HOME :: Records :: ::

Madison City Directory 1890-91: C-F

Cadzow Thomas, foreman L & M woolen mills, bds 224 e Second
Cadzow William Jr, foreman finishers, L & M woolen mills, res 314 Depot
Cadzow William Sr, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 413 Depot
CADWALLADER JOHN, photographer, 115 e Main, res N Madison
Calloway B F, (B F & W W Calloway), res 415 Poplar
Calloway B F & W W, (B F & W W Calloway), books, stationery, wall paper, etc, T N Calloway, manager, 102 e Main
Calloway Charles, brick mason, res 405 w Third
Calloway Miss Ella, res 415 Poplar
Calloway Miss Ella M, bookkpr, 101 e Main, res 415 Poplar
Calloway Miss Florence, res 608 Broadway
Calloway Miss Stella, res 405 w Third
Calloway T N, manager, B F & W W Calloway, res 417 Poplar
Calloway W W, (B F & W W Calloway), res 308 Broadway
Cameron George, lab, res n s Main, West Madison
Campbell Barney, wks M M Ry Co, bds 414 e Main
Campbell Mrs Eliza, (col'd), wid, res e s Blaine ave 3 s Second
Campney Calvin B, res w s Walnut outside limits
Cannon James, coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res 105 Clay
Cannon John T, lab, wks Brewery, res 105 Clary
Cannon Maggie, domestic, 612 w Second
Caplinger James L, wks ship yards, res 214 e Second
Caplinger Miss Katie M, teacher, high school, res 307 e Second
Caplinger Mrs Lottie, bds 212 Jefferson
Caplinger Samuel, res 214 e Second
Caplinger Solomon, cooper, res 819 e First
Caplinger Walter, salesman, Marks & Benson, res 214 Jefferson
Caplinger William, clk, res 214 Jefferson
Cardinal Mrs John L, wid, res 605 w Second
Carlisle Samuel R, agt, res 633 Jefferson
Carmany Mrs Helen, wid, res 601 West
Carmany Miss Katie, res 601 West
Carnagey John A, supt Columbus, Ind, public schools, res 424 e Main
Carpenter William, wks L & M woolen mills, res 935 w Main
Carrig Mrs Bridget, wid, res 921 w Second
Carrig John, molder, res 921 w Second
Carrig Miss Mary, res 921 w Second
Carrin Edward, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Carrol Mrs Anna, wid, res 412 Baltimore
Carrol Mary, domestic, 843 w Third
Carroll Miss M K, millinery, 117 w Main, res same
Carter W R, (col'd), plasterer, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Cash Mrs Cordovia, wid, res 110 e Fifth
Cash Jacob, cooper, res 842 w Main
Cash Miss Maude, seamstress, res 110 e Fifth
Cassidy Anna, spinner, L & M woolen mills, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Katie A, milliner, A Marks & Son, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Maggie E, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Mary L, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Patrick, teamster, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Thomas W, teamster, res 803 w Second
Cast John R, ship carp, res West Madison
Cavanaugh B W, finisher, res 104 w Third
Cavanaugh James, lab, bds 701 Elm
Cavanaugh John, wks Madison Machine Co, res 701 Elm
Cavanaugh Miss Kate, res 701 Elm
Cavanaugh Miss Margaret, res 404 w Third
Cavanaugh Mrs Margaret, wid, res 104 w Third
Cavanaugh Thomas, lab, wks Globe Tobacco Co
Cavanaugh William, lab, res 701 Elm
Continental Hotel, John McKenna, prop, n e cor Main and Depot
CENTRAL HOTEL, Samuel Herin, prop, n w cor Second and Mulberry, see adv opp inside title
Central Public School, s w cor Second and Central ave
Central Union Telephone Co, Miss Julia Gavitt, manager, 110 e Main
Chadwick Miss Anna, res e s East, outside limits
Chadwick Miss Bertha, wks cotton mill, res e s East outside limits
CHADWICK & DIHAMMER, (S W Chadwick, Gilbert Dihammer), mnfr of fine cigars, 910 East
Chadwick Miss Lillie, wks cotton mills, res e s East outside limits
Chadwick Samuel W, (Chadwick & Dihammer), res e s East outside limits
Chambers John, off-bearer, D C Robinson & Co, bds 930 w First, West Madison
Chambers J G, (Branham & Chambers), res 608 w Second
Champenny C V, street car driver, M M Ry Co, res Walnut, outside limits
Chandler Bud, (col'd), coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Chandler William, (col'd), lab, res 813 East
Chapman & Bo, mnfrs portable soda fountain and flavoring extracts, sorghum and sugar cane mills, and dealers in farming implements, mnfrs awnings, general agts Buckeye harvester, 311 West
CHAPMAN ALONZO, (Chapman & Co), editor Daily and Weekly Democrat, 311 West, res 423 East, see adv p
Chapman Charles, varnishers, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 417 Vine
Chapman Mrs Dora, wid, res 94 w Main
Chapman Harry, engineer, res 620 Broadway
Chapman Henry, engineer, res w s Lafayette n of Third
Chapman Kate, domestic, 901 Fillmore
Chapman Mrs Julia A, wid, res 106 e Third
Chapman Miss L Josie, teacher, res 315 Elm
Chapman Miss Mary, stenographer, res 417 Vine
Chapman Miss M J, res 315 Elm
Chapman Mrs N M, wid, res 315 Elm
Chapman Reason, (col'd), hostler, res 762 Presbyterian ave
Chapman Sylvanus, clk, res 423 East
CHAPMAN VANCE, local editor Daily and Weekly Democrat, res 423 East
Chasteen William H, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 403 Depot
Chaetham William, res n s Fillmore
CHILD HARRY W, barber shop, 314 Mulberry, res same, (see adv p 38)
Children's Home, Miss Mary N Covell, matron, 776 e Main
Chowning Mrs Callie, dressmkr, 315 Central ave, res same
Chowning Frank, clk, res 315 Central ave
Chowning Miss Minnie, res 315 Central ave
Christ's Protestant Episcopal Church, 506 Mulberry
Christian Church, 514 w Main
Christian Joseph, (col'd), coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, 205 Cemetery
Christman George, lab, res 128 Spring
Christman George Jr, lab, res 128 Spring
Christman John, lab, res e Walnut, outside limits
Christman Joseph, (col'd), coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res 750 Jefferson
Christie John S, (Christie & Shockley), res 223 Harrison
CHRISTIE & SHOCKLEY, (John S Christie, Lee Shockley), staple and fancy groceries, 707 e Second
Cincinnati and Madison U S Mail Line Co, J R Williams, agt, wharf float foot West
Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, D Lefty, prop, 206 e Main
Cisco Miss Alice, res 512 East
CISCO CALVIN, city marshal daily market, s w cor Main and East, res 512 East
Cisco H B, 721 w Main, res same
Cisco John, butcher, wks Cal Cisco, res 512 East
Cisco Joseph R, clk, Cal Cisco
Cisco Mrs Kate, wid, res 1036 Walnut
Cisco Miss Mizzie, wks woolen mills, res 512 East
