HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: T-Z

*T*
Tague French, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 705 Presbyterian ave
Tague James, wood worker, res 705 Presbyterian ave
Tague John, driver, res 318 e Third
Tague R Bruce, driver, George C Vail & Sons, res 519 Walnut
Tandy Miss Carrie, saleslady, 130 e Main, res 409 w Main
Tandy Edward, wks M M Ry Co, res 409 w Main
Tandy Kelso, wks M M Ry Co, res 409 w Main
Tandy Little, (col'd), res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Tandy Mrs M C, dressmkr, 409 w Main, res same
Tandy Nettie, (col'd), wid, res n s Michigan road Fairmount
Tarp John, lab, res 201 Mulberry
Tary Moses, (col'd), bds 754 Presbyterian ave
Tate James, (col'd), lab, res 140 Michigan road
Tate John, res 617 Walnut
Taulman Edwin, painter, res 405 Mill
Taulman Jacob, pattern mkr, Madison Machine Co, res 405 Mill
Taylor Annie, (col'd), wid, res 409 Presbyterian ave
Taylor Miss Bertha, teacher, res 702 e Main
Taylor Charles, carp, Peoples Planning Mill Co, res 947 Walnut
Taylor Charles, (col'd), lab, res 811 e First
Taylor Charles W, (col'd), patternmkr, res 945 Walnut
Taylor G S, asst Deputy Auditor Jefferson Co, res Eagle Hollow
Taylor George W, (col'd), barber 412 Mulberry, res 409 Presbyterian ave
Taylor Hitz Co The, (J D Taylor pres, I B Taylor secy), 312 w Main
Taylor Rev John, (col'd), res 405 Presbyterian ave
Taylor James Jr, student, res 728 w Main
Taylor James W, supt Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 603 e Second
Taylor I B, secy & treas, Taylor Hitz Co, res 614 e Second
Taylor J D, pres, Taylor Hitz Co, res 728 w Main
Taylor Joseph, ship carp, res w Madison
Taylor Miss Mamie, res 728 w Main
Taylor Miss May, teacher, res 702 e Main
Taylor Mrs Minnie, wid, res s s Michigan road, Fairmount
Taylor Richard, (col'd), lab, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Taylor Mrs Sarah, principal upper seminary, res 702 e Main
Taylor Wm, (col'd), teamster, bds 754 Presbyterian ave
Teeters Wm, painter W S Holmes, bds 203 Mulberry Teetum Robert, horse jockey, res s w cor First and Plum
Teetum Wm, wks starch factory, res s w cor First and Plum
Temperly J W, salesman, A Marks & Son, res 215 w First
Temperly Miss Kate, weaver, res e s Walnut outside limits
Temperly Ralph, woolen mills, res e s Walnut outside limits
Temperly Wm, carp, res e s Walnut outside limits
Temple Miss Annie, wks cotton mills, bds 902 Fillmore
Temple Anna, cook, Centennial Hotel
Temple Burton, clk, res 317 Depot
Temple B F, steam boat contractor, res 317 Depot
Temple Miss Hessie I, artist, res 317 Depot
Tester Mrs Anna, bds Western Hotel
Tester James M, lumber inspector, Dow & Brown, bds Western Hotel
Teutonia Insurance Co, of Dayton O, 305 e Main
Tevis John W, Deputy Sheriff Jefferson county, res 322 e Main
Thacker Arthur, wks M M Ry Co, res 606 w Second
Thacker Charles, carp, res 606 w Second
Thacker Frank, carp, res 422 Depot
Thacker George, ship carp, bds 409 Depot
Thacker Herman, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Thacker James, ship carp, bds 409 Depot
Thacker John, ship carp, res W Madison
Thacker John H, ship carp, res W Madison
Thacker Wm, barber, 403 w Main, bds same
Thie Rev Joseph A, asst rector, St Marys Catholic Church, res 415 e Second
Thoma Josie, domestic, 411 e Main
Thoma Rudolph, res 224 e Main
Thomas Alva, res 715 e Second
Thomas Charles, res 715 e Second
Thomas Miss Cora M, res 113 w Third
Thomas Miss Eliza, 715 w Main
Thomas Frank, (col'd), lab, res 206 Presbyterian ave
Thomas George, gardener, res 312 Baltimore
Thomas Henry, Pilot on Fleetwood, res 113 w Third
Thomas H H, tailor, res 715 w Main
Thomas James, (col'd), lab, res 112 e Fifth
Thomas Jesse, gardener, bds 203 Mulberry
Thomas John T, wks M M Ry Co, bds Centennial Hotel
Thomas John W, cooperage & coal, 301 e Front, res 901 Fillmore
Thomas Joseph, foreman, John W Thomas, res 706 Mulberry
