HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: S










































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































ST
ST MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev John B H Seepe, rector, Rev Joseph A Thie, asst, n s Second, bet Walnut and East
ST MARY’S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Rev John B H Seepe, supt, and Urseline sisters, teachers, n s Second bet Walnut and East
ST MICHAEL’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, n s Third opp Church
ST MICHAEL’S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, in charge of the Sisters of Providence, 212 w Third
St Paul F & M Ins Co of St Paul, Minn, 112 e Second
S
SABERTON E B, foreman book bindery, The Courier Company, res 124 West
Saberton George Sr, plasterer, res 213 Jefferson
Saberton Miss Ida, res 916 w Second
Saberton Mrs Katie B, res 124 West
Sage C H, trav salesman, res 224 e Third
Sage John A, trav agt, res w s Michigan road, Fairmount
Sage J Malin, student, res 224 e Third
Salig Wm, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res e Front
Sallmiller Miss Eva, wks cotton mills, res 812 Walnut
Sallmiller Miss Kittie, wks cotton mills, res 812 Walnut
Sallmiller John, cabinet mkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 812 Walnut
Salyers Miss Maggie, seamstress, res 519 w Third
Salyers Miss Matilda, res 519 w Third
Salyers Richard M, chair mkr, res 519 w Third
Salyers Wm, lab, res 408 e Second
Sampson George, cook, res 608 w Third
Sanders Gilbert, (col’d), wks R McKim & Co, res 612 Jefferson
Sanders Robert, (col’d), res 825 Vine
Sanderson Thomas, physician & surgeon, 501 w Main, res 619 w Main
Sands Mary, wid, res 122 Walnut
Sanxay Harry, letter carrier, Madison City P O, res 424 Elm
Sanxay Miss Helen, res 424 Elm
Sanxay Miss Olive, res 424 Elm
Sanxay Mrs Sallie P, wid, res 424 Elm
Sanxay Miss Sarah, res 424 Elm
SAPPINGTON C C, Pass & Fgt agt, The Jeffersonville Madison & Indianapolis R R, n w cor Front & Vine, res 415 Elm
Sappington Miss Mary W, res 415 Elm
Sappington Mrs S M, wid, res 415 Elm
Sauer Wm, wks M M Ry Co, bds Centennial Hotel
Scanlan Mrs Mary, wid, res 902 w First
Scanlan Michael R, saloon, 902 w First, res same
Scarff James C, messenger W U Telegraph Co, res 419 w Fourth
Scarff Owen P, painter, 408 West, res 419 e Fourth
Schad Albert, saddle tree mnfg, 803 Walnut, res same
Schad Albert, wks cotton mills, res 422 Church
Schad August E, manager Eclipse Collar Works, 407 Jefferson, res Walnut outside limits
Schad Miss Barbara, wks cotton mills, res 422 Church
SCHAD BROTHERS, (Richard, Wm & Julius Schad), horse collar mnfrs, 815 East
Schad Eberhard, res e s Walnut outside limits
Schad Miss Emma, res e s Walnut outside limits
Schad Grant, collar mnfr, res e s Walnut outside limits
Schad Julius, (Schad Bros), res Walnut outside limits
Schad Miss Katie, wks cotton mills, res 422 Church
Schad Miss Laura, wks cotton mills, res 803 Walnut
Schad Mrs Mary, wid, res 422 Church
Schad Miss Mary, res Walnut outside limits
Schad Richard, (Schad Bros), res Walnut outside limits
Schad Wm, (Schad Bros), res Walnut outside limits
Schaefer Andrew, cooper, res cor Third and Depot
Schaefer Frank, farmhand, res 808 w Third
Schaefer Frederick, tinner, res 610 Broadway
Schaefer Jane, (col’d), wid, res 123 w Fifth
Schaefer Joseph, blksmith, 821 w Main, res 808 w Third
Schaefer Lou, domestic, 412 e First
Schaefer Maggie, domestic, 413 Elm
Schaefer Mary, domestic, 424 w First
Schaefer Miss Mollie, res 808 w Third
Schaefer Miss Rebecca, res 810 w Main
Schanauer Henry, res 418 Depot
Schanauer Henry Jr, wks starch factory, res 418 Depot
Schanauer Sallie, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 418 Depot
Schaughnessy John, bookkpr, res 745 w Main
Scheets Frank, tailor, res 944 Walnut
Scheffer Mrs Mary, wid, res 706 Walnut
Scheik A, grocer, 301 w Main, res same
Scheik Albert, bookkpr, 301 w Main, res same
Scheik Miss Fanny S, res 301 w Main
Scheik Miss Florence, res 301 w Main
