 w Main, res 519 Mulberry
Hoffmann Mathew, barber shop, 204 w Main, res 519 Mulberry
Hoffmann Peter, tinner, 107 e Main, res 809 e Second
Hoffstadt Miss Emma, res 114 w Second
HOFFSTADT HENRY, clothing & gents furnishing, trunks valises, hats & caps, 106 e Main, res s e cor Broadway and First
Hoffstadt Julius, ( J Hoffstadt & Son), res 618 e Second
Hoffstadt J & Son, (J & M J Hoffstadt), clothing & gents furnishing, 222 e Main
Hoffstadt Miss Marion, res 114 w Second
Hoffstadt Martin, (J Hoffstadt & Son), res 618 e Second
Hoffstadt M J, (J Hoffstadt & Son), res n e cor Church and Main
Hoffstadt Michal J, res 521 e Main
Hoffstadt Moses, trav salesman, res 510 w Second
Hoffstadt Nathan, salesman, R Hoffstadt, res 114 w Second
Hoffstadt Miss Nettie, res 618 e Second
Hoffstadt Miss Nettie, res s e cor Broadway & First
Hoffstadt Rudolph, dry goods, 115 w Main, res 114 w Second
Hogan Mrs Sarah, wid, res 614 West
Holcroft Abraham, cooper, res 728 w Third
Holcroft John R, engineer, res 111 Church
Holcroft Kansas, saloon, 324 West, res same
Holley Mrs Woodson, (col'd), wid, res 117 w Fifth
Hollis Edward, clk, J W Nodler, res 224 Jefferson
Hollis John P, blksmith, 304 e Second, res 224 Jefferson
Hollis John W, musician, res 224 Jefferson
Hollis Joshua, wks Brewery, res 224 Jefferson
Holmes Albert, lab, res West Madison
Holmes Edward, plasterer, res 744 w Third
Holmes George, letter carrier, res 702 w Third
Holmes Mrs Hattie J, res 408 Church
Holmes Miss Stella, res 744 w Third
Holmes T F, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
HOLMES W S, house, sign and fresco painter, grainer, gilder and paper hanger, also dealer in mixed paints and wall paper, 325 West, res 408 Church (see adv p 86)
Holstine Louis, res 718 w Main
Holwager Charles, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Holwager Edward, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Holwager Jacob, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Holwager Lewis, ship carp, joiner, res n s Main, West Madison
Holwager Louis, grocery, s s Main, West Main, res same
Holwager Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Holzer Jacob, lab, res 901 e Second
Holzhauer August, saloon, 321 Mulberry, res same
Honaker Charles, cooper, res s s Second, West Madison
Honaker Mrs Mary, wid, res s s Second, West Madison
Hopkins John, wks starch factory, res 703 e Second
Hopper Alvin, manager, W W Miller & Co, res 511 West
Hopper Aaron L, supt saddle tree factory, res 511 West
Hopper John, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 811 w Second
Hopper J W, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 811 w Second
Horuff Charles N, salesman, 232 e Main, res 608 e Main
Horuff Joseph A, salesman, 232 e Main, res 608 e Main
Horuff Miss Mary, res 608 e Main
Horuff Nicholas, dry goods, 232 e Main, res 608 e Main
Horuff Wm H, bookkpr, 232 e Main, res 608 e Main
Horton Miss Ida, res 321 e Main
Horton James W, boarding house, 321 e Main, res same
Horton John T, engineer, Gen'l Pike, res 315 e First
Hoskins Mrs Anna, wid, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins John L, wks woolen mills, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins Joseph, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins Josie, spinner, L & M woolen, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins Miss Lucy B, wks woolen mills, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins Miss Mary E, wks woolen mills, res 222 Jefferson
Hoskins Wm T, lab, res 222 Jefferson
Houser B, wks cotton mills, bds Continental Hotel
