HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: O-R

O’Banion Benjamin, rag cutter, paper mills, res 317 w Fifth
O’Banion Green, (col’d), first cook, The Madison Hotel
O’Brien Mrs Ann, res 414 e First
O’Brien Christ, finisher, J Schofield & Son, bds 210 Jefferson
O’Brien John, wks starch factory, res n s Second, W Madison
O’Brien Michael, drayman, res 508 East
O’Brien Patrick H, steamboat mate, res 414 e First
O’Connor John, driver, res 416 e First
O’Donnell Mrs Catherine, wid, res 124 West
O’Donnell James A, constable, res 124 West
O’Donnell Owen, tailor, res 124 West
O’Hurry Alexander, lab, res 1004 w Second
O’Hurry James, lab, res 713 Elm
O’Hurry James Jr, lab, res 713 Elm
O’Hurry Wm, lab, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 713 Elm
O’Neil Mrs F, wid, res 917 w First
O’Neil James, blksmith, Madison Machine Co, res 917 w First
Oats Mrs Mary, (col’d), wid, res 214 Presbyterian ave
Oberley Mrs Anna, wid, res 732 Jefferson
Oberley Anna, domestic, 622 West
Oberley Miss Kate, seamstress, res 732 Jefferson
Ochs Anna, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 902 Walnut
Ochs Mrs Catharine, wid, res 902 Walnut
Ochs Henry, tinner, Thomas Davison & Co, res 902 Walnut
Ochs Lawrence, lab, res 902 Walnut
Ochs Mary, weaver, J Scholfield & Son, res 902 Walnut
Odd Fellows Mutual Endowment Insurance Association, A B Wood, agt, 103 w Main
Officer Morton, lab, bds 212 Jefferson
Ohio & Mississippi Ry Co, S M Strader, agt, 112 e Second
OHIO RIVER BRICK CO, (Kimmell, Heick & Smith, prop’rs), s s Jackson, West Madison
Ohmberger Miss Annie, wks cotton mills, res 902 Walnut
Ohmberger Jacob, lab, res 902 Walnut
Ohmberger Miss Rosa, wks cotton mills, res 902 Walnut
Oldham Mrs Mary, wid, res 518 Jefferson
Oldham Mrs Mary C, res 518 Jefferson
Old Lady’s Home Society, Miss Maria Vorhees, matron, 318 w Third
Omg Mrs Margaret, wid, res 515 West
Oream Abino, domestic, 701 e Main
Oream Miss Annie, wks cotton mills, res 409 Baltimore
Oream Miss Gertrude, wks cotton mills, res 409 Baltimore
Oream Miss Laura, wks cotton mills, res 409 Baltimore
Oream Miss Lizzie, wks cotton mills, res 505 Walnut
Oream Simeon, carp, res 505 Walnut
Oream Wm, yard hand, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 409 Baltimore
Oream Wm S, wks cotton mills, res 505 Walnut
Orrill Mrs Mary, wid, res 1007 w Second
Orrill Walter A, barber, res 702 Presbyterian ave
Orrill Wm G, drayman, res 702 Presbyterian ave
Osting Mrs Helen, wid, res 216 Cemetery
Oswalt Mrs Cora, wid, res West Madison
Overduff Gertrude, domestic, 307 Walnut
Owen George, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res 811 e Second
Owen James, cooper, wks 901 Fillmore, res 811 e Second
Owen Miss Mollie, res 811 e Second
Owen Thomas J, cooper, res 121 Jefferson
Owen W F, cooper, res 905 w Main
Owens Allen, res 407 e Third
Owens Bessie, domestic, res 422 West
Owens Bridget, domestic, res 812 w First
Owens Charles A, street car driver, res 407 e Third
Owens Edward, clk, 317 Jefferson, res 121 Jefferson
Owens Miss Grace, res 121 Jefferson
Owens Kate, wks woolen mills, res 812 w First
Owens Michael, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 812 w First Owens P H, res 504 w Second