Cisco Robert, butcher, res 1036 Walnut
Cisco Walter, butcher, 721 w Main, res 425 e Third
Citizens' Fire and Marine Insurance Co, of Evansville, Ind, 516 Mulberry
CITY ASSESSOR'S OFFICE, Rolla Doolittle, Assessor, office, City Hall
CITY CLERK'S OFFICE, John A Zuck, city clk, office City Hall
City High School, n e cor Second and Central ave
City Planning Mill Co, W E Mantz, Pres, F Cochran Jr, Secy and Treas, J Pfortner, J Aich, 110 West
CITY TREASURER'S OFFICE, W H Rogers, Treasurer, office City Hall
CITY WATER WORKS OFFICE, City Hall, trustees, W W Hinds, John C Roberts, Edward Collins
Claflin Daniel, coppersmith, Madison Machine Co, res 113 Walnut
Claflin Dorsey, carder, L & M Woolen Mills, res 113 Walnut
Claflin John D, wks woolen mills, res 113 Walnut
Claflin John R, foreman, Stribling & Walsh, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Claflin Robert, sheet iron wrkr, Madison Machine Co, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Claflin William, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Clansing Mary, nurse, res n w cor Second and Mulberry
Clark Mrs Bridget, wid, res 1007 w First
Clark Edgar, painter, res 713 e First
Clark Miss Ella G, music teacher, 917 w Second, res same
Clark George B, trav salesman, res 917 w Second
Clark George M, student, res 607 w Main
Clark James C, painter, 607 w Main
Clark John, drayman contractor, res 917 w Second
Clark Mary, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 316 ½ w Main
Clark Miss Mary A, res 917 w Second
Clark Miss Mary L, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 219 w Main
Clark Michael, driver, 214 w Main, res 219 w Main
Clark Robert, lab, wks Charles Cornett, n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Clark Thomas, ship carp, res 917 w Main
Clark Thomas, res 1007 w First
Clark Thomas, bookkpr, res 106 e Third
Clark Thomas G, carp, res 291 w Main
Clark Thomas P, drayman, res 917 w Second
Clark William E, carp, wks M M Ry Co, res 607 w Main
Clarkson Mrs Annie, wid, res 217 Walnut
Clarkson Andrew, lab, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Miss Blanche, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Mrs Emma, wid, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Eva J, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson James R, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson Joseph, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson Losson, barber shop, 427 Jefferson, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Losson, lab, res 739 Jefferson
Clausen Kittie, domestic, 514 Millinery Clay Amanda, (col'd), wid, res 516 w Fifth
Clay Annie, (col'd), res 516 w Fifth
Clay Beverly, (col'd), lab, wks A H Gibson, n s Michigan ave, Fairmount
Clay Halley, (col'd), res 516 w Fifth
Clay Mary, (col'd), wid, res 632 Broadway
Clegg Henry, drayman, res 102 s Elm
Clegg James, drayman, res 114 Jefferson
Clegg Miss Katie, res 114 Jefferson
Clements James H, Jr, printer, res 201 w First
Clements J H, foreman warehouse, The W Trow Co, res 201 w First
Clements Horace, (col'd), coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Clements James M, res 607 West
Clements John, agt, The National Starch Mnfg Co, res 510 Mulberry
Clements Lizzie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Clements R W, starch mkr, National Starch Mnfg Co, res 510 Mulberry
Clemens Anthony P, grocer, s e cor Main and Walnut, res same
Clemons Charles, (col'd), lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res Cemetery
Clemons Harvey, (col'd), lab, res 407 Presbyterian ave
Clemons Moses, (col'd), wks Starch Factory, bds 407 Presbyterian ave
Clifford Arthur, (col'd), lab, res 945 Walnut
Close Mrs Eliza J, wid, res s s High e of Ferry
Cobb F B, cooper, wks 802 w Third, res 416 Mill
Cobb George O, vice-pres Madison Machine Co, res Indianapolis
Cobb Miss Mamie J H, res 416 Mill
Cobb Miss Susan V, res 416 Mill
Cochrane Miss Anna, res West Madison
Cochrane Fergus Jr, secy and treas City Planning Mill Co, res 621 w Third
Cochrane John, carp, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Miss Lizzie, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Miss Mary, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Samuel, wks M M Ry Co
Cochrane M H, printer, The Courier Co, res 206 w Third
Cofield Stephen, lab, res 603 e Main
Cogley T J, physician and surgeon, res 509 w Main
Cohen & Kahn, (Charles Kahn), queensware, 110 and 112 w Main
Cohen Mrs Sarah, wid, res 622 West
Cole A R, lab, res 902 Fillmore
Cole Benjamin, wks M M Ry Co, res w Madison
Cole Elmira, res 111 Jefferson
Cole Miss Frankie, res 109 Vernon
Cole Miss Ida, res 122 Jefferson
Cole John S, painter, res 122 Jefferson
Cole Nora, cook, Centennial Hotel
Cole O B, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res e Front
Cole Samuel E, ship caulker, res 122 Jefferson
Cole Thomas, wks ship yard, res 111 Jefferson
Cole William R, sawyer, res 111 Jefferson
Coleraine Mrs Catherine, wid, res 422 Church
Colgate Miss Ada A, res 602 w Second
Colgate Edward J, bookkpr, John W Thomas, res 602 w Second
Colgate Harry, bookkpr, National Starch Works, res 602 w Second
Colgate Joseph R, bookkpr, Dow & Brown, res 602 w Second
Colgate Miss Nellie M, teacher, res 602 w Second
Colgate Miss Susie R, res 602 w Second
Collins Charles F, res 1021 w Second
COLLINS EDWARD J, trustee, City Water Works, res 911 w Second
Collins Mrs Ellen, res 113 e First
Collins Mrs Fannie, wid, res 1021 w Second
Collins Isaac, lab, res 719 w Second
Collins James, carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Collins Joseph, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Collins Miss Katie, res 1021 w Second
Collins Lacky, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 713 e Main
Collins Lybrian H, mach, C R Johnson, res 713 e Main
Collins Miss Laura, res s s Main, West Madison
Collins Mrs M B, res 420 Mulberry
Collins Thomas, lab, res 319 Depot
Collins Wm J, scraper, Starch Works, res 1021 w Second
Collins W W, res 420 Mulberry
Combs Mrs Bridget, wks Cotton Mills, bds William Tell House
Combs George W, wks Cotton Mills, bds William Tell House
Comingore Eliza, res Central Hotel
Comingore Martha, res 520 Jefferson
Conley Philip L, carp, res e s Blaine ave 1 n of First
Conner Dearborn V, carp, res 414 e Main
Conner James C, butcher, res 414 e Main
Conner W B, boarding house, 414 e Main, res same