Thomas Joseph, bds 109 Vernon
Thomas Miss Kate, res 513 East
Thomas Miss Lizzie, res 715 w Main
Thomas Mrs Lizzie, wid, res 715 e Second
Thomas Miss Lorena, res 113 w Third
Thomas Paul, produce, 403 Walnut, res same
Thomas Mrs Ruth, carpet weaver, res 614 Broadway
Thomas Miss Sallie, res 113 w Third
Thomas Miss Sarah, teacher, res 715 w Main
Thomas Scott, baggage master, J M & I R R, res 614 w Second
Thomas Miss Susan C, res 901 e Fillmore
Thomas Wm, res 513 East
Thompson Andrew, (col'd), lab, res 760 Presbyterian ave
Thompson Miss Eliza M, student, res 804 w Second
Thompson Mrs Elizabeth, res n s East outside limits
Thompson Mrs Hannah R, wid, res 309 Elm
Thompson Miss Mary E, seamstress, res n s East outside limits
Thompson Miss Mary J, res 309 Elm
Thompson Mrs Sarah, res 515 West
Thompson Mrs Sarah, (col'd), wid, res 516 w Fifth
Thorn Lulu, domestic, 424 Walnut
Thron Mollie, domestic, 409 e Third
Thornton Henry, coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Thornton Uriah, supt, woolen mills, res 208 w Second
Thornton Anna, (col'd), res 702 Mulberry
Thornton Austin, (col'd), fireman, starch factory, res 702 Mulberry
Thornton Charlotte, (col'd), res 416 e Fifth
Thornton Charles, (col'd), res 702 Mulberry
Thornton Frederick, (col'd), wks starch factory, res 702 Mulberry
Thornton Henry, (col'd), lab, res 416 e Fifth
Thorp Naomi, asst cook, Central Hotel
Thrift Mrs Myra, wid, res 223 Aulenbach ave
Tibbets Miss Carrie, saleslady, 209 w Main, res 516 Mulberry
Tibbets E K, general ins agt, 516 Mulberry, res same
Tibbets Miss Grace E, teacher, res 516 Mulberry
Tibbets Wallace B, student, res 516 Mulberry
Tievnor Mrs Ann, wid, res 106 Central ave
Tievnor Thomas, The Globe Tobacco Co, res 108 Central ave
Tilly Mrs Melissa, wid, res 108 Cental ave
Tilly Walter, lab, res 108 Central ave
Tilton Mrs A D, wid, res 302 Elm
Timmons Levi, ship carp, res n s Main, W Madison
Tinsley John, (col'd), lab, Ohio River Brick Co, res 516 w Fifth
Todd Mrs Alice, res 211 w Second
Todd Bettie, domestic, 510 w Fifth
Todd Bettie, (col'd), domestic 215 w Fifth
Todd Miss Edna, res 211 w Second
Todd J M, (J H Crozier & Co), res 412 w Main
Todd Mrs Lucy, wid, res 215 w Fifth
Todd Miss Owena, (col'd), teacher, res 719 Poplar
Todd Robert, (col'd), lab, res 251 w Fifth
Todd S K, teamster, res 209 e Fourth
Todd Wm, res 412 w Main
Toler Thomas, eng Union Brewery, res 217 Cemetery
Toole John, cooper, res 828 w Main
Toole Mrs Margaret, wid, res 407 e Front
Toole M, miller, res 828 w Main
Toole Thomas, saloon, Central Hotel, res 418 Walnut
Toole Thomas, lab, The W Trow Co, res 838 w Main
Torpey James, drayman contractor, res 418 e First
Torpey John, drayman, res 418 e First
Torpey Michael, res 418 e First
Torpey Thomas, printer, The Madison Herald, res 418 e First
Torrence Miss Jennie, res 112 w Third
Torrence John, fireman, 312 w Main, res 112 w Third
Torrence Wm C, pressman, The Courier Co, res 112 w Third
Torrence Wm H, eng, 312 w Main, res 112 w Third
Totten John C, salesman, 207 w Main, res 307 e Third
Totten Miss Nannie, res 307 e Third
Tower Miss Annie, res 759 w Third
Tower & Cravens, (W H Tower, L C Cravens), cooper shops, 425 Depot and foot of Pearl
Tower Gideon, cooper, res 759 w Third
Tower W H, (Tower & Cravens), res 834 w Main
Townsend Miss Abbie B, res 317 e Third
Townsend George W, wks woolen mills, res 317 e Third
Townsend Joseph, wks spoke factory, res 409 e Third
Townsend Mrs Mary E, wid, res 317 e Third
Townsend Samuel M, physician, 222 e Third, res same
Townsend Mrs Sarah E, wid, res 308 e Second
Travelers Accident Insurance Co, of Hartford, 112 e Second
Travis Charles, (col'd), farmer, res 743 Jefferson
Travis Sadie, (col'd), seamstress, res 743 Jefferson
Trigg Edward, barber shop, 729 w Main, res same
Trigg Oscar, carp, res 731 w Main
TRINITY M E CHURCH, 407 Broadway
Trittenbach Jacob, yest mnfr, boot and shoe mkr, 119 Jefferson, res same