Scheik Louis P, asst teller, First National Bank, res 301 w Main
Scheik Miss Margaret, res 301 w Main
Schelke Benjamin, res 207 w Main
Schelke Charles G, salesman, Brooks & Dold, res 322 w Main
Schelke Miss Florence E, res 207 w Main
Schelke F M, groceries, 307 Mulberry, res same
Schelke Henry G, toys & notions, 207 w Main, res same
Schelke Herman, wagonmkr, res 116 w Fourth
Scheller Mrs Catharine, wid, res 414 e Fourth
Scheller Charles, salesman, 115 w Main, res 414 e Fourth
Schereth Mrs Joseph, wid, res 751 w Third
Scheser Andrew, painter, 316 e Second, res same
Scheser John, painter, res 316 e Second
Scheser Miss Mary, res 316 e Second
Schifferdecker Wm, cooper, res 823 e First
Schill Clara, domestic, 402 w Main
Schilling John, lab, res country
Schilling Wm, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res country
Schivelbein Wm, res 610 w Third
Schlereth Miss Barbara, tailoress, 310 West, res 717 e Main
Schlereth Caroline, spinner, woolen mills, res 717 e Main
Schlick Anton, saddle treemkr, res 703 Jefferson
Schlick Charles, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 717 e Main
Schlick Joseph, sawyer, W W Millar & Co, res 705 Jefferson
Schmidt Mrs Adaline, wid, res 715 Walnut
Schmidt Miss Anna, weaver, res 724 Walnut
SCHMIDT ARNO, dry goods, notions, boots and shoes, 113 w Main, res 320 Central ave
Schmidt Miss Caroline, res 713 Walnut
Schmidt Charles, wks stove foundry, res 811 Walnut
Schmidt Miss Clara, res 320 Central ave
Schmidt Earhardt, grocer, res n e cor Jefferson and Second
Schmidt Miss Emma, res 320 Central ave
Schmidt George H, prop, Continental Hotel, 311 Jefferson, res same
Schmidt George H Jr, wks woolen mills, res Continental Hotel
Schmidt Henry, clk, First National Bank, res 811 Walnut
Schmidt Henry W, groceries and saloon, 970 Walnut, res same
Schmidt Jacob, driver, res 720 Jefferson
Schmidt John, wks starch factory, res 1014 w Second
Schmidt Julius, saloon 207 e Main, res same
Schmidt Leon, watchman, 226 Park ave, res 628 Walnut
Schmidt Miss Lizzie, weaver, res 724 Walnut
Schmidt Miss Lizzie, res 811 Walnut
Schmidt Miss Minnie, res 811 Walnut
Schmidt Peter, meat cutter, 331 e Main, res 1001 Walnut
Schmidt Samuel, saddle treemkr, res 724 Walnut
Schmidt Wm A, harness mkr, 224 e Main, res 107 Walnut
Schmidt Wm J, harness mkr, res Continental Hotel
Schmitt Mrs Francisco, wid, res 804 Walnut
Schmitt Gaylord, saddle tree mkr, res 804 Walnut
Schmitt George, saddle tree mkr, res 804 Walnut
Schmitt Henry G, saddle tree mkr, res 912 Walnut
Schmitt John, wks ship yds, res 928 Walnut
Schmitt John, saddle treemkr, W W Millar & Co, res 724 Walnut
Schmitt Simeon, saddle treemkr, res 724 Walnut
Schnabel Miss Clara, res 315 e Fourth
Schnabel George, saddle treemkr, res 315 e Fourth
Schnabel Mrs Mary, wid, res Walnut outside limits
Schnabel Tudie, spinner, woolen mills, res Walnut, outside limits
Schnabel Wm, lab, res 315 w Fourth
Schnebelt Kate, domestic, 403 w Main
Schnell Christian, dealer in notions, 422 Walnut, res same
Schneider Alexander, cooper, res 314 e Third
Schneider Andrew, carder, woolen mills, res 314 e Third
Schneider Miss Barbara, res 705 Walnut
Schneider Miss Christina, res 121 Walnut
Schneider Edward C, saddle treemkr, res 518 Jefferson
Schneider Frank, carp, res 314 e Third
Schneider Frederick W, salesman, 131 e Main, res 723 Walnut
Schneider Henry, saddle treemkr, res 705 Jefferson
Schneider Henry, butcher, res 705 Walnut
Schneider Jacob, groceries & dry goods, 705 w Third, res same
Schneider John, saddle treemkr, 712 Walnut, res Walnut
Schneider Joseph, clk, res 314 e Third
Schneider Josie, wid, res 803 Walnut
Schneider Miss Lena, res 705 Walnut
Schneider Lizzie, domestic, 117 w Third
Schneider Mrs Louisa, wid, res 723 Walnut
Schneider Mrs Mary, wid, res 518 Jefferson
Schneider Miss Mary, res 314 e Fourth
Schneider Michael, wks spoke factory, res 119 Church
Schneider Nicholas, butcher, res 729 Mulberry
Schneider Miss Philomena, res 314 e Fourth
Schneider Pius, carp, res 314 e Third
Schneider Sylvester, res 419 e Third
Schoenstein Hubert, bakery, 529 Walnut, res same