Howard Aid Insurance Co, 103 w Main
Howard Harry, bds Central Hotel
Howard John P, teamster, A White & Co, res 125 w First
Howard Mrs Kate, wid, res 125 w First
Howard Miss Mary, res 125 w First
Howbush James, driver, bds 424 Church
Howe Miss Carrie B, res 629 w First
Howe George, clk, bds 115 Mill
Howe H J Q, trav correspondent, The Courier Co, res 629 w First
Howe Miss Lillie S, res 629 w First
Howe Miss Martha G, res 629 w First
Howe Capt S Q, res 629 w First
Howell J C, bds Madison Hotel
Howley Miss Kate, wks 106 Milton, res 823 Walnut
Howley Patrick, wks starch factory, res 307 e Fifth
Howley Thomas, clk, 318 Jefferson, res 821 Walnut
Hubbard Miss Carrie, res 739 w Third
Hubbard Miss Elizabeth, res 319 Central ave
Hubbard George C, prin high school, res 806 w Main
Hubbard George T, ship joiner, res 737 w Third
Hubbard Miss Marie, res 319 Central ave
Hubbard Miss Martha, res 319 Central ave
Hubbard Richard W, sec Madison Insurance Co, n e cor Second and West, res 119 w Third
Hubbs Mrs America, wid, res 132 East
Hubbs Mrs Helen, wid, res 606 e Second
Huber E T L, painter, res 614 Broadway
Hudson Mrs M G, wid, res 621 w Main
Huffman Charles, cooper, wks J W Thomas
Hufnagle John A, cab mkr, res 618 w Third
Hughes Mrs Clara, (col'd), wid, res 212 w Fifth
Hughes Miss Ella, dressmkr, 507 Walnut, res same
HUGHES E W, bookkpr, The Globe Tobacco Co, of Detroit Mich, n w cor Front and Central ave, res 310 w Third
Hughes George E, sec and treas Louisville & Madison Woolen Mills, res 724 Walnut
Hughes Greenberry, tree trimmer, res 724 Walnut
Hughes James, res 507 Walnut
Hughes James, wks starch factory, res 1112 w First
Hughes Miss Jessie, milliner, res 320 East
Hughes John, res 1023 w Second
Hughes John V, second mate, Gen'l Pike, res 320 East
Hughes John W, res 309 Broadway
Hughes Kate, forelady Globe Tobacco Co, res 1112 w First
Hughes Miss Mamie, res 1023 w Second
Hughes Michael, wks Madison Stove Co, res 1023 West
Hughes Miss Mollie, res 1112 w First
Hughes Patrick, starch drainer, res 1023 w Second
Hughes Wesley, lab, res Broadway
Hughey Maggie, wks Madison Hotel, res n e cor Mulberry and Front
Hull William C, physician, res 415 East
Humboldt Victory, cutlery grinder, 416 Mulberry, res same
Humphrey Albert, wks ship yds, res n s Second, West Madison
Humphrey David, res 321 Jefferson
Humphrey John, cook, Western Hotel
Humphrey Robert, saloon, 321 Jefferson, res same
Humphrey T J, solicitor and collector, Madison Insurance Co, res 420 e Second
Hunger Miss Angelica, saleslady, W H Rahe, res 220 e Second
Hunger Clement G, salesman, W H Rahe, res 215 Jefferson
Hunt Miss Kate M, res 503 Mulberry
Hunt R B, res 413 e First
Hunt Simeon, res 503 Mulberry
Hunter Cascius, lab, res 719 Poplar
Hunter Charles, (col'd), fireman, L & M woolen mills, res 316 w Fifth
Hunter Joseph, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 316 Vernon
Hunter Mrs M K, wid, res 413 Poplar
Huntley David, lab, res n s Brooksburgh Pike e of corp line
Huntington Frank W, driver, res 308 Jefferson
Huntington James A, com merchant, 308 Jefferson, res same
Hurdiss Joseph H, tinner, res 214 e First
Hurlbut Charles, grocer, res 713 w Main
Hurlbut Hal, (R J Hurlbut & Son), res 628 w Third
Hurlbut J T, grocer, 711 w Main, res 713 w Main
Hurlbut R J, (R J Hurlbut & Son), res 628 w Third
Hurlbut R J & Son, (R J & Hal Hurlbut), grocers, 702 w Third
Hurlbut Miss Stella N, res 713 w Main
Hurley George Jr, cooper, res 846 w Third
Hurley George Sr, cooper, res 846 w Third
Hurley Miss Lida, res 846 w Third
Hurley Wm, woodturner, res 912 w Main
Hutchings Miss Anges, res 118 w Third