Connolly Bros, (Wm J Connolly, John B Connolly), merchant tailors, 125 e Main
Connolly Christopher, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly C J, wks 125 e Main, res 321 w Main
Connolly George, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly Hanora, res 627 w Main
Connolly Miss Jane, res 627 w Main
Connolly John, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly John B, (Connolly Bros), res 321 w Main
Connolly Miss Mary, res 627 w Main
Connolly Miss Rose, res 627 w Main
Connolly William, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly William J, (Connolly Bros), res 321 w Main
Conover Charles, foreman, cooper shop, J W Thomas, res 602 Mulberry
Conover Mrs Elizabeth, res s s Main, West Madison
Conover Samuel, wks ship yards, res s s Main, West Madison
Conoway Edward, lime burner, res 742 w Main
Conoway Miss Eva, milliner, 202 w Main, res 211 e Main
Conoway Garrison, lime burner, res 742 w Main
Conoway George E, driver, res 806 Walnut
Conoway Miss Jennie, res 806 Walnut
Conoway John, lab, res 314 e First
Conoway William, lab, res 314 e First
Conway Mrs Bessie A, res 211 e Main
CONWAY MISS ETHEL L, dressmkr, 211 e Main, res same
Conway J H, res 211 e Main
CONSOLIDATED TANK LINE CO, Edward Ritter, agt, n e cor Second and Railroad
Continental Fire Insurance Co, of New York, 103 e Main
Continental Hotel, George H Schmidt, prop, 311 Jefferson
Cook Miss Anna, res 1013 First
Cook Mrs Carrie, wid, res 1013 First
Cook Miss Gertie, res 922 w Main
Cook James M, res 922 w Main
Cook John, lab, res 950 Walnut
Cook Samuel, lab, res 1013 First
Cooksey Rev Thomas L, bed Central Hotel
Cooney David, finisher, wks B & H paper mills, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Henry, paper mkr, wks B & H paper mills, res 602 Presbyterian ave
Cooney James, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Robert, carp, res 927 w Second
Cooney Thomas, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Thomas Jr, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Coons Charles, lab, rooms 718 Walnut
Cooper Frank, drayman, res 806 w Third
Cooperider Miss Frankie, res 416 e Main
Cooperider Mrs H E, res 416 e Main
COOPERIDER J, physician, diseases of nose, throat and lungs a specialty, office and res 416 e Main
Cope Miss Mary, photo printer, bds 217 n Cemetery
Copeland Costie, mach, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland & Golden, (Wm M Copeland, John M Golden), attys, Masonic Temple, 213 e Main
Copeland J M, turner, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland Louis, gardner, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland Miss Maggie, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland William M, (Copeland & Golden), res 726 w Main
Copher Henry, wks ship yards, res 209 Baltimore
Copher Bayliss, res 209 Baltimore
Coppell Florence, domestic, 408 Church
Coplur H, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cordrey James, driver, res West Madison
Cordrey John S, grocery 833 w Main, res same
Cordrey Martin, boiler mkr, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Miss Mary, clk, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Miss Nettie, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Robert, driver, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 217 Walnut
Cordrey Robert Jr, student, res 833 w Main
Cordrey William H, blksmith, wks John S Cordrey, res 833 w Main
CORDREY WILLIAM, dealer in pure spring water ice, 1030 w Main, res [illegible] w Main, West Madison (see adv p44)
Cornelia Mrs Ann, wid, res 113 Jefferson
Cornett Miss Agnes, res n s Michigan ave, Fairmount
CORNETT CHARLES C, (Charles C Cornett & Son), res Fairmount
CORNETT CHARLES C, (Charles C & J W Cornett), dealers in dry goods and carpets, 105 w Main and 323 West
Cornett Mrs Julia, wid, res 716 West
CORNETT J W, (Charles C Cornett & Son), res Fairmount
Cornett Miss Mary, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cornett Wilbur T S, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Costello Edward, lab, res 826 w Third
Costello Martin, starch factory, res 826 w Third
Costello Thomas, lab, res 826 w Third
Costello William, lab, res 826 w Third
Costigan Mrs Catherine, wid, res 1006 w First
Cottom George H, carp, res 116 e Fifth
Cottom George M, barber, 115 e Main, res 714 Poplar
Cottom Harry D, ship carp, res 116 e Fifth
COURIER CO THE, M C Garber, Pres, W S Garber, vice-Pres, S E Haigh, Sec'y and Treas, J A Crozier, business manager, 312 West
Court House, s s Main bet Jefferson and Walnut
Courtney Andrew, wks ship yards, res West Madison
Courtney Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res s s First 1 w of Depot
Courtney Miss Emma, wks cotton mills, res West Madison
Courtney James, lab, res West Madison
Courtney Mary, domestic, 703 w Second
Courtney Samuel, res West Madison
Courtney William, cooper, wks Consolidated Tank Line Co, res West Madison
Covell Miss Mary A, matron Children's Home, 707 e Main, res same
Cowlam Miss Belle, res 423 Poplar
Cowlam Mrs G B, res 423 Poplar
COWLAM GEORGE S, (Rogers & Cowlam), res 423 Poplar
Cowan Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cowan Thomas, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Cowan William, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cox Edward, (col'd), lab, res 414 e Fifth
Cox Jane, (col'd), domestic, wks Mrs T Cunningham, s s Michigan ave, Fairmount
Cox Lydia, (col'd), res 414 e Fifth
Cox Woodson, (col'd), second cook, The Madison Hotel
Coyle Edward S, res 809 w Second
Coyle Miss Lizzie M, res 809 w Second
Craig Carrie, domestic, 705 e Second
Craig Mrs Emma, widow, res 212 e Second
Craig Miss Helen, res 208 Walnut
Craig Mrs Kate, wid, res 510 w Main
Craig R B, grocer, 212 e Main, res 730 w Main
Craig Robert, (col'd), lab, res 609 Mill
Craudell A S, trav sales J Schofield & Son, res 220 East
Cravens Alexander, res 425 w Main
Cravens Arthur, clk, C R McLeland, res 609 w Third
Cravens Miss Carrie, res 524 Jefferson
Cravens Charles L, (Tower & Cravens), res 517 w First
CRAVENS & CRAVENS, (John R and Robert Cravens), attys, 106 e Main
CRAVENS J M, secy and treas, Madison Stove Co, res Michigan ave Fairmount
CRAVENS JOHN R, (Cravens & Cravens), vice pres Madison Stove Co, res Michigan ave, Fairmount
Cravens J R, confectionery, fruits, ice cream parlor and news depot, 226 e Main, res 608 w Third