Trittenbach Miss Rosa A, wks woolen mills, res 119 Jefferson
Trout Isaac, res 824 w Main
Trout Perry, wks ship yds, res 744 w Main
Trow George, res 403 w First
Trow The W Co, W H Powell, pres, F L Powell, vice-pres, J H Matthews, sec & treas, flour mills, 106 Broadway
Trow Mrs Wm, wid, res 403 w First
Tucker Mrs Margaret, wid, res 624 West
Tucker Mrs Mary, wid, res 822 w Main
Tullis Mrs Mary, wid, res 814 w Main
Tullis Thomas, student, res 201 Mulberry
Turk Wm, res 814 e First
Turner Andrew J, sawmill hand, res s s First w of Plum
Turner Anna, res s s First w of Plum
Turner Benjamin, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res s s First w of Plum
Turner Charles H, teamster, res 212 e First
Turner David, lab, res 213 w Fifth
Turner Drusilla, res s s First w of Plum
Turner Emma, res s s First w of Plum
Turner Henry, lab, res 904 w First
Turner John W, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 201 Plum
Turner Rev J W, pastor, M E Church, res 740 w Main
Turner Lafayette, lab, res 201 Plum
Turner Mabel, dining-room girl, Wm Tell House
Turner Maggie, domestic, Wm Tell House
Turner Mollie, domestic, 312 Baltimore
Turner Robert, lab, res 201 Plum
Turner Pleasant, lab, res 201 Plum
Turner Mrs Ursula, res 427 e Main
Turner Zillie, domestic, 606 e Second
Turpin Wm, steamboat pilot, res 608 Broadway
Tuttle C F, groceries, 627 Walnut, res same
Tuttle Miss Julia, res 313 e Fifth
Tyre Harrison, blksmith, res 1015 w First
Tyre Mrs Janes, wid, res 1015 w First
Tyre Robert H, res 1015 w First
*U*
Ude Frederick, lab, res 746 Presbyterian ave
Ulmer Mrs Catharine, wid, res 519 e Main
Ulmer George, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 519 e Main
Ulmer Henry C, harness mkr, 214 e Main, res 519 e Main
Ulrey Elzra, domestic, 119 w Third
Umbach Miss Amelia, res 110 Jefferson
Umbach Miss Anna, wks woolen mills, res 111 Mulberry
Umbach Miss Carrie, res 110 Jefferson
Umbach Charles, boot and shoe mkr, 111 Mulberry, res same
Umbach Charles, shoe mkr, 314 Broadway, res same
Umbach Miss Mary, res 110 Jefferson
Umbach Emma, weaver, woolen mills, res 110 Jefferson
Umbach Henry, driver, res 110 Jefferson
Union Brewery, Peter Weber, prop, 602 w Main
Union Central Life Insurance Co, of Cincinnati, O, 616 Mulberry
Understeller Nicholas, saddle tree mkr, res 737 Jefferson
UNITED STATES EXPRESS CO, B & O EXPRESS, George A Simpson, agt 208 w Main
United States Mutual Accident Insurance Co, of New York, C D Crawford, agt, 216 e Second
Underwood Francis, lab, wks Union Brewery, res West Madison
Upper Seminary, s s Third bet Walnut and East
Utz Frederick, cupola tender, Madison Machine Co
*V*
Vail Cornelius, res 512 Broadway
Vail Edward J, printer, The Courier Co, res 218 East
Vail Frank P, (George C Vail & Sons), res 505 w Main
Vail George C, (George C Vail & Sons), res 727 w Main
Vail George C & Sons, (successors to C Vail), (George C, Frank P, and Harry L, Vail), furniture dealers and undertakers, 111 w Main, ware-rooms 315 and 319 West
Vail Harry L, (George C Vail & Sons), res 727 w Main
Vail John W, trav agt, res 218 East
Vandervoort Mrs Mary, wid, res 407 Depot
Vandervoort Willard, clk 735 w Main, res 707 Depot
Vandervoort S B, ship carp, res 946 w Main
Vanduzen Andrew J, rustic worker, res shanty boat, foot Church
VanDyke Miss Ida, music teacher, res 704 Poplar
Vanosdol Argus D, (Vanosdol & Francisco), res 404 w Third
VANOSDOL & FRANCISCO, (Argus D Vanosdol, Hiram Francisco), attorneys at law, 305 e Main
VanOstrand Mrs Helen, wid, res 214 Jefferson
VanOstrand Miss Percy, seamstress, res 212 Jefferson
Varble G W, stoves and tinware, 814 w Main, res same
Vaughn Allen J, lab, res 110 East
Vaughn Commodore, lab, res 110 East
Vaughn Edward, bar tender, 205 e Second, res 528 Walnut
Vaughn Miss Isabelle, res 110 East
Vaughn Wm C, wks cotton mill, res 110 East
Vaughn Wm G, res 110 East
Vawter J B, salesman, 120 e Main, bds 212 Jefferson
