HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: L-N

Ladd Dennis, engineer, res 1011 w First
Lahmann Joseph, lab, res 423 Walnut
Lanham Miss Ness, teacher, res 613 w Second
Lamb Miss Anna, res 129 Mulberry
Lamb Miss Annie, wks cotton mill, bds 415 Church
Lamb Edward, ship joiner, bds Thomas E Bland
Lamb Mrs Jane, wid, bds 415 Church
Lamb William, ship joiner, bds Thomas E Bland
Lamson R M, farmer, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Lancashire Ins Co, of Manchester, Eng, 112 e Second
Land Miss Edna, dressmkr, bds 112 Mulberry
Land C E, contractor, bds 612 e Main
Lane Granville, ship carp, res n s Main, W Madison
Lane J Warren, pres, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res New York City
Lang John, cabinet mkr, bds 906 Walnut
Lanham Bert, foreman, The Globe Tobacco Co, res 221 Walnut
Lanham B M, res 613 w Second
Lanham Miss Emma, wks cotton mills, res 719 Walnut
Lanham Miss Fannie, teacher, res 719 Walnut
Lanham J D, res 302 w Main
Lanham Miss Lutica, res 510 e Main
Lanham Mrs Martha, wid, res 719 Walnut
Lanham M R, photographer, res 109 e Front
Lanham William, lab, bds 212 Jefferson
Lanier A C, res 517 w First
Lansberry Joseph, brick maker, res 930 w First
Lansberry Miss May, res 930 w First
Larabee Mrs O A, wid, res 218 e Third
Latta Miss Eliza J, res 826 w Main
Lauer Bros, (Jacob N & Edward A Lauer), merchant tailors, 128 e Main
Lauer Edward A, (Lauer Bros), res 624 w Third
Lauer Frank, salesman, Geo C Vail & Sons, res 411 Poplar
Lauer Jacob N, (Lauer Bros), res 766 w Third
Lauer John, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 766 w Third
Lauer Miss Maggie, res 766 w Third
Lauer Mary, domestic, 617 w Third
Lauer Mrs Mary, wid, res 766 w Third
Lauer Miss Susie, tailoress, res 766 w Third
Lavelle James, lab, wks J W Thomas, res 711 e Second
Lavelle Lizzie, res 423 Jefferson
Lavelle Martin, res 711 e Second
Lavelle Miss Nora, res 711 e Second
Lawrence Frantz, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res W Madison
Lawrence George, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Lawrence James, wks starch factory, res 947 Walnut
Lawrence Jennie, domestic, 307 w Third
Lawson Lizzie, domestic, 608 Jefferson
Lawson James, fireman, res 120 East
Lawson James, wks M M Ry Co
Lawson Richard, molder, Madison Stove Co, res Hanover
Lawson Thomas, molder, res 815 w Main
Lay Christina, domestic, 521 West
Lay Mrs Christina, wid, res 214 Baltimore
Lay Frank, lab, res 214 Baltimore
Lay Louis, miller, res 214 Baltimore
Layton Mrs A B, wid, res n s Main, W Madison
Layton Edward, lab, res s s Second, W Madison
Layton Mrs Ella, wid, res s s Second, W Madison
Layton Jacob C, engineer, paper mills, res W Madison
Layton James, wls starch factory, res 427 w Fifth
Layton James, farm hand, bds 734 Jefferson
Layton Joseph, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Layton Jesse, wks starch factory, res n s Main, W Madison
Layton Richard, wks ship yards, res s s Main, W Madison
Layton Robert, ship caulker, res s s Main, W Madison
Layton Salem, res s s Second, W Madison
Layton Miss Stella, res s s Second, West Madison
Layton William, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Layton William, stone mason, res 945 w Main
Leach John, lab, res 113 Depot
Leach Miss Maggie, res 113 Depot
Leach Miss Mary, res 113 Depot
Leach Michael, lab, res 113 Depot
Leach Thomas, lab, res 113 Depot
Leavitt Miss Susan, dress maker, res 706 w Main
Ledgerwood Mrs Anna, dress maker, res 604 Broadway
Ledgerwood Miss Martha, res 604 Broadway
Lee Charles, lab, res 517 East
Lee Frank, tinner, bds 212 Jefferson
Lee George W, lab, res 517 East
Lefly Dinah, propr the Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, 206 e Main, res same
Lefly Leo D, salesman, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 206 e Main
Lefly Miss Ray, saleslady, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 206 e Main
Lefly Miss Rose, saleslady, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 206 e Main
Lehmann Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 714 Jefferson
Lehmann Matthew, lab, res 714 Jefferson
Lehnert Anna, domestic, 509 w Main
Lehnert Anna, res 119 Poplar
Lehnert John, lab, res 119 Poplar
Lehnert John, tailor, res 119 Poplar
Lehnert Peter, lab, res 119 Poplar
Leland Miss Addie, res 612 Walnut
Leland Andrew, saw setter, D C Robinson & Co, res 109 Vernon
Leland Chester, sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 109 Vernon
Leland Edwin G, (Leland & Leland), res 612 Walnut
Leland George, clk, res 612 Walnut
Leland Harriet, res 612 Walnut
LELAND & LELAND, (Edwin G and Simeon E Leland), attys-at-law, 220 e Main
Leland Simeon E, (Leland & Leland), res 710 w Second
Leland Thomas, res 612 Walnut
Lenhardt Peter, wks Middleton & Wymond, res 122 Jefferson
Lennert Miss Anna, res 721 Walnut
Lennert Mathias, res 721 Walnut
Lennert Peter, wks woolen mill, res 721 Walnut
Leonard Mrs Bridget, wid, res 708 Presbyterian ave
Leonard Mrs Hannah, wid, res 422 East
Leonard Jackson, lumber hand, res 111 Mulberry
Leonard John, lab, wks Dow & Brown
Leonard Miss Mary, dressmkr 203 w Main, res 116 Elm
Leonard Matthew, carder L & M Woolen Mills
Lepper Benjaman C, steamboat clk, res 1030 Park ave
Lepper Miss Daisy, res 1030 Park ave
Lepper Miss Josie L, res 1030 Park ave
Lepper Miss Lillie, res 1030 Park ave
Lepper William C, steamboat clk, res 1030 Park ave