Cravens Joshua, salesman, Marks & Benson, res 801 e Second
Cravens Miss Lizzie, res 609 w Third
Cravens Mrs Mary R, wid, res 418 Mulberry
Cravens Robert T, (Cravens & Cravens), res Fairmount
Cravens Vincent, Justice of the Peace and General Fire Insurance 307 e Main, res 524 Jefferson
Crawford Carrie, domestic, s e cor Broadway and First
Crawford Mrs Catherine, wid, res 760 Jefferson
Crawford C D, ins agt, 116 e Second, res same
Crawford George, stone mason, res 102 Spring
Crawford S B, Madison Leather Co, res 828 w Third
Crawford William, stone mason, res 102 Spring
Craemer Clara E, weaver, J Schofield & Son, res 208 Walnut
Craemer Charles W, mach, wks Charles Waker, res 602 Walnut
Craemer John, barber, res 352 w Presbyterian ave
Craemer John, night watchman, res 208 Walnut
Craemer John, wks Union Brewery, res 711 w Third
Craemer Lizzie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 602 Walnut
CRESCENT THE, T H Biggins, prop, 229 e Main
Criegler John F, bakery and grocery, 733 w Main, res same
Croaker Rachel, domestic, John McCauley, West Madison
Cross Miss Eliza, res 311 e Main
Cross Miss Georgie, stamping and sewing, 311 e Main, res same
Cross John B, bds 608 Jefferson
Cross Wm, paper finisher, bds 744 w Third
Croons George, (col'd), driver, res 123 w Fifth
Crouch Andrew B, wks 305 Broadway, res 718 Walnut
Crozier Charles W, drug clk, 101 e Main, res 525 w Third
Crozier Elmer, clk, res country
Crozier Frank, student, res 832 w Main
Crozier Frederick A, student, res 525 w Third
Crozier Gail F, letter carrier, rooms 505 Broadway
Crozier George, res 916 w Second
Crozier Henry C, book binder, The Courier Co, res outside limits
Crozier James E, (J H Crozier & Co), bds 505 Jefferson
Crozier James H, auditor of Jefferson County, (J H Crozier & Co) res 832 w Main
Crozier James H & Co, (J H Crozier and I N Todd), marble and granite, 228 w Main
CROZIER JOHN A, business mngr, The Courier Co, res 525 w Third
Crozier L H, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 916 w Second
CROZIER W W, foreman, The Courier Co job rooms, 312 West res outside limits
Cruchlo Miss Mollie, res alley, bet Walnut and East, n of Fourth
Cruzan Albert, engineer, res 206 East
Cruzan J T, saloon, 701 West, res 708 Mulberry
Cruchlo Mrs Julia, wid, res alley bet Walnut and East
Cruzan Miss Minnie, dress mkr, res 219 Walnut
Cruzan Thomas, merchant police, res 206 East
Cullin Miss Cornelia, res 107 Central ave
Cullen Mrs Sarah J, wid, res 107 Central ave
Cullen Melia, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Cummins John, lab, res n s Third West Madison
Cummins Mrs Mary, wid res n s Third West Madison
Cuningham Mrs Bridget, wid, res 406 e Fourth
Cuningham Howard, res s s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cuningham James, livery and feed stable, 413 Jefferson res 411 Jefferson
Cunningham Lee, coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res rear 308 e Front
Cunningham Mary, domestic, res 420 e Main
Cunningham Mrs Theresa, wid, res s s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cunningham Miss Rosa, wks woolen mill, res 406 e Fourth
Curby Harry, lab, bds Thomas E Bland, n s Main, West Madison
Curry Miss Maggie, 728 Mulberry
Curry Thomas, lab, res 728 Mulberry
Curtis John W, (col'd), wks 320 e Third, bds 322 e Third
Cushman John R, res 601 Mulberry
Custer C H, book binder, bds 715 Poplar
Custer George, molder, Madison Stove Co, res 707 w First
Cutshaw George, head sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 952 w Main
Cutling William T, miller, res 929 w Second
*D*
Dahlen Richard W, res 310 e Second
Dahlen William, blacksmith, 213 e Second, res 310 e Second
Dalhover Martin, wks spoke factory, res 420 w Fifth
Dalton Harry, (col'd), lab, res 140 Michigan road
Daniel Miss Helen, res 704 w Second
Daniel Miss Sarah, res 704 w Second
Daniel W A, res 704 w Second
Daniells Almond, Secy Merchants' and Manufacturers' clue, 103 e Main, res 750 w Third
Danner Mrs Salina, res 107 Central ave
Dantzer Miss Jolie, dress maker, 301 Jefferson, res same
Daunton Harry, (col'd), lab, res rear 412 Church
David Charles, capt, General Pike, res 703 w Second
Davenport Henry, (col'd), lab, bds 414 e Fifth
Davidson Henry, tinner, 229 w Main, res 504 Jefferson
Davidson James, policeman, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson James Jr, printer, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson Miss Minnie, res 106 Elm
Davidson Wm R, physician, 103 w Third, res 512 West
Davidson William R, flour packer, res 106 Elm
Davis Albert, lab, res North Madison
Davis Miss Annie L, dressmkr, 409 w Main, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Elma, wks cotton mills, res 622 Walnut
Davis Mrs Anna, wid, res 301 Jefferson
Davis Edward, clk, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Eliza, res 702 West
Davis Elsie, cook, Central Hotel
Davis Miss Flora R, dressmkr, res 505 w Third
Davis George, wks M M Ry Co, res 423 w Fifth
Davis George W, lab, res 405 e Fourth
Davis Henry, lab, res s s Sering nr Second
Davis James, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis James, lab, res 205 Fillmore
Davis John, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 323 w Fifth
Davis John, lab, res 423 e Fourth
Davis John H, lab, res 305 e Fifth
Davis John M, carp, res s w cor Clay and Fillmore
Davis J T, physician and surgeon, 505 w Third, res same
Davis Miss Maud, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Mary A, res 1008 w First
Davis Mrs Mary F, with Richard Davis, res 114 e Main
Davis Miss Matilda, wks cotton mill, res 205 Fillmore
DAVIS RICHARD, Confectionary, restaurant and Ice Cream Parlors, 114 e Main, res same, (see adv above)
Davis Robert, res 423 e Fourth
Davis Robert Sr, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis Robert Jr, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis Susie, domestic, 428 Mulberry
Davis Thomas, wks Madison Machine Co, res 505 w Third
Davis Viola, wks cotton mill, res 423 e Fourth
Davis William, carp, res 505 w Third
Davis Winifred, (col'd), wid, res 121 w Fifth
Davidson George, clk, J F Wells & Co, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson William R, Physician and surgeon, 103 e Third, res 512 West
Davison Miss Carrie, teacher, res 506 Jefferson
Davison Mrs C S, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 311 e Second Davison Henry B, tinner, res 506 Jefferson
