HOME :: Records :: ::

Williams' Madison City Directory 1859-1860 G-N

G

Gable, John, cabinet maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Gahan, Bridget, servant, north side Second between Walnut and East

Gahan, Richard, on Ohio between West and Cherry

Galdy, Lewis, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

Gale, Elmon, a resident of Fairmont94

Gale, Samuel W., commission school, east side of West between Main Cross and Second; home on the north side of Main Cross between East and Baltimore

Gale, Stephen B., clerk, boards at Samuel W. Gale’s, north side of Main Cross between East and Baltimore

Gallagher, Patrick, laborer, south side of Third below Wall95

Gallagher, Winnie, servant at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Gallahan, Michael, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Gandly, Julia, servant at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Gantzschier, Philip, Jr., coffee house, on Ohio between Mulberry and West

Gantzschier, Philip S., grocer, on Ohio between Mulberry and West

GARBER, MICHAEL C., MADISON COURIER proprietor, southeast corner of High and Cherry96

Garber, John, butcher, south side of Second above Baltimore

Garden, Charles P., south side of Main Cross between East and Walnut97

Garrity, Ellen, widow and servant at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Gaul, Christopher, gunsmith, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Gaumer, Frederick, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Depot and Wall98

Gaumer, Henry, shoe maker, east side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Gauss, George (GEORGE FRANCE & GEORGE GAuss), bakery and coffee house, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Gavens, Margaret, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Gavens, Michael, laborer, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

GEBEST, EDWARD, grocer, southwest corner of Main Cross and McIntyre

Gedghty, John, drayman, boards at Martin Mullen’s, south side of Third between West and Poplar

Geen, Charles, clerk, boards on the south side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Geen, George H., south side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Geen, John, Sr., clothing, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the south side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Geen, John, Jr., salesman at John (Jonathan) Geen’s clothing store, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; boards at Jonathan Geen, Sr., on the south side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Geen, William H. H. (MCCUBBIN & COMPANY), boards at Jonathan Geen, Sr., on the south side of Second between Mulberry and Main99

Gehe, Nicholas, sawyer, west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Geiling, George, cooper, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Geinter, John, confectionary, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Geisler, Paul, blacksmith, west side of Walnut north of Fifth100

Geiss, Henry P., watch maker, north side of Main Cross between Walnut and Main101

Gentrup, Andrew, proprietor of the “HIGH STREET EXCHANGE,” north side of High below Depot

Gentrup, C. T., shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Gepfner, Andrew, laborer, north side of Second between Main and Walnut

Gerahty, Martin, carriage maker, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Gerber, John, Sr., grocer, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Gibbs, Thomas E., drayman, east side of Mulberry between Ohio and High102

Gibson, Hugh, painter, south side of Second between Walnut and East

Gibson, James, finisher, south side of Second between Walnut and East

Gieble, John, cabinet maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Giesler, Matthias, cooper, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Gildea, Charles D., weaver, north side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Gildea, John, moulder, boards on the north side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Gill, Thomas, Hickory Alley between Ohio and High

Gillespie, Jane, seamstress, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Gingrich, John, carpenter, southwest corner of West and Presbyterian Avenue

Glass, Frederick, coffee house keeper, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second103

Glass, George, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Glass, Jacob, confectioner, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; boards at Frederick Glass, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second104

GLASSCOCK, JOHN R. BRUCE, auctioneer and grocer, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second; home on the north side of Second between Walnut and Main

Glazer, Nicholas, east side of Mulberry between Ohio and High105

Glynn, James, laborer, east side of East between Main Cross and Third

Glynn, Lawrence, day laborer, north side of High between Deport and Vernon

Glynn, Mrs. Mary, widow, south side of Third below Wall106

Glynn, Michael, laborer, south side of Third between East and Church

Goine, William, drayman, southwest corner of Depot and High

Golden, Michael, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Baltimore and Sering

GOLDEN, SAMUEL H., boots and shoes, north side of Main Cross and Mulberry; residence on Michigan Hill107

Golden, Thomas, tailor, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore108

Golocer, Thomas, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

GOODE, DR. SAMUEL M., dentist, north side Main Cross between West and Poplar; home at the southeast corner of Main Cross and Elm109

Goodrich, James, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

GOODRICH, R. S. (NATHANIEL HUNT & COMPANY, with R. S. Goodrich and Francis Suire, tobacconist and cigars), home on the east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Gorbet, Chester, north side of Second below Depot

Gordon, James, cooper, works at Shillito & Coffin’s, on Ohio between Mulberry and West[110

Gorgas, Joseph R., Daguerrean Saloon, southeast corner of Main and West; boards at Mr. Lowe’s, west side of Mulberry between Second and High111

Gosnell, William P., south side of Third west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Gourley, Mary, west side of Church between Main Cross and Third

Gowers, William S., south side of High above Ferry112

Grader, Louis, barber, southwest corner of Walnut and Third

Graham, James H., clerk, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main113

GRAHAM, THOMAS, SR., bakery, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Graham, Thomas, Jr., clerk, boards on the south side of Main Cross between Main and Mulberry114

Graley, Michael, south side of Third below Wall

Gravenstein, John, boards at the southeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut

Graver, Jacob, boards at the Lafayette Hotel, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Gray, Joseph, plasterer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Depot and Cemetery

Grayson, Andrew J., printer, northwest corner of Poplar and Presbyterian Avenue115

Grayson, John, laborer, northwest corner of Poplar and Presbyterian Avenue116

Grayson, Salathiel, printer, northeast corner of Presbyterian Avenue and Poplar117

Green, George, retired, boards on the south side of Presbyterian Avenue between West and Poplar118

Green, George W., boards at Mrs. Covell’s, on the south side of Presbyterian Avenue between West and Poplar

Green, Hezekiah, carriage and washing machine manufacturer, north side of Second between Mulberry and Main; home on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Green, James M., tobacconist, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar

Greiner, Jonathan, bookkeeper at MATHIAS GREINERS BREWERY, south side of the Lawrenceburg Road above Baltimore119

GREINER, MATHIAS, proprietor of GREINER’S BREWERY, south side of the Lawrenceburg Road above Baltimore

Greusling, Barbara, east side of East between Ohio and Second

GREY EAGLE livery stable, northeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut

Greyble, John F., boards at Jonathan Greyble’s, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Greyble, John, carpenter, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Griess, Frederick, wagon maker, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Griffin, William, contractor, northwest corner of Fourth and Mulberry120

Griffith, Jane W., widow and seamstress, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Guthrie, Eliza T., west side of Broadway between Third and Main Cross

H

Haack, Anton, shoe maker, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Haag, George, wagon maker, boards on the north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Haag, Martin, barber, boards on the west side of Main Cross and Second121

HABLIZEL, CHRISTIAN, proprietor of the LAFAYETTE HOTEL, No. 88, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second122

Hablizel, Frederick, clerk, west side of Main Cross and Second123

Hackett, James, laborer, northwest corner of Ohio and Ferry

Hackett, Margaret, servant for J. D. Dubois’ bookstore, southeast corner of West and Main Cross

Hackett, Otis, south side of Third between Main and Mulberry

Hackney, Robert, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Hackney, Thomas, laborer, northeast corner of High and Walnut

Haedelman, Henry, carpenter, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Hagan, Ellen, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Hagadorn, Lewis, teamster, Mulberry north of Fifth

Hagedorn, Lewis, laborer, works for H. F. ROBBINS, cabinet ware, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; residence on Mulberry above Fourth

Hahn, Andrew, tailor, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Hale, Joseph, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

HALDERMAN, DR. JEROME, office on the north side of West and Poplar; home on the south side of Presbyterian Avenue between West and Poplar

Haley, Margaret, servant at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Haley, Mary, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Hall, Archibald, laborer, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Hall, Henry, west side of Ferry between the Lawrenceburg Road and High

Hall, James, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

Hamel, Joseph, carpenter, west side of Depot between Main Cross and Third

Hamilton, Alexander, proprietor of “THE ARBOUR,” north side of Second between Mulberry and West

Hamilton, James W., cabinet maker, south side of Third between Vine and Mill

Hamm, Frederick, proprietor of the JEFFERSON HOUSE, Ohio between West and Cherry

Hammell, John, laborer, north side of Third west of Depot124

Hammer, Jacob, plasterer, boards on the west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Hammer, Jacob, planer, boards on the west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Handley, Ann, widow, Ohio between West and Cherry

Handley, Mary, servant, south side of Second between Walnut and East

Haney, John, painter, north side of Ohio between Main and Walnut

Hankins, John, laborer, west side of East between Fourth and Fifth

Hanley, George M., clerk, boards at Jonathan Hanley’s, west side of Vine between Main Cross and Third