Levi Miss Alice, res 613 Mulberry
Levi Charles, salesman 106 e Main, res 613 Mulberry
Levi Kaufman, cattle dealer, res 613 Mulberry
Levi Miss Lena, res 613 Mulberry
Lewald Mrs Mary, wid, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Lewis Carrie, domestic, 413 Depot
Lewis Christopher E, lab, res 131 Spring
Lewis C A, driver, Ross & Kimmel, res 131 Spring
Lewis Edward G, carp, res 926 w Main
Lewis Miss Emma I, res 610 e Second
Lewis Miss Fannie, res 605 w Second
Lewis George C, physician and surgeon, 417 Mulberry, res same
Lewis Miss Hattie L, res 417 Mulberry
Lewis James R, physician and surgeon, 417 Mulberry, res same
Lewis Miss Jeanette, teacher, res 610 e Second
Lewis John, (col’d), lab, res 221 w Fifth
Lewis John A, res 417 Mulberry
Lewis Miss Lizzie, res 423 Elm
Lewis Mrs Lucy C, wid, res 610 e Second
Lewis Michael E, tinner, res 131 Spring
Lewis Nathaniel, carriage trimmer, wks Fischer & Richert, res 131 Spring
LEWIS PRESTON C, with W O Lewis, res 610 e Second
Lewis Rachel, domestic, 206 Church
Lewis Miss Sallie G, res 417 Mulberry
Lewis Mrs S S, wid, res 423 Elm
Lewis William, lab, res 131 Spring
LEWIS W O, hardware and agricultural implements, 121 e Main, res 610 e Second
Lichlyter William, student, res s s Main, West Madison
Liggett Miss Maggie, res 513 w Third
Liggett Samuel, stone contractor, res 513 w Third
Lightman Mrs B, saloon, 301 Jefferson, res same
Lilly Allie, wks L & M woolen mills, res 801 w Main
Lilly Edward S, cooper, bds 922 w First
Lilly Miss Mary A, wks woolen mills, res 111 Jefferson
Linch Mrs Betty, (col’d), wid, res 610 Jefferson
Ling James, farmer, res n s Gale ave, Fairmount
Lipps Mary, domestic, 521 e Main
Litteral Edward, hostler, bds 414 e Main
Litteral James D, lab, res 112 Mulberry
Litterer John, cooper, res 606 Broadway
Little Miss Augusta, res 307 e Front
Little I S, first mate Gen’l Pike, res 307 e Front
Little John S, stenographer, res 307 e Front
Little Miss Lizzie F, res 411 w Third
Little Miss Sarah N, res 411 w Third
Little Mrs Susan N, wid, res 411 w Third
Little William, coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, res 412 Church
Littlejohn Miss Clara, res 203 Mulberry
Littlejohn Jefferson, wks livery stable, res 203 Mulberry
Littlejohn J W, boarding house, 203 Mulberry, res same
Litson Mrs Louisa, wid, res 204 w Third
Live Stock Insurance Co, of Crawfordsville Ind, 516 Mulberry
Liverpool and London and Globe Ins Co of England, 112 e Second
Lloyd Charles, tinner, 129 e Main, res East
Lloyd Henry, drayman, 135 e Main, res cor Mulberry and First
Lloyd John, gun and locksmith, 315 Jefferson, res same
Lloyd John H, painter, res 207 Cemetery
Lloyd Mrs Mary C, wid, res 207 Cemetery
Lloyd Mrs Miriam, wid, res e s East, outside limits
Lloyd Plate Glass Insurance Co of New York, 305 e Main
Lochler Constantine, lab, wks 226 Park ave, res e Second
Lockard Alfred, carp, res s s Main, W Madison
Lockard Miss Bertha, res 763 w Third
Lockard Frederick, wks L & M woolen Mills, res 708 Poplar
Lockard F A, city bill poster, 312 West, res 708 Poplar
Lockard Miss Josephine, res 708 Poplar
Lockard Mrs Leah, wid, res s s Main, W Madison
Lockard Thomas, sexton Spring Dale Cemetery, res 763 w Third
Lockridge Miss Bertha, res 222 w First
Lockridge Miss Emma, res 222 w First
Lockridge Henry, lab, res 201 Plum
Lockridge John, lab, res 222 w First
Lockridge Joseph, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 222 w First
Lockridge Wm, lab, res 222 w First
Lodge Gavin K, (Alling & Lodge), res 526 Jefferson
Lodge Miss Stella, res 526 Jefferson
Logan Miss Alice, res 421 Mill
Logan Miss Celia, res 126 East
Logan Frank E, express messenger, res 311 w Second
Logan John, res 126 East
Logan Mrs Mary, wid, res 421 Mill
Lohrer Mrs Kate, wid, res 622 Walnut
Lohrig Mrs Catherine, wid, res 1005 Walnut
Lohrig Kate, weaver, woolen mills, res 1005 Walnut
Lohrig Peter, grocer, 817 Walnut, res same
Lohrig Peter, drayman, res n s Main, W Madison
Lohrig Wm J, lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, res Main, W Madison
Lohring Miss Ida, res 125 Mill
Lohring Richard, lab, res 125 Mill
Long E E, clk, General Pike, res 315 e Third
Long John, tinner, 129 e Main, bds Continental Hotel
Long Miss Nellie G, res 315 e Third
Lorenz Miss Anna, res 709 e Main
Lorenz Ennis, driver, res 709 e Main
Lorenz Frank, lab, res 176 Fillmore
Lorenz Ignatz, driver, union brewery, res 709 e Main
Lorick Richard, teamster, R McKim & Co
Loring Mrs Sarah, wid, res 712 w Third
Lory Joseph, res 313 East
Lory Lewis, cabmkr, res 423 e Second
Losey A J, (A J Losey & Co), res 426 Mulberry
Losey A J & Co, (A J Losey, Ernst Argus), cigar mnfrs, 103 w Main
Losey Birdie, domestic, 406 East
Losteter Nicholas, res 130 Spring
Losteter Nicholas Jr, lab, res 130 Spring
Lothspeich Andrew, lab, res 113 e Fifth
Lothspeich George, lab, res 113 e Fifth
Lott Ella, domestic, 416 w Main
Lott Mrs Rachel C, wid, res 802 e Second
Lotz Benjamin, (Lotz & Bro), bds Broadway Hotel
Lotz & Bro, (Benjamin and Henry B Lotz), boots and shoes, 204 e Main
Lotz G F, boots and shoes, 306 w Main, res same
Lotz Henry B, (Lotz & Bro), res 313 Central ave
Louden John, saloon, 502 Walnut, res same
Louden W W, peddler, res 1009 Park ave
Louisville and Madison Woolen Mills, J W Stine, pres, F L Powell, vice-pres, George E Hughes, secy and treas, Uriah Thornton, supt, s w cor Second and West