Davison Miss Mary F, music teacher, 311 e Second
Davison Miss Sarah, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 311 e Second
Davison Thomas, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 313 e Second
Davison Thomas & Co, (Thomas, Mrs C S, Sarah and Mary F Davison), stoves and tinware, queensware and glassware, 216 e Main
Day Mrs Lottie, (col'd), wid, res 204 w Presbyterian ave
Day Samuel Jr, res 115 w First
Day Thomas, wks cotton mills, res 115 e First
Day William, wks cotton mills, res 115 e First
Dearmody Miss Maggie, res 115 Depot
Debindo Miss Anna, wks 226 Park ave, res West Madison
Debands Gregory, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res West Madison
Debando Mathew, Mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res West Madison
Dehler Andrew, clk, 303 w Main, res same
DEHLER VALENTINE, boots and shores, 303 w Main, res same
Dehler William, clk, 303 w Main, res same
DeLoste Bros, (Joseph S, Charles H and Oliver A DeLoste), queensware and glassware, 119 e Main
DeLoste Charles H, (DeLoste Bros), res 220 e Third
DeLoste Francis, res 220 e Third
DeLoste George O, salesman Chas C Cornett & Son, res 220 e Third
DELOSTE JOSEPH S, druggist and apothecary dealer in toilet articles and fine cigars, s w cor Main and Mulberry, res 220 e Third
DeLoste Mrs Josephine, wid, res 220 e Third
DeLoste Oliver A, (DeLoste Bros), res 507 Jefferson
Demaree D L, res 510 e Main
Demaree George D, groceries, 502 e Main, res 324 East
Demaree Miss Nettie, book kpr, res 510 e Main
Demaree Samuel B, res 212 Mulberry
Demit Miss Lena, milliner, 202 w Main, res 505 East
Demit Miss Mary, res 505 East
Demit William, farmer, res 505 East
DEMOCRAT CO THE, publishers the Daily and Weekly Democrat, A S Chapman editor, 311 West, (see adv p 4)
DeMuth Mrs Hattie A, bds 427 e Main
Denning Enoch, wks Cincinnati and Madison U S Packet Co
Denning Thomas, wool picker, L & M Woolen Mills, res 413 West
Dennis Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills
Denton James, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Denton John W, grocer, s w cor Main and South, res same
Denton Joseph, painter, res 318 Plum
Denton Mrs Martha, wid, res West Madison
Denzer John, res 808 e First
Denzer Peter, salesman, 317 Mulberry, res 808 e First
Derig William, res 606 w Second
Devar Miss Anna, wks cotton mills, res 422 e Fourth
Devar Jacob, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 422 Walnut
Devar Miss Rosa, wks cotton mills, res 422 Walnut
Devar Mrs Sarah, wid, res 422 e Fourth
DeVersy Miss Catherine, weaver, res Walnut, outside limits
DeVersy Miss Josie, wks cotton mills, res Walnut, outside limits
DeVersy Kate, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res country
DeVersy Mathias, saddletree mkr, res 1008 Walnut
DeVersy Nicholas, wks 803 Walnut, res 1008 Walnut
Dew John, wks spoke factory, res 1001 Walnut
Dewey Mrs Sarah, wid, res 318 Presbyterian ave
Devine Mrs Lizzie, wid, res 110 Jefferson
Devine Patrick, res 747 w Main
Dickinson G W, res 208 e Fourth
Dickinson L L, barber, 709 w Main, bds same
Dickinson Wm M, manager James Cunningham, res Central ave
Dickson Miss Lulu, res 320 e Second
Dickson Mrs W J, wid, res 320 e Second
Dicky George, broom peddler, res 1118 w First
Diederich Andrew, res 213 w Main
DIEDERICH GEORGE, dealer in boots, shoes and rubbers, fine custom work and repairing a specialty, 213 w Main, res same
Diederich Miss Louise, res 213 w Main
DIEDERICH WM F, vice-pres McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 317 Elm
Diehammer Christian A, cigar mkr, res 910 East
Diehammer Edward, cigar mkr, res 910 East
Diehammer Mrs Eliza, wid, res West Madison
Diehammer Gilbert, (Chadwick & Diehammer), res 910 East
Diehammer Mrs Mary, wid, res 912 East
Dielenhein Charles, baker, Charles A Gertz, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Miss Clara, dressmkr, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Joseph, saloon, 325 Mulberry, res same
Dielenhein Miss Josie, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Karl, baker, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Miss Sophia, dressmkr, res 325 Mulberry
Dietz Miss Augusta, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res 225 e Main
Dietz Bros, (Jacob Dietz, Valentine Dietz), tanners, 201 Aulenbach ave
Dietz Charles, variety store, 225 e Main, res same
Dietz Miss Clara E, res 709 Walnut
Dietz George, baker, Charles A Gertz, res 709 Walnut
Dietz Jacob, (Dietz Bros), res 516 Walnut
Dietz Miss Lulu M, res 225 e Main
Dietz Mrs Mary, wid, res 109 Aulenbach ave
Dietz Valentine, (Dietz Bros), res 109 Aulenbach ave
Dietz William, wks 803 Walnut, res 709 Walnut
Dike Jesse, sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 923 w Second
Dilk Miss Ettie, dressmkr, res 623 Jefferson
Dilk Miss Hattie, music teacher, 623 Jefferson, res same
Dilk Jacob L, res 623 Jefferson
Dillander Squire, lab, res s s Main, West Madison
Dillinger James, lab, Madison Marine Ry Co, res s s Main, West Madison
Dillon Mrs Ardenia, wid, res 233 Aulenbach ave
Dillon Miss Annie, res 1013 w Second
Dillon Bridget, domestic, res 1013 w Second
Dillon James, cook, Big Kanawha, res 509 w Third
Dillon John F, molder, Madison Machine Co, res 509 w Third
Dillon Martin, lab, res 1013 w Second
Dillon Michael, policeman, res 509 w Third
Dillon Thomas, watchman, res 1013 w Second
Dillon W H, barber, 310 w Main, res 509 w Third
Dinsmore Thomas, enginee, Dow & Brown, res 706 e Second
Dinwiddie Mrs Syrena, wid, res 512 e Main
Distel Miss Anna E, res 215 Cemetery
Distel George, stone cutter, res 215 Cemetery
Distel George W, brick layer, res 718 w Third
Distel Miss Mollie, res 215 Cemetery
Dipper Charles, wks yarn rooms, L & M Woolen Mills, res 319 Mulberry
Dipper Frederick, res 319 Mulberry
Dipper Mrs Selas, wid, res 319 Mulberry
Dittgen Mrs Magdalena, wid, res 925 Walnut
Dittgen Frank, carp, res 118 e Fifth
Dittgen George, clk, 624 West, res same
Dittgen John, grocer, 624 West, res same
Dittgen John, carp and bldr, 614 West, res 624 West
Dittgen John, cabinet mkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co
Dittgen Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 925 Walnut
Dittgen Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 604 West
Ditzler Marion, lab, res 206 Walnut
Dixon Benjamin, tailor, res 409 e Front