Hutchings Herman, student, res 118 w Third
Hutchings Miss Josephine, res 118 w Third
Hutchings Miss Maud, res 118 w Third
Hutchings Robert, res 118 w Third
Hutchings Wm D, physician, 120 w Third, res 118 w Third
Hutchinson J B, physician, 513 Mulberry, res same
Hyatt Mrs Emily, wid, res n s Second, West Madison
Hyatt John, watchman, res n s Second, West Madison
Hyatt John, cooper, res West Madison
Hyatt Wm T, lab, res 316 Depot
*I*
Indiana Fire Ins Co of Indianapolis, 112 e Second
INDIANA HOUSE, Thomas McGowan prop, 115 Mill
Inskeep William P, res 419 Broadway
I O O F Hall, 408 to 416 Mulberry
Ireland Robinson L Jr, salesman, R L Ireland, res 623 e First
Ireland R T, hatter, 116 e Main, res 623 e First
*J*
Jachum George, bds 510 Walnut
Jackman Miss Hattie, res 410 Church
Jackson Miss Annie, milliner, res 102 Sering
Jackson Della, (col'd), res 117 Presbyterian ave
Jackson Mrs Hattie, (col'd), wid, res 214 Walnut
Jackson Mary, (col'd), 117 Presbyterian ave
Jackson Mattie, (col'd), 117 Presbyterian ave
Jackson Samuel, (Brown & Jackson), 102 Sering
Jackson Sylvester, teamster, res 424 Church
Jacobs Andrew, saddle treemkr, res 820 Walnut
Jacobs Miss Blanche M, res 520 w Main
Jacobs Mrs B F, wid, res 524 w Main
Jacobs Mrs Mary, wid, res 736 Jefferson
Jahrreis Charles, clk, res 714 e Main
Jahrreis Frederick, harnessmkr, res 714 e Main
James Edward, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res Park ave
James Frederick, wks woolen mills, res 323 e First
James Lucien G, wks woolen mills, res 323 e First
James William R, wks woolen mills, res 323 e First
Janney D A, carp, wks 1034 w Second, res 828 w Third
Jarvis Mrs S B, wid, res 301 w Second
Jaynes Bruce, engineer, bds 114 East
Jaynes Mrs Mary, wid, res 114 East
Jaynes Nelson, fireman, gas works, res 115 Church
Jefferson County Patrons' Mutual Fire Insurance Co, 405 Jefferson
JEFFERSONVILLE, MADISON & INDIANAPOLIS R R, passenger and freight depot, C C Sappington, agt, n w cor Front and Vine
Jeffries Alpheus, hostler, res 208 Presbyterian ave
Jenkins Ira, lab, res West Madison
Jenkins D L, wks cotton mill, bds 512 e Front
Jenkins James W, taxidermist, s e cor West and Second, res 708 e Main
Jenkins John, lab, res West Madison
Jenkins Mrs Julia T, wid, res West Madison
Jenkins Miss Lottie, weaver, res West Madison
Jenkins R T, ship caulker, res 812 w Main
Jenkins Thomas, wks M M Ry, res West Madison
Jenkins William, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Jennings Martin, (col'd), wks brick yard, res 516 w Fifth
Jennings Miss Sarah, boarding house, 150 West, res same
Jewell E E, telegraph operator, J M & I R R, res 748 w Third
Jewish Synagogue, 109 e Third
John Andrew, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 622 Walnut
John Anna, domestic, 309 Walnut
John Miss Annie, res 1011 Walnut
John Barbara, finisher, L & M Woolen Mills, res 1011 Walnut
John George, clk, 970 Walnut, bds same
John John, lab, res 970 Walnut
John Louis, turner, res 711 Walnut
John Peter, wks spoke factory, res 912 Walnut
John Peter, drayman, res 1011 Walnut
John William, wks spoke factory, res 1011 Walnut
Johnson Miss Annie, res 524 w Second
JOHNSON C R, prop Walker Machine Works, 122 West, res 216 w Second, (see adv opp title page)
Johnson C R Jr, machinist and eng Walker Machine Works, res 216 w Second
Johnson Charles, (col'd), barber, res 617 Walnut
Johnson Mrs Chloe, wid, res 427 e Main
Johnson Miss Christina, tailoress, res 127 Spring
Johnson Clara, domestic, 423 Poplar
Johnson David, supt R Johnson, res 623 e Second