Lounsburg F A, carp, res 111 w Third
Love David, (col’d), lab, res 608 Elm
Love Maggie, domestic, St Nicholas Hotel
Love Mrs Millie, (col’d), wid, res 608 Elm
Love William, (col’d), coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond
Lovell George, driver, res 418 e Fifth
Lovell Nelson, lab, res 418 e Fifth
Lovell Willard, lab, res 418 e Fifth
Lovering Miss Maude, res 915 w Main
Lovinger J D, dry goods, 130 e Main, res 514 Mulberry
Lownds Bertha, (col’d), teacher, res 632 Broadway
Lownds Clay, (col’d), res 632 Broadway
Lownds Daniel, (col’d), wks spoke factory, res 632 Broadway
Lownds William Elliott, sub letter carrier, res 223 e Fifth
Lownds W E, (col’d), porter, C C Cornett & Son, res 632 Broadway
Lower John, lab, res 724 Walnut
Lowery Ida, wks L & M Woolen Mills, res 127 w Fifth
Lowery Michael, lab, wks The W Trow Co, res 127 w Fifth
Lowery John, wks Middleton & Wymond, res 520 Walnut
Lowery Patrick, clk, 135 e Main, res 520 Walnut
Lucht Miss Annie, wks cotton mill, res 626 Walnut
Lucht Henry, saddle treemkr, wks 803 Walnut, res 626 Walnut
Lucht Henry Jr, saddle treemkr, res 626 Walnut
Lucht Mrs H, wid, res 626 Walnut
Lucht Jacob, shoemkr, 213 w Main, res 626 Walnut
Lucht John, wks 803 Walnut, res 626 Walnut
Lucht William, wks 803 Walnut, res 626 Walnut
Luck A, grocer, 325 Jefferson, res same
Luck Edward, cooper, res 511 East
Luck Frank, wks woolen mills, res 419 West
Luck William, clk, 325 Jefferson, res same
Luckett Sheldon, clk, res 312 Presbyterian ave
Luckett Wade, res 312 Presbyterian ave
Luckett W H, clk, George R Bolen & Co, res 312 Presbyterian ave
Lumm Mrs M, wid, res 416 Depot
Lumm Miss Sarah, res 416 Depot
Lunger Charles, driver, res n s Main, West Madison
Lunger Isaac, hostler, 413 Jefferson, res West Madison
Lunger William, lab, res 217 Walnut
Lunsford Miss Carrie, res 836 w Main
Lunsford Harvey, lab, res 836 w Main
Lunsford Miss Lucy, seamstress, res 836 w Main
Lunsford Robert, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 836 w Main
Lustenberger Miss Harriet, wks woolen mills, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger Harry, wks L & M woolen mills, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger Mrs Frances, wid, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger Jacob, wks starch factory, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger Jacob A, painter, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger John, saddle treemkr, res n end Jefferson
Lustenberger Louis, saddle treemkr, res n end Jefferson
Luster Grace, (col’d), domestic, 511 Broadway
Lustig Mrs Annie, wid, res 403 e Fourth
Lustig George, cirgamkr 127 e Main, res 310 Walnut
Lustig H N, cigar mnfg, 127 e Main, res 310 Walnut
Lustig Lizzie, dressmkr, 301 Jefferson, res 310 Walnut
Lustig Max C, cigar mkr, 103 e Main, res 422 West
Lustig Nicholas, drayman, res 310 Walnut
Lustig Nicholas Jr, cigarmkr, res 310 Walnut
Lyle Miss E M, res 109 w Third
Lyle Lindsley, (col’d), lab, res n s Presbyterian ave nr Mill
Lyle Mrs Susan D, wid, res 109 w Third
Lyle Miss S W, res 109 w Third
Lyons Miss Barbara, res 213 w First
Lyons Mrs Catherine, wid, res 213 w First
Lyons Clay, lab, res 423 Poplar
Lyons Miss F, res 707 w Second
Lyons Frank, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 119 Central ave
Lyons John, res 213 w First
Lyons Miss Lizzie, res 213 w First
Lyons Mary, res 1028 w Second
Lyons Miss Mary, res 213 w First
Lyons Matthew, teamster, A White & Co, res 213 w First
Lyons Nicholas, driver, res 213 w First
Lyons Thomas, lab, res 1028 w Second
Lyons William J, res 705 w Second
Lyons William W, Flavoring Extract mfg, 705 w Second, res same
Mc
McAlpin James, lab, res 314 e First
McBride Miss Ida, res 309 Walnut
MCBRIDE WILLIAM, manager, The Globe Tobacco Co, of Detroit, Mich, n w cor Central and Front, res 309 Walnut
McCauley Alice, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res West Madison
McCauley Everett, shoe maker, res West Madison
McCauley James, bakery, 126 e Main, res same
McCauley John, boots & shoes, 837 w Main, res West Madison
McCarthy T F, city solicitor, The Daily & Weekly Democrat, res 512 Walnut
McClain William, cooper, res 953 w Main
McClain William Jr, res 953 w Main
McClelan Miss Martha, res West Madison
McClelan Miss Mary, res West Madison
McClelan Miss Sadie, music teacher, res West Madison
McCleren Miss Mary, res 809 w Second
McClelland Mrs Addie, wid, res 512 w Second
McClure Jonathan, printer, The Courier Co, res 416 e Second
McClure Miss Kate, res 416 e Second
McClure Miss Mary, teacher, res 409 w Second
McClure Miss Sallie, res 416 e Second
McClure Wm S, res 409 w Second
McCoy Bartlett, eng, res 901 w Second
McCoy Charles W, clk, S S Moffett & Son, res 415 Jefferson
McCoy Miss Eva, res 901 w Second
McCoy James T, horse man, res 734 w Third
McCoy John, lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res West Madison
McCoy John, ship carp, res West Madison
McCoy Mrs Sarah A, straw worker, res 207 Cemetery
MCCOY WM A, physician and surgeon 415 Jefferson, res same
McCoy Wm, student, res 901 w Second
McCracken Myron, engineer, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 632 Presbyterian ave
McCreary Robert A, ship carp, bds 918 Walnut
McCreary Rosa, spinner, L & M woolen mills, res 918 Walnut
McCreary Wm, ship carp, res 918 Walnut
McDaniels Mary, dining-room girl, res 115 Mill
McDermott Miss Annie, res 626 Broadway