Hanley, John, bookkeeper, west side of Vine between Main Cross and Third125

Harbaugh, James, boiler maker, south side of Third between Mill and Depot

Harbaugh, Joseph, ship carpenter, south side of High between East and Walnut126

Harbaugh, Josiah, boat caulker, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Hardenbrook, Elizabeth, widow, north side of High between Walnut and Main

Hardiman, Joseph, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Hare, John C., coffee house, home on the east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Hargan, James (JOHN H. WOODEN & JAMES HARGAN, grocery and saddlery), south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main127

Hargan, Peter, laborer, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main128

HARPER & BROTHER (JOHN E. C. H. F. & FREDERICK HARPER), druggist, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Harper, Frederick (JOHN E. C. H. F. & FREDERICK HARPER, druggists), north side of Second between East and Walnut129

Harper, John E. C. F. (JOHN E. C. H. F. & FREDERICK HARPER, east side of Main between Third and Fourth130

Harr, George, coffee house, home on the west side of Walnut north of Fifth

HARRINGTON, HENRY W., attorney, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third; home on the north side of Main Cross between Walnut and East

Harris, J. W. (J. W. HARRIS & N. WILSON), east side of West between Third and Fourth

Harris, Thomas H., bookkeeper, bookkeeper, southeast corner of East and High

HARRIS & WILSON (J. W. HARRIS & N. WILSON), proprietors of the MADISON WOODEN BOWL MILL, north side of Fifth between Mulberry and West

HARRIS, WILLIAM C. L., Daguerrean Saloon and ambrotype typist, south side of Main Cross between West and Mulberry; home on the west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Hart, John, store clerk, boards on the east side of West between Third and Fourth

Hartenbruck, Mrs., north side of High between Main and Walnut

Hartley, Josiah M., livery stable, southeast corner of Broadway and Second; home on the south side of Second between Broadway and Vine

Haskell, William A., clerk, bookstore, southeast corner of Main Cross and West

Havey, James, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Hawes, Rev. Lowman A., west side of Broadway between Third and Presbyterian Avenue

Hawkins, Mary, shoe binder, northeast corner of Presbyterian Avenue and Poplar

Hawkins, Nathan, dry goods &c, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; home on the west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Hayden, John, finisher, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

Hazelton, James, lath maker, northwest corner of High and Ohio131

HEBERHART, FRANCIS C., SPICE MILLS, north side of Second between Vernon and Depot132

Heck, Mathias, clerk at the INDIANA KENTUCKY HOUSE, southeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut133

Heiss, Charles, clerk, boards on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Hellp, Elias, glue manufacturer; home on the north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Henderson, Laura, dress maker, northeast corner of High and Walnut

Hendricks, Abram W. (WILLIAM MCKEE DUNN & ABRAM W. HENDRICKS), north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill134

Hendricks, Ann P., south side of High between Broadway and Elm135

Hendricks, Joseph H., shoe store, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the south side of Second between Church and Baltimore136

Hendricks, Paul, no profession, northeast corner of Main Cross and Vine137

Henry, Margaret, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Henson, Charles, east side of Ferry between High and the Lawrenceburg Road

Herbst, Frank, grocery, north side of Second above Baltimore

Herbst, George E., carpenter, north side of Third between East and Walnut138

Herman, Ef. Rosine, mid-wife, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Herman, Lawrence, brewer, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Herrod, Celia (Mulatto), wash woman, south side of Fifth between Poplar and Broadway

Hersche, George, shoe maker, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Hesley, Sylvanus, carpenter, east side of West between Main Cross and Third139

Heuse, Otto, Sr., leather findings store, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main140

Hewson, Mary, widow, south side of Second between Walnut and East

HIGBEE, ISAAC F., Jefferson County Recorder, NEWS ROOM, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third; home on the south side of Mulberry and Main

Higgins, John, laborer, southeast corner of Church and Third141

HIGH STREET EXCHANGE (Andrew Gentrup, proprietor), north side of High below Depot

Hildreth, Henry, merchant, south side of Second between Walnut and East

Hill, Francis, book binder, northeast corner of Presbyterian Avenue and Elm

Hill, Frank, caulker, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Hill, James, hay press manufacturer, north side of Jackson west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad; home on the south side of Third near McIntyre

Hill, Jane (Mrs. James), widow and seamstress, west side of West between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Hill, Nicholas, boards at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio142

HILL, DR. PARLEY, office on the north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the north side of Third between Mulberry and West

Hillabold, Adam, brewer, west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth143

Hillis, James, north side of Second above Baltimore

Hillis, James, cooper, south side of High between Main and Walnut

HILLIS, WILLIAM C., attorney and Treasurer of Jefferson County, office in the Court House; home on the southeast corner of Second and Church144

Hinds, James W., coal merchant, east side of West between High and Ohio; home on the northwest corner of Presbyterian Avenue and West

Hinds, Rufus W., east side of East between Ohio and Second

Hinds, Rufus, east side of East between Ohio and Second

Hinds, T. L., northwest corner of Presbyterian Avenue and West

Hiner, C., south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Plum

Hiner, George, clerk, boards at James Hiner’s, northwest corner of Presbyterian Avenue and West

Hiner, John, shoe maker, east side of Broadway between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Hiner, John A., cooper, boards at the northeast corner of Cherry and High

Hines, P., boards at Mrs. Foley’s

Hiserman, Jacob, tinsmith, boards at P. Konig’s

HOBSON, J. W.: J. W. Hobson & Company, in partnership with William Sanderson, southeast corner of High and Plum; home on the south side of Second between Broadway and Elm.

HODGES, DR. WILLIS, physician, northwest corner of Broadway and Main Cross145

Hoefer, Henry, stocking weaver, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Hoffacker, J. G., LADIES AND GENTS OYSTER SALOON, west side of Main between Main Cross and Third

Hoffman, Conrad, day laborer, Ohio between Mulberry and West

Hoffman, John, carpenter, north side of Ohio between Mulberry and Main

Hoffman, Mathias, barber at Jacob Weber’s, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

HOFFMAN, PETER S., PROVISION STORE, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar; home on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Hoffstadt, Asher M., clothing, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third146

Hoffstadt, Henry, clothing, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main147

Hoffstadt, Julius, merchant tailor, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the west side of Main between Third and Fourth148

Hogland, Henry, south side of Second west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Holley, Woodson, wood sawyer, home on the north side of Fifth between Main and Walnut

Hollis, Ebenezer, blacksmith, south side of Third between Walnut and Main; boards at the Indiana Kentucky House, southeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut

Hollis, John P., blacksmith, south side of Second between Main and Walnut

Hollis, William, laborer, alley between High and Second and Main and Walnut

Holmes, John, south side of Second west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Holmes, Samuel, plasterer, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South149

Holmes, Strother, teamster, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Depot and Cemetery

Holstein, Charles L., grocer, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Holstein, Lewis, dry goods, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Holton, Joseph, laborer, south side of Fifth between Main and Walnut

Holzner, John, cabinet maker, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Hoole, William E., FURNITURE STORE, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar; home on the north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm

Hooler, John, barber at George Frank’s, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Hopkins, Charles R., south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

HORRELL, EDWARD, varnisher, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second

Horuff, William, shoe maker, south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Horuff, William, shoe maker, southeast corner of Main Crossing and Sering

Houser, Christian, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Howard, Amanda, teacher, southwest corner of Main Cross and Church

Howard, Mary J., trader, southwest corner of Main Cross and Church

Howe, John, tailor, north side of Second between Plum and Vernon

Howley, Patrick, laborer, east side of Church between Main Cross and Third150

Hubbard, Elizabeth, west side of Cherry between Second and Main Cross151

Hubbard, George Thomas, ship carpenter, south side of Third between Mill and Depot

Hubbard, Maria L., west side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second152

Hubbard, Martha, west side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second

Hubbard, Matilda, west side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second

Hubbard, Richard W., cashier of the Madison Insurance Company, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

Hubbs, Benjamin, conductor, north side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut

Hubbs, Joseph, agent, southwest corner Elm and High153

Huber, George, clerk, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

Hubinger, John, coppersmith, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Vine

Huder, Henry, carpenter, north side of Fourth between Main and Mulberry

Huey, John M., druggist, north side of Second above Baltimore

Huey, Norman R., clerk; boards at William Huey’s, north side of Second between Baltimore and Sering

Huey, William (SAMUEL J. SMITH & WILLIAM HUEY, tailors), north side of Second between Baltimore and Sering

Hughes, James, day laborer, north side of Fourth between Main and Walnut154

Hughes, William M., physician and druggist, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the south side of Main Cross between East and Church155

Hulbert, Jerome, plasterer, north side of Third between Mill and Cemetery

Hull, Cincinnatus, southwest corner of Second and East

Hulsner, John, works at the Madison Water Works, Clifton Springs, south side of Third between Depot and Wall

