HOME :: Records :: ::

William's Madison Business Mirror 1859-1860

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
Richardson Chas.

ATTORNEYS AT LAW
ALLISON Jas. Y.
Chapman J.W.
CRITTENDEN THOS. T.
DUNN & HENDRICKS
Harrington H.W.
Hendricks John A.
HILLIS WM. C.
Leland Edwin
Leland Edwin G.
Richardson G. W.
STEVENS S.C.
SULLIVAN JEREMIAH
THOM JAS. C.
WALKER CHAS. E.

AUCTIONEER
GLASSCOCK J. R. B.

BAKERIES
Frantz & Gauss
GRAHAM THOS. Sr.
Schierling John
Union Bakery

BANKS
INDIANA BANK
Bank of State of Ind. Branch

BARBERS
Depper Jacob
Frank Geo.
Grader Louis
Otto Henry
Rediger Ferdinand
Schwerdt Phillip
Weber Jacob

BILLIARD ROOM
MADISON HOTEL

BLACKSMITHS
ANTLE WILLIAM
Hollis Ebenezer
Linawever Nicholas
RUSHTON DAVID
WAGNER ISAAC

BLEACHERY
City Bleachery

BOARDING HOUSES
Jones Susannah
Manning Henry
Ray Robt. R.
Russel Stephen
Schaefer Celia
WOOD Mrs. M. C.

BOILER MANUFACTURER
McLean Washington & Co.

BOOKSTORES
DUBOIS J. D.
Keys O. A.
LEVY W. P. & Co.

BOOTS AND SHOES
Almond George
Braun John
Bucher Christian
CHARLESWORTH & CO.
DONNELLY JAMES
Florke Conrad
Gaumer Frederick
GOLDEN S. H.
Hendricks Joseph H.
Lotz B.
Lowe John
McIntosh R. & Co.
McKinney G. W.
Moore Littleton R.
Peter Henry
Renschler Frederick
Schwaelmaer John H.
Shoemaker J.
Smith A. B. & Co.
STAPP WM.
Theanis Jacob
Umbach Chas.
Walker D.
Wewer Chas.

BRASS FOUNDERS
STANLEY & McGUIRE

BREWERIES
Appel’s Brewery
GREINER M.
Madison Brewery

BROOMS
Connett Henry

BRUSHES
Connett Henry

CABINET WARE
HOOLE WM. E.
ROBBINS H. F.
Vail & White
Walker J. H.

CARPENTERS
COCARANE ROBT.
Quigley Hiram

CARPETS
Smith Irby

CAR SHOP
South Western Car Shop

CARRIAGES
Boicourt James O.
Green Ezekiel

CHAIR MANUFACTURERS
LEWIS JOSEPH

CHEMIST AND PHARMACEUTIST
CHILD JOHN A.

CHINA & GLASS WARE
MELLEN & CO.

CHURN MANUFACTURER
Townsend P.

CIGARS & TOBACCO
BEDEL ANDREW
Brener Frank
Green James M.
HUNT N. & CO.

COAL DEALERS
Hinds J. W.
THOMPSON & McKIM

CLOTHING
Bear Michael
Geen John
Hoffstadt Ascher M.
Hoffstadt Henry
Kimmel A.
Marks Arron
McLoughlin T.
Silverman S.
Ulmer John

COFFEE HOUSES
Bedel Peter
Frauntz & Gauss
Gantzschier Phillip jr.
Klein John B.
Leopold Chas.
Lichtmann Nicholas
Simmon Jacob
Stall Henry
Zoeller Chas.

COMMERCIAL SCHOOL
Gale Samuel

COMMISSION MERCHANTS
Blackmore D. Jr.
Dutton Issac
FRY, MAXWELL & CO.
Fry & Maxwell
Phillips Elias
Powell N.
Shrewsbury & Price
Strader & Keyt
WEYER & McKEE
WRIGHT & MARKLEY

CONFECTIONERS
GLASS JACOB
Kuthen Wm.
Overton James
Wengerter Louisa

COOPERS
Caplinger Solomon
STEPHENS ISAAC
Loos & Birx
Shillito & Coffin

COPPER SMITHS
ARMSTRONG G. & H. H.