Owens R, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Owens Thomas, sawyer, wks Dow & Brown, res 812 w First
P
Page Mrs R A, wid, res 715 w Second
PAGE WM W, dealer in hay, grain and flour, 326 w Main, res 815 w Second
PALACE LIVERY AND SALE STABLE, Samuel Herin, prop, 310 and 312 Mulberry
Palmer Miss Jennie D, res 505 w Main
Palmer George S, wks M M Ry Co, res 915 w Main
Palmer G W, bookkpr, Madison Marine Ry Co, res 505 w Main
Park Mrs M A, wid, res 106 e Third
Parsons Miss Ellen, wks cotton mills, res 406 Church
Parsons Elmer O, setter, res 406 Church
Parsons Harry, bds 109 East
Parsons James Jr, cooper, 901 Fillmore, bds 109 East
Parsons James Sr, lab, 901 Fillmore, res 109 East
Parsons Wm D, ship carp, res 406 Church
Patrick Amos, res s s Second, W Madison
Patterson Thomas, lab, res 820 w Main
Pattie Charles, student, res 316 w Presbyterian ave
Pattie J H, secy Peoples Planning Mill Co, res 316 Presbyterian ave
Pattie Miss Kate, dressmkr, 318 Mill, res 902 w Second
Pattie Mrs Mary, wid, res 902 w Second
Patton G E, clk, J Schofield & Son, bds 508 e Main
Paul Mrs Eliza, dressmkr, 316 Central ave, res same
Paul John, fruit agt, res 316 Central ave
Paul Wm, crap, res 316 Central ave
Pavy Miss Anna, wks woolen mills, res 522 e Main
Pavy Benjamin, carder, woolen mills, res 522 e Main
Pavy Charles L, dyer, woolen mills, res 109 e Front
Pavy Mrs C L, wid, res 109 e Front
Pavy Charles W, res 104 w Front
Pavy Clarence, res 109 e Front
Pavy Frederick, finisher, wooolen mills, res 104 w Front
Pavy Harry, wks woolen mills, res 104 w Front
Pavy Henry C, wks woolen mills, res 104 w Front
Pavy Marion, dyer, wks woolen mills, res 520 e Main
Pavy Miss Mary, wks woolen mills, res 520 e Main
Pavy Miss Myrtle, res 109 e Front
Pavy Oscar, foreman, woolen mills, res 415 West
Pavy Wm H, woolwasher, woolen mills, res 522 e Main
Payne Gilford, (col’d), wks starch factory, res 628 Broadway
Peace Miss Carrie, res 412 w Main
Peace O M, clk, 605 w Main, bds 312 Vine
Peacock Roy, lab, wks The Trow Co, bds Broadway Hotel
Peak Archibald, wks M M Ry Co, res n s Main West Madison
Peak Cornelius, driver, res 1017 w Second
Peak Edward, ship carp, res 709 w First
Peak Edward F, ship carp, res 1017 w Second
Peak Miss Ida, res n s Main, West Madison
Peak James T, carp, res 1017 w Second
Peak John, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Peak Lizzie, domestic, 830 w Main
Peak Lizzie, finisher, woolen mills, res West Madison
Peak Robert C, ship carp, 1017 w Second
Peak Thomas, ship carp, res 1017 w Second
Peak Wm H, teamster, res 1017 w Second
Peddie Miss Alice, teacher, res 301 Broadway
Peddie Miss Jessie, milliner, 208 e Main, res 301 Broadway
Peddie J, (W & J Peddie), res 301 Broadway
Peddie Mrs Mary, wid, res 301 Broadway
Peddie Miss Maud, saleslady, 208 e Main, res 301 Broadway
Peddie W & J, (W & J Peddie), painters, 319 w Main
Peddie Wallace, (W & J Peddie), res 301 Broadway
Peet George, R M S, res 311 Elm
Peet Thomas, student, res 311 Elm
Penn John, wks Dow & Brown, res 1014 Park ave
Penn John L, lab, res 1014 Park ave
People’s Planning Mill Co, J H Pattie secy, T S Wolf treas, W H Wolf supt, e s Poplar bet First & Front
Pepper Havey, res s s Gale ave, Fairmount