Hummel, George, north side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Humphrey, James, painter, northeast corner of Third and Cemetery

Humphreys, James M., printer, boards at Mrs. Humphreys’, northeast corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Humphreys, Mary, widow, northeast corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Humphreys, Samuel C., clock dealer, west side of Main between Second and High

Humphreys, Samuel L., clerk, northeast corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Humphreys, William H., tobacconist, boards at the northeast corner of Baltimore and Main Cross

Humphreys, William W., librarian, west side of Main between High and Second

Hunster, Alexander (Mulatto), barber, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Hunter, Mrs. Clarissa, school teacher, north side of High between East and Walnut

HUNT, NATHANIEL & COMPANY (NATHANIEL HUNT, R. S. GOODRICH AND FRANCIS SUIRE), tobacco and cigars, north side of Main Cross between West and Mulberry

Hunt, Nathaniel (NATHANIEL HUNT, R. S. GOODRICH & FRANCIS SUIRE, tobacco and cigars, southeast corner of Church and Second

Hunt, R. B., north side of High between East and Walnut

HUNT, SIMON, hats, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth156

Hurlbut, Hiram M., carpenter, north side of Third between Vine and Elm

Hurlbut, R. Jerome, laborer, *MCQUISTON & COMPAN*Y, produce dealers; home on the south side of Third between Mill and Depot157

Hurlbut, Ward B., plasterer, northeast corner of Vine and Third158

Hurley, William, turner, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Vine159

Hussa, Anna, servant at the Western Hotel, northwest corner of West Ohio

Hutchings, Joseph O., shoe maker, east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

HUTCHINSON, DR. JAMES B., physician, west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Hutchinson, Curtis, west side of East between High and Second

Hutchinson, Lydia A., west side of East between High and Second

Hutchinson, Olive, widow, west side of East between High and Second

Hutchinson, Sophronia, west side of East between High and Second

Huter, Nicholas, cooper, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Hutson, L. P., cooper, boards at M. Manning’s

Hyner, John, shoe maker, east side of Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

I

Igel, R. L., clerk for W. M. Hughes, druggist on the south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; boards on the south side of Main Cross between East and Church

INDIANA BANK, southwest corner of Main Cross and West

INDIAN-KENTUCK HOUSE (James Bachman, proprietor), southeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut

INDIANA FOUNDRY (James M. Crawford and William W. Davidson, proprietors), east side of Vernon between High and Second

Inskeep, William P. (WILLIAM P. INSKEEP & COMPANY INCLUDING SAMUEL COCHRAN AND JONATHAN PATTIE), Madison Planing and Flooring Mill, south side of Second between Main and Mulberry.

INSKEEP, WILLIAM P. & COMPANY (WILLIAM P. INSKEEP, SAMUEL COCHRAN & JONATHAN PATTIE), east side of Poplar between Ohio and High160

Irvey, Joseph, varnisher, north side of Third between East and Walnut

Irwin, Ann, manutua maker, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Irwin, James, bookkeeper, boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

J

JACKMAN, ROBERT P., Auditor of Jefferson County, office at the Court House; boards on the east side of Walnut between High and Second161

JACKSON HOUSE, northeast corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Jager, John (HENRY C. WOODARD & JOHN JAGER, marble factory), east side of Walnut above Fourth

JEFFERSON COUNTY COURT HOUSE, southeast corner of Main Cross and Main

JEFFERSON COUNTRY JAIL, south side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut

JEFFERSON FOUNDRY AND MACHINE WORKS (WILLIAM JOHNSON & REUBEN E. NEAL), between Second and High and Elm and Vine

JEFFERSON HOUSE (Frederick Hamm, proprietor), on Ohio between West and Cherry

JEFFERSON HOUSE (Gregory Klein, proprietor), northeast corner of Third and Walnut

Jenkins, Mrs. Emeline, widow, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Jenkins, William T., ship carpenter, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Jewell, Alfred, north side of Third between Mill and Vernon

Jewell, Alfred H., joiner, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Jewell, Laura, west side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Jewell, Sarah, seamstress and widow of John J. Jewell, west side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third162

Jewell, Sally, seamstress and Sarah’s daughter, west side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Jhemil, John, carpenter, north side of Fifth between Main and Walnut

Johnson, Mr., south side of Third between Walnut and East

Johnson, Fountain, cabinet maker, north side of Second between McIntyre and South

Johnson, Michael H., cabinet maker, east side of Mill between Main Cross and Second

Johnson, Sidney, machinist at the Courier office, south side of Third between Mulberry and Main

Johnson, William (WILLIAM JOHNSON & REUBEN E. NEAL, JEFFERSON FOUNDRY owners), north side of Main Cross between Mill and Vernon

Johnson, William, cabinet maker, north side of Third between Poplar and Broadway

Johnson, William, Jr., steamboat man, boards on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Vernon

Johnson, Wilson H., north side of Main Cross between Baltimore and Church

Johnston, David, laborer (plasterer/Mulatto), east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Johnston, F., cabinet maker, north side of Second west of the railroad

Johnston, Richard, starch factory clerk, east side of Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Johnston, William J., east side of Broadway between Presbyterian Avenue and Third

Jollait, Franz B., watch maker at G. Dold’s, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Jones, Dennis, boiler maker, north side of Second between Plum and Mill

Jones, H. C., tobacconist, north side of Third between Walnut and East

Jones, James S., at the Courier office, home on the west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth163

Jones, Lewis, druggist clerk, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Jones, Louden, printer, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Jones, Mrs. Mary M., west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Jones, R. P. treasurer, Madison & Indianapolis Railroad, southwest corner of Second and Poplar

Jones, Rachel, widow, south side of Third between Walnut and East

Jones, Susanna, boarding house, east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Jones, Thomas S., jewelry, boards on the west of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Jones, William, farmer, east side of Baltimore north of Main Cross

Jones, William, carpenter, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Jones, William C., boards at Mrs. Covell’s, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between West and Poplar

Jones, William H., grocer, southwest corner of Main Cross and East; home on the north side of Main Cross above Church

K

Kaiser, William, tailor, east side of Third between Depot and Mill

Kampe, Edward, carpenter, west side of Cemetery between Fourth and Fifth

Kavanaugh, Lawrence, blacksmith, on Presbyterian Avenue between Mill and Cemetery

Keeney, M. C., works at the SHIP YARD west of the city

Kegar, George, finisher, east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Keller, John, north side of Lawrenceburg Road above Baltimore

Keller, Jonathan, engineer, south side of Third between West and Poplar164

Kelley, Michael, laborer, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Kelso, Samuel, ship carpenter, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Poplar

Kenamon, Herrman, clerk at Farmer’s Hotel, northeast corner of Main Cross and Depot

Kennedy, Alexander, stable man, east side of Mulberry between High and Second

Kennedy, Matthew, tobacconist, north side of High between Walnut and East165

Kennedy, Patrick, carriage maker, boards on the south side of High between East and Church

Kenyon, John, watchman, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Kernen, Christian, carpenter, south side of Fifth between Walnut and East

Kernen, G., clerk at the Lafayette Hotel, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Kernen, Jacob, laborer, home on the northeast corner of Fifth and Walnut166

Kettaly, John, shoe maker, boards on the east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Keuthan, William, confectionary, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the southwest corner of Mulberry and Fourth

Keys, Oliver A., bookstore, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the south side of Fourth between Main and Mulberry

Keyt, William H. (SAMUEL M. STRADER, SR. & WILLIAM H. KEYT, commission merchants), on Vine between Main Cross and Third

KIBBY, DANIEL N., cooper, east side of Walnut between Second and Main Cross

Kienzle, Christopher, saddles and harness, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Kimmel, Adam, day laborer, on Second between Mulberry and Main167

Kimmel, Amandus, merchant tailor, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar

Kimmel, John, brick maker, east side of East north of Fifth168

Kimmel, Martin, saddle tree manufacturer, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Kin, Michael, laborer, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Kinder, Lawrence, cabinet maker, west side of Poplar between Main Cross and Third

King, Culver W., clerk at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

King, Mrs. Harriet G., north side of High between Broadway and Elm

King, John, retired merchant, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third169

King, Ludwig “Lee”, coffee house, south side of Second between Walnut and East

King, Randel, caulker, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Kinney, Godfried, blacksmith, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Kinney, Paul, laborer, north side of Third west of Depot

Kirchner, William, proprietor of KIRCHNER’S HOTEL, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Kirk, John, livery stable, northeast corner of Main Cross and Walnut; home on the northwest corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Kirk, William, boards at the northwest corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Kirtner, Dorcas, west side of Walnut between High and Second