Vawter Miss Nellie, wks woolen mills, res 216 Walnut
Verry Miss Louise, res 515 West
Verry Norval M, bookkpr, L & M woolen mills, res 223 w Second
Vickers M L, lab, res 1028 w Second
Victor Miss Bertha, res 208 e Main
Victor Miss Ray, saleslady, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 206 e Main
Voelker Miss Elizabeth E, res 804 e First
Voelker Frank, blksmith helper, Fischer & Richert, res 804 e First
Voelker Nicholas, watchman, Eagle cotton mills, res 806 e First
Voelker Wendel, butcher, res 804 e First
Voelker Wm, carriage painter, Fischer & Richert, res 804 e First
Vogeler E, druggist, 327 w Main, res same
Voiles Albert, city editor, The Madison Herald, res 504 Jefferson
Voiles Miss Louise, millinery, 202 w Main, res same
Voll Miss Annie, tailoress, res 104 Sering
Voll John Sr, wks McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 104 Sering
Voll John Jr, wks McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 104 Sering
Voll Mary, domestic, 507 Mulberry
Vin-Connor J, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Voorhees Miss Maria, matron, Old Lady's Home Society, 318 w Third, res same
*W*
Waddel Baxter, bds Western Hotel
Wade Mrs B W, wid, res 420 West
Wade Grant, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 419 w Main
Wade James, student, res 625 Broadway
Wade Miss Mamie, dressmkr, 409 Jefferson, res 419 w Main
Wade Martin, res 219 w Main
Wade Martin W, bookkpr, 221 w Main, res 419 w Main
Wade Miss Mary, seamstress, res 625 Broadway
Wade Miss Nellie, res 625 Broadway
Wade Patrick, grain and produce, 221 and 223 w Main, res 419 w Main
Wade U G, painter, res 420 West
Wadswoth Dr Charles, physician and surgeon, 103 e Third, bds Central Hotel
Wagner Isaac, blksmith, res 319 e Third
Wagner Jesse, fire ins and real estate, 405 Jefferson, res 413 Church
Wagner Louis, bds 646 w Third
Wagner Miss Martha, res 408 e Third
Wagner Miss Mary, wks cotton mills, res 912 Walnut
Wagner Mrs Mary, wid, res 912 Walnut
Wahlman John, city dairy, 915 East, res same
Wainscott James, wks Tower & Cravens, res 406 Presbyterian ave
Wainscott Nicholas, cooper, res 406 Presbyterian ave
Waite J B, saw filer, Dow & Brown
Walch Miss Maggie, res 115 w Third
Walch Thomas, student, res 115 w Third
Walch Wm, pres Madison Machine Co, res 115 w Third
Wald Mathias, lab, res 717 e Second
Wald Peter, lab, water works, res 717 e Second
Walkendorf Wm I, ship joiner, res 805 Presbyterian ave
WALKER CHARLES, mnfr of stationary and marine engines, saw mills and machinery, 114 West, res 620 w Main, (see adv p 173)
Walker Charles F, (Walker & Wilson), res 620 w Main
Walker David S, farmer, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Walker Mrs Eliza A, wid, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Walker F W, picture frames & furniture, 316 w Main, res 709 Poplar
Walker James, wks cotton mills, res 708 e First
Walker John, bds Western Hotel
Walker John L, res 620 w Main
Walker Miss Mary, res 620 w Main
Walker & Wilson, (Charles E Walker, Manly D Wilson), attorneys, s w cor Main and West
Walker Wm, bakery and saloon, 403 w Main, res same
Wallace Mrs Catharine, wid, res 1010 w Second
Wallace Henry, baker, wks 529 Walnut, bds same
Wallace J, ship carp, res 1012 w Second
Wallace John, agent, The Singer Mnfg Co, res Hanover
Wallace Mrs Martha, (col'd), wid, res 924 Walnut
Wallam Mrs Mary, res 1007 Walnut
Wallet Mrs Barbara, wid, res 717 w Second
Wallet Miss Louise, res 717 w Second
Wallet Miss Mary, res 717 w Second
Wallet Miss Matilda, res 717 w Second
Walls W T, dentist, 202 ½ w Main, res same
Walnut street Fire Co No 4, Engine House 808 Walnut
Walsh Edward H, stone mason, res 919 w Main
Walsh Joseph, hostler, res 723 Broadway
Walsh W H, lab, 218 w Main, res 623 Broadway
Walter Henry G, flour & feed, 106 w Main, res 509 Mulberry
Walter Mrs Louise, res 225 e Main
Walters Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res 225 e Main