SCHOERLOCK HENRY, wines and liquors, cigars and tobacco, 1001 w Main, res same
Schofield Mrs Caroline, wid, res 207 Jefferson
Schofield John T, supt, J Schofield & Son, res 508 e Main
Schofield J & Son, woolen mills, n e cor First and Jefferson
Schofield Joseph, clk, J Schofield & Son, res 508 e Main
Schofield Miss Neva, res 508 e Main
Schofield Samuel J, foreman, J Schofield & Son, res 420 e Second
Scholl Charles, lab, res n s Third, W Madison
Scholl Edwin, wks starch factory, res e s Walnut, outside limits
Scholl Mrs Mary J, res 708 Poplar
Schoolcraft Millard, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res Joshua Messmore
Schooler J H, wks starch factory, res 950 Walnut
Schooley Jonathan, deputy county treasurer, res 608 Mulberry
Schram Frank J, saddle treemkr, 710 Walnut, res 708 Walnut
Schram Frederick, general delivery clk, city P O, res 708 Walnut
Schram John, saddle treemkr, 710 Walnut, res 708 Walnut
Schram Miss Mary, seamstress, res 708 Walnut
Schram Nicholas A, saddle treemkr, 710 Walnut, res 926 Walnut
Schreiner Anton, carriage painter, res 714 e First
Schreiner Frank, clk J J Kasper, res 714 e First
Schreiner Miss Kate, spinner, res 719 e First
Schreiner Miss Louisa, wks cotton mills, res 420 East
Schreiner Miss Maggie, spinner, res 719 e First
Schreiner Miss Minnie, spinner, res 719 e First
Schrieber Mrs Rosa, wid, 420 East
Schrieber Valentine, cooper, res 719 e First
Schroeder John B, saddle treemkr, 106 Milton, res same
Schroeder Matthew, cabtmkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res North Madison
Schughnessy James, res 417 Presbyterian ave
Schular Andrew, saddle tree coverer, res 1018 Walnut
Schular Jacob, grocery, 1018 Walnut, res same
Schular John, lab, res 1018 Walnut
Schuler Leonard, barkeeper, Crescent Saloon, res 229 e Main
Schultz Matthew, barber shop, 310 Jefferson, res 415 e Third
Schultz Nicholas, engineer, res 708 Jefferson
Schumacker John, wool sorter, res 909 w Second
Schwab Miss Anna, res 814 w Third
Schwab Mrs C, wid, res 814 w Third
Schwab Miss Emma, saleslady, 208 e Main, res 404 e Third
Schwab Frederick, butcher, res 814 w Third
Schwab Fronia, domestic, David S Walker, Fairmount
SCHWAB F A, Daily Meat Market, 304 Mulberry, res same
Schwab George, saddle treemkr, res 404 e Third
Schwab John, lab, res 814 w Third
Schwab Joseph, candymkr, res 814 w Third
Schwab Miss Katie, res 814 w Third
Schwab Lenora, teacher, res 404 e Third
Schwab Miss Lina, wks woolen mills, bds 224 e Second
Schwab Miss Maggie, wks laundry, res 404 e Third
Schwab Mrs Margaret, wid, res 404 e Third
Schwab Miss Stella, seamstress, res 404 e Third
Schwab Wm, toll gate keeper, Michigan road, Fairmount, res same
Schwalmaear John H, shoemkr, 752 w Main, res same
Schwalmaear Louise, domestic, 419 Broadway
Schwalmaear Miss Rosa, res 752 w Main
Schwappacher Miss Caroline, tailoress, res 814 Walnut
Schwappacher Charles, saddle treemkr, res 415 Walnut
Schwappacher Miss Mary, tailoress, res 814 Walnut
Schwappacher Wm, saddle treemkr, res 926 Walnut
Scott Allison, grocer, res 112 Presbyterian ave
Scott Mrs Elmira F, wid, res 214 e First
Scott Miss Annie, res 112 Presbyterian ave
Scott E E, broker, 105 e Main, res 505 Broadway
Scott E J, bookkpr, Madison Brewing Co, res 418 Walnut
Scott George, (col’d), coal heaver, McKim & Co, res 506 w Fifth
Scott Miss M Ida, bookkpr, 105 e Main, res 112 Presbyterian ave
Scott J W, groceries & agricultural impl, 105 e Main, res 112 Presbyterian ave
Scott Lucy J, (col’d), res 506 w Fifth
Scott Robert, city salesman, Con Tank Line Co, res 621 Walnut
Scott Wm, res 124 East
Scott Wm A, clk, 105 e Main, res 112 Presbyterian ave
Seales Thomas, (col’d), lab, res foot e Fourth
SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH, s w cor Fourth and Broadway
SECOND DISTRICT SCHOOL, s w cor Central ave and Second
SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, n e cor West and Third
SEEPE REV JOHN B H, Rector, St Mary’s Catholic Church, res 415 e Second
Seferman Andrew, teamster, W E Pratt, res 305 e Fifth