Dixon C J, steward, res 611 East
Dixon Frank H, tailor, res 611 East
Dixon John, molder, res 611 East
Dixon J B, engineer, City of Madison, res 611 East
Dixon Miss Julia, res 409 e Front
Dixon Mrs Mary, wid, res 409 e Front
Dixon William A, butcher, res 611 East
Doerr J N, druggist, 753 w Main, res same
Dohn George, watchman, R McKim & Co, res 215 Aulenbach ave
Dolan Mrs Mary, wid, res 129 w First
Dolan Thomas, lab, res 522 Walnut
Dolan William, driver, res 129 w First
Dold Miss Anna, res 603 e Second
Dold Godfrey, (Brooks & Dold), res 603 e Second
Dold Miss Josephine, res 603 e Second
Dolhaver Miss Lizzie, res 420 w Fifth
Donahue Mrs Eliza, wid, res 118 Wall
Donahue Frank, student, res 910 w Second
Donahue James, plasterer, res 910 w Second
Donahue John, plasterer, res 822 w Main
Donahue Mrs Laura, wid, res 820 w Second
Donahue Miss Mary, res 910 w Second
Donahue Philip, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Donahue William, lab, bds 945 w Main
Donat Henry W, carp, res 814 Walnut
Donlan Andrew, blacksmith, 309 Broadway, res 311 Broadway
Donlan Mrs Bridget, wid, res 947 w Second
Donlan Mrs Bridget, wid, res 117 Walnut
Donlan Daisy, printer, The Daily and Weekly Democrat, res 947 w Second
Donlan Dennis, lab, res 845 w Third
Donlan Miss Katie, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res 923 w Second
Donlan Miss Kattie, res s w cor First and Depot
Donlan Miss Mary, res 923 w Second
Donlan Miss Mary, 912 w First
Donlan M G, finisher, wks Madison Machine Co, res 115 w Third
Donlan Patrick, wks Starch Works, res 923 w Second
Donlan Patrick, wks Stark Works, res s w cor First and Depot
Donlan Thomas, saloon, 908 w First, res 912 w First
Donley Miss Kate, milliner, bds 423 Jefferson
Donnelly B F, wks stirrup factory, res 624 Broadway
Donnelly Miss Kate, milliner, A Marks & Son, res Jefferson
Doolittle Miss Ella, res 319 Vine
Doolittle Harry, transfer line, res 319 Vine
Doolittle Miss Jessie B, res 428 Jefferson
Doolittle Joseph, clk, 319 Vine
DOOLITTLE ROLLA, city assessor, office City Hall, res 428 Jefferson
Doolittle Samuel, express Messenger, O & M R R, res 319 Vine
Doolittle William, grocery, 601 ½ w Main, res 319 Vine
Dorsey Miss Addie, res 601 Mulberry
Dorsey Edward, (col'd), lab, bds 407 w Presbyterian ave
Dorsey Ira, printer, res 601 Mulberry Dorsey James H, brick contractor, res 601 Mulberry
Dorsey William, fisherman, res 1118 w First
Doherty Joseph A, ship caulker, bds Centennial Hotel
Douglass Miss Eva, res 116 Wall
Douglass Jersey, ship joiner, res 116 Wall
Douglass Joseph Sr, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Douglass Joseph Jr, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Douglass Mrs Martha, wid, res 116 Wall
Douglass Miss Minnie, dressmkr, res 116 Wall
Douglass William, ship carp, res West Madison
DOW & BROWN, (Thomas Dow, W P Brown), sawmill and lumber yard, n w cor Front and Vernon
Dow Miss Ella, res 313 w Third
Dow Thomas, (Dow & Brown), res 313 w Third
Dowd James, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 406 e Fourth
Downey Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 218 Jefferson
Downey Miss Mary, res 218 Jefferson
Downey John, horse shoer, 313 West, res 218 Jefferson
Downey Patrick, res 218 Jefferson
Doyle Barney, res 517 w Third
Doyle Miss Ella, res 517 w Third
Doyle Miss Mary, res 517 w Third
Doyle Thomas, driver, res 517 w Third
Drake Mrs Alice, res 216 Walnut
Drake Miss Hattie, weaver, res 706 e Second
Drake Joseph, bartender, 406 e Main, res e Third
Drake N T, (N T Drake & Co), res 628 w Third
Drake N T & Co, (N T Drake, H S Barton), stationers, wall paper and music stores, 209 w Main
Duenisch Aquilin, lab, res 176 Fillmore
Duenisch Miss Maggie, weaver, res 176 Fillmore
Duffy Mary, res 1025 w Second
Duffy Martin, peddler, res 1025 w Second
Duffy Patrick, wks ship yards, res 1025 w Second
Dunbar Thomas, bds Centennial Hotel
Duncan Miss Annie, teacher, res 723 w Main
Duncan Benjamin, (col'd), coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, res 202 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Miss Effie, res 723 w Main
Duncan Mrs Ellen, (col'd), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan George, (col'd), fireman, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Hattie, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Mrs Jane, (col'd), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave Duncan Mrs Jean, wid, res 723 w Main
Duncan Miss Jennie, teacher, res 723 w Main
Duncan Jerry, (col'd), lab, res 610 Jefferson
Duncan Lizzie, domestic, Continental Hotel
Duncan Lucinda, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Nellie, domestic, 404 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Samuel, (col'd), wks R McKim & Co, res 515 e First
Duncan Thomas, lab, res 1029 Park ave
Duncan Thomas, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Dunlap Charles W, painter, res 104 Elm
Dunlap Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 413 East
Dunlap Miss Florence, wid, res 108 Elm
Dunlap John T, painter, bds 108 Elm
Dunlap Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 108 Elm
Dunlap Robert, engineer, Dow & Brown, res 108 Elm
Dunlap Robert R, engineer, Moffett & Hinton, res 108 Elm
Dunlap William M, supt car shops, Jeffersonville, res 104 Elm
Dunley D, stirrup mkr, res Broadway
Dunn William, wagon mkr, 405 Walnut, res cor Church and Second
Durand John, First Mate Big Kanawha, res 423 First
Durand Stephen, engineer, res 310 w Second
Durm William, wagon mkr, res 523 e Second
Dusan Parker, lab, res 315 East
*E*
Eads Mrs E C, res 325 Jefferson
Eads George H, finisher, Madison Machine Co, res 805 e Second
Eads Mrs Mary, wid, res 805 e Second
Edwards Celia, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 217 Walnut
Edwards Ellis, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 952 w Second
Edwards H W, head miller, The W Trow Co, res 952 w Second
Edwards H W, miller, res 517 Mulberry
Edwards Miss Hattie, res 623 w Second
Edwards John O, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 920 w First
Edwards Miss Mattie, res 623 w Second
Edwards Thomas, miller, The W Trow Co, res 304 Jefferson
Edwards William T, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 905 w Second
Effinger Miss Anna, saleslady, 126 e Main, res 601 e Main