Pepper Claude, res s s Gale ave, Fairmount
Pepper J B, res s s Gale ave, Fairmount
Peterman Benjamin, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Peterman Charles, res 711 e Main
Peterman John, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Peterman Miss Laura, res 711 e Main
Peters Frank S, bartender, 321 West, res 416 Walnut
Peters Irvine, res 108 e Second
Peterson Benjamin, carp, res 312 Depot
Peterson John, ship carp, res W Madison
Petery Miss Lulu, res 113 Walnut
Petery Wm H, cooper & carpenter, res 113 Walnut
Pettiford Rev Lewis, (col’d), pastor A M E Church, res 411 Presbyterian ave
Pettis Miss Helen, res 817 w Main
Petitt Charles, ship caulker, res W Madison
Petitt Christopher, spinner, woolen mills, res W Madison
Petitt Edward, clk, res W Madison
Petitt John, lab, 208 w Main, res 814 Baltimore
Petty James, painter, res 114 Elm
Pfeifer Mrs Adaline, wid, res 958 Walnut
Pfeiffer Miss Addie, wks woolen mills, res 912 East
PFEIFFER CHARLES, dealer in coffee, tea and spices, coffee roasting a specialty, 524 Walnut, res same
Pfeiffer Henry, res 609 w Main
Pfeiffer Kate, weaver, woolen mills, res 912 East
Pfeiffer Mrs Magdaline, wid, res 912 East
Pfeiffer Phoena, domestic, 513 Mulberry
Pfister Frederick, lab, res 210 Cemetery
Pfister Frederick Jr, painter, res 210 Cemetery
Pfister Miss Lizzie, res 210 Cemetery
Pfortner Jacob, City Planning Mill Co, res 122 East
Pharohn Carrie, domestic, Continental Hotel
Phibbs Miss Harriet, res 310 e Front
Phibbs Miss Maggie, res 310 e Front
Phibbs Miss Mamie, res 310 e Front
Phibbs Wm, plasterer, res 310 e Front
Phillips Alonzo, lab, res 1011 w Second
Phillips Benjamin, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
PHILLIPS D G, cashier, The National Branch Bank, res 213 e Main
Phillips Frank, baker, wks 313 w Main, res 703 West
Phillips Frank, saloon, 703 West, res same
Phillips Gabriel, wks starch wks, res 915 w Second
Phillips George A, clk, res 815 w Second
Phillips George T, city police, res 715 e Main
Phillips Harry W, bank clk, res 213 e Main
Phillips Harrison, lab, res 422 e Fourth
Phillips Howard W, cooper, res 111 Jefferson
Phillips James, res 1014 w First
Phillips John, lab, res 618 Walnut
Phillips John L, salesman, 110 e Main, res 508 Jefferson
Phillips Joseph, lab, res 1011 w Second
Phillips Madison, lab, res e s Blaine ave 4 s of Second
Phillips Mrs Mary J, wid, res 111 Jefferson
Phillips Presley G, res 815 w Second
Phoenix Fire Insurance Co, of Brooklyn, 411 Depot
Phoenix Fire Insurance Co, of Hartford, Conn, 516 Mulberry
Pickett Edward, cooper, bds 1013 w First
Pierce Charles A, lab, res 615 Walnut
Pink David, carp, res shanty boat, foot of Walnut
Pink May, res shanty boat, foot of Walnut
Pitcher Mrs Susan J, wid, res 708 e Main
Pitcher Miss Mamie E, res 708 e Main
Platt Brainard, asst bookkpr, Madison Stove Co, res 717 West
Pogue Annabel, domestic, 322 e Main
POGUE CHARLES W, with John F Hammel, 1003 & 1005 w Main, res n s Second, W Madison
Pogue Clinton H, teamster, res 949 w Main
Pogue Harrison, ship carp, res 838 w Third
Pogue James, wks McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 316 Mill
Pogue John R, printer, Courier Co, res n s Second, W Madison