Seferman Miss Ella, res 119 Central ave
Seferman Frank H, cooper, res 119 Central ave
Seferman Matthew, cooper, res 119 Central ave
Seferman Matthew Jr, wks woolen mills, res 119 Central ave
Seffley Benjamin, coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Seifferman Albert, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res cor Fourth and Mulberry
Seidel Edward, res 602 Jefferson
Seidel Miss Emma, res 602 Jefferson
Seidel Miss Minnie, res 602 Jefferson
Seidel Miss Nelda, milliner, 130 e Main, res 602 Jefferson
Seigel Andrew, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Seigel Mrs Caroline, wid, res Cravenson road outside limits
Seigel Miss Clara, res Cravenson road outside limits
Seigel John, painter, res Cravenson road outside limits
Seigel Miss Mary, res Cravenson road outside limits
Seimer Frederick, watchman, Dow & Brown
Seimon Lizzie, domestic, 319 w Second
Selig Andrew Jr, carp, res 905 Walnut
Selig Andrew Sr, carp, res 905 Walnut
Selig George, carp, 1009 w First
Selig George, carp, bds 414 e Main
Selig Henry E, dairy, 736 Jefferson, res same
Selig John, cabmkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 921 Walnut
Selig Wm, lab, res n s Front near Ferry
Senior Albert W, painter, res 940 w Main
SENIOR JOHN W, General Fire Insurance, 305 e Main, res 940 w Main
Senior Miss Nettie, res 940 w Main
Sering Miss Abbie, res 414 w Second
Sering Miss Alice G, res 408 Jefferson
Sering Miss Clara L, res 408 Jefferson
Sering Mrs Eliza A, wid, res 410 w Third
Sering Miss Eliza B, teacher, res 410 w Third
Sering Homer, letter carrier, Madison City P O, res 414 w Second
Sering James J, bookkpr, The National Branch Bank, res 408 Jefferson
Sering James L, eggs & pultry, 327 Jefferson, res 408 Jefferson
Sering Miss Lettie C, res 408 Jefferson
Sering Miss Mamie E, res 408 Jefferson
Sering Strader, res 414 w Second
Server John H, teamster, res n s Jefferson bet Fourth and Milton
Sesher Isica, wks ship yds, bds Centennial Hotel
Sesher L, wks ship yds, bds Centennial Hotel
Sesher Stephen, wks ship yds, bds Centennial Hotel
Sever Della, domestic, wks Charles C Cornett, n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Shamback & Frank, (J H Shamback & G W Frank), groceries & produce, 805 w Main
Shamback J H, (Shamback & Frank), res 805 w Main
Shanks Mrs Ella, wid, res 212 Walnut
Shannon Edward, (col’d), lab, res n s Presbyterian ave near Mill
SHANNON H P, bookkpr, A White & Co, res 507 Broadway
Shannon Wm E, (col’d), lab, res s s Presbyterian ave near Cemetery
Shaughnessy James, lab, res 415 Presbyterian ave
Shaughnessy John, bookkpr, The W Trow Co, res 745 w Main
Shaw James H, bds 502 Jefferson
Sheets Charles, lab, res 307 Fillmore
Sheets Frank R, lab, res 1023 Park ave
Sheets Frank, saddle treemkr, res 723 Jefferson
Sheets Frank, tailor, F Klein & Son, res Walnut
Sheets Harry H, wks brewery, res 1023 Park ave
Sheets Jacob, res 723 e Second
Sheets Jacob Jr, res 723 e Second
Sheets Jacob, lab, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Sheets John, lab, res 1023 Park ave
Sheets John H, lab, res 1023 Park ave
Sheets Joseph, cab mkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 723 e Second
Sheets Nicholas, carp, res 723 e Second
Sheets Peter, fireman gas works, res 307 Fillmore
Sheets Peter, fireman, res 723 e Second
Sheets Wm, lab, res 307 Fillmore
Sheldon Mrs Lida, res 603 West
Sheldon Moses, wks Moffett & Hinton, bds 212 W Fifth
Shelton Joseph, (col’d), wks starch factory, res 204 Presbyterian ave
Shepherd Miss Bridget, res 730 w Third
Shepherd Mrs Ellen, wid, res 730 w Third
Shepherd Miss Emma, res 816 Walnut
Shepherd Miss Kate, res 730 w Third
Shepherd Miss Lizzie, wks cotton mills res 816 Walnut
Shepherd Samuel J, painter, res 816 Walnut
Shepley Benjamin, lab, res 105 Clay
Sheridan Mrs Ellen, wid, res 707 Elm
Sheridan Richard, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 707 Elm
Sherlock August, wks starch factory, res 956 w Second
Sherlock Charles, wks 1043 w Second, res w Main
Sherlock Jacob, lab, res 209 Cemetery