Johnson Earnest, (col'd), wks woolen mills, bds 208 e Front
Johnson Dennis, (col'd), lab, res 636 Broadway
Johnson Edward, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Johnson Mrs Elizabeth F, wid, res 318 e Second
Johnson Miss Elizabeth B, res 322 East
Johnson Eva, domestic, 423 e Second
Johnson George, broomkr 415 w Main, res same
Johnson Greenville, hatter 122 e Main, res 119 e Third
Johnson G B, carp, res 420 Vine
Johnson Henry, cooper, bds 930 w First
Johnson Henry, (col'd), waiter The Madison Hotel
Johnson John, lab, Jacob Eberle, res 127 Spring
Johnson John, treas Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 524 w Second
Johnson John E, (col'd), lab, res alley bet Walnut and East
Johnson Joseph, (col'd), wool scourer, res 208 e Front
Johnson Lola, (col'd), teacher, res 617 Walnut
Johnson Morris, lab, 109 e Main
Johnson Mrs M C, (col'd), wid, res 617 Walnut
Johnson Oliver, res 127 Spring
Johnson Richard, agt National Starch Mnfg Co, res 524 w Second
Johnson Richard, wks woolen mills, res 217 e Second
Johnson R M, (col'd), eng, res 217 e Second
Johnson Thomas, (col'd), bds 634 Broadway
Johnson Miss Victoria, res 127 Spring
Johnson Violet, (col'd), domestic, s s Michigan road Fairmount
Johnson V B, wks M M Ry Co, West Madison
Johnson William, (col'd), lab, res e Fourth
Johnson William J, bkkpr R Johnson, res 707 w Second
Johnston Chas F, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 750 w Main
Johnston Dennis, (col'd), lab, res 318 w Fifth
Johnston Edward O, res 919 w Second
Johnston Miss Emma, bds 750 w Main
Johnston Frank, (N M Johnston & Son), res 104 e West
Johnston Fountain, cabmkr, res 750 w Main
Johnston Henry, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res w First
Johnston Mrs Ida, boarding house, 118 Wall, res same
Johnston John, (col'd), wks paper mills, res 318 w Fifth
Johnston J M, broommkr, res 925 w Main
Johnston Miss Lillie B, res 317 e Second
Johnston N M, (N M Johnston & Son), res 104 e Third
Johnston N M & Son, (N M & Frank Johnston), whiskies, 118 w Main
Jones Arthur, painter, res 808 e Second
Jones Austin, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 312 e Front
Jones B F, res 218 Walnut
Jones Edward, (col'd), lab, res 505 Poplar
Jones Edward, cooper, res 1005 Park ave
Jones Ellis, lab, wks Dow & Brown
Jones Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 411 e Fifth
Jones Elmer G, lumber inspector, res 828 w Second
Jones Frank M, varnisher, McKim & Cochran, res 701 Jefferson
Jones George W, clk, 317 Jefferson, res 315 East
Jones Hal, teamster, W E Pratt, res 519 Walnut
Jones Harry, painter, res 808 e Second
Jones Harvey, lab, res 332 e Second
Jones Hiram, painter, res 808 e Second
Jones H C, lumber dealer, res 828 w Second
Jones Ida, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Jones John, wks woolen mills, res 808 e Second
Jones John, (col'd), engineer, bds 815 e Third
Jones John L, watchmkr, 132 e Main, res same
Jones Lesley, lab, res 411 e Fifth
Jones Lester, lab, wks Madison Fertilizer Works, res 112 Walnut
Jones Louis, watchmkr, bds St Nicholas Hotel
JONES L C, editor and publisher The Madison Herald, 107 e Main, res Hanover (see adv)
Jones Mrs Martha E, wid, res 620 w Second
Jones Merritt, (col'd), lab, res 404 w Fifth
Jones Noah, carp, bds 212 Jefferson
Jones Richard, wks Dow & Brown, res 828 w Second
Jones Miss Ruth P, res 828 w Second
Jones Miss Susie, res 315 East
Jones Thomas S, jewelry, 132 e Main, bds Continental Hotel
Jones Wm, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 315 East
Jones W H, res 315 East
Jones Wm R, cooper, res 1005 Park ave