Klein, Gregory, proprietor of the JEFFERSON HOUSE, northwest corner of Third and Walnut

Klein, Jacob, coffee house, south side of High between Mill and Plum

Klein, Jacob, drayman, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Klein, John, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Klein, John B., coffee house, south side of Main Cross between Plum and Vernon170

Klein, Michael, drayman, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

KLEIN, NICHOLAS: Liquor store, east side of Mulberry between High and Second

Klose, Eliza June, widow, south side of Main Cross below Depot171

Koch, George, shoe maker, south side of Fourth between Walnut and East172

Kochems, Peter, grocery clerk, west side of Walnut between High and Second173

Kok, Jacob, drayman, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Kraut, Christopher, bar keeper at the Broadway Hotel, west side of Mulberry between Second and Main Cross

Kraut, John G., proprietor of the CAPITOL SALOON, northwest corner of Second and Mulberry174

Kreller, John M., boards at the Lafayette House, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

KRONENBERGER, LEHMAN, dealer in furs and skins, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main175

Kronenberger, Marks, dealer in hides and wool, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main176

Kukum, Peter, west side of Walnut between High and Second

KUNKLER, DR. G. A., physician, north side of Second between Mulberry and Main; home on the east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Kuthen, William, confectionary, south side of Main Crossing between Mulberry and West; home on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth177

Kyle, Mrs. Gertrude, north side of Second above Baltimore

Kyle, Harry C., (JOHN M. TODD & HARRY C. KYLE, lumber and shingles), west side of Mill between Main Cross and Third178

Kyle, Isaac, carpenter, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

L

LAFAYETTE HOTEL, C. Hoblitzel, proprietor, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Lahen, Bridget, widow and wash woman, east side of East between Main Cross and Third

Lahmann, Frederick, grocer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Lahmann, Jacob, carpenter, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Lanckton, H. P., west side of Vine between Main Cross and Third

Landers, John N., cooper, works for Shillito & Coffin’s, his shop on west side of West between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth; home on the northeast corner of High and Cherry

Lane, David, bar keep, north side of third west of Cemetery

Lane, Jedediah, grocer, southeast corner of Main Cross and Vine; home on the east side of Vine between Main Cross and Third

Lane, Joseph B., blacksmith, south side of High between Walnut and East

Lane, Joshua, laborer, south side of High between East and Walnut

Lang, Bonafacius, tailor, east side of Baltimore north of Main Cross

Langtree, George, boards on the east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Langtree, J. S., board on the east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Langtree, Martha, widow, south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Lanham, Bryant N., merchant tailor, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; resident of North Madison

Lanham, Collin, tailor, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Lanier, Alexander C., gentleman not in business, southeast corner of Vine and High179

Laramer, James, saddler, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Lash, Jacob, tailor, south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Lathrop, Mrs., south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

Lathrop, Eliza, grocer, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Lathrop, L. J., carpenter, north side of Second between McIntyre and South

Lavell, Edward, laborer, north side of High between West and Mulberry

Lavell, John, alley north of Main Cross east of Baltimore

Lavercombe, John, cabinet maker, boards at the Western Hotel, northwest corner of West and Ohio

Lawless, Thomas, laborer, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth180

Lawrence, Archibald, watchman, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Lawrence, Mrs. Johanna, seamstress, south side of Fourth between Broadway and Elm

Lawrence, John, printer, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm

Lawrence, Vinton, R., laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Lay, John G., barber, at Jacob Weber’s, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Layton, Joel, south side Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Leach, John, laborer, east side of Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Leatherman, Henry, drayman, north side of Ohio between Main and East

Lebutt, David, blacksmith, east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Lee, Mrs. Christina, shoe binder, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

LELAND, EDWIN G., attorney, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third; home on the east side of Vine between Main Cross and Third

Leonard, Thomas (JOHN DOYLE & THOMAS LEONARD, wholesale grocers), boards at C. Collins’, north side of High between West and Mulberry

Leonard, Thomas, laborer, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Leopold, Charles, baker and coffee house, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Levi, Moses, tailor, boards at the northwest corner of Mulberry and Main Cross with Aaron Marks

Levy, Archibald C., bookkeeper for WILLIAM P. LEVY & COMPANY, bookstore and job printing, south side of Main Cross between West and Cherry; home on the north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Levy, Lewis (WILLIAM P. LEVY & COMPANY, with Lewis Levy, book store and job printing), south side of Main Cross between West and Cherry; home on the west side of West between Fourth and Presbyterian Avenue.

LEVY, WILLIAM P. & COMPANY, with Lewis Levy, stationers, book store, book binding and job printing, south side of Main Cross between West and Cherry to doors west of Indiana Bank

Lewedag, Louisa, grocer, northwest corner of Walnut and Fourth

Lewedag, William H., proprietor of the William Tell House, on the north side of Ohio between Mulberry and West182

Lewis, Edward, clerk, northeast corner of West and Third

Lewis, James E., plow manufacturer, northwest corner of Mulberry and Third; home on the northeast corner Mulberry and Third183

Lewis, Mrs. Janet, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

LEWIS, JOSEPH, chair manufactory, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar; home on the south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Poplar184

Lewis, Joseph (MCQUISTON & COMPANY with Joseph Lewis, produce dealers), northwest corner of Main Cross and Vine; home at the northeast corner of Vine and Second

Lewis, Mercy M., boards at Joseph Lewis’, northeast corner of Vine and Second185

Lewis, Rachael (Negro), north side of Fifth between Main and Walnut

Lewis, Susan, widow, west side of Walnut between Third and Main Cross

Lewis, William O., wagon maker, south side of Main Cross between Depot and Vernon; home on the west side of Depot between Main Cross and Second

Lichtmann, George, clerk for Nicholas Lichtmann’s coffee house

Lichtmann, Nicholas, coffee house, home on the northwest corner of Main and Second

Lick, Susan, seamstress, north side of Fourth between Main and Walnut

Lick, William H., north side of Fourth between Main and Walnut

Liggett, Samuel, stone mason, south side of Third between Vine and Mill186

Linenweber, Nicholas, blacksmith, north side of Second between Second between Mulberry and Main; home on the north side of High between Main and Walnut

Linenweber, Peter, carriage maker, boards on the north side of High between Main and Walnut

Link, _____, grocer, southwest corner of Walnut and Fourth

Link, Esther, house work, north side of Presbyterian Avenue east of Depot

Lintic, Thomas, laborer, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

List, John, grocer, west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Litter, John, south side of Third between East and Church

Litterer, Frank, cooper, east side Poplar between Fourth and Fifth

Litterer, John A., carpenter, south side of Third between East and Church

Little, Rev. Henry, south side of Third between Elm and Vine187

Littlejohn, Jared W., constable, west side of West between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Lock, William, day laborer, west side of Church between Main Cross and Third

Lockard, Thomas, laborer, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Lodge, B. F. C., dry goods, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; residence in the county

Lodge, Caleb T., retired merchant, north side of Second between Vine and Mill

Lodge, Charles E., southeast corner of Mulberry and Third

Lodge, John J., clerk, north side of Second between Walnut and East

Lodge, Mrs. John, southwest corner of Mulberry and Third

Lodge, Robert, clerk, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Lodge, William H., clerk, southwest corner of Mulberry and Third

Lodge, William J. P., retired merchant, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third188

Loftus, James, drayman, boards at Martin Mullen’s, south side of Third between West and Poplar

Loftus, Patrick, boards on the west side of East between Main Cross and Third

Logan, James C., lumber dealer, south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Logan, John, day laborer, east side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second

Lohmann, Joseph, proprietor of the OHIO STREET HOUSE, northeast corner of Ohio and Cherry

Lohmann, Joseph H., proprietor of the WESTERN HOTEL, northwest corner of West and Ohio189

Lohrig, Peter, grocer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth190

Lonard, Charlotte, north side of Second between Cherry and Poplar

Long, George, stone cutter, home on the west side of Main north of Fifth

LOOS & BIRX (GEORGE LOOS_ & JONATHAN BIRX), coopers, west side of Depot near Main Cross

Loos, George (GEORGE LOOS & JONATHAN BIRX, coopers), north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Depot and Cemetery191

Lott, Marcus D., Jefferson County Recorder, southeast corner of Clay and Second

Lott, Sarah, west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Lotz, Bernhadt, shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South192

Lowe, John, shoe store, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the west side of Mulberry between Second and High

Lowe, William H., shoe maker, south side of Third between Mill and Depot

Loyd, John, laborer, north side of Ohio between Walnut and Main

Luck, Abraham, grocer, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Luck, Augustus, Daguerrean Saloon, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second; boards on the west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Luck, George, clerk, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Luck, Jacob, brick maker, west side of East between Third and Fourth193