McDermott Miss Ella, res 626 Broadway
McDermott Ella, domestic, 310 w Third
McDermott Kate, spinner, L & M woolen mills, res 626 Broadway
McDermott Michael, salesman, B F & W W Calloway, res 301 w First
McDermott Thomas, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 626 Broadway
McDermott Wm, second clk Gen’l Pike, res 211 w Second
McDermott Wm C, lab, res 717 w Third
McDonell Alexander, lab, res 1004 w Second
McDonell Miss Mary, res 1004 w Second
McDonald Mrs Bell, res 614 West
McElroy E F, secy Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 800 w Main
McElroy James, clk Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 800 w Main
MCELROY ROBERT T, city editor the Madison Daily and weekly Democrat and General newspaper correspondent, res 800 w Main
McFadden James, lab, Union Brewery, res West Madison
McFarland Rufus, stone mason, res 412 Baltimore
McFetridge John L, res 313 Depot
McFetridge Miss Mary, 313 Depot
McFetridge Miss Susan, res 313 Depot
McGee Miss Clara, res 1001 w Main
McGeorge Miss Lizzie, res 752 w Third
McGeorge Miss Minnie, res 752 w Third
McGeorge Wm G, blksmith ship yds, res 752 w Third
McGowan Miss Anna, res 752 Presbyterian ave
McGowan James, lab, res 752 Presbyterian ave
MCGOWAN THOMAS, prop Indiana House, 115 Mill
McGregor Miss Carrie, res 603 w First
McGregor John, attorney and notary, 219 e Main, res 426 Vine
McGrath John, gardner, res 816 w Main
McGrath John, lab, wks Dow & Brown
McGregor Miss Mamie, saleslady, W W Burke, res 603 w First
McGregor Margaret, domestic, 421 East
McGregor Thomas, florist, res 603 w First
McGuire David, barkpr, City of Madison, res 738 w Third
McGuire Ella, res 738 w Third
McGuire John, ship carp, res 843 w Third
McGuire John, steward, res 738 w Third
McGuire Thomas, lab, res 843 w Third
McGuire Wm, mach, res 843 w Third
McHugh Miss Matilda, res 724 w First
McIntyre Daniel, res 122 Mulberry
McIntyre Miss Emma, weaver, res 122 Mulberry
McIntyre James D, lab, res 122 Mulberry
McIntyre James D, driver Fire Engine No 1, res 215 e Second
McIntyre John, driver, res 109 Central ave
McIntyre Miss Lydia, res 215 e Second
McIntyre Oliver, lab, res 122 Mulberry
McIntyre Solomon, mach, res 122 Mulberry
McJohnston Edwin, ship carp, res 128 Mill
McJohnston Timothy, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 621 w Third
McKay Annie, domestic, 405 w Fifth
McKay Miss Birdie, res West Madison
McKay Daniel, coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co
McKay Frank, eng, electric light station, res 619 w Third
McKay Kittie, domestic, res 913 w First
McKay John, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
McKay Joseph, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
McKay Mrs Martha, wid, res W Madison
McKay Viola, domestic, 212 e Second
McKay Wesley, dyer, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 109 East
McKay Willard, hostler, bds 414 e Main
McKenna John, prop Centennial Hotel, n e cor Main & Depot res same
McKenna John, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
McKenna J F, bakery, 992 w Main, res 312 Depot
McKenna Louise, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 850 w Second
McKenna Miss Margaret, res 820 w Second
McKenna Thomas, molder, Madison Stove Co, res Centennial Hotel
MCKIM & COCHRAN FURNITURE CO, authorized capital $40,000 James Hill, pres, Wm F Diederich, vice-pres, John C Maute, secy and treas, s e cor Second and Vine
MCKIM R & CO, (R J Graham), wholesale dealers and shippers of Pittsburgh and Anthracite coal, Vine, opp J M & I R R, (see adv right top lines)
McKinney G W, shoemkr, 910 w Main, res 908 w Main
McKinney Wm, lab, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 116 East
McLaughlin Andrew, wks starch factory, res 1019 w Second
McLaughlin John, wks M M Ry Co, res 756 w Third
McLaughlin John, lab, res 949 w Second
McLaughlin Miss Julia, res 949 w First
McLaughlin Miss Maggie, res 207 e Main
McLaughlin Malachi, wks M M Ry Co, res 756 w Third
McLaughlin Miss Mamie, res 949 w Second
McLaughlin Miss Mary, wks woolen mills, res 613 East
McLaughlin Miss Mary, res 921 w First
McLaughlin Michael, molder, Madison Stove Co
McLaughlin Michael, drayman, res 914 w First
McLaughlin Michael Jr, starch scraper, res 914 w First
McLaughlin Michael, clk, 601 Walnut, res 613 East
McLaughlin M W, driver, res 613 East
McLaughlin Patrick, miller, res 921 w First
McLaughlin Phillip, res 908 w Second
McLaughlin Thomas, steamboat man, res 949 w Second
McLaughlin Wm S, mach, res 949 w Second
MCLELAND C R, Druggist, dealer in drugs, medicines, toilet articles etc, 228 e Main, res 421 Jefferson
McLeland Miss Hattie, res 421 Jefferson
McLeland M C, res 421 Jefferson
MCLELAND W O, secy Firemen and Mechanics Insurance Co, res 518 Mulberry
McMahen Miss Ella, res 724 w First
McMillen Mrs Mary, wid, res 705 w Third
McMillen Miss Mary, dressmkr, res 705 w Third
McMurrey Ellen, (col’d), wid, res 114 e Fifth
McNaughton Della, domestic, James F Blackard, West Madison
McNeal Harry, (col’d), deck hand, res 119 Presbyterian ave
McNolte Mrs Anna, wid, res 413 East
McNolte James, bartender, Gen’l Pike, res 413 East
McQuinn Miss Gertrude, res 304 Broadway
McQuinn Wm, carp, res 304 Broadway
McRory Jesse, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
McTyre Wm, stoves 205 e Main, res same
McWilliams Mrs Lizzie, dressmkr, res 947 w Main
M
Mabrey Miss Allie, res 202 w Second