DAGUERREOTYPES
GORGAS J. R.
HARRIS W. C. L.
Luck Augustus
Stickley Isaac
Wilkinson Asbury

DENTISTS
GOODE Dr. S. M.
SLAYTON N. B.

DRESS MAKERS
Byfield Nancy
Carter Ann

DRY GOODS
Bruning W. F.
CRAIG R. B.
Craig, Miller & Co.
FITCH WM. H.
Hawkins Nathan
Holstein Lewis
Lodge B. F. C.
Maccubbin & Co.
MOFFETT S. S. & Co.
Phelps Geo. M.
Smith J. C.,
Smith Irby,
WOOD & WILBER.

DRUGGISTS
ABBERGER SIMON
Burke & Co.
Harper & Bro.
Hughes Wm. M.
Siddall’s Drug Store
MELDRUM G. & Co.

DYEING AND SCOURING
Frevert A. L.

EARTHEN WARE
CRAIG R. B.

EXCHANGE OFFICE
MARSH JOHN

EXPRESS AGENT
Meldrum R. C.

FEED STORE
Luck Abraham.

FLOORING MILLS
INSKEEP WM. P. & CO.
Robinson D. C. & Co.

FLOUR & GRIST MILLS
CITY MILLS
Crooked Creek Mills
Madison Mills
STAR MILLS

FOUNDRIES
Farnsworth J. Jr.
INDIANA FOUNDRY
JEFFERSON FOUNDRY &
MACHINE WORKS
Madison Foundry

FURNITURE
(See Cabinet Ware)
FURS & SKINS
KRONENBERGER L.

GAS FITTER
Todd Joseph

GLUE FACTORY
Hellp Elias

GROCERS, (FAMILY)
Aigner, Christian
Barber Timothy
Benson Geo.
Briggs A. C. D.
Bruning J. F.
Campbell Wm. B.
Cates John
Cox E. R. & Co.
Craig, Miller & Co.
CRAIG R. B.
Devinney Patrick
Doyle J. & Co.
Dunning A.
Dutton Isaac
FRIEDERSDORFF C.
Gantzschier Phillip
GEBEST EDWARD
GLASSCOCK J. R. B.
Graham Wm.
Herbst Frank
Holstein Charles
Jones W. H.
Lane J.
Lathrop Elias
Luck Abraham
Mason John
NICKLAUS JOHN
Nodler C.
Nodler Martin
Northcraft Joseph
Phillips Elias
Prenatt F. & Co.
Robinson W. H.
Rouppert John
Ritchie Silas
_elucke H. H.
Schierling John
Schmidt George
Schnabel John
SHAW WM. C.
Stephens Geo. M.
Taylor H. G.
Thompson Joel
Weiss Jacob
Werbe Frederick
WEYER & McKEE
WOODEN & HARGEN
WRIGHT & MARKLEY
Zuck Andrew

GUNSMITHS
ANGER SENESIUS
Boicourt T.

HARDWARE &C.
McKinney & Alling
WELLS W. & ALLING

HARNESS
(See Saddles)

HATS, CAPS, FURS, &C.
Basnet Mrs. H.
Branham & Stapp
Cunningham T. C.
HUNT SIMEON
Stapp D. W.

HAY PRESSES
Hill James

HOTELS
BROADWAY HOTEL
FARMERS HOTEL
High Street Exchange
INDIAN KENTUCKY HOUSE
Jackson House
Jefferson House
KIRCHNER’S HOTEL
LAFAYETTE HOTEL
MADISON HOTEL
MOORE’S HALL
Ohio Street House
RAILROAD HOUSE
WESTERN HOTEL
Western Star
Wm. Tell House

ICE DEALER
Kimmel Martin

INSURANCE AGENTS
PARK & CLARK

INSURANCE COMPANY
MADISON INSURANCE COMPANY

IRON DEALERS
FAY, MAXWELL & CO.

JEWELRY &C.
DOLD GODFRIED
FOWLER ISRAEL
Geiss Henry
Ramsey P. W.