Effinger Miss Bertha, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Effinger Mrs Birdie, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Effinger Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 601 e Main
Effinger Louis, clk, s s Moffett & Son, res 601 e Main
Effinger Miss Mollie, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Egan Mrs Annie, wid, res 116 w Fifth
Egan Miss Annie, res 116 w Fifth
Egan John, lab, res 116 w Fifth
Egan Maggie, domestic, 714 w Second
Egan Michael, lab, wks Madison Machine Co, res North Madison
Egland James, teamster, J W Thomas, res 216 e First
Egland Joseph, barber, res 216 e First
Egland Martin, musician, res 216 e First
Egland Tobias, barber, 404 e Main, res 216 e First
Eitel Miss Bertha, res 712 w Third
Eitel Miss Bessie, res 712 w Third
Eitel Charles, printer, res 712 w Third
Eitel Miss Emma, res 712 w Third
Eitel John Sr, res 746 w Third
Eitel John Jr, groceries, flour and feed, 746 w Third, res same
Eitel John T, general fire and life insurance and sewing machine agent, 411 Depot, res 712 w Third
Elbert Clara, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 707 Poplar
Elbert Frank, wks Madison steam bakery, res 707 Poplar
Elbert Kate, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 707 Poplar
Elbert John, res 707 Poplar
Elbert John, foreman Madison steam bakery, res 707 Poplar
Eldrige Dora, domestic, 306 w Second
Elliott Cal, conductor J M & I railroad, res 618 w Second
Elliott Harry, carp, bds Broadway Hotel
Elliott Miss Lillie, res 618 w Second
Ely George, lab, res 315 e First
Emmel Maggie, domestic, 427 e Main
Engel Miss Josie, res 611 e Main
Engel Joseph, foreman Madison brewery, res 611 e Main
Engel Miss Louise, res 611 e Main
Ennis Miss Annie, wks woolen mill, res 411 East
Ennis Ezekiel, wks woolen mill, res 411 e Main
Ennis John, carder, res 411 e Main
Ennis Miss Mary, res 930 w First
Ennis Miss Mollie, wks woolen mill, res 411 East
Ennis T W, cooper, wks J W Thomas, res 912 w Main
Epplescheimer Jacob, lab, res Kentucky
Ernst George, tanner, res 611 Walnut
Ernst John, ship carp, res n s Main W Madison
Ernst Louis, grocery and tinware, 629 w Main, res 624 w Second
Ernst Louis Jr, clk, 629 w Main, res 624 w Second
Ernst Miss Luella, res 624 w Second
Ernst Mrs Magdalen, wid, res 108 w Main
Ernst Miss Mary, millinery and fancy goods, 623 w Main, res same
EUDAILY MELVIN, agt Adams express co, 214 w Main, res 314 w Third
Eudaily Miss May, res 314 w Third
Evans Miss Annie, res 414 Church
Evans Mrs A A, (col'd), wid, res 410 West
Evans Mrs Margaret, wid, res 941 Walnut
Evans Theodore, bookkpr, res 515 e Main
Evans William, lab, res 414 Church
Evansville Insurance Co, Evansville Ind, 305 e Main
Everhart David, carp, res 115 Jefferson
Everhart Jesse, steward, res 115 Jefferson
Everhart Miss Stella, res 115 Jefferson
Everson Charles R, jeweler, res 306 w Second
Eyster E E, well driver, res 622 Broadway
Eyster William, well driver, bds 622 Broadway
*F*
Faber Adam, lab, wks Union Brewery, res 713 w Third
Faber Miss Kate, res 713 w Third
Faber Michael, lab, wks Union Brewery, res 713 w Third
Fack Rev Henry C, pastor German Reformed Lutheran Church, res 406 East
Fack Rudolph, clk, 327 w Main, res 406 East
Fair Play Fire Co, No 1, 407 e Main
Falconer Mrs Annie, wid, res 701 Poplar
Fallen Miss Mary, res Continental Hotel
Farmer's Fire Insurance Co, York Penn, 305 e Main
FARMERS' HOTEL, Nathaniel Stokes, prop, 103 w Front
Farrell John, tailor, wks F Klein & Son, res 913 w Second
Farrell Thomas, blksmith, Madison Machine Co, res 842 w Main
Farren Miss Eliza, tailoress, res 913 w Second
Farren James, tailor, res 913 w Second
Farren John, tailor, res 913 w Second
Farren Mrs Mary, wid, res 913 w Second
Farren Michael, tailor, res 913 w Second
Fay Miss Annie, wks cotton mills, res 114 East
Fay Miss Lizzie, chambermaid, The Madison Hotel
Fear Miss Bell, domestic, wks F M Swope, n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Fearn S S, capt, Big Kanawha, res 416 e Second
Fehr Henry, cigarmkr, 103 e Main, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Fehr Miss Kittie, wks woolen mills, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Fehr John, bartender, Lambert Baier, res 231 e Main
Fehr Nicholas, cabinetmkr, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Feider John, lab, res 714 e Second
Ferguson William, (col'd), waiter, The Madison Hotel
Ferrell Miss Ida, res 724 w First
Ferrell Thomas, res 724 w First
Fertig Peter Sr, wks Starch Factory, res 831 w Third
Fertig Peter Jr, wks Starch Factory, res 831 w Third
Fewell George, toll gate, Brooksburg pike e of corporation line
Fewell Mrs Margaret, wid, res 212 Jefferson
Fidelity and Casualty Insurance Co of New York, 103 e Main
Fidger Miss Anna, res 321 West
Fidger John A, saloon and bowling alley, 321 West
Fifth District School, s e cor Park ave and Ferry
Finnegan Ella, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 927 w First
Finnegan James, lab, res 926 w First
Finnegan Miss Mary, res 926 w First
Finnegan Mrs Mary, wid, res 410 w Second
Finnegan Mrs Mary, wid, res 926 w First
Finnegan Michael, bartender, 315 Broadway, res 410 w Second
Finnegan Michael, res 926 w First
Finnegan Thomas, saloon, 313 Broadway, res same
Fineran Andrew, watchman, res 113 Jefferson
Finesty Mrs Catherine, wid, res 219 w Fourth
Finney Sanford, (col'd), res 301 e Fifth
Finney Charles, (col'd), photographer, 115 e Main, res 301 e Fifth
Finlay Mrs Anna, wid, res 626 w Main
Fire Association of Philadelphia, 112 e Second
FIREMEN & MECHANICS INSURANCE CO, S M Strader, pres; W O McLeland, sec'y, 112 e Second
First Baptist Church, 718 Vine
First Presbyterian Church, Rev W R Brown, pastor, n e cor Broadway and First
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, captial stock, $100,000, surplus $40,000; A B Smith, pres; E Kampe, vice pres; T A Pogue, cashier; s w cor Main and West, see adv outside cover
Firth Henry C, res 512 Jefferson
Firth Mrs Emily, wid, res 512 Jefferson
Fischer Charles, blksmith, Fischer & Richert, res 313 e Main
FISCHER & RICHERT, (V Fischer, J Richert), carriage and wagon mnfrs, 315 to 325 e Main, see adv inside front paster
Fischer Vincent, (Fischer & Richert), res 113 e Main
Fisk D H, cooper, res 625 w Third
Fisk Miss Tina, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Benjamin, wks cotton mills, res 402 Presbyterian