Mabrey Miss Gertrude, res 202 w Second
Mabrey Henry, brick masion, res 202 w Second
Madison Boiler Works, Charles Henry, prop, 821 w Main
Madison Boy Band, Edward Nunn Leader, 224 w Main
Madison Brewing Co, John B Ross pres, C A Korbly Sec, A C Greiner Supt, 220 and 226 Park ave
Madison City Electric Light Works 717 w Main, Frank McKay manager
MADISON DAILY AND WEEKLY COURIER, The Courier Co Publishers, 312 West
MADISON DAILY AND WEEKLY DEMOCRAT, The Democrat Co Publishers, A S Chapman editor, 311 West
MADISON DAILY AND WEEKLY HERALD, L C Jones, Editor and Publisher 107 e Main
MADISON FERTILIZER AND GLUE WORKS, J Spiegel & Co prop’rs w s Walnut outside limits
MADISON GAS LIGHT CO, THE, incorp Oct 3 1879 capitol & 75,000 H B Foster, pres & sec’y, C E Walker, vice-pres, F L Powell, treas, Sims Bolen, supt, 220 w Main
MADISON HOTEL, J W Garrison, prop, s w cor Mulberry & Second (see adv p 116)
MADISON INSURANCE COMPANY, W H Powell pres, R W Hubbard, secy, n e cor West & Second
Madison Library Association, 419 Poplar
Madison & Milton Ferry, landing foot of Walnut, J C Abbott, prop
MADISON MACHINE CO, Wm Walch pres, George O Cobb v pres, U B Stribling sec & treas, Wm Walch supt, s e cor Second & Vernon
Madison Marine Railway Co The, M A Sweeney pres, S M Strader vice-pres, C A Korbly sec & treas, Steamboat Builders, river front W Madison
Madison Market, s w cor Walnut & Main
Madison Steam Laundry, Orrin O Marshall, prop, 115 e Second
MADISON STOVE CO THE, John Clements pres, J R Cravins vice-pres J M Cravens secy & treas, s e cor First & Plum
Madison Street Railway Co, Jacob Wendel pres & supt, Edward Colgate sec, J W Thomas treas, 1026 Walnut
Mahaffey Charles, ship carp, res 1022 w Second
Mahaffey George, ship carp, res 1022 w Second
Mahaffey James, ship carp, res 1022 w Second
Mahaffey Louis, ship carp, res 1022 w Second
Mahaffey Wm H, planer, res 957 w Main
Malloy Sarah, domestic, 613 w Main
Manion Ellen, domestic, 802 w Main
Manion James, wks starch factory, res West Madison
Manion John J, clk 212 w Main, res West Madison
Manning Miss Annie, tailoress, res 410 Baltimore
Manning Mrs Bridget, wid, res 410 Baltimore
Manning Miss Margaret, tailoress, res 410 Baltimore
Mantz Mrs Maria, wid, res 118 Jefferson
Mantz Samuel, court bailiff, res 219 w First
Mantz Wm, mach wks, Charles Walker, res w Third
Mantz W E, pres, City Planning Mill Co, res w Third
Marks Aaron, (A Marks Son), res 601 Jefferson
Marks A & Son, (Aaron & Edward A), dry goods, 218 e Main
Marks & Benson, (Joe E Marks & Joseph M Benson) clothier & gents furnishers, 220 e Main
Marks Miss Dora, res 601 Jefferson
Marks Edward A, (A Marks & Son), res 601 Jefferson
Marks Miss Emma, wks starch factory, res 204 Plum
Marks Miss Golda, res 601 Jefferson
Marks I Logan, salesman, Marks & Benson, res 601 Jefferson
Marks John, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 204 Plum
Marks Joe E, com traveler, (Marks & Benson), res 601 Jefferson
Marks Mattie, domestic, 527 w Third
Marks Miss Nettie, res 204 Plum
Marks Simeon, res 601 Jefferson
Marks Wm, lab, res 204 Plum
Marquis Charles, lab, res s e cor Broadway and Sixth
Marquis H W, shipping clk, res 946 w Second
Marquis Samuel, res s e cor Broadway and Sixth
Marron Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 408 e Fourth
Marron Miss Josephine, wks cotton mills, res 408 e Fourth
Marsh Miss Helen Ione, res 405 e Second
Marsh John, real estate, res 405 e Second
Marshall Miss Carrie, res 722 w Second
Marshall Charles, eng, Madison Steam Laundry, res 722 w Second
Marshall J G, pension agt, res 213 w Second
Marshall Mrs Margaret, wid, res 722 w Second
Marshall Orrin Jr, driver, 115 e Second, res 722 w Second
Marshall Orrin O, laundry, 115 e Second, res 722 w Second
Marshall Robert, R M S, res 506 w Second
Marshall Robert, (col’d), lab, res 204 Presbyterian ave
Marshall Mrs Sarah, wid, res 213 w Second
Martch George, boot & shoemkr, 312 e Second, res same
Martch Henry, res 320 Mulberry
Martch Henry G, clk, A P Clemens, res 312 e Second
Martin Miss Anna, res 609 Mulberry
Martin Betty, domestic, 516 West
Martin Charles, foreman, 310 Mulberry, res 609 Mulberry
Martin Ellsworth, clk, res 609 Mulberry
Martin George, engineer, res 417 Mill
Martin Mrs Henrietta, wid, res 609 Mulberry
Martin John G, res 736 w Third
Martin J E, salesman, 115 w Main, res 609 Mulberry
Martin Mrs Laura, wid, res 736 w Third
MARTIN LUTHER, manager Western Union Telegraph Co, 410 Mulberry, res 419 East
Martin Miss Mamie, res 423 East
Martin Nelson Sr, res 219 w First
Martin Nelson Jr, lab, res 219 w First
Martin R, printer, the Madison Herald, res 711 w Third
Mason Miss Agnes, (col’d), res 945 Walnut
Mason Miss Caroline, (col’d), res 945 Walnut
Mason Robert, gardener, res s s Gale ave, Fairmount
MASONIC TEMPLE, 217 and 219 e Main
Marsing Barbara, domestic, Continental Hotel
Marsing Peter, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res junc Park & Second
Matthews Miss A, res 417 Mulberry
Matthews J H, physician and surgeon, 202 ½ e Main, res same
Matthews Joseph R, bookkpr, bds 520 West
Matthews Vinton A, carp, res 520 West
Matthews Wm H, county clerk of court, office court house, res 220 e Third
Mauch Joseph, spoke turner, res 144 Michigan road
Maur Nora, warper, L & M woolen mills
Maurer Miss Ida, printer, The Madison Herald, res 225 w First
Maurer Joseph, clk, res 225 w First