Luck, John, music and fancy store, south side of Main Cross between West and Cherry; home on the west side of Main opposite the Court House

Ludwick, John, ship carpenter, boards on the east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Lumburn, _____, south side of Main Cross between Baltimore and Church

Lumm, Highland, laborer, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Lund, Allen W., saddler tree maker, west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth194

Lyle, Daniel, grocer, boards at Mrs. Kinder’s195

Lynch, Michael, boatman, on Ohio between West and Cherry

Lynch, Professor Thomas H., Methodist minister, north side of Third between Elm and Broadway

Lytle, George, porter, north side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Mc

McAlpin, Bridget, alley between Ohio and High and Main and Walnut

McAndress, Maria, servant for B. F. Callaway, brick mason, west side of Poplar between Main Cross and Third

McCaffety, Jonathan “Mack,” carpenter, south side of Main Cross between Vernon and Depot

McCaine, Priscilla, south side of Third between Vine and Mill

McCaine, Robert R. R., manger of the WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH office, southeast corner of Second and West; home on the south side of Third between Vine and Mill196

McCann, Mrs. Caroline, seamstress, east side of Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

McCann, William H., brick binder, east side of Broadway between Third and Fourth

McCarty, Catharine, widow, east side of East between Ohio and Second

McCarty, Margaret, servant at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

McCaslind, Martha, south side of Third west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

McCaslind, William D., farmer, north side of Second below Depot

McClean, John, cabinet maker, west side of Mulberry north of Sixth

McClure, David L., south side of Third between Broadway and Elm197

McClure, Jonathan, printer, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

MCCLURE, DR. WILLIAM J., south side of Second between Broadway and Elm198

MCCLURE, WILLIAM S., steamboat agent and produce dealer, office at McClure’s Wharf, foot of West; warehouse on the north side of Ohio between West and Cherry; home on the south side of Second between Broadway and Elm199

McCormick, Phenetta (Mrs. Patrick A.), west side of East between Third and Fourth

McCoy, McKay, west side of Elm between Main Cross and Second

McCullough, John, deck hand, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

McCune, William H., carpenter, north side of High between East and Walnut

McDermitt, Thomas M., drayman, boards at Martin Mullen’s, south side of Third between West and Poplar

McDevitt, Edward, boards at Mrs. McDevitt’s, east side of Main between Second and High

McDevitt, Mrs. Mary, boarding house, east side of Main between Second and High

McDonald, Alexander, switchman, north side of Third west of Depot

McDonald, Thomas, shoe maker, south side of Third between East and Church

McEwen, William (NATHAN POWELL, WILLIAM MCEWEN & COMPANY with James H. Cunningham), south side of Second between Mill and Vernon; residence at Columbus

McFetridge, James, bookkeeper, boards at McFetridge’s, south side of Second between Plum and Vernon

McFetridge, John L., bookkeeper, MADISON MARINE RAILWAY AND SHIP YARD, on Ohio below Madison Pearl Starch Factory; home on the south side of Second between Plum and Vernon

McGee, Joseph T., cooper, northeast corner of Main Cross and Poplar

McGill, James, brick layer, northeast corner of High and Plum

McGinnis, Michael, south side of Second between Main and Walnut

McGlahan, Ellen, servant for D. Blackmore, Jr., commission merchant and pork packer, southeast corner of Second and West; home on the east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

McGlahan, Patrick, foundry worker, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

McGlahan, Philip, south side of Second between Vernon and Depot

McGlaughlin, Margaret, servant for Martin Mullen’s, south side of Third between West and Poplar

McGlone, Mrs., north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

McGovern, John, tailor, boards at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

McGregor, Andrew (JAMES DODDS, ANDREW MCGREGOR & COMPANY, with James Rutherford, engine builders and iron rail makers, the CITY FOUNDRY), east side of Broadway between Third and Presbyterian Avenue

McGuire, Thomas (WILLIAM R. STANLEY & THOMAS MCGUIRE, Brass Founders), east side of Mill between Main Cross and Third

McHugh, James, south side of Main Cross between Plum and Vernon

McIntosh, Robert (ROBERT MCINTOSH & COMPANY with John M. Rickard, boot and shoe store), north side of Third between Elm and Broadway

MCINTOSH, ROBERT & COMPANY (ROBERT MCINTOSH & JOHN M. RICKARD), boot and shoe store, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar

McIntyre, Daniel, drayman, west side of East between Ohio and High

McIntyre, Sarah, widow, east side of East between Ohio and Second

McKay, David, laborer, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

McKay, Jane, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

McKee, Robert S. (J. S. WEYER & ROBERT S. MCKEE, wholesale grocers and commission merchants), director of the Madison Insurance Company; north side of Third between Elm and Broadway

McKenna, John, east side of Depot between Main Cross and Second200

McKim, James, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second201

McKim, Robert (FESTUS L. THOMPSON & ROBERT MCKIM, coal dealers), east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second202

MCKINNEY & ALLING (JOHN MCKINNEY & CHARLES ALLING), hardware, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

McKinney, George W., shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Depot and Wall; home the same203

McKinney, James, blacksmith, west side of Vernon between Ohio and High

McKinney, John, blacksmith, east side of Depot between Main Cross and Second

McKinney, John (JOHN MCKINNEY & CHARLES ALLING, hardware), west side of West between Third and Presbyterian Avenue204

McKinney, Silas, south side of Main Cross below Depot

McKinney, William, carpenter, east side of Broadway between Third and Main Cross

McKnight, Rev. George, south side of Second between Walnut and East

McLane, Charles, grocer, south side of Third between Mulberry and West

McLaughlin, Patrick, north side of Second below Depot205

McLaughlin, Thomas, clothing, north side of Main Cross between Poplar and Broadway206

MCLEAN, WASHINGTON, & COMPANY (WASHINGTON MCLEAN & P. L. WEAVER, boiler manufacturers), north side of Second between Vernon and Depot

McLean, Washington (WASHINGTON MCLEAN & P. L. WEAVER, boiler manufacturers), resident of Cincinnati, Ohio

McLelland, William E., north side of Second between Main and Walnut207

McLoughlan, Andrew, laborer, east side of Elm between Main Cross and Second

McManiman, Anthony, baggage master, north side of Third west of Cemetery

McMillan, William M., carpenter, north side of Main Cross below Depot

McNamara, Jerome, clerk, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm

McNeeley, R., south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

McNoland, John, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

McNulty, John W., laborer, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

MCQUISTON & COMPANY (WILLIAM MCQUISTON & JOSEPH LEWIS), produce dealers, northwest corner of Main Cross and Vine

McQuiston, William (WILLIAM MCQUISTON & JOSEPH LEWIS, produce dealers), east side of Vine between Second and Main Cross

McReight, Patrick, south side of Second between Walnut and East

M

Maccubbin, Charles (CHARLES MACCUBBIN, N. O. WILLIAMS & WILLIAM GREEN, dry goods), north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

MACCUBBIN & COMPANY (CHARLES MACCUBBIN, N. O. WILLIAMS & WILLIAM GREEN), dry goods, southwest corner of Main Cross and Mulberry

Maccubbin, William, laborer, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Macnulty, J., northwest corner of High and East

MADISON COURIER (Daily and Dollar Weekly, Michael C. Garber, proprietor), east side of West between Main Cross and Second

MADISON GAS LIGHT AND COKE COMPANY, office on the north side of Second between Mulberry and West; factory on the north side of Ohio between Walnut and East

MADISON HOTEL (Culver Woodburn, proprietor), southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

MADISON & INDIANAPOLIS RAILROAD DEPOT, on Ohio between Vine and Mill

MADISON INSURANCE COMPANY, northeast corner of Second and West

MADISON LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, southeast corner of West and Second

MADISON MARINE RAILWAY AND SHIP YARD, on Ohio below the Madison Pearl Starch Factory

MADISON NORMAL INSTITUTE, south side of Second between Broadway and Poplar

MADISON PEARL STARCH COMPANY, south side of Jackson below the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

MADISON PLANING & FLOORING MILL, east side of Poplar between Ohio and High

MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, LOWER SEMINARY, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, UPPER SEMINARY, south side of Third between Walnut and East

MADISON POST OFFICE (Rolla Doolittle, postmaster), at the Melodeon on the east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

MADISON SEMINARY (Charles Barnes, principal), northwest corner of High and Cherry

MADISON WOODEN BOWL MILL (J. W. HARRIS & N. WILSON, proprietors), north side of Fifth between Mulberry and West

Maddocks, J. H., machinist, west side of Broadway between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Maddox, Thomas, machinist, west side of Broadway north of Presbyterian Avenue

Mahan, Patrick, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Mairn, James, laborer, east side of Church between Main Cross and Third