Fisk Miss Ella, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Miss Myrtke, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Nelson, lab, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisher A J, livery stable and veterinary surgeon, 211 e Second, res 212 e Second
Fisher Barney, blksmith, bds Continental Hotel
Fisher Benjamin, lab, res 511 East
Fisher Lewis, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 904 w First
Fisher Miss Mary, res 904 w First
Fisher Mrs Sarah, wid, res 816 w Second
Fitch Miss Margaret, res 428 Jefferson
Fitzgibons Miss Kate, res w s Lafayette n of Third
Flag George, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Continental Hotel
Flaherty Jacob, lab, res 721 w Third
Flaherty Mrs Mary, wid, res 209 e First
Flinn Edward, lab, res 818 e First
Floerke Miss Bertie, res 217 w First
Floerke Charles, stove molder, res 217 w First
Floerke Conrad, stove maker, res 217 w First
Floerke Jacob, coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, res 217 w First
Floerke John, wks starch factory, res 217 w First
Flora Herbertm res 310 Presbyterian ave
Flora Orlando V, stirrup mnfr, w Fourth near Elm, res 310 Presbyterian ave
Fluegel John A, tailor, res 946 Walnut
Flynn Edward Jr, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res s s Sering near Second
Flynn Edward Sr, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res junction Park ave and Second
Flynn Miss Kate, res s s Sering near Second
Flynn Thomas, wks woolen mill, res s s Sering near Second
Foltz Miss Clara, res 327 Mulberry
Foltz Mrs Emma, res 221 e Main
Foltz Miss Florence, res 221 e Main
Foltz Fred J, cigar mnfr, cigars and tobacco, 221 e Main, res same
Foltz Fred M, cigars, res 326 Mulberry
Foltz Miss Lillie, res 317 Mulberry
Foltz Max, cigar mnfrs, 326 Mulberry, res same
Foltz Nicholas, cigarmkr, 327 Mulberry, res 511 Walnut
Foltz Nicholas Jr, cigarmks, res 511 Walnut
Ford Mrs Eliza, wid, res 508 Broadway
Ford Elmer, painter, wks W S Holmes
Ford George A, barber shop, 331 e Main, res 420 East
Ford Miss Mary, res 508 Broadway
Ford S M, physician and surgeon, 417 w Main, res same
Ford Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, bds William Tell House
FORD WILLIAM O, (Korbly & Ford), res 508 Broadway
Foreman Jennie, domestic, 212 Jefferson
Forse George, carp, res 724 e First
Forse John, crap, res 724 e First
Forse John B, carp, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse John, fireman water works, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse Joseph, wks Madison brewery, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse Mrs Sarah, wid, res near 712 e First
Forshee Miss Mattie, res 318 Broadway
Forshee Thomas W, physician and surgeon, 424 West, res 318 Broadway
Forshee T Wesley Jr, student, res 318 Broadway
Fort W E, ship carp, bds William Tell House
Forthover Fred, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Frank, lab, wks globe tobacco, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover George, blk, 317 Jefferson, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Jacob, watchman, wks R McKim & Co, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Miss Louise, wks globe tobacco co, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Peter, teamster, R McKim & Co, bds William Tell House
Foster H, wks M M Railway co, res w Madison
FOSTER H B, pres and sec the Madison gas light co, 220 w Main, res 512 e Main
Foster Mrs Margaret, res 746 w Main
Foster Mrs Mary, wid, res 746 w Main
Foster Wm, (col'd), barber, wks 315 Mulberry, res 112 e Fifth
Foster Zachariah, (col'd), porter 512 West, res 112 e Fifth
Fourth District School, s s Third bet Walnut and East
Fout Andrew S, salesman, 309 West, res 424 Church
Fout Edward, bds 405 Depot
Fout Joseph, gardener, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Fox Frank M, log way tender, D C Robinson & Co, res 930 w First
Fox George, lab, res 823 East
Fox Mrs Harriet, wid, res 930 w First
Fox Michael, lab, McKim & Cochran, res 111 Vernon
Fox William, logman, bds 111 Vernon
Fox William, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 111 Vernon
Fowler Israel, watchmkr, Chas C Eaverson, res Fairmount
Fowler Miss Mary, res n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Fowler William, farmer, res n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Francis Maggie, domestic, 614 Mulberry
Francis Sister J, supt, St Michael School, res 420 Broadway
Francisco Miss Annie, res e s East outside limits
Francisco Gilbert, butcher, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Miss Gracem res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Henry, wks paper mill, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Henry, farmer, res 819 Walnut
Francisco Hiram, (Vanosdol & Francisco) res 419 e Second
Francisco Mrs Mahala, wid, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Mrs Nettie, weaver, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Thomas, butcher, res e s East n corp limites
Francisco Thomas G, cigar maker, 103 e Main, res n c East n corp limits
Frank G W, (Shamrock & Frank), res 805 w Main
French Mrs Rebecca, (col'd), wid, res 206 Presbyterian ave
French Rolley, (col'd), lab, bds e s Vine n of Fifth
Frenz Miss Mary, laundress, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Peter, saddle treemkr, wks 106 Milton, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Peter Jr, saddle treemkr, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Miss Anna, 518 West
Frey Edward, varnisher, McKim & Cochran, res 518 West
Frey Jacob, saddle treemkr, res 518 West
Frey John M, clk, S S Moffett & Son, res 518 West
Frey Mrs Polly, (col'd), wid, res 754 Presbyterian ave
Friedersdorff Charles, butter, etc, 315 w Main, res 802 w Second
Friedersdorff Miss Emma, res 507 Broadway
Friedersdorff Miss Lottie, res 507 Broadway
Frooks George, wks Brewery, res 113 Mulberry
Frooks Wm, stock buyer, res 113 Mulberry
Frooks Wm Jr, wks cotton mills, res 113 Mulberry
Frost Miss Clara M, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Elmer, student, res 417 Jefferson
Frost James W, capt, Jim Montgomery, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Walter J, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Wm, pilot, res 417 Jefferson
Furnish Jasper, ship carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Furnish John T, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 418 Church