Maurer Leonard, merchant police, res 706 Jefferson
Maurer Leonard, drayman, res 712 Mulberry
Maurer Leonard H, lab, 831 w Main, res 105 Milton
Maurer Louis, fruit canner, 831 w Main, res 105 Milton
Maurer Wm, wood worker, wks 803 Walnut, res 105 Milton
MAUTE JOHN C, secy and treas, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 615 w Second
Maute Miss Lulu, res 721 Walnut
Maute Mrs Margaret, wid, res 721 Walnut
May Mrs Louisa, wid, res 612 w Third
Mayer Mrs Albertine, res William Tell House
MAYER ANDY N, clk William Tell House, also wood and metal engraver and designer, res n w cor Mulberry and Front
Mayer Miss Ella, res 319 e Fifth
Mayer George, shoemkr, res William Tell House
Mayer John, wks 803 Walnut, res 319 e Fifth
MAYER JOHN, prop William Tell House, n w cor Front and Mulberry, (see adv)
Mayer John Jr, res William Tell House
Mayer Miss Lena, res William Tell House
Mayer Miss Mary M, res William Tell House
Mayer Owen, lab, res 319 e Fifth
Mayfield James, livery stable, 307 Broadway, res 314 Presbyterian ave
Mayfield Mrs Mary, wid, res n e cor Mulberry and Front
Mayham Timothey, ship joiner, bds Thomas E Bland
Mayo B A, res 703 Poplar
MAYOR’S OFFICE, Hon Joseph T Brashear, mayor office city hall, e s West bet Main and Third
Medlicott Samuel, brick layer, res 707 Presbyterian ave
Meiser Miss Anna, res 113 Jefferson
Mellen G P, clk The Madison Hotel
Melton Henry, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Melton Mary, domestic, 812 w Main
Memphis & New Orleans Packet Co, J R Williams agt, wharf foot of West
Mender Clara, domestic, 114 w Second
Mendell Miss Ellen J, tailoress, res 417 e Third
Mender Nicholas, tinner, res 125 Spring
Mender Mrs Winnifrede, wid, res 125 Spring
Mercer Miss Lida, clk, 943 w Main, res Madison Township
MERCHANTS & MANUFACTURERS CLUB, J C Abbott, pres, A Daniels, secy, Thomas A Pogue, treas, 103 e Main
Merchants Fire Insurance Co, of Newark, N J, 515 Mulberry
Mersdorff John E, harnessmkr, 224 e Main, res 930 Walnut
Merton Waldo, wks M & M Ry Co, res Kentucky
Merzhauser Mrs Catherine, wid, res 427 Walnut
Merzhauser Miss Louise, res 427 Walnut
Mekeal Miss Emma, dressmkr, 318 s mill, res same
Mesberres Mrs Mary, wid, res 723 e Second
Messmore Miss Carrie, res 716 West
Messmore George, lab, wks Dow & Brown
Messmore Joshua, lab, res 113 Mulberry
Metropolitan Plate Glass Insurance Co of N Y, 112 e Second
Metzger Charles, shoemkr, 927 w Main
Metzger George, res 310 Jefferson
Metzger George, drygoods 943 w Main, res 941 w Main
Metzger John, shoemkr, wks 1008 e Main, res 927 w Main
Metzger Joseph, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 927 w Main
Metzger Peter, grocer, res s s Main, W Madison
Meuser Anna, weaver, res w s Walnut outside limits
Meuser George H, night watchman, wks, res Walnut outside limits
Meyers Rev W H, minister, res 942 w Main
Meyers Edward J, salesman, C C Cornett & Son, res 916 East
Meyers George, shoemkr, 213 w Main, bds Wm Tell House
Meyers Henry, clk, Joseph S DeLoste
Meyers Joseph, carp, res 916 East
Meyers J, dry goods, clothing, etc, 211 w Main, res same
Meyers Miss Matilda, wks woolen mills, res 916 East
Middleton Miss Bessie, res 214 w Second
Middleton Charles E, civil engineer, res 214 w Second
Middleton Mrs Hannah, wid, res West Madison
Middleton Miss Mydia, teacher, res 949 w Main
Middleton & Wymond, (William Middleton, Charles A Wymond), coal, 307 West, river office 209 w Front
Middleton Wm, (Middleton & Wymond), res 214 w Second
Milan Mrs Mary, wid, res 109 Walnut
Miles W L, salesman, J Hoffstadt & Son, res 215 Jefferson
Millar W W, (W W Millar & Co), res Cincinnati, O
Millar W W & Co, (W W Millar), saddletree mnfr, e s East n of Fifth
Miller Albert D, (C W & A D Miller), res 809 Walnut
Miller Bernhardt, res 121 Clay
Miller Bertha, wks cotton mills, res e s Blaine ave 2 s Second
Miller Christian, wks cotton mills, res 121 Church
Miller Christian Jr, wks cotton mills, res 121 Church
Miller Charles, (col’d), coachman, wks Mrs T Cunningham
Miller Charles, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 813 w Second
Miller Charles W, (C W & A D Miller), res 801 Walnut
Miller C W & A D, (Charles W & Alfred D Miller), mnfr wagons and carriages, 805 Walnut
Miller Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 904 Walnut
Miller Ezekiel, lab, res e s Blaine ave 2 s of Second
Miller Harrison, wagonmkr, wks 805 Walnut, res 322 Walnut
Miller Hattie, domestic, 505 Mulberry
Miller Jacob, res 121 Church
Miller James T, boxmkr, res 411 Mill
Miller John A, atty at law, res 324 w Third
Miller John B, baker, 704 w Main, res same
Miller John C, wks starch factory, res 906 w Main
Miller Joseph, molder, Madison Stove Co, res 707 w Main
Miller Lissa, (col’d), domestic, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Miller Miss Matilda, res 801 Walnut
Miller Nicholas, lab, res 905 Walnut
Miller Mrs Sarah, wid, res 813 w Second
Miller Sallie, (col’d), domestic, 616 w Main
Miller Thomas, (col’d), coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Miller Wm, (col’d), res Michigan Road, Fairmount
Miller Wm H, lumber dealer, 823 w Main, res 923 w Main
Milleur John L, carp, res 118 w Fifth
Milleur Miss Mattie, res 118 w Fifth
Millican Betty T, agt, The Courier Co, res 527 w Third
Millican George, wks cotton mills, res 803 e Second
Millican John, painter, res 803 e Second