WALTON CLAY C, Mattress Mnfr & dealer, 630 w Main, res same
Walton Daniel, ship carp, res W Madison
Walton John, carp, res 407 East
Walzer Frank, painter & grainer, res 116 West
Ward Miss Bettie, res 108 w Main
Ward J B, tailor, wks Lauer Bros, bds Broadway Hotel
Ward Lydia, domestic, West Madison
Warden Mrs Belinda, wid, bds 312 Baltimore
Warden Frank, stone mason, bds 312 Baltimore
Warfield Jared, broom mnfr, 413 w Main, res same
Warner Mrs Margaret, wid, res 762 w Third
Warram Miss Barbara, res n s Brooksburg Pike e of Corp line
Warram J G, farmer, res n s Brooksburg Pike e of Corp line
Warram Miss Stella, res n s Brooksburg Pike e of Corp line
Warren Miss Lillie, wks cotton mills, res 1027 Park ave
Warren Miss Lulu, wks Madison brewery, res 1027 Park ave
Warren Wm Sr, carp, res 1027 Park ave
Warren Wm Jr, wks Madison brewery, res 1027 Park ave
Washington Fire Co, No 2, engine house 106 w Third
Watkins Kittie, domestic, res 515 e First
Watson E T, livery stable, res 322 e Third
Watson George, lab, res 412 Church
Watson John, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 412 Church
Watts Mrs A, wid, res w s Walnut outside limits
Watts Howard, tailor, res 601 w Second
Watts James, (col'd), wks R McKim & Co, res 204 Presbyterian ave
Watts Mollie, spinner, woolen mills, res 601 w Second
Watts Percy, student, res 601 w Second
Watts Wm, carp, 819 w Main, res 315 Walnut
Wayt Charles, saw filer, res 824 w Second
Wayt J B, sawyer, res 824 w Second
Weatherbee H, res 312 e Front
Weatherbee J M, livery stable, res 506 Broadway
Weatherford Samuel, clk, 321 East
Weathers James, lab, Dow & Brown, res 709 Presbyterian ave
Weaver Annie, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 511 w Third
Weaver Mary, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 511 w Third
Weaver Theodore, wks starch factory, res 733 Jefferson
Webb Henry, res shanty boat, foot of Church
Webber Charles, printer, The Daily & Weekly Democrat, res 502 e Second
Webber Wm, pressman, res 502 e Second
Weber Albert, res 708 w Main
Weber Miss Annie, res 611 w Third
Weber Mrs Celia, wid, res 511 w Third
Weber Charles, printer, res 202 East
Weber Charles, farm hand, res 720 Jefferson
Weber Miss Emma, res 608 w Main
Weber Miss Flora, res 202 East
Weber Frank, miller, 312 w Main, res 705 e Main
Weber Mrs Henrietta, wid, res 511 w Third
Weber Jacob, barber shop, 407 w Main, res same
Weber Miss Lottie, res 608 w Main
Weber Louis, saloon, 703 w Main, res same
Weber Miss Mary, wks woolen mills, res 705 e Main
Weber M A, groceries, 502 e Second, res 220 East
Weber Nicholas, grocery, 705 e Main, res same
Weber Peter, prop Union Brewery, 602 w Main, res 608 w Main
Weber V, res 954 Walnut
Weber Wm, res 202 East
Webster John W, machinist, C R Johnson, res 329 e Main
Wehl Mrs Barbara, wid, res 413 Mulberry
Wehner Adam, saddle treemkr, res 964 Walnut
Wehner Mrs A, wid, res 964 Walnut
Wehner Miss Anna, res 211 Baltimore
Wehner John, saddle tree-coverer, res 964 Walnut
Wehner Mrs Mary, wid, res 807 e Second
Wehner Mary, domestic, 517 w Main
Wehner Mrs Nettie, wid, res 211 Baltimore
Wehrle Mrs Catherine, wid, res 729 Mulberry
Wehrle George, res 712 e Main
Wehrle Mrs Magdalene, res 520 w Main
Wehrle Miss Mary, saleslady, 232 e Main, res 712 e Main
Wehrle Maurice, res 520 w Main
Wehrling Mrs Theresa, wid, res w s Lafayette
Weiber Barbara, domestic, 502 Mulberry
Weidt Miss Carrie, res 719 Walnut
Weidt Lorenz, engineer, res 719 Walnut
Weidt Wm, lab, res 719 Walnut
Weis Mrs Francis, wid, res 716 West
Welch Dora, driver, res Western Hotel
Welch Miss Mattie, res Western Hotel
Welch Thomas, wks starch factory, res 119 Vernon
Welch W F, prop Western Hotel, n w cor West and Front
Wells Mrs Anna, wks dining-room, Western Hotel
Wells Ansel, ship carp, res 817 w Third
Wells Benjamin, deputy Recorder Jefferson county, res 609 w Second
Wells Calvin, wks dining-room, Western Hotel
Wells J C, street car driver, bds 414 e Main