Jordan Mrs Mary, (col'd), wid, res 204 Walnut
Jordan Nora, domestic, 517 w First
Jour George, shoemkr, N Siersdorfer, bds Broadway Hotel
Joyce Miss Hattie, teacher, res 410 e Third
Joyce Miss Samira, dressmkr, res 410 e Third
Judge Mrs Mary, wid, res 106 Central ave
Judge Miss Mary, res 106 Central ave
Judge Thomas, lab, The Globe Tobacco Co, res 106 Central ave
Juhling Hugo, clk, 113 w Main, res 320 Central ave
*K*
Kahn Albert, collarmkr, wks 815 East, res 306 Jefferson
Kahn Alexander, lab, bds 611 e Main
Kahn Champton, butcher, res Walnut, outside limits
Kahn Charles, butcher, 405 w Main, res Walnut, outside limits
Kahn Charles, (Cohen & Kahn), res 622 West
Kahn Emma, domestic, 613 e Second
Kahn Henry, butcher, 405 w Main, res Walnut, outside limits
Kahn John, butcher, wks J B Kahn, res 306 Jefferson
Kahn John B, meat market, 306 Jefferson, res same
Kahn Miss Lulu, res 306 Jefferson
Kahn Phillip, butcher, 513 Walnut, res same
Kahn Robert, lab, res 204 East
Kahn Miss Sarah, res 306 Jefferson
Kahn William, meat market, 405 w Main, res Walnut, outside limits
Kahn William, lab, res 306 Jefferson
KALB ADAM, groceries, provisions, smoked meats and general feed store, 931 & 633 Walnut, res same
Kalb Miss Bertha, saleslady, 126 e Main, res same
Kalb Frederick, clk, W H Rahe, res 933 Walnut
Kalb John, clk, 933 Walnut, res same
Kalb Kate, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 933 Walnut
Kampe Edward, grocer, 501 & 503 Walnut, res same
Kampe George, clk, 501 Walnut, res 518 West
Kampe Wesley, student, res 501 Walnut
Kane Mrs Maggie, res 113 Jefferson
Kasper J J, grocer, n e cor Second and Walnut, res same
Kasper Matthew, lab, res 212 Baltimore
Kasper Nicholas, res n e cor Second and Walnut
Keefe, W H, letter carrier, res 206 Church
Keefer Miss Fannie, res 213 Aulenbach ave
Keefer Frank, nightwatchman, spoke factory, res 213 Aulenbach
Keefer George, saddle treemkr, res 213 Aulenbach ave
Kegel Miss Ada, wks woolen mills, res 111 w Third
Kegel George, engineer, water works, res 111 w Third
Kegel Miss Maggie, wks woolen mills, res 111 w Third
Kegel Miss Stella, wks woolen mills, res 111 w Third
Kegel William, finisher, Madison Machine Co, res 111 w Third
Kegrice William, lab, bds 414 e Main
Kellaway Mrs Margaret, wid, res 410 Broadway
Keller Mrs Barbara, wid, res 705 e Main
Keller Miss Barbara, dressmkr, res 420 Church
Keller Emma, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 420 Church
Keller George, woodwrkr, Fischer & Richert, res 227 w First
KELLER GEORGE A, barber shop, 319 Mulberry, res 420 Church
Keller John Sr, res 420 Church
Keller John Jr, fireman, The W Trow Co, res 420 Church
Keller John, lab, res 898 Fillmore
Keller Joseph, harnessmkr, res 420 Church
Keller Kate, domestic, 602 e Main
Keller Lemuel, blacksmith, Fischer & Richert, res 712 e First
Keller Sarah, domestic, res 312 Vine
Keller William, cigarmkr, res 420 Church
Kelley Mrs Ann, wid, res 919 w Second, res same
Kelley Ellen, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 206 Plum
Kelley Miss Ellen, dressmkr, 919 w Second, res same
Kelley John, drayman, Patrick Wade, res West Madison
Kelley John, lab, wks Moffet & Hinton, res 206 Plum
Kelley John, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 901 w First
Kelley J, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 206 Plum
Kelley Malachi, barkeeper, 215 w Main, res West Madison
Kelley Miss Mamie, wks woolen mills, res 206 Plum
Kelley Mrs Margaret, wid, res West Madison
Kelley Mrs Matilda, wid, res 423 e Fourth
Kelley M, wks M M Ry, res West Madison