Milton Henry, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Mitchell George, foreman carders, L & M Woolen Mills, bds 112 w Third
Mitchell Miss Pearl, bds 312 w Third
Mitchell Samuel, (col’d), waiter, The Madison Hotel
Mock George, clk, 624 West, bds same
Moffett H S, (Moffett & Hinton), res 508 west Second, West Madison
Moffett & Hinton, Lumber yds, foot of McIntyre West Madison
Moffett Mrs M J, res 428 Mulberry
MOFFETT R B, clk, S S Moffett & Son, res 428 Mulberry
Moffett Rev S A, missionary to Korea, res 428
Moffett Miss Susann W, res 428 Mulberry
MOFFETT S S, (S S Moffett & Son) res 428 Mulberry
MOFFETT S S & SON, (S S and Wm M Moffett), dealers in dry goods, carpets, notions, lace curtains, window shades 112 e Main
MOFFETT THOMAS C, clk, (S S Moffett & Son), res 428 Mulberry
MOFFETT WM M, (S S Moffett & Son), res 428 Mulberry
Moten Mrs America, (col’d), wid, res 216 Presbyterian ave
Moll Lizzie M, domestic, 708 e Main
Moll Mary, domestic, 119 w Third
Moll Susie, domestic, 120 e Main
Mollyneaux Miss Annie, res 507 w Main
Mollyneaux Miss Josie, res 507 w Main
Mollyneaux Guy, coachman, res 507 w Main
Mollyneaux Mark, lineman, res 507 w Main
Mollyneaux Mrs Marie, wid, res 507 w Main
Monihan James, lab, res 610 Elm
Monroe Charles, trav agt, res 208 East
Monroe Lyman, trav agt, res 208 East
Monroe Welby, student, res 208 East
Montz Alexander, driver, res 609 Walnut
Montz Mrs Catherine, wid, res 322 Presbyterian ave
Montz Edward, wood worker, res 322 w Third
Montz Lulu, warper, L & M woolen mills
Montz Oscar, saloon, 318 w Main, res same
Montz Wm, mach, res 322 w Third
Mooney H C, barber, 842 w Main, res same
Moore Miss Addie M, milliner, res 918 e Second
Moore Miss Anna, res 950 w Main
Moore Miss Barbara, wks cotton mills, res 1019 Park ave
Moore Miss Bertha, res 909 w Main
Moore Miss Edna, res 950 w Main
Moore Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 918 e Second
Moore Miss Emma, res 105 Ferry
Moore Miss Florence, seamstress res 105 Ferry
Moore George, wks W S Holmes, res 909 w Main
Moore George, clk, res 909 w Main
Moore Henry M, lab, res 1019 ave
Moore James M, flour, feed, wool & line, 909 w Main, res same
Moore John, engineer, res 1019 Park ave
Moore John, wks starch works, res West Madison
Moore John F, carp, starch works, res 950 w Main
MOORE JOHN G, recorder Jefferson County, office court house, res 428 Vine
Moore John R, clk, res 918 e Second
Moore Miss Laura, res 909 w Main
Moore Mrs Mary A, wid, res 716 e Main
Moore Patrick, wks ship yards, bds West Madison
Moore Wm, salesman, Geen & Mullen, res 918 e Second
Moore Wm, res 105 Ferry
Moore Wm T, driver, res 414 e Third
Moran John, res 1003 w First
Moran Miss Maggie, dressmkr, res 1003 w First
Morgan Charles J, barber, res 310 e Front
Morgan Miss Rose N, res 310 e Front
Morgan Richard, res 310 e Front
Morgan W T, saloon, 401 e Front, res 310 e Front
Moorhead W H, foreman, Madison Glue Works, res Walnut
Morehouse E, res 601 West
Morris Miss Anna, wks woolen mills, res 206 Mulberry
Morris Mrs Bridget, wid, res 206 Mulberry
Morris Ella, weaver, woolen mills, res 206 Mulberry
Morris Lizzie, weaver, woolen mills, res 206 Mulberry
Morrison George, lab, res 1010 Walnut
Morrison Wm H, lab, res 120 Presbyterian ave
Morton Miss Agnes, res 718 w Second
Morton Arthur, carp, wks 1034 w Second, res w Third
Morton Miss Daisy, res 213 Cemetery
Morton Mrs Jennie B, wid, res 306 Broadway
Morton Julia, domestic, 417 Vine
Morton Thomas, res 213 Cemetery
Morton Waldo D, engineer, res 718 w Second
Moses Mrs Barbara, wid, res 208 e Main
Moses David, millinery and notions, 208 e Main, res same
Moses I L, manager New York Clothing Co, 120 e Main, res same
Moses Joseph, bookkpr, 208 e Main, res same
Moses Miss Lena, res 613 e Main
Moses Levi, res 613 e Main
Moses Martin, salesman, Louis Bear, res 613 e Main
Moses Wm, salesman, A Marks & Son, res 613 e Main
Mosser Stephen, lab, res 412 East
Mosser Wm, prop The St Nicholas Hotel, 123 e Main, res same
Mott Albanas S, carp, res 214 e First
Mott David R, fisherman, res 214 e First
Mott Wm, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 214 e First
Mulkins Fanny, domestic, 508 e Main
Mullen Miss Adaline, res 403 w Second
Mullen Miss Adelia, res 403 w Second
Mullen Miss Agnes, res 403 w Second
Mullen Mrs Bridget, wid, res 913 w First
Mullen Charles S, painter, res 318 e First
Mullen Miss Clara, dressmkr, 409 Jefferson, res 758 w Third
Mullen Miss Cora, res 403 w Second
Mullen Miss Fanny, weaver, woolen mills, res 758 w Third
Mullen Frank, painter, res 403 w Second
Mullen Miss Henrietta, res 403 w Second
Mullen Miss Ida, wks starch factory, res 758 w Third
Mullen Mrs Jane, wid, res 758 w Third
Mullen Miss Jane, res 117 w Third
Mullen John, wks woolen mills, res 318 e First
Mullen John G, (Geen & Mullen), res 410 w First
Mullen Miss Katie, domestic, 132 East
Mullen Mrs Margaret, wid, res 214 e First
Mullen Martin, (Mullen & Son), res 117 w Third
Mullen Miss Mary, res 117 w Third
Mullen Mrs M, wid, res 403 w Second
Mullen Sallie, domestic, 623 e Second
Mullen Miss Stella, res 318 e First
Mullen & Son, livery stable, 312 Broadway, res 117 w Third
Mullen Thomas H, freight handler, res 322 w Main
Mullen Thomas, res 214 e First
Mullen Wm H, wks starch factory, res 758 w Third
MURET JAMES, physician, 505 Mulberry, res same (see adv)
Murray Miss Elizabeth, wks cotton mill, res 804 e Second
Murray James, foreman, res 211 e First