WELLS JOSEPH P, attorney at law and notary, also U S Claim Agt, 305 e Main, res 515 East
Wells J F & Co, (J F Wells, Mrs H Wilson), groceries, 209 e Main
Wells J A, ship carp, res s s of Third w of Depot
Wells J F, (J F Wells & Co), res 209 e Main
Wells Miss Nannie, dressmkr, bds 518 e Main
Wendell Albert, woodwrkr, res 957 Walnut
Wendel Eliza, domestic, 320 Central ave
Wendel Frank, saddle treemkr, res 957 Walnut
Wendel Jacob, pres Madison Street Ry Co, res 907 Walnut
Wendel Peter Jr, saddle treemkr, res 957 Walnut
Wendel Peter Sr, saddle treemkr, res 957 Walnut
Wenzler Daniel, lab, res w s Mill
Wenzler George, watchman, woolen mills, res 712 e Second
Wenzler George H, tailor, wks Lauer Bros, res 712 e Second
Wenzler John, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res 712 e Second
Wenzler John W, tinner, 129 e Main, res 509 Walnut
Wenzler Lizzie, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 712 e Second
Werbe Frederick Jr, molder, res 811 w Main
Werbe Frederick Sr, grocery, 811 w Main, res same
West Mrs Amanda, wid, res 624 Walnut
West Andrew, carp, bds 517 East
West Frank, (col'd), res 514 w Fifth
West Katie, domestic, 307 Walnut
West Kittie, (col'd), res 514 w Fifth
West Nannie, domestic, 207 Jefferson
West Miss Vinnie, wks laundry, res 624 Walnut
West Thomas, (col'd), wks R McKim & Co, res 514 w Fifth
Westchester Fire Ins Co, of New York, 112 e Second
Western Assurance Co, of Toronto, 112 e Second
Western Fire Co, No 3, Engine house 712 w Main
Western Hotel, W F Welch propr, n w cor West & Front
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, Luther Martin, Manager, 410 Mulberry
West Madison Public School, n s Second, W Madison
Wetherell Mrs Jennie, wid, res 113 Presbyterian ave
Wetherell John, bill clk, J M & I R R, res 113 Presbyterian ave
Wethus C P, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Wetrick Joseph, lab, res 938 Walnut
Wetrick Miss Mamie, wks cotton mills, res 519 Walnut
Wetrick Miss Rose, res 519 Walnut
Wetrick Mrs Rosanna, wid, res 519 Walnut
Wewer Mrs A, drygoods and notions, 304 w Main, res same
Wewer C H, clk, res 304 w Main
Weyer J Clinton, (Powell & Weyer), res 102 w Main
Wharton Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 603 West
Whedon Frank, painter, res 318 Walnuit
Whedon W F, conductor, J M & I R R, res 307 Walnut
Wheiner Miss Mary, tailoress, res 304 Mulberry
Whistman Mollie, domestic, 210 East
WHITE ALEXANDER, (A White & Co), res 317 w Third
WHITE A & CO, (Alexander White, Mrs Jane White), wholesale & retail, lumber, lath, shingles, and dealers in sash, doors, blinds and moldings, 128 West, (see adv p 178)
White Miss Bessie, res 410 Broadway
White Charles, wood worker, 803 Walnut, res 602 Walnut
White Charles W, bill clk and opr J M & I R R, res 602 Walnut
White Clarence, saddle treemkr, res 602 Walnut
White Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 419 e Fourth
White Rev E A, (col'd), Pastor, Ebenezer Church, bds 625 Walnut
White Miss Flora, res 713 Poplar
White Frank, student, res 317 w Third
White George, (col'd), res 811 e First
White Henry C, apiariest, 713 Poplar, res same
White James K, carp, 410 Broadway, res same
White Mrs Jane, (A White & Co), res 317 w Third
White Miss Jessie, res 410 Broadway
WHITE J C, cigar mnfg, 323 w Main, res same
White Mrs J V, wid, res 423 Jefferson
White J W, cigar mkr, 323 w Main, res same
White Miss Kate, res 317 w Third
White Lawrence, eng, Madison Stove Co
White Miss Lida, teacher, res 317 w Third
White Mrs Mary, wid, res 317 e First
White Miss Mary, wks woolen mills, res 317 e First
White Miss Nellie, saleslady, A Marks & Son, res 317 w Third
White R H, river eng, res 933 w Second
White R R, assistant postmaster, res 317 w Third
White Miss Stella, res 323 w Main
White Mrs Z S, wid, res 602 Walnut
White Wm, lab, Madison Stove Co, res 602 Walnut
Whiteman George, river steward, res 817 w Main