Sherlock Mrs Mary, saloon, 836 w Third, res same
Shipley Mrs Agnes, wid, res 620 w Third
Shipley Cornelia B, res 620 w Third
Shipley Miss Mary, res 620 w Third
Shockley David, res s s Brooksburg Pike e of Corporation line
Shockley George, sawyer, res W Madison
Shockley James E, night watchman, cotton mills, res 707 e Second
Shockley Lee, (Christie & Shockley), res Brooksburg Pike, Fulton
Shockley Lee, carp, res s s Brooksburg Pike e of Corporation line
SHOCKLEY IRWIN, (Shockley & Son), res s s Brooksburg Pike e of Corporation line
SHOCKLEY & SON, (Wm F & Irwin Shockley), flour and grist mill, 910 e Second
SHOCKLEY WM F, (Shockley & Son), res s s Brooksburg Pike e of Corporation line
Short & Barnes, (Charles Short, Charles Barnes), saloon, 203 e Main
Short Charles, (Short & Barnes), res 408 e Third
Short Charles, wks McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 117 Jefferson
Short Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 123 Jefferson
Short Mrs Leah, wid, res 117 Jefferson
Shreaves Josie, domestic, 504 Broadway
Shreve Miss Carrie, wks woolen mill, res 714 w Third
Shrewsbury Mrs Ellen, wid, res 301 w First
Shuck John, coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond
Sieder Frederick, lab, bds w Fifth
Sieder John, wks furniture factory, res 115 w Fifth
Sieder Thomas, coachman, 301 w Second
Sieferman Frank, coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Siersdorfer Charles, salesman, 124 e Main, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Miss Elizabeth M, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Frank, salesman, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Miss Lena M, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Louis, trav salesman, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Miss Mary K, res 113 e Second
Siersdorfer Mrs Mary M, res 113 e Second
SIERSDORFER NICHOLAS, mnfr and dealer in boots and shoes, Wm Siersdorfer, manager, 124 e Main, res 113 e Second
SIERSDORFER WM C, manager N Siersdorfer, 124 e Main, res 113 e Second
Sigmon Miss Dora, weaver, res 709 e First
Sigmon Miss Emma, weaver, res 709 e First
Sigmon Thomas, res 709 e First
Silvers Miss Minnie, res 724 w First
Simer Frederick, night watchman, res 310 Depot
Simeral James, (col’d), lab, res 722 Jefferson
Simeral Mary, (col’d), domestic, 310 Presbyterian ave
Simmons Thomas, wks cotton mill, res 819 East
SIMPSON GEORGE A, agt, United States Express Co, B & O Express, 208 w Main, res 716 w Second
Sims Adam, cooper, res cor Third and Depot
Sims Edward, cooper, wks 812 w Third, res North Madison
Sims Lowell, cooper, res nor Third and Depot
Sims Wm, (col’d), lab, res 625 Walnut
Singer Manufacturing Co The, John Wallace, agt, 124 ½ e Main
Sisson Miss Ida, res 1008 w First
Sisson Wm, driver, res 1008 w First
Slater Isaac, teamster, J W Thomas, res Mulberry
Slater Samuel, wks ship yard, res 732 w Third
Slater Wm, lab, wks ship yards, res 818 w Main
Slattery Mrs Catherine, wid, res 409 Jefferson
Slattery John, ship carp, res 832 w Third
Slattery Miss Katie, dressmkr, 409 Jefferson, res same
Slattery Lawrence, ship carp, res 849 w Third
Slattery Miss Mary, dressmkr, res 409 Jefferson
Smiley Mrs Masion B, wid, res 612 e Main
Smiley Miss Florence F, teacher, res 612 e Main
Smith Ada, (col’d), teacher, res 313 e Fourth
Smith Alexander W, (col’d), barber shop, 412 Mulberry, res 726 Jefferson
Smith Albert, woolsorter, res 319 e First
Smith Andrew, hostler, res 517 w First
Smith Miss Anna, res 112 Pearl
Smith Anna, domestic, 517 w First
Smith Miss Anna, res 401 w Main
Smith Anna, domestic, 509 Poplar
Smith Miss Anna, spinner, res 707 e First
SMITH A B, pres, First National Bank, res 618 w Main
Smith A C, blacksmith, wks 845 w Main, res 1007 w Second
Smith A O, paper hanger, res 105 e Second
Smith Birdie, (col’d), res 726 Jefferson
Smith Miss Carrie, res 401 w Main
Smith Carrie, domestic, 618 w Main
Smith C F, foreman, Madison Stove Co, res 216 Walnut
Smith Cordelia, domestic, 304 Presbyterian ave
Smith Miss Dollie A, res 105 e Second
Smith Edward, res 1017 w First