Pogue Nellie, finisher, woolen mills, res n s Second, W Madison
Pogue P S, clerk, 102 w Main, res 304 Presbyterian ave
Pogue Mrs Sarah, wid, res n s Second, W Madison
POGUE THOMAS A, cashier, First National Bank, res 304 Presbyterian ave
Positeri August, fruit peddler, res 328 Mulberry
Positeri Joseph, fruits, 328 Mulberry, res same
Posey Miss Caroline, res 519 w Third
Postel Charles, res 717 Walnut
Potter Mrs B, wid, res 1008 e First
Potter John Jr, lab, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Potter John Sr, lab, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Potter John, lab, res 618 Walnut
Potter Joseph, lab, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Potter N, lab, res 618 Walnut
Potter Mrs Sarah, wid, res 713 e First
Potter Taylor, farmer, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Potter Wesley, farmer, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Potter Wm, lab, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Powell E E, (Powell & Weyer), res Ft Worth Texas
POWELL FRANK L, Pres, The National Branch Bank, and vice-pres, The W Trow Co, and treas, The Madison Gas Light Co, res 420 w Main
Powell George, carp, 819 w Main, res 415 Mill
Powell Henry, cooper, res 216 e Third
Powell Miss Jennie C, res 216 e Third
Powell John E, contractor & builder, 819 w Main, res 415 Mill
Powell Nathan, res 402 w Main
POWELL WM H, vice-pres, The National Branch Bank, also pres, The W Trow Co, res 517 w Main
Powell & Weyer, (E E Powell, J C Weyer), blacksmith supplies, 102 w Main
Powell Z, lab, res s s Broadway near Michigan ave
Powers George, cooper, res n s Fulton e of corporation
Powers James, cooper, res Front outside limits
Powers Miss Mary, res 740 w Main
Prather Miss Blanche, bookkpr, res 410 w Third
Prather Mrs Hattie, wid, res 410 w Third
Pratt W E, coal, foot Jefferson, res 701 e Main
Prenatt Mrs Mary G, wid, res 415 w Second
Prenatt Mrs N H, wid, res 606 e Second
Preston Tony, (col’d), lab, res 630 Broadway
Price Mrs Charlotte, wid, res 118 Jefferson
Price Mrs Clara, teacher, res 118 Jefferson
Price C W, white washer, res 810 w Third
Price Edward, wks starch factory, res 929 w Main
Price Edward, butcher, res 954 w Main
Price Frederick, lab, res 1026 w Second
Price James, lab, res s s First w of Plum
Price Miss Jennie, res 929 w Main
Price Miss Laura, res 929 w Main
Price Miss Mamie, res 118 Jefferson
Price Miss Sallie L, res 118 Jefferson
Prindle R B, molder, Madison Machine Co
Probsal Adam, molder, Madison stove Co, res country
Probst Louise, domestic, 512 e Main
Proctor Emma, (col’d), res 750 Presbyterian ave
Q
Quail Robert, livery 401 e Main, bds 327 e Main
Quarles Miss Anna, rooms 500 Broadway
Quarles Miss Laura, rooms 500 Broadway
Quarles Mrs Mary, rooms 500 Broadway
Queen Insurance Co, of Liverpool, 112 e Second
Quinn Miss Annie L, res 413 w Second
Quinn Charles, wks spoke factory, res 711 Elm
Quinn James, res 413 w Second
Quinn Miss Maggie, dressmkr, res 413 Baltimore
Quinn Mary, domestic, 412 Broadway
Quinn Patrick, tinner, 107 e Main, res 703 e Second
Quinn Peter, sawyer, wks Dow & Brown, res 413 w Second
R
Radcliffe Clyde, cooper, res 903 e First
Radcliffe Wm, res 903 e First