Malia, Patrick, laborer, boards at Darmody’s

Mallory, William, laborer, north side of Second above Baltimore

Maly, Ellen, servant at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

MAMMOTH CAVE SLAUGHTER HOUSE, at Fulton

Manning, Henry, upholster, south side of High, between Cherry and Poplar208

Mante, John, cabinet maker, east side of Broadway between Presbyterian Avenue and Fourth

Mantz, Edward, east side of Church between High and Second

Mantz, William, drayman, south side of High between Plum and Vernon209

Manyhale, Michael, tanner, north side of Second above Baltimore

Manyon, Mathew, laborer, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Marcellus, Charles, shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

March, Henry, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Markley, John A., Sr. (JAMES G. WRIGHT & JOHN A. MARKLEY, grocers and commission merchants), north side of Third between Elm and Vine

Markley, John A., Jr., commission merchant for WRIGHT & MARKLEY, grocers and commission merchants; home on the north side of Third between Elm and Vine210

Marks, Aaron, clothing store, northwest corner of Mulberry and Main Cross211

Marquis, Ebenezer, blacksmith, boards at Samuel Marquis’, west side of Elm between Third and Main Cross

Marquis, Samuel, grocer, west side of Elm between Third and Main Cross

Marsh, John, EXCHANGE OFFICE, east side of West between Second and Main Cross; residence is Mount Marsh

Marsh, Theodore, teacher, boards at Arthur Orr’s, northwest corner of Second and Baltimore

Marshall, Addison, steamboat engineer, north side of Second between Plum and Mill212

Martin, Denny, tailor, on Ohio between West and Cherry

Martin, James, laborer, boards on the west side of East between Fourth and Fifth

Martin, Luke, north side of Third west of Depot

Martin, Mary, west side of East between Fourth and Fifth213

Martin, Thomas, laborer, west side of East between Fourth and Fifth214

Marx, Elizabeth, seamstress, north side of Third between Mill and Cemetery

Marz, John N., east side of East between Main Cross and Third

Mason, John, grocer, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

MASONIC HALL, east side of West between Main Cross and Third

Massey, Lewis (LEWIS MASSEY & WILLIAM A. SIDDALL, grocers), southwest corner of Main Cross and Poplar

Mathis, Charles, foundryman, west side of Cemetery north of Presbyterian Avenue

Matthews, Thomas, secretary of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Matthews, William, brass finisher, west side of Cemetery

Maurar, Leonhardt, drayman, south side of Milton between Main and Mulberry

Maxwell, John M. (WILLIAM H. FRY, JOHN M. MAXWELL & J. P. WALKER, commission merchants), north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

May, Mary A., servant, north side of Main Cross between Vernon and Plum

May, Solomon, carpenter, southwest corner of Second and Cherry

Mayberry, Henry, brick mason, east side of Cemetery north of Presbyterian Avenue

Mearns, Samuel, laborer, east side of Vine between Main Cross and Second

Meirs, Thomas, west side of Main between Ohio and High

MELDRUM, G. & COMPANY (GEORGE MELDRUM & FRANCIS E. SUIRE), druggists, northwest corner of West and Main Cross215

Meldrum, George (GEORGE MELDRUM & FRANCIS E. SUIRE), north side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut

Meldrum, Richard C., agent for ADAMS’ EXPRESS, home on the south side of Third between West and Poplar

MELLEN & COMPANY (GEORGE M. & GRANVILLE J. MELLEN), china, glass and queensware, Fitch’s Block, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Mellen, George M. (GEORGE M. & GRANVILLE J. MELLEN), northwest corner of Broadway and Main Cross

Mellen, Granville J. (GEORGE M. & GRANVILLE J. MELLEN), northwest corner, Broadway and Main Cross

MELODEON BUILDING, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

Mendell, Caroline, seamstress, north side of Third between Walnut and East216

Mendell, Charles M., boards and Mrs. Mendell’s, north side of Third between Walnut and East

Mertan, John, east side of Church between Main Cross and Third

Messick, Jacob W., north side of Second above Baltimore

Metcalf, Charles, laborer, north side of High between Main and Walnut217

METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar218

Metzger, John, shoe maker, east side of Walnut north of Fourth

Meuser, Francis C. (FRANCIS C. MEUSER & E. SCHNEIDER), west side of East between Third and Main Cross219

Meuser, Mary, seamstress, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

MEUSER & SCHNEIDER (FRANCIS C. MEUSER & E. SCHNEIDER), millinery and fancy store, south side of Main Cross between Poplar and Broadway

Meyer, Peter, shoe maker, east side of Ferry between High and Lawrenceburg Road

Meyers, William, shoe maker, boards as Mrs. Wood’s Boarding House, south side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Michael, Samuel, tailor/peddler, northwest corner of Main Cross and Mulberry

Middleton, James, meat store, east side Mulberry between Main Cross and Third; residence on north south Spring220

Milan, Patrick, laborer, west side Walnut between Ohio and High

Miles, Cynthia, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Miller, Bernhardt, wagon maker, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Miller, C. F. (J. J & R. W. CRAIG & CHARLES & C. F. MILLER, grocers), west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Miller, Charles (J. J & R. W. CRAIG & CHARLES & C. F. MILLER, grocers), west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Miller, Henry, southeast corner Fourth and Walnut

Miller, Henry, grocer, north side Main Cross above Baltimore

Miller, Rev. John, northeast corner of Third and Elm221

Miller, John drayman, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Miller, John, carpenter, east side of Walnut north of Fifth222

Miller, John, carpenter, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Miller, Nicholas, cooper, boards at Jonathan Birx’s, north side of Third below Depot

Miller, Nick, quarryman, west side of Main north of Fifth

Mitchell, Mrs. Hannah, on Hickory alley between Ohio and High

Mitchell, James, sawyer, north side of Third west of Depot223

Mitchell, Lucinda, east side of Church between Main Cross and Third

Mitchell, Martin, west side of Elm between Main Cross and Second

Mitchell, Martin, on Hickory Alley between Ohio and High

Mitchell, Martin, east side Church between Main Cross and Third

Moffett, Samuel S. (SAMUEL S. & THOMAS W. MOFFETT, dry goods), southeast corner of Mulberry and Third224

MOFFETT, S. S. & COMPANY (SAMUEL S. & THOMAS W. MOFFETT), dry goods, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Moffett, Thomas W. (SAMUEL S. & THOMAS W. MOFFETT, dry goods), southeast corner of Mulberry and Third225

Molony, James, carpenter, west side of West north of Fifth

MONFORT, DR. JOHN M., physician, east side of West between Main Cross and Third

Monihon, James, laborer, south side of Third between Vine and Mill

Monroe, William M., express agent, east side of Mill between Main Cross and Third226

Mooney, David, west side of East between Main Cross and Third227

Moore, B. S., proprietor of MOORE’S HALL, west side of Broadway between Main Cross and Second

Moore, Henry A., printer, north side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Moore, John, laborer, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Moore, John E., printer, south side of Main Cross east of Baltimore

Moore, John F., carpenter, north side of Main Cross below Depot

Moore, John J., physician, south side of Third west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Moore, Littleton R., shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Moore, Thomas J., brick layer, south side Presbyterian Avenue between Depot and Cemetery

Moore, William H., cooper, resident of Fulton

Morehouse, Edward, book binder, west side of West between Third and Fourth

Morehouse, Edward, bookkeeper for MCQUISTON & COMPANY, north side of Main Cross, opposite Cherry

Morgan, Sarah, southeast corner of Clay and Second

Morton, Andrew, retired farmer, north side of Second between Poplar and Broadway

Moses, Maurice, clerk, boards on the west side of Main between Third and Fourth

Moses, Simon, clothier, south side Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Moses, Solomon, peddler, east side of Main between Main Cross and Third

Mullen, John, laborer, northwest corner of Ohio and Ferry228

MULLEN, DR. JOHN W. (FRANCIS P. PRENATT & COMPANY with JOHN W. MULLEN, wholesale grocers and liquor dealers), southwest corner of Broadway and Second229

Mullen, Margaret, east side of East between Ohio and Second

Mullen, Martin, livery stable keeper/drayman, south side of Third between West and Poplar230

Mullen, William, laborer, south side of Third between Depot and Mill

Mulligan, John, west side of East between Main Cross and Third231

MULVEY, JOHN, Mayor, office on the west side of Mulberry between Second and Main Cross; home on Second between Vine and Mill

Murphy, Patrick, shoe maker, boards at Lafayette Hotel, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Murray, Jane, teacher of instrumental music at the Madison Seminary, north side of Main Cross below Depot

Murtang, Patrick, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Myer, George, boards on the north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Myer, Henry L., cooper, southeast corner of Wharf and Clay Alley