Kelley Patrick, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 206 Plum
Kelley Samuel, res 903 w First
Kelley William, res 618 Walnut
Kennedy Mrs America, wid, res 415 Church
Kennedy A J, carp, wks 1034 w Second, res e Main
Kennedy John, ship caulker, res 518 e Main
Kennedy Mrs Mary, wid, res 510 e Third
Kennison Mrs Catherine, wid, res 308 w Second
Kennison Ephraim, lab, res 1010 Walnut
Kennison Joseph, miller, wks The W Trow Co, res 308 w Second
Kennison Miss Katie, dressmkr, res 308 w Second
Kennison Miss Mary, res 308 w Second
Kenney Mrs Eva, wid, res 819 Walnut
Kenny Samuel, timber dealer, res 113 Mulberry
Kentucky River Packet Co, J R Williams agt, foot of West
Kernen Miss Amelia, res 310 West
KERNEN GOTTLEIB, renovating, dyeing, cleaning and repairing 310 West, res 620 Walnut (see adv above)
Kernen Harry, spinner J Schofield & Son, res 414 e First
Kernen Mrs Mary, wid, res 414 e First
Kernen Miss Matilda S, res 620 Walnut
Kesler Carrie, domestic, 611 e Second
Kestner J P, res 128 Spring
Kibby Miss Anna, res 203 Mulberry
Kibby Mrs Lydia, wid, res 203 Mulberry
Kidd Gustave, blksmith, wks 110 w Second, res 304 e First
Kidd John T, blksmith, res 506 e Front
Kidd William, fisherman, res 314 e First
Kiefer George, wks W W Millar & Co, res 213 Aulenbach ave
Kienzel Albert, salesman, res 227 w Main
Kilcanon Miss Mary, wks woolen mills, res 409 East
Kilcommins John, lab, res 1009 w First
Kilcommins Luke, res 1009 w First
Kimmel Miss Anna, clk, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Miss Anna, wks cotton mill, res 722 Walnut
Kimmel Miss Bertie, res 303 e Front
Kimmel Miss Carrie, wks woolen mill, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Mrs Columbia, wid, res 303 e Front
Kimmel Edward, student, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Frederick, lab, res 303 e Front
Kimmel George, (Ohio River Brick Co), res n s Second West Madison
KIMMEL, HECK & SMITH, (George Kimmel, Joseph Heck and Henry Smith) props Ohio River Brick Co, yards s s Jackson West Madison
Kimmel Henry, lab, res 303 e Front
Kimmel Henry, student, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel J A, groceries and feed, 901 Walnut res same
Kimmel Joseph, lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, res n s Second West Madison
Kimmel Miss Katie, clk, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Miss Lizzie, seamstress, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Miss Lona, res 303 e Front
Kimmel Martin, carpet cleaner, res 222 w First
Kimmel Miss Matilda, wks woolen mills, res 901 Walnut
Kimmel Peter, (Ross & Kimmel), res 913 East
Kimmel Mrs Tecla, wid, res 722 Walnut
Kimmel Wm, cigarmkr, 127 e Main, res 901 Walnut
King A J, asst sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res W Madison
King Chas C, photographer, 206 w Main, res 508 Walnut
King Charles W, boilermkr, res s s Main, W Madison
King Christopher, carp, res s s Main, West Madison
King Mrs Cordelia, wid, res 209 Cemetery
King Culver W, carpet weaver, 508 Walnut, res same
King Daisy, domestic, William Tell House
King Edwin W, wool picker, woolen mills, res 602 Walnut
King Frank, res 508 Walnut
King George, porter, William Tell House
King George, wks brewery, res 217 Cemetery
King Mrs Hannah, wid, res 613 West
King Mrs Harriett G, wid, res 315 Elm
King Harry, lab, res 814 w Main
King James A, wks Branham & Chambers, res 613 West
King James M, bookkpr, bds Western Hotel
King John W, lab, res 1032 w Second
King Joseph, wks spoke factory, res 216 Cemetery
King Mrs Mary, wid, res 217 Cemetery
King Pitcher, sawyer, res 904 w First