Raeder Nicholas Jr, cabmkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 816 East
Raeder Nicholas Sr, cabmkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 816 East
Rahe Miss Louise M, res 424 e Main
Rahe John H, foundryman, res 424 e Main
Rahe Wm H, dry goods and notions, 108 e Main, res 220 e Second
Rakebandt T H, wks electric light station, res 615 Mulberry
Ramsey Christopher, lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res 906 e Second
Ramsey Frank P, salesman, 122 e Main, bds 505 Jefferson
Ramspott Carle, carp, res 519 Walnut
Ramspott John, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 519 Walnut
Ramspott Mrs Sarah, wid, res 519 Walnut
Rand Miss Flora, res 312 e Front
Rankin Miss Kate, res 317 w Third
Rankin Mrs Robert, wid, res 501 Broadway
Ranna Charles, wks M M Ry Co, res 838 w Main
Ranna Wm T, ship carp, res 838 w Main
Raphael A, wool and hides, 743 w Main, res same
RAPP J J, dentist, special attention given to extracting and filling teeth, office 110 e Main, bds 112 w Second (see adv p 139)
Rausch Casper, foreman W E Pratt, res 115 Central ave
Rausch John W, lab, res 115 Central ave
Rausch Matthew, lab, res 115 Central ave
Rausch Nicholas, teamster, W E Pratt, res 115 Central ave
Ray Miss Mary, dressmkr, wks 315 Cental ave, res same
Rea Edward, res 509 Walnut
Rea James T, horse-trainer, 418 e Main, res same
Rea Joseph, horse-trainer, res 418 e Main
Rea Joseph, res 618 w Third
Rea Joseph, res 509 Walnut
Rea Joseph, coachman, 517 w First
Rea Mrs Lizzie, wid, res 406 w Third
Rea Mrs Mary, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res same
Rea Miss Mary V, res 707 e Main
Rea Mrs Mary, wid, res Fairmount
REA R R, livery and sale stable, 218 and 220 w Main, res 413 Poplar, (see adv p 140)
Rea Samuel, meat market, 509 Walnut, res same
Real Miss Gertrude, res 221 Fillmore
Real Miss Kate, wks woolen mills, res 221 Fillmore
Real Nicholas, cooper, res 221 Fillmore
Rebout James, cooper, res 841 w Third
Reed Annie, (col’d), wid, res 516 w Fifth
Reed Miss Cora F, res 1010 Walnut
Reed Frederick U, student, res 327 e Main
Reed G W R, com trav, res 327 e Main
Reed Isaiah, res 1010 Walnut
Reed Joseph, res 315 w Third
Reed Nancy, cook, 321 e Main
Reed Walter, wks brewery, bds 414 e Main
Reese Mrs S E, wid, res 418 Mulberry
Regis Sister Mary, St Michaels School, res 420 Broadway
Rein Miss Anna, saleslady, 213 w Main, res 421 e Fourth
Rein Mrs Christian, wid, res 421 e Fourth
Rein John, wks McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 421 e Fourth
Rein Miss Louise, tailoress, res 421 e Fourth
Reinhart Casper, mail carrier, res 716 e Second
Reinhart Michael, res 716 e Second
Reino Christopher, carp, bds Broadway Hotel
Reiser Charles F, dyer, Eagle Cotton Mills, res 505 e Main
Renschler Frederick, lab, res 426 Depot
Request Michael, lab, res 815 e First
Resor Mrs Susan, wid, res 1118 w First
Reynolds Charles, (col’d), lab, res foot of e Fourth
Reynolds Charles E, telegraph operator, res 206 Cemetery
Reynolds Mrs John X, wid, res 210 Presbyterian ave
Reynolds I B, res 621 Jefferson
Reynolds Miss Lillie, res 210 Presbyterian ave
Reynolds Miss Lyda, teacher, res 206 Cemetery
Reynolds Mrs Mary, wid, 206 Cemetery