LEATHER & FINDINGS
Heuse Otto
ROSS ISEM

LIBRARIES
Madison Library Association
Township Library

LIQUOR DEALERS
Benson George
Fisher J. H.
Prenatt F. & Co.

LIVERY STABLES
Armeal Abraham
Benson L.
Grey Eagle
Hartley Josiah
Phoenix Livery Stable
Tucumseh Livery Stable
Telegraph Livery Stable

LUMBER YARDS
Robinson D. C. & Co.
TODD & KILE

MAGISTRATES
Brooke M. D.
Coffin Reuben
Quinn Stephen

MARBLE FACTORIES
Falconer James
Madison Marble Works
Woodard & Jager

MARINE RAILWAY
MADISON MARINE RAILWAY
AND SHIPYARD

MEAT STORES
Brown Wm.
Middleton James
QUIGLEY W. & J.
Roberts John
Wolf George

MID WIVES
Deversey Mrs. Catherine
Ef Rosine. Herman

PATENT MEDICINES
WALDEN C. H.

MILLINERY
Fitzgerald Wm. A.
Meuser & Schneider
Reese Sarah E.

MUSIC STORE
Luck Jno.

NEWSPAPERS
Madison Daily Courier
Madison Dollar Weekly Courier

NEWS ROOM
HIGBEE ISAAC F.
OMNIBUS OFFICE
Tecumseh Livery Stable

OYSTER SALOON
HOFFACKER J. G.

PAINTERS
Moore John E.
NEILL W. J.

PHYSICIANS
Baker Dr. Ezra
Hodges Willis
KUNKLER Dr. G. A.
Pope Dr. H. E.
Sachse Dr. Henry

PLANING MILL
INSKEEP WM. P. & CO.

PLOW MANUFACTURER
Lewis James E.

PORK PACKERS
Blackmore D. Jr.
Eclipse Pork House
Fitch J. & Son
Mammoth Cave Pork House
Powell N.
WHARTON W. G. & SON

PRINTERS
MADISON COURIER
Garber M. C.
LEVY W. P. & CO.

PRODUCE DEALERS
McCLURE WM. S.
McQuiston & Co.
WHARTON W. G. & SON

PROVISIONS
Carter John
HOFFMAN P. S.

PUBLIC HALL
Columbian Hall

RESTAURANTS
ALHAMBRA
AMBROSE’S RESTAURANT
The Arbour

SADDLES, HARNESS &C.
Christie Isaiah
Kienzle Christopher
Pogue Tyree
Taylor Wm. M.
WOODEN & HARGAN

SADDLE TREES
Kimmel Martin

SALOON
CAPITOL SALOON

SALT DEALERS
FRY, MAXWELL & CO.

SASH, DOOR, AND BLIND MANUF.
INSKEEP WM. P. & CO.
Robinson D. C. & Co.

SCHOOLS
Hunt’s Mrs. Select School
MADISON NORMAL INSTITUTE
MADISON SEMINARY
Sisters of Providence

SEEDS
WALDEN C. H.

SHIP YARD
MADISON MARINE RAILWAY
AND SHIPYARD

SLAUGHTER HOUSE
Mammoth Cave Slaughter House

SPICE MILLS
HEBERHART F. C.
STARCH MAUFACTURER
MADISON PEARL STARCH CO.

STEAMBOAT AGENT
McCLURE WM. S.

STOCKING WEAVER
Hoefer Henry

STOVES, &C.
Cross John B.
Davison & Driggs

TAILORS
AB PLANALP M.
Carlyle John
Lanham B. N.
Padgett G. J.
Sheridan H.
Smith & Huey
White Wm.

TANNERY
ROSS ISEM

TIN WARE
Cross John B.

TOBACCO
(See Cigars)

TOY SHOP
Schnabel Jno.

UNDERTAKERS
Vail & White

UPHOLSTERY
DEVINNEY C. B.
RUSSEL SAMUEL

VINEGAR MANUFACTURER
Shaffer Joseph

WAGON MANUFACTURERS
BARRETT JAMES & BRO.
Dunn Wm.
Griess Frederick

WASHING MACHINES
Green E.

WATCHES
(See Jewelry)

WEAVERS
Gildea Chas.
Wiedmer David