King Ransdil, ship caulker, res s s Main, W Madison
King Robert, (col'd), lab, res 750 Jefferson
King Sarah, domestic, Farmer's Hotel
King Theresa, domestic, William Tell Hourse
King Thomas, res 622 w Second
King Walter C, fireman Weber's Brewery, res 217 Cemetery
King William, lab, res 217 Cemetery
King Wm, painter, res 216 Walnut
Kinnier Mrs Clara, wid, res 202 Cemetery
Kirby H, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Kirchner John, res 517 Walnut
Kirchner Philip, barkeeper, res 412 West
Kirk Miss Jean, res 413 e Main
Kirk Lena, res 324 West
Kirk Wm A, government contractor, res 413 e Main
Kitzinger Leonard, res 801 e First
Kline Mrs Annie, wid, res 701 Poplar
Klein Miss Annie, wks cotton mill, res 923 Walnut
Klein Miss Carrie I, res 318 Depot
KLEIN FERDINAND, (F Klein & Son), res 417 e Second
KLEIN FERDINAND J, (F Klein & Son), res 417 e Second
KLEIN F & SON, (Ferdinand & Ferdinand J) merchant tailors, 201 w Main
Klein George, moulder, res 123 Mulberry
Klein George, molder, Walker Machine Works, res 316 Walnut
Klein Gregory G, student, res 314 e Second
Klein Louis, lab, 226 Park ave, res 424 Church
Klein Jacob, driver, res 1004 Walnut
Klein Jacob, res 1001 w First
Klein John, lab, res 953 Walnut
Klein John J, boilermkr, res 945 w Second
Klein Miss Julia, res 417 e Second
Klein Mrs Kate, wid, res 142 Michigan road
Klein Miss Kate, res 923 Walnut
Klein Miss Maggie, res 1001 w First
Klein Miss Mary, dressmkr, res 1001 w First
Klein Miss Mary, res 417 e Second
Klein Michael A, clk, Peter Klein, res 1001 w First
Klein Nicholas, molder, Walker Machine Works, res 314 e Second
KLEIN PETER, dealer in Fancy and staple groceries, provisions, wines, liquors and cigars and tobacco, 941 and 943 w Second, res 1001 w First, (see adv above)
Klein William, painter, res 123 Mulberry
Kleinhenz Miss Agnes, res 414 Baltimore
Kleinhenz Mrs Eva, wid, res 414 Baltimore
Kleinhenz George A, bakery & saloon, 133 e Main, res same
Kleinhenz Henry, baker, 133 e Main, res same
Klos Charles, wks spoke factory, res 906 East
Klos Frank, driver, Middleton & Wymond, res 1009 Walnut
Klos Frank, lab, res 906 East
Klos John, lab, res 1009 Walnut
Klos Mrs Kate, wid, res 904 East
Knight Charles, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 953 w Main
Knoebel Miss Anna, res 702 West
Knoebel Frank, lab, res 702 West
Knoebel George, carder, L & M woolen mills, res 412 e Second
KNOEBEL JACOB, grocer, res 1013 Park ave
Knoebel John Jr, salesman, Geen & Mullen, res 503 Walnut
Knoebel John J, saloon, 702 West, res same
Knoll Miss Carrie, res 316 Jefferson
Knoll George, wks starch factory, res 415 Depot
Knoll Miss Lizzie, wks starch factory, res 415 Depot
Knoll Valentine, saloon, 316 Jefferson, res same
Knowles Alfred, res 936 w Main
Knowles Miss Clara, wks L & M woolen mills, bds 224 e Second
Knowles D A, cooper, res 321 Depot
Knuckles Robert, spinner, L & M woolen mills
Koch George, shoemaker, 320 w Main, res 322 w Main
Koch N J, saloon, 305 w Main, res same
Koehler Barbara, domestic, 218 Mulberry
Koehler Mrs Christina, wid, res 609 East
Koehler Miss Elizabeth, wks woolen mills, res 906 Walnut
Koehler Frank J, wks cotton mills, res 906 Walnut
Koehler Jacob, shoemkr, 906 Walnut, res same
Koehler Susie, res 222 e Third
Korbly Berner, pressman, the Madison Herald, res 507 e Second
KORBLY CHARLES A, (Korbly & Ford), also U S Commissioner and secy Madison Brewing Co, res 507 e Second
Korbly Charles A Jr, law student, Korbly & Ford, res 507 e Second
KORBLY & FORD, (Charles A Korbly, W O Ford), attorneys-at-law, Masonic Temple, 217 e Main