Reynolds T E, res 621 Jefferson
Rhodes Miss Sarah, res 325 Jefferson
Richards Daniel, ship caulker, res n s Main, W Madison
Richards Mrs Jane, wid, res 630 w Main
Richards John, plasterer, res 416 East
Richards John C, res 416 East
Richards Robert, painter, res 416 East
Richardson C P, agric’t‘l implements, 309 West, res 611 Mulberry
Richardson Frank R, salesman, 309 West, res 611 Mulberry
Richardson George L, clk, 327 Jefferson, res 611 Mulberry
Richert George, woolwkr, Fischer & Richert, res Fairmount
RICHERT JOHN, (Fischer & Richert), res Fairmount
Richert Miss Katie, bookkpr, (Fischer & Richert), res Fairmount
Richie Lou, domestic, 415 Vine
Rickman Belle, domestic, 302 w Main
Rickman Mrs Ida, wid, (col’d), res 754 Presbyterian ave
Rickman Minnie, domestic, 601 West
Riley Andrew, lab, res 839 w Third
Riley James, shp carp, res 839 w Third
Riley Kate, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 839 w Third
Riley Mrs Lilly, (col’d), wid, res 516 w Fifth
Ringo Lawrence S, clk, Central Hotel, n w cor Second & Mulberry
Ringwald Charles, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res rear 115 East
Ringwald George, lab, res rear 115 East
Rinne Charles A, ship carp, res 208 Mulberry
Rinne Miss Clara, wks woolen mills, res 208 Mulberry
Rinne Miss Dora, res 208 Mulberry
Rinne George D, saloon, 218 Mulberry, res 208 Mulberry
Rinne Mrs Henrietta, wid, res 208 Mulberry
Rinne Miss Lucy, wks woolen mills, res 208 Mulberry
Ritchie John, res 512 e Main
RITTER EDWARD, Agent, Consolidated Tank Line Co, n e cor Second and Railroad
Roberts Allen, wks Eagle Cotton Mills
Roberts Arthur S, teacher, res 714 w Third
Roberts Horace, (col’d), wks R McKim & Co, res 834 w Third
ROBERTS JOHN C, trustee, water works, res 318 Presbyterian ave
Roberts Joseph, butcher, res 419 e First
Roberts Mrs Martha, wid, res 608 Jefferson
Roberts Miss Millie D, res 318 Presbyterian ave
Roberts Miss Virginia, res 608 Jefferson
Roberts Warren, wks woolen mills, res 108 e Second
Roberts Wm B, suspender mnfr, 407 Jefferson, and bookkpr, Middleton & Wymond, res 608 Jefferson
Robertson Miss Alice, res 319 Jefferson
Robertson G W, eggs and poultry, 319 Jefferson, res same
Robinson Charles H, clk, res 714 w Third
Robinson Charles M, driver, res 1040 Walnut
Robinson D C, (D C Robinson & Co), res 934 w Main
Robinson D C B, bds 934 w Main
ROBINSON D C & CO, (D C Robinson, L M Robinson), saw mills, mnfrs all kinds of hard and soft lumber and builders’ materials, n w cor Vernon and Front
Robinson Jesse, teamster, D C Robinson & Co, res 801 w Main
Robinson John, lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, bds Central ave
Robinson John C, ship carp, res n s Second, W Madison
ROBINSON L M, (D C Robinson & Co), res 830 w Main
Robinson Marion, student, res 830 w Main
Robinson Newton O, wks M M Ry Co, res 714 w Third
Robinson Mrs Lena, wid, res 929 Walnut
Robinson Nicholas, res 929 Walnut
Roch John, saddle treemkr, res 727 Mulberry
Roch Louis, lab, res 727 Mulberry
Roch Oscar E, clk, J E C F Harper, res 727 Mulberry
Roch Mrs Victoria, wid, res 727 Mulberry
Rodacher George, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Rodacher Willard, ship caulker, res W Madison