Whittaker John D, eng, res 705 w First
Whittaker John, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 705 w First
Whitten Edward, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Whitten Ida, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res W Madison
Whitten Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, res W Madison
Wiegand Engelhardt, saddle treemkr, res 943 Walnut
Widmor Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 412 e Third
Widmor Miss Lizzie, res 412 e Third
Willey James A, bookkpr, res 324 East
Willhoite Miss Inez, res 711 Poplar
Willhoite John C, lab, Dow & Brown, res 206 Plum
Willhoite W S, lumber buyer, res 711 Poplar
WILLIAM TELL HOUSE, John Mayer propr, n w cor Front & Mulberry, (see adv p 164)
Williams Miss Amber J, res 128 Mill
Williams Amos, lab, res 214 Walnut
Williams Charles, (col'd), lab, res foot of e Fourth
Williams Charles, lab, Dow & Brown, res 128 Mill
Williams Eddy, student, res 128 Mill
Williams Henry, res 213 Jefferson
Williams James H, student, res 214 e Third
Williams James R, agt, Cin'ti & Madison U S Packet Co, foot of West, res 214 e Third
Williams John B, lab, res 710 w Third
Williams Miss Lizzie, milliner, 208 e Main, res 710 w Third
Williams Miss Mary A, res 128 Mill
Williams Wm W, fgt handler, J M & I R R, res 128 Mill
Williamson Charles, (col'd), barber shop, 315 Mulberry, res 606 Mulberry
Williamson Miss Nannie, res 410 w Third
Willick Andrew, lab, res 827 East
Willick Miss Kate, wks cotton mills, res 827 East
Willick Miss Mary, wks cotton mills, res 827 East
Willick Peter, wks spoke factory, res 827 East
Willis Charles, meat cutter, W H Ebel, res West Madison
Wills W E, agt, The Singer Mnfg Co, res 320 Presbyterian ave
Wilson Andrew J, plasterer, res 1012 w First
Wilson Frank, teamster, res 712 w Third
Wilson Mrs Hannah, (J F Wells & Co), res 209 e Main
Wilson Harry, patternmkr, wks Charles Walker, res 623 w Third
Wilson Isaac, (col'd), teacher, res alley bet East and Walnut
Wilson James, weaver, res 314 Walnut
Wilson Jesse O, carder, res 314 Walnut
Wilson John, janitor, Central school, res 1012 w First
Wilson John, (col'd), res alley bet Walnut and East
Wilson Miss Lizzie, res 209 e Main
Wilson Mrs Lydia, wid, res 933 w Main
Wilson Manly D, (Walker & Wilson), also city attorney, res 107 e Third
Wilson Mrs Maria, (col'd), wid, res alley bet East and Walnut
Wilson Miss Mary F, res 701 e Second
Wilson Miss Mary, res 623 w Third
Wilson Minnie, domestic, 620 w Third
Wilson N W, eng, M M Ry Co, res 850 w Third
Wilson Mrs Sarah A, res 701 e Second
Wilson Miss Susan, teacher, res 901 e Second
Wilson Wm H, carp, res 623 w Third
Winkel John Sr, saloon, 322 e Second, res same
Winkel Joseph, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 322 e Second
Winkel Peter, printer, The Daily & Weekly Democrat, res 322 e Second
Winnefield David, res 414 Walnut
Winnefield Mrs Louise, bakery, 313 w Main, res same
Winter Miss Anna, res e s East outside limits
Winter Miss Carrie, wks woolen mills, res 412 Vine
Winter Miss Clara, res 613 Walnut
Winter Frederick, watchman, The W Trow Co, res 412 Vine
Winter Wm, lab, wks The W Trow Co, res 412 Vine
Winter Wm, saloon, 613 Walnut, res same
Winters Agnes, domestic, 420 Mulberry
Wirth Nicholas, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res N Madison
Wise Cope, bds 203 Mulberry
Wise N J, wks starch factory, bds Western Hotel
Wise Sallie M, domestic, 408 e Second
Witte Miss Louise, housekeeper, 415 e Second
Wittick Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 316 Mulberry
Wittsick Joseph Jr, plasterer, res 904 Walnut
Wolf Miss Carrie B, res 410 e Front
Wolf Charles, barber shop, Madison Hotel, res 304 Broadway Wolf John, drayman, res 706 Walnut
Wolf Miss Susan, tailoress, res 501 e Front
Wolf Thomas S, treas Peoples Planning Mill Co, res 410 e Front
Wolf Wm, barber, Madison Hotel, res 304 Broadway
Wolf Wm H, boathouse kpr, res 501 e Front