Smith Edward, brick mason, res 1017 w First
Smith Elijah, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 420 Fourth
Smith Elmore, blacksmith, wks 845 w Main, res 1007 w Second
Smith Miss Emma, res outside limits
Smith Mrs E J, wid, res 614 e Second
Smith Miss Fannie, res 707 e First
SMITH GEORGE, prop Broadway Hotel, res same
Smith George, lab, 420 w Main
Smith George, bds 118 Wall
Smith George, dyer, res 707 e First
Smith Harry A, wks woolen mill, res 105 e Second
Smith Henry, (Ohio River Brick Co), res 912 Walnut
Smith Henry Jr, messenger, The National Branch Bank, res 912 Walnut
Smith James, lab, res 312 Walnut
Smith James A, eng, res s e cor Harrison and Fillmore
Smith James J, res 618 w Main
Smith Miss Jane, res 510 e Third
Smith Mrs Jane, wid, res 707 e First
Smith John H, painter, res 208 Cemetery
Smith John S, carriage and wagon mkr, 845 w Main, res 1007 w Second
Smith Josie, (col’d), wid, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Smith Miss Katie, res 401 w Main
Smith Miss Laura, res 635 w Main
Smith Lawrence, brick mason, res 1017 w First
Smith Mrs Letitia, (col’d), wid, res 202 Walnut
Smith Miss Lizzie, res 401 w Main
Smith Lodge, lab, res 420 e Third
Smith Louis, wks cotton mills, res 423 e Fourth
Smith Miss Lue B, res 1007 w Second
Smith Miss Lula, res 411 e Fourth
Smith Lula, (col’d), domestic, 508 Jefferson
Smith Miss Magdalena, res 401 w Main
Smith Mrs Magdalena, wid, res 971 Walnut
Smith Maggie, res 112 Pearl
Smith Miss Mamie, res 1017 w First
Smith Miss Mamie, res 712 w Second
Smith Marshall, presc clerk, C R McLeland, res 712 w Second
Smith Mrs Mary, wid, res 112 Pearl
Smith Miss Mary, wks cotton mills, res 971 Walnut
Smith Matthew, wks starch factory, res 950 w Second
Smith Matilda, clk, 411 e Fourth
Smith Miss Mattie, res 1007 w Second
Smith Melchior, res 706 Walnut
Smith Michael, coal heaver, res 905 w First
Smith Miss Minnie, res 941 Walnut
Smith Mrs M E, wid, res 509 Poplar
Smith Nellie, dressmkr, res 712 w Second
Smith Peter, student, res 1017 w First
Smith Peter, butcher, res 971 Walnut
Smith Pleasant, wks cotton mills, res 707 e First
Smith Richard, lab, res s s Main, W Madison
Smith Richard, (col’d), lab, res 418 e Main
Smith Miss Rosa, res 930 w First
Smith Sarah, domestic, s s of Second bet East & Church
Smith Mrs Sarah, wid, res 420 e Fourth
Smith S H, dealer in second hand furniture, 941 Walnut, res same
Smith S J, real estate & insurance, 103 e Main, res 509 Poplar
Smith Thomas, wks Tower & Cravens, res 112 Pearl
Smith Thomas, brick mason, res 1017 w First
Smith Thomas H, lab, 218 w Main, res 124 Michigan ave
Smith Miss Tillie, saleslady, 113 w Main, res 411 e Fourth
Smith Walter, (col’d), bar tender, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Smith Walter Jr, lab, res 313 e Fourth
Smith Wesley, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res Wall
Smith Wm, baggage master, J M & I R R, res 712 w Second
Smith Wm, (col’d), coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 423 e Fourth
Smith Wm, harnessmkr, res 107 Walnut
Smith Wm B, student, res 1017 w First
Smock Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 765 w Third
Smock Edward, salesman, 135 e Main, res 419 Mill
Smock Edwin R, clk, res 419 Mill
Smock Howard A, cabmkr, 316 w Main, res 765 w Third
Smock Mrs Martha, wid, res 407 Mill
Snyder Mrs Carrie, wid, res 768 Presbyterian ave
Snyder Miss Lena, res 768 Presbyterian ave
Snyder Louise, domestic, 126 e Main
Snyder Miss Mamie, res 768 Presbyterian ave
Snyder Miss Pearl, res 127 East
Snyder Wm, artist, 206 w Main, res 127 East
Snyder Rev W W, res 127 East
Soeder John, wks cotton mills, res 930 Park ave
Soeder Paul, groceries, 930 Park ave
Soeder Theresa, res 930 Park ave
Solcher Mrs Margaret, wid, res 607 Walnut
Solcher Wm, cigar mkr, 320 Mulberry, res 607 Walnut
Souder John, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co
Spangler Carl, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Spangler Miss Rosie, wks brewery, res s s High e of Ferry
Spangler Mrs Sarah A, wid, res s s High e of Ferry