Rodgers Miss Anna, wks cotton mills, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Frank, farmer, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Miss Hattie, wks cotton mills, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Miss Mattie, weaver, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Samuel, section boss, res 119 Jefferson
Rodgers Wm, farmer, res 119 Jefferson
Roeder Euphemia, domestic, 614 e Second
Roeder Kate, domestic, 618 e Second
ROEDER NICHOLAS, prop enterprise grocery and saloon, 601 Walnut, res same
Rogers Miss Amy, res 714 w Second
ROGERS & COWLAM, (Miss Fanny C Rogers, George S Cowlam), books, stationary, wall papers, etc, 104 ½ e Main, (see right bottom lines)
ROGERS MISS FANNY C, (Rogers & Cowlam), also deputy city treasurer, res s w cor Poplar and Third
Rogers James, huxter, res 1012 Park ave
Rogers W H, drugs 212 w Main, also city treas, res 714 w Second
Roll Samuel, carriage painter, res 1016 Park ave
Rool Mrs Mary, wid, res n s Fillmore e of Ferry
Ross Miss Fannie, res 212 East
Ross Ison, res 510 w Main
Ross John B, (Ross & Kimmel), res 212 East
Ross John I, clk First Nation Bank, res s s Second, bet Church & East
Ross John P, cooper, res 807 w Main
Ross & Kimmel, (S B Ross, Peter Kimmel), brick mnfrs, yds West Madison
Ross Miss Lizzie, res 510 w Main
Ross Maggie, domestic, 301 w Second
Ross Mrs Sarah, wid, res 807 w Main
Roth Amelia, forelady, Globe Tobacco Co, res 711 w First
Roth Ferdinand, res 711 w First
Roth Henry, carp, res 305 e Fourth
Roth Wm, molder, Madison Stove Co, res 711 w First
Rouch Matthew, barber, res 303 e Front
Rousch Miss Emma, weaver, res 810 w Second
Rousch Frank, foreman, R McKim & Co, res 709 w Fifth
Rousch John, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 810 w Second
Rousch M, wool picker, woolen mills, res 709 w Fifth
Roush Casper, foreman, res 303 e Front
Roush Mrs Kate, res 303 East Front
Roush Miss Kate, res 709 w First
Rowan Miss Anna, bookkpr, res 510 Walnut
Rowan Miss Kate, res 510 Walnut
Rowan Miss Mollie, dress mkr, 409 Jefferson, res 510 Walnut
Rowan Mrs Sabina, wid, res 510 Walnut
Rowlison Clyde, clk, res 423 Mill
Rowlison Miss Edith, teacher, res 423 Mill
Rowlison Herbert, lab, res 423 Mill
Rowlison M C, harnessmkr, res 423 Mill
Royal Insurance Co, of Liverpool, Eng, 112 e Second
Rucker Stephen, saloon, 406 e Main, res 425 e Third
Rusch Katie, domestic, 401 w Main
Rush Barbara, dining-room girl, Wm Tell House
Rush Benjamin, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Rush George, lab, res 207 Aulenbach ave
Rush Louie, domestic, 519 Jefferson
Rush Mrs Mattie, wid, res West Madison
Rush Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Rushton David, blksmith, 110 w Second, res 106 w Second
Russ John I, teller First National Bank, res 508 e Second
Russell James, painter, res 112 Mulberry
Russell Walter, driver, Samuel Herin, res 108 Mulberry
Rutherford Henry, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 811 w Second
Ryker David C, wks cotton mills, res 522 e First
Ryker David J, gardener, res 405 w Fifth
Ryker John F, lab, res 522 e First
Ryker John H, lab, res 522 e First
Ryker Katie B, domestic, 507 e Second
Ryker Peter, res 413 w Main