Murray James Jr, wks cotton mill, res 211 e First
Murray H H, carp, res 804 e Second
Murray Joseph, barber shop, 626 Walnut, bds same
Murray Malachi, salesman, 208 e Main, res 211 e First
Murray Miss Mary, res 804 e Second
Murphy John, ship carp, res West Madison
Muse Miss Elizabeth, bookkpr, res 609 e Main
Muse Miss Lillian, cashier, 115 w Main, res 609 e Main
Muse Miss Mary V, teacher, res 609 e Main
Murtaugh Mrs Margaret, wid, res 416 Church
Murtaugh Thomas, engineer, res 416 Church
Mutual Life Insurance Co, of Louisville Ky, 216 e Second
Myers John M, drayman, res e s Blaine ave 4 s of Second
Myers Oliver, rags and iron, 217 Walnut, res same
N
Nash E J, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Nash Mamie, domestic, 620 w First
NATIONAL BRANCH BANK THE, capital $150,000 surplus, $80,000, Frank L Powell, pres, W H Powell, vice-pres, D G Phillips, cashier, 215 e Main, (see adv outside cover)
National Fire Insurance Co, of Hartford, Conn, 112 e Second
National Life and Maturity Association, of Washington, D C, 311 e Main
National Starch Mnfg Co, Richard Johnson, agt, River, bet Depot and Lime
National Starch Mnfg Co, John Clements, agt, foot Jackson, West Madison
Naughton Miss Annie, res 624 w First
Naughton Ella, weaver, woolen mills, res 624 w First
Naughton Miss Kate, res 624 w First
Naughton Miss Mamie, res 624 w First
Naughton Mrs Margaret, wid, res 408 Baltimore
Naughton Miss Mary, tailoress, res 408 Baltimore
Naughton Martin, res 624 w First
Neal Abraham, lab, res s s Fillmore nr First
Neal Mrs Amy, wid, res 502 East
Neal Charles, lab, res s s Fillmore nr Ferry
Neal Daniel, steamboat clk, res 502 East
Neal Mrs Margaret, wid, res s s Fillmore nr Ferry
Neal Nettie, domestic, 419 e Second
Neal Samuel, lab, res 502 East
Neal Miss Tillie, res 502 East
Nelson James E, lab, bds 707 e Second
Nester John, wks starch factory, res 529 e Third
Nester Mrs Mary, wid, res 529 e Third
Nester Michael, wks starch factory, res 529 e Third
Netherland Mrs Jennie, wid, res 216 e Second
Nettles Eliza, domestic, 722 w Second
Nettles Miss Hattie, (col’d), res 629 Broadway
Nettles Mrs Henrietta, (col’d), Janitress Broadway school, res 629 Broadway
Nettles Wm, (col’d), wks starch factory, res 117 w Fifth
Newcomb Siebert, (col’d), res 924 Walnut
Newell Mrs A C, wid, res 121 w Third
Newell John P, res 121 w Third
Newell Miss Mary, res 121 w Third
New Hampshire Fire Insurance Co, of New Hampshire, 305 e Main
Newman Charles, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 841 w Third
New York Clothing Co, I L Moses, manager, 120 e Main
New York Underwriters, agency New York, 112 e Second
Niagara Fire Insurance Co, New York, 112 e Second
Nicholas Christian, domestic, S S Gale ave Fairmount
Nicholas James, wks Dow & Brown, res 811 w Second
Nichols James, M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Nichols John, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Nichols Joseph M, wks woolen mills, res 421 Walnut
Nichols Joshua, plasterer, bds 322 Walnut
Nichols Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Nickelson Sallie, domestic, 110 w Third
Niesse Miss Anna, wks cotton mill, res 920 e Second
Niesse Charles, wks cotton mill, res 920 e Second
Niesse Frank, wks cotton mill, res 920 e Second
Niesse Henry, farmer, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Niesse H J, printer, The Courier Co, res 901 e First
Niesse Mrs Ida, wid, res 920 e Second
Niesse John B, foreman, The Madison Herald, res 901 e First
Niesse Wm H, engineer, res 119 Central ave
Niklaus Edward G, grocer, 307 & 309 w Main, res 408 Broadway
Noble Oliver, lab, res 316 East
Nodler Charles, clk, 211 w Main, res 414 East
Nodler Charles, cooper, res 414 East
Nodler Miss Hortense, bds St Nicholas Hotel
Nodler Eugene A, bookkpr, J W Nodler, bds Continental Hotel
Nodler Frank, clk, bds 222 w First
Nodler Harry, waiter, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Nodler J W, grocery, s e cor Second and Mulberry, bds Continental Hotel
Nodler Mrs J W, bds St Nicholas Hotel
Nodler Wm, clk, res 414 East
Nodler Wm, bartender, 301 Jefferson, res 424 e Fourth
Noll Frederick, shoemkr, res 313 Walnut
Noll Mrs Katie, wid, res 325 Mulberry
Noll Wm, res 313 Walnut
Noon Mrs Bridget, wid, res 708 w Third
Noon Mrs Catherine, wid, res 909 w First
Noon Dennis, mach, res 909 w First
Noon Miss Maggie, res 1001 w First
Noon Michael T, saloon, cigars & tobacco, 909 w First, res same
Noon Patrick, res 909 w First
Norris Charles E, ship carp, res 833 w Third
NORVELL W B, supt, Samuel Herin livery and feed stables, 113 and 115 e Second, bds Central Hotel
North British and Mercantile Ins Co, of London and Edinburgh 103 e Main
North German Lloyd Steamship Co, S M Strader, agt, 112 e Second
Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co of Milwaukee, 112 e Second
Northwestern National Insurance Co of Milwaukee, 112 e Second
Norton Ellen, res 927 w First
Norton Maggie, res 927 w First
Norton Patrick, res 927 w First
Norton Patrick Jr, lab, res 927 w First
Nuckols Robert, carder, woolen mills, res 314 e First
Nuckols Wm A, painter, res 314 e First
Nuttle Casander, (col’d), res e s Vine n of Fifth
Nuttle Caroline, (col’d), res e s Vine n of Fifth
Nuttle Lena, (col’d), res e s Vine n of Fifth
Nuttle Remus, (col’d), lab, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Nye Samuel, bartender, Short & Barnes, bds 507 w First