Korbly Miss Mary, res 507 e Second
Kramer Frank, clk, 719 e Second, res 711 e First
Kramer John, porter, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Kramer John, painter, Fischer & Richert, res 415 Baltimore
KRAMER JOHN A, barber shop, 115 e Main, res 232 Presbyterian ave
Kramer Joseph, res 711 e First
Kramer Miss Josephine, res 711 e First
Kramer Miss Kate, wks cotton mills, res 524 e First
Kramer Miss Lizzie, wks cotton mills, res 524 e First
Kramer Miss Maggie, wks cotton mills, res 524 e First
Kramer Miss Mary, res 711 e First
Kramer Nicholas, saloon, 211 e Main, bds same
Kramer Peter, painter, Fischer & Richert, res 415 Baltimore
Kramer Miss Theresa, wks cotton mills, res 524 e First
Krause Julia, domestic, 728 w Main
Kraut Edward, bookkpr, res Central Hotel
Kraut Miss Jessie, res Central Hotel
Kraut William H, clk, Madison Hotel
Kreamer John J, eng, Union Brewery, res 621 w Third
Kreamer Phillip, foreman, Union Brewery, res 614 e Third
Kreber Mrs Annie, wid, res 965 Walnut
Kreber Miss Annie, res 965 Walnut
Krebs Mrs Catherine, wid, res 315 Church
Krebser August, tailor, wks Lauer Bros, bds Broadway Hotel
Kreeger Henry, drayman, res 310 w Fifth
Kreeger Miss Minnie, res 310 w Fifth
Kremer Anna Mary, res 415 Baltimore
Kremer Miss Elizabeth, weaver, res 415 Baltimore
Kremer John, shoemkr, 408 e Main, res 963 Walnut
Kremer John, painter, res 415 Baltimore
Kremer Miss Mary, res 963 Walnut
Kremer Nicholas, shoemkr 408 e Main, res 963 Walnut
Kremer Peter, painter, res 415 Baltimore
Kremer Miss Theresa, res 963 Walnut
Krick Joseph, lab, res country
Krieger David, baker 126 e Main, res same
Kriel Miss Bessie, res 1016 Park ave
Kriel Henry, res 1016 Park ave
Kriel William, meat market, 325 w Main, res 1016 Park ave
Kronenberg Edward, night clk, Western Hotel
Kronenberg Edward, stove mounter, Madison Stove Co
Kronenberg Rinehart, stove mounter, wks Madison Stove Co, res 743 w Third
Kronenberg William, stove mounter, Madison Stove Co, bds Western Hotel
Kronenberger Miss Fannie, res 523 Mulberry
Kronenberger Miss Hattie, res 124 w Third
Kronenberger Miss Leah, res 124 w Third
Kronenberger Lehman, (L & M Kronenberger), res 523 Mulberry
Kronenberger L & M, (L & M Kronenberger), wool, hides and pelts, 109 e Main
Kronenberger Max, (L & M Kronenberger), res 124 w Third
Kronenberger Miss Minnie, res 523 Mulberry
Kronenberger Rachel, res 124 w Third
Kronenberger Raphael, res 124 w Third
Krouch Andrew, lab, bds 718 Walnut
Krue Anna, weaver L & M woolen mills, res 723 e First
Krue Henry, spoke turner, res 624 Walnut
Krue Miss Johanna, spinner L & M woolen mill, res 723 e First
Krue Kate, spinner L & M woolen mill, res 723 e First
Krue Maggie, spinner L & M woolen mills, res 723 e First
Krum Casper, saloon, n e cor Central ave & Plum, res same
Krum Miss Mary, res n e cor Central ave & Plum
Krum Michael, lab, res n e cor Central ave & Plum
Krummel Annanias, machine hand, res 204 w First
Krummel Ennis, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 204 w First
Krummel Henry, cab mkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 204 w First
Krummel Jacob, foreman mach room, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 204 w First
Krummel Philip, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 204 w First
Kunitz Miss Anna, res 112 Sering
Kunitz George, lab, res 112 Sering
Kunitz Miss Gertrude, res 112 Sering
Kunitz Miss Kate, res 112 Sering
Kunitz Mrs Virginia, wid, res 112 Sering
Kunkles Miss Rosa, res 736 w Main
Kyle Bartram, student, res 413 Mill
Kyle Harry C, res 413 Mill