Spaulding G L, photographer, 115 e Main, bds 212 Jefferson
Spencer Chas R, sawyer, res 416 Walnut
Spencer Mrs Jane, (col’d), wid, res 625 Walnut
Spencer Miss Stella, seamstress, res 416 Walnut
Spicer James D, painter, res 124 Michigan road
Spicer Mrs Margaret, wid, res 848 w Third
SPIEGEL J, (J Spiegel & Co), res Chicago, IL
SPIEGEL J & CO, (J Spiegel, I L Stern), prop’rs Madison Fertilizer and Glue Works, w s Walnut outside limits
Spillman Miss Cora F, res 904 w Second
Spillman Jesse E, salesman, Alling & Lodge, res 904 w Second
Spillman John H, ship carp, res 904 w Second
Spivey Isaiah, painter, res n s Second, W Madison
Spivey Miss Mabel, res n s Second, W Madison
Spoo F B, druggist, res 215 w First
Spooner Wm, painter, bds 203 Mulberry
Spotts Greenville, harness mkr, res 914 w Main
Springdale Cemetery, foot of Cemetery
Stackhouse John, plasterer, res 318 Walnut
Stackhouse Miss Mamie, weaver, res 318 Walnut
Stafford Rebecca, domestic, 123 w Third
Standard Accident Ins Co, of Detroit, Mich, 516 Mulberry
Standard Fire Ins Co, of Kansas City, Mo, 305 e Main
Standley C W, res s s First 2 w Plum
Stanislaus Sister, St Michael School, res 420 Broadway
Stanley Miss Emma, res 314 Central ave
Stanley George M, student, res 511 e Main
Stanley Henry, cooper, wks 112 w Fifth, bds 526 West
Stanley Henry, livery, res 314 Central ave
Stanley J W, street commissioner, res 511 e Main
Stanley Joseph H, student, res 314 Central ave
Stanley Miss Lizzie W, res 508 Jefferson
Stanley Miss Stella L, bookkpr, Marks & Benson, res 710 w Second
Stanley Wm, cooper, wks 112 w Fourth, bds 526 West
Stanton C A, boots & shoes, 110 e Main, res 402 w Third
Stanton Charles E, salesman, 110 e Main, res 402 w Third
Stanton Miss Helen I, res 402 w Third
Stanton Miss Olive B, res 402 w Third
Stanton Robert F, salesman, 110 e Main, res 402 w Third
Stapp Mrs M P, saleslady, C C Cornett & Son, res 507 w Main
Stapp Wm, (col’d), horse trader, res 628 Broadway
Stapp William, res 732 w Main
Starcher Miss Ella, res 503 w Main
Starcher Kelly, engineer, res 503 w Main
Starling Mrs Anna, wid, res s s Main, W Madison
Starling Miss Bertie, res 812 w Second
Starling James, lab, 318 Mulberry, res 812 w Second
Starling Jerry, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 814 w Second
Starling John, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 814 w Second
Starling Miss Lizzie, res 814 w Second
Starling Wm, lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, res 814 w Second
Startzman George, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Stearns John H, student, res 520 Mulberry
Stearns Miss Kittie, music teacher, 520 Mulberry, res same
Stearns S C, tailor, 408 Mulberry, res 520 Mulberry
Steele Albert, first mate, City of Lancaster, res 104 Mulberry
Steele Allen, lab, res 509 e Front
Steele Fletcher, lab, res 509 e Front
Steele Edward, cooper, res 605 Walnut
Steele Edward, waiter, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Steele James, lab, res 104 Mulberry
Steele John S, cooper, res 605 Walnut
Steele Miss Minnie, spinner, woolen mills, res 605 Walnut
Steele Miss Mollie, spinner, woolen mills, res 104 Mulberry
Steffen Andrew, res e s Walnut outside limits
Steiber Mrs Catherine, wid, res 821 East
Steigerwald Miss Clara, res 316 East
Steigerwald Samuel, steward, City of Vevay, res 316 East
Steigerwald Valentine, res 722 e Second
Steinhardt Mrs Agnes, wid, res 323 e Fifth
Steinhardt Andrew J, salesman, C C Cornett & Son, res 310 e Fifth
Steinhardt Edward, wks 803 Walnut, res 323 e Fifth
Steinhardt Miss Louisa, res 323 e Fifth
Steinhardt Joseph, clk, J J Kasper, res 323 e Fifth
Steinhardt Peter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 323 e Fifth
Stephanus Anthony, carp, res 730 Jefferson
Stephanus Peter, carp, res 730 Jefferson
Stephanus Mrs Theresa, wid, res 730 Jefferson
Stephens Adam, barber shop, 404 e Main, res 917 Walnut
Stephens Miss Annie, res 913 w Main
Stephens Frank P, ship carp, res 913 w Main
Stephens Henry, ship carp, res 913 w Main