Wolf Wm Jr, carp, res 215 East
Wolf Frederick, butcher, res 937 w Main
Wolf Paul, eng, res 716 Mulberry
WOLFANGER JOHN, barber shop, 310 w Main, res same
Wolford Mrs Bessie, wid, res 132 East
Wolfshlad Lizzie, domestic, 601 Jefferson
Wolfsleg Joseph, lab, Dow & Brown
Wood A B, real estate & insurance, 103 w Main, res 312 w Third
Wood Curtis, (col'd), fireman, res 925 Walnut
Wood Mrs G J, milliner, 103 w Main, res 312 w Third
Wood Ira, (col'd), res 920 Walnut
Wood Miss Lizzie, trimmer, Mrs J G Wood, res 312 w Third
Wood Vernon, (col'd), barber, res 924 Walnut
Wood Wm G, trav agt, res 614 Mulberry
Woodburn Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 504 Walnut
Wooden Miss Fannie, res 521 w Third
Wooden John H, harness mnfg, 314 Jefferson, res same
Wooden Milton, shipping clk, res 521 w Third
Wooden Percy, wks Madison Machine Shop, res 521 w Third
Wooden Wm D, pressboy, The Daily & Weekly Democrat, res 521 w Third
Woodfill George G, res 724 w First
Woodfill L V, trav agt, res 134 East
Woodfill Mrs Nancy E, wid, res 724 w First
Woodrum Charles W, lab, res 816 Walnut
Woodward Maggie, domestic, 212 w Second
Woolen Mary, domestic, 508 w Second
Woolley D V, res 606 w Main
Woolley Richard, res 606 w Main
Woolley Miss Sallie, res 606 w Main
Woolley Vertnet, student, res 606 w Main
Wooten Ellen, domestic, 739 w Main
Worley Wm, molder, Madison Stove Co, res country
Wrenn Clements, salesman, 307 w Main
Wright Miss Della, res 312 w Second
Wright D, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 715 w Third
Wright James, (col'd), lab, res 217 w Fifth
Wright J B, trav salesman, res 312 w Second
Wyatt A J, real estate, res 301 w First
Wykoff Charles W, ship caulker, res n w cor Main and McIntyre
Wykoff Miss Mary, res n w cor Main and McIntyre
Wykoff Oliver N, lab, res n w cor Main and McIntyre
Wymond Charles A, (Middleton & Wymond), res 212 w Second
*Y*
Yeisley George, teamster, R McKim & Co, res 615 w Second
Yeisley Wm, driver, R McKim & Co, res e s Walnut outside limits
Yochum John, lab, res 920 Walnut
Yochum Miss Katie, res 920 Walnut
Yochum Martin, farm hand, res 920 Walnut
Yochum Peter, farm hand, res 920 Walnut
Yost Charles, brick layer, res 404 Presbyterian ave
Yost Harry, finisher, B & H paper mill, res 404 Presbyterian ave
Yost Wm, lab, res 404 Presbyterian ave
Young Miss Elizabeth A, res e s Broadway nr Michigan road
Young John, (col'd), coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 813 e Third
Young Miss Sarah, carpet weaver, res 720 Walnut
Young Thomas, (col'd), wks starch factory, bds 206 Presbyterian ave
Young Miss Virginia, res 720 Walnut
Yourd Miss Hannah, res 716 e Main
Yours Henry G, shoemkr, bds Broadway Hotel
Yunker Andrew, daily market, 331 e Main, res Walnut, n corp line
Yunker August, meat market, 117 e Main, res same
Yunker Sylvester, res Walnut, outside limits
*Z*
Zeafla Mrs Christina, wid, res 121 Clay
Zeafla John, wks cotton mill, res 121 Clay
Zeafla Miss Mary, wks cotton mill, res 121 Clay
Zeigel Peter, saloon, 776 w Third, res same
Zeiser Edward Jr, saloon, 702 w Main, res same
Zeiser Edward, cigar mnfr, 320 Mulberry, res same
Zeiser Miss Emma, res 320 Mulberry
Zeiser George, cigar mkr, 320 Mulberry, res same
Zeiser Mrs Katherine, res 320 Mulberry
Zeiser Wm, cigar mkr, 320 Mulberry, res same
Zepf Frank, clk, res 220 e First
Zepf Jacob, wool sorter, res 220 e First
Zepf John J, shipping room, L & M woolen mills, res 220 e First
Zimmer John, bakery, 316 Mulberry, res same
Zimmer Mary, domestic, 424 Mulberry
Zimmer Charles, drug clk, 101 e Main, res 427 e Fourth
Zimmer John P, tailor, res 423 e Fourth
Zoeller August A, res 926 e Second
Zoeller Mrs Barbara, wid, res 926 e Second
Zoeller Grant J, saloon, 926 e Second, res same
Zuck Mrs Jane, wid, res 317 w Third
ZUCK JOHN A, City Clerk & Teller, The National Branch Bank, res 321 e Third
Zuck Mrs Lelia L, Deputy City Clerk, office City Hall, res 321 e Third