Myers, _____, boards on the south side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Myers, J., carpenter, north side of Third between Mill and Cemetery

Myers, Philip, cooper, boards at the southeast corner of Wharf and Clay Alley

N

Narchton, Patrick, laborer, south side of Second between Mulberry and Main

NATIONAL TELEGRAPH OFFICE, Robert R. R. McCaine, manager, southeast corner of West and Second

Nay, Mrs. Nancy, north side of Second above Baltimore

Neal, John S. (JOHN S. & REUBEN E. NEAL), north side of Second between Vine and Mill

NEAL, JOHN S. & REUBEN E. NEAL (proprietors of the JEFFERSON FOUNDRY AND MACHINE WORKS), between Second and High and Elm and Vine

Neal, Jane, east side of East between Ohio and Second

Neal, Reuben E. (JOHN S. & REUBEN E. NEAL), south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Neal, William, cooper, south side of Fifth between Mulberry and West

Neil, John, printer, south side of Main Cross between Poplar and Broadway

Neil, William, cooper, south side of Fifth between West and Mulberry

Neill, Jonathan, west side of East between High and Second

Neill, Joseph, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar

NEILL, W. J., painter, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar

Netherland, Jonathan, north side of Second between Main and Walnut

Newberry, Jefferson, boards on the south side of Main Cross between Baltimore and East

Newel, John P., on Third between West and Poplar

Newell, Abigail P., widow and school teacher, south side of Third between West and Poplar232

Newland, Andrew J., hostler, west side of Walnut between Ohio and High

Newman, Peter, carpenter, boards at the William Tell House, on the north side of Ohio between West and Mulberry

Nicely, C. W. carriage maker, boards on the south side of Main Cross between East and Church

Nicely, William C., boards on the south side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

NICHOLAS, GAMALIEL, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Nichols, Joseph, plasterer, south side of Second between Cherry and Poplar

Niesse, John, south side of Second above Harrison

Niesse, William, south side of Second above Harrison

Nigg, William, north side of Ohio above Ferry

NIKLAUS, JOHN, wholesale grocer, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar233

Nocton, Martin, laborer, south side of High between East and Walnut

Nocton, William, alley between Main and Walnut and High and Second

Nodler, Charles, cooper, boards at the Western Hotel, northwest corner of West and Ohio234 on the north side of Second above Baltimore

Nodler, Conrad, grocer, northeast corner of Main and Second; home

Nodler, Frederick, planer, north side of Second east of Baltimore

Nodler, Martin, grocer, east side of East between Main Cross and Third235

None, Bridget, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Northcraft, Joseph R., clerk, northeast corner of Main Cross and Broadway

Nouman, John, laborer, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

10 Simon Abberge (1826-1870), from Wurttemberg, St. Patrick Cemetery.

11 John Abplanalp (1824-1866), Springdale Cemetery.

12 Charles Alling (1833-1912), Springdale Cemetery.

13 John L. Ames (1828-1915), Fairmont Cemetery.

14 William G. Anderson (1788-1862), Craig Cemetery.

15 Charles Anger (1828-1911), St. Patrick Cemetery.

16 Senesius Anger (1822-1890), St. Joseph Cemetery.

17 George J. Appel (1819-1873), Springdale Cemetery.

18 John Augustine (1832-1861), Springdale Cemetery.

19 Timothy Barber (1798-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

20 Charles Barnes (1812-1870), from Kentucky, Fairmont Cemetery.

21 James Barton (1829-1903), Springdale Cemetery.

22 Hannah Bassnett (1794-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

23 Mathias Baus, Sr. (1820-1893), St. Joseph Cemetery.

24 This is a loose gown worn by women during the 17th and 18th centuries.

25 Leroy M. Beckett (1809-1877, from Kentucky, Springdale Cemetery.

26 Peter Bedel (1818-1880), St. Joseph Cemetery.

27 Davidson Blackmore, Jr. (1812-1889), Fairmont Cemetery.

28 James H. Blasingham (1819-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

29 Sims B. Bolen (1827-1917), Springdale Cemetery.

30 Michael Bott, Sr. (1814-1875), St. Joseph Cemetery.

31 William R. Bowman (1801-1877), Fairmount Cemetery.

32 Rev. P. Leonard Brandt (1822-1881), from the German state of Preussen, St. Joseph Cemetery.

33 John Braun (1826-1903), St. Joseph Cemetery.

34 Michael Brennan (1806-1872), St. Patrick Cemetery.

35 Samuel H. Brenneman (1803-1888), Springdale Cemetery.

36 George Briggs (1792-1865), Springdale Cemetery.

37 Michael G. Bright (1803-1881, Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Ind.

38 Watson N. Brown (1837-1915), Springdale Cemetery.

39 John Frederick Bruning (1806-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

40 Benjamin J. Brushfield (1805-1885), from Ashford, England, Springdale Cemetery.

41 Jacob Burkemier (1821-1859), Springdale Cemetery.

42 This is a loose gown worn by women during the 17th and 18th centuries.

43 Benjamin F. Calloway (1815-1898), Springdale Cemetery.

44 James Caskey (1812-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

45 Patrick J. Cassidy (1833-1904), from County Mayo, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

46 Thomas Cavenaugh (1808-1883), from County Sligo, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

47 William Cavenaugh (1819-1891), from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

48 Samuel O. Charlesworth (1816-1883), Springdale Cemetery.

49 Thomas Clark (1823-1892), Springdale Cemetery.

50 What is now 917 W. Main.

51 John Clements (1825-1902), Fairmont Cemetery.

52 William Clough (1818-1873), Springdale Cemetery.

53 Fergus Cochrane (1834-1914), Springdale Cemetery.

54 Dr. Thomas J. Cogley (1814-1895), Springdale Cemetery.

55 Henry Colgate (1799-1875), Fairmont Cemetery.

56 Amerson Connett (1832-1915), Fairmont Cemetery; captain, Co. F, 24th Indiana Infantry during the war.

57 William Cope (1811-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

58 William Cordery (1828-1909), Springdale Cemetery.

59 Michael Costigan (1836-1861), Springdale Cemetery.

60 George H. Cottom (1817-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

61 William Courtney was a member of Co. D, 31st Indiana Infantry during the war.

62 Charles H. Cowden (1841-1861), Springdale Cemetery.

63 Jane Robinson Crane (1809-1874), widow of John Alling and of Rev. S. H. Crane, Springdale Cemetery.

64 Thomas T. Crittenden (1825-1905), colonel, 6th Indiana Infantry and brigadier general during the war, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.

65 James H. Crozier (1843-1907), Springdale Cemetery.

66 William A. Custer (1833-1917), Fairmont Cemetery.

67 Patrick Daily (1834-1881), Springdale Cemetery, a member of Co. B, 15th United States Infantry during the war.

68 Charles David (1819-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

69 Henry B. Davidson, Sr. (1818-1904), Springdale Cemetery.

70 James Davidson was a member of Co. G, 3rd Indiana Infantry during the Mexican War; Springdale Cemetery.

71 Dr. William R. Davidson (1842-1924), Fairmont Cemetery; assist. surgeon, 7th & 22nd Kentucky Infantry, Civil War

72 Patrick Devine (1814-1890), St. Patrick Cemetery.

73 Patrick Dillon (1812-1888), Underwood Cemetery.

74 Godfrey Dold (1830-1919), Springdale Cemetery.

75 John Dorsch (1819-1879), Springdale Cemetery.

76 Patrick Downey (1819-1895, from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

77 William Smith Driggs (1810-1882), Fairmont Cemetery.

78 David Duncan (1822-1887), from Dundee, Scotland, Springdale Cemetery.

79 William McKee Dunn (1814-1887), judge advocate and brevet brigadier general during the war, Oak Hill Cemetery, Washington, D.C.

80 Alfred May Dunning (1811-1880), Fairmont Cemetery.

81 John Eitel (1826-1903), Springdale Cemetery.

82 Rossington Elms ( -1862), Springdale Cemetery; member of Co. C, 67th Indiana Infantry and killed at Vicksburg.

83 Maria J. Faithful (1841-1867), Fairmont Cemetery.

84 Michael Farrell (1818-1877), St. Patrick Cemetery.

85 Jacob H. Fisher ((1804-1869), Springdale Cemetery.

86 Jonathan Fitch (1793-1875), Fairmont Cemetery.

87 John Fitzgibbons (1804-1862), from Limerick, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

88 George D. Fitzhugh (1808-1889), from Windsor, Md., Springdale Cemetery.

89 Leroy Y. Fleming (1816-1883), Springdale Cemetery.

90 William Ford (1801-1869), Springdale Cemetery.

91 Thomas J. Francisco (1835-1923), Springdale Cemetery.

92 August L. Frevert ((1813-1876), Fairmont Cemetery.

93 The address today is 108 E. Third.

94 Elmon Gale (1795-1876), Fairmont Cemetery.

95 Patrick Gallagher (1835-1893), from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

96 Michael C. Garber (1813-1881), from Virginia, Springdale Cemetery; quartermaster officer during the war.

97 Charles P. Garden ((1832-1913), Springdale Cemetery.

98 Frederick Gaumer (1824-1906), Fairmont Cemetery.

99 John Geen, Jr. (1829-1904), Springdale Cemetery.

100 Paul Geisler (1824-1898), St. Joseph Cemetery.

101 Henry P. Geiss (1814-1868), Springdale Cemetery.

102 Thomas E. Gibbs ((1835-1866), Springdale Cemetery.

103 Frederick Glass (1819-1880), Springdale Cemetery.

104 Jacob Glass (1839-1863), from Rhinpfalz, German, Springdale Cemetery; field & staff, 32nd Indiana Infantry and killed at Missionary Ridge.