Stephens Julia, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 913 w Main
Stephens Mitchell, umbrella repairer, res 405 w Main
Stephens Miss Nellie A, res 913 w Main
Stephens Richard D, draughtsman, res 913 w Main
STERN I L, (J Spiegel & Co), res 521 Walnut
Stevens Mrs Anna, wid, res 1009 w First
Stevens Henry, wks M M Ry Co, res 1001 w First
Stewart A J, saddler, res 510 Vine
Stewart Clarence, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Stewart David, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, bds 944 w Main
Stewart Miss Florida, res 944 w Main
Stewart George, yard foreman, Dow & Brown, res 944 w Main
Stewart George W, wks mattress factory, res 510 Vine
Stewart James, township trustee, res 112 w Second
Stewart James, wks Dow & Brown, res s s Fulton outside limits
Stewart John, lab, Dow & Browns, res s s Fulton outside limits
Stewart John J, saddler, res 510 Vine
Stewart Miss May, res 944 w Main
Stewart Miss Sarah A, res 112 w Second
Stewart Wm, lab, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Stickley Clarence, woodwkr, Fischer & Rihcert, res 508 East
Stine J W, pres Louisville & Madison Woolen Mills, res Louisville
Stitchman George, wks ship yards, res s s Main, W Madison
Stites Jacob, wks ship yards, res n s Main, W Madison
Stites John, lab, res n s Main, W Madison
Stites Oliver, carp, res n s Main, W Madison
Stitz Mrs William T, wid, res 608 w Third
Stiver Mrs Indiana, wid, res n s Main, W Madison
Stockdale George, lab, res 1011 Park ave
Stokes Miss Anna C, res Farmers’ Hotel
Stokes Nannie H, (col’d), res 219 w Fifth
STOKES NATHANIEL, propr Farmers’ Hotel, 103 w Front
Stokes Sylvan, res Farmers’ Hotel
Stokes Thomas, (col’d), res 219 w Fifth
Stokes Wm G, (col’d), wks starch factory, res 219 w Fifth
Stokes Wm H, coachman, bds 609 Mill
Stone Samuel, 213 Jefferson
Stonestreet David, wks R McKim & Co, res 764 Presbyterian ave
Stonestreet Wm, (col’d), starch factory, res 764 Presbyterian ave
Stattlebowers Michael, eng ferryboat, res 120 Jefferson
STRADER S M, pres Fireman & Mechanics Insurance Co, also agt, O & M Ry Co, 112 e Second, res 617 w Main
Straub George, stone contractor, res n s of Fourth e of East
Straub Mrs Margaret, wid, res 917 Walnut
STRIBLING U B, secy & treas, Madison Machine Co, res 623 w Second
Stringfellow Burnet, bds 322 Walnut
Stroh Mrs Eva, wid, res 962 Walnut
Stroh Miss Kate, wks laundry, res 962 Walnut
Stroh Miss Lulu, wks laundry, res 962 Walnut
Strong Henry, lab, res 207 Fillmore
Strong John G, driver, res 207 Fillmore
Strong John P, wks cotton mills, res 207 Fillmore
Stuart Clark, ship carp, res W Madison
Stuart Louis, ship carp, res 414 Vine
Stuart Wm, bds 329 e Main
Stucke Philip, wks M M Ry Co, bds Continental Hotel
Stucker Mrs N J, wid, res 614 West
Stucy Miss Edith, millinery & notions, 427 Walnut, res same
Stutsman Louise, domestic, 624 West
Suddeith Leonard, gardner, res 415 w Main
Suire Miss M C, res 220 e Third
Sullender James H, boarding house, 212 Jefferson, res same
Sullender John, lab, D C Robinson & Co, res 1118 w Second
Sullender Wm M, carp, res 120 Presbyterian ave
Sullivan Herbert, collar mkr, 407 Jefferson, res out side limits
Sullivan Horace, wks paper mill, res e s East out side limits
Sullivan Mrs Mary E, wid, res 804 w Second
Sullivan Mrs Sarah T, teacher, res 804 w Second
Sullivan Theodore A, clk, res 804 w Second
SULZER BROTHERS, (Marquis R, and Louis Sulzer), wholesale and retail roots, barks, herbs, furs, pelts, hides and wool, 318 Mulberry
SULZER LOUIS, (Sulzer Brothers), res 522 Mulberry
SULZER MARQUIS R, (Sulzer Brothers), attorneys at law, 309 e Main, res 522 Mulberry
Suples Charles H, pilot, bds 926 w Main
Swan R H, trav salesman, res 658 w Main
Swope Miss Bertie V, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Swope Harry M, student, res n s Michigan road Fairmount
Swope T M, res n s Michigan road Fairmount
Swormstedt & Co, (L D & W B Swormstedt), drugs, 101 e Main
Swormstedt L D, (Swormstedt & Co), res 327 e Main
Swormstedt Miss Nellie, bds 427 e Main
Swormstedt W B, (Swormstedt & Co), res 417 e Main