105 Nicholas Glazer, Sr. (1817-1894), St. Joseph Cemetery.

106 Mrs. Mary Glynn (1810-1892), St. Patrick Cemetery.

107 Samuel Hicks Golden (1818-1884), Fairmont Cemetery.

108 Thomas Golden (1821-1888), St. Patrick Cemetery.

109 Dr. Samuel Mackerness Goode ((1825-1909), Fairmont Cemetery.

110 James Gordon (1844-1886), from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

111 Joseph R. Gorgas (1828-1903), Springdale Cemetery.

112 William S. Gowers (1824-1861), Springdale Cemetery.

113 James Graham ((1842-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

114 Thomas L. Graham (1839-1901), Springdale Cemetery; major, 8th Indiana Cavalry during the war.

115 Andrew J. Grayson (1838-1913), Springdale Cemetery; 1st Lt., Co. D & E, 6th Indiana Infantry.

116 John Grayson (1805-1882), sexton of Springdale Cemetery for 30 years and is buried there.

117 Salathiel Grayson (1837-1916), Springdale Cemetery.

118 George Green (1787-1865), Fairmont Cemetery.

119 Mathias Greiner (1818-1868), Springdale Cemetery.

120 William Griffin (1806-1879, St. Patrick Cemetery.

121 Martin Haag (1843-1873), Springdale Cemetery.

122 Christian Hablizel (1808-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

123 Frederick W. Hablizel (1840-1921), Springdale Cemetery.

124 John Hammell (1803-1887), Springdale Cemetery.

125 John Hanley (1797-1872), Fairmount Cemetery.

126 Joseph Harbaugh (1838-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

127 James Hargan (1826-1898), Springdale Cemetery.

128 Peter Hargan (1803-1867), Springdale Cemetery.

129 Frederick Harper (1824-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

130 J. C. E. F. Harper (1819-1907), Fairmont Cemetery.

131 James Hazelton (1830-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

132 F. C. Heberhart, Jr. (1823-1902), Springdale Cemetery; son of F. C. Herberhart, Sr., born in Switzerland (1799-1854).

133 Mathias Heck, Jr. (1832-1870), Springdale Cemetery.

134 Abram W. Hendricks (1822-1887), nephew of Thomas, William and John Hendricks; cousin of Abram, William, Jr. and Thomas A. Hendricks; died in Indianapolis, Ind. and buried at Crown Hill Cemetery.

135 Ann Paul Hendricks (1799-1887), daughter of John Paul and wife of William Hendricks, Fairmont Cemetery.

136 Joseph Henderson Hendricks (1814-1872), Fairmont Cemetery.

137 Paul Hendricks (1832-1885), Fairmont Cemetery.

138 G. E. Herbst (1818-1868), St. Patrick Cemetery.

139 Sylvanus Hesley (1824- ), marker in Springdale Cemetery.

140 Otto Heuse, Sr. (1817-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

141 John Higgins (1814-1870), St. Patrick Cemetery.

142 Nicholas Hill (1831-1889), St. Joseph Cemetery.

143 Adam Hillabold (1822-1870), Springdale Cemetery.

144 William C. Hillis, son of David Hillis, later went to Iowa.

145 Location of Vail Mortuary.

146 Asher Hoffstadt (1828-1902), Springdale Cemetery.

147 Henry Hoffstadt (1825-1894), Springdale Cemetery.

148 Julius Hoffstadt (1821-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

149 Samuel Holmes (1836-1902), Springdale Cemetery.

150 Patrick Howley (1830-1914), St. Patrick Cemetery.

151 Elizabeth Hubbard (1812-1893), Springdale Cemetery; had a twin (Martha), living in 1859-60.

152 Maria Louisa Hubbard (1820-1909), sister of Elizabeth and Martha Hubbard, Springdale Cemetery.

153 Joseph Hubbs (1809-1859), native of Maryland, Springdale Cemetery.

154 James Hughes (1836-1892), St. Patrick Cemetery.

155 William Hughes (1813-1885), Fairmont Cemetery.

156 Simon Hunt (1815-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

157 R. Jerome Hurlbut (1835-1913), Springdale Cemetery.

158 Ward B. Hurlbut (1828-1868), Springdale Cemetery.

159 William Hurley, Sr. (1812-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

160 William P. Inskeep (1818-1894), from Hillsborough, Ohio, Springdale Cemetery.

161 Robert P. Jackman (1828-1863), died in Lee County, Iowa, Olive Branch Cemetery.

162 Sarah Jewell (1796-1868), her husband, John J. Jewell (1788-1842; Springdale Cemetery (both)

163 James S. Jones (1833-1890), Springdale Cemetery.

164 John Keller (1819-1893), St. Joseph Cemetery.

165 Mathew Kennedy (1808-1890), Springdale Cemetery.

166 Jacob Kernen (1833-1896), from Switzerland, Springdale Cemetery.

167 Adam Kimmel (1834-1881), St. Joseph Cemetery.

168 John Kimmel (1809-1864), St. Patrick Cemetery.

169 John King (1791-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

170 John B. Klein (1800-1882), St. Patrick Cemetery.

171 Eliza June Klose (1822-1910), Springdale Cemetery.

172 George Koch (1822-1899), Springdale Cemetery.

173 Peter Kochems (1826-1876), St. Joseph Cemetery.

174 John Kraut (1833-1879), from Somhorn, Germany, St. Patrick Cemetery.

175 Lehman Kronenberger (1830-1895), Springdale Cemetery.

176 Marks Kronenberger (1819-1905), from Hoostaden, Germany, Springdale Cemetery.

177 Dr. G. A. Kunkler (1835-1879), Springdale Cemetery.

178 Harry C. Kyle (1815-1894), Springdale Cemetery.

179 Alexander Lanier (1820-1895), Springdale Cemetery.

180 Thomas Lawless (1841-1871), from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

181 William P. Levy (1816-1889), Springdale Cemetery.

182 William H. Lewedag (1810-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

183 James E. Lewis (1811-1888), Springdale Cemetery.

184 Joseph Lewis (1819-1898), Ryker’s Ridge Cemetery.

185 Mercy Minor Lewis (1817-1900), wife of Edward G. Lewis, Springdale Cemetery.

186 Samuel Liggett (1816-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

187 Rev. Henry Little (1800-1882), Fairmont Cemetery.

188 William J. Payne (1794-1864), Springdale Cemetery

189 Joseph H. Lohman (1817-1888), St Patrick Cemetery.

190 Peter Lohrig (1810-1893), St. Joseph Cemetery.

191 George Loos (1800-1875), native to Unfinden, Baiem (Germany), Springdale Cemetery.

192 Bernhardt Lotz (1812-1884), Springdale Cemetery.

193 Jacob Luck (1802-1864), Springdale Cemetery.

194 Allen W. Lund (1833-1894), Springdale Cemetery.

195 Daniel Lyle (1799-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

196 Robert R. R. McCaine (1833-1875), Springdale Cemetery.

197 David L. McClure (1814-1892), Springdale Cemetery.

198 Dr. W. J. McClure (1803-1877), Springdale Cemetery.

199 William S. McClure (1834-1900), Springdale Cemetery.

200 John McKenna, Sr. (1818-1891), St. Patrick Cemetery.

201 James McKim (1838-1868), Springdale Cemetery; captain, Co. G, 35th Indiana Infantry during the war.

202 Robert S. McKim (1816-1887), Springdale Cemetery.

203 George McKinney (1818-1904), Springdale Cemetery.

204 John McKinney (1828-1887), Springdale Cemetery.

205 Patrick McLaughlin (1833- ), marker in St. Patrick Cemetery.

206 Thomas McLaughlin (1794-1868), from Galway, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

207 William E. McLelland (1814-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

208 Henry Manning (1810-1876), Springdale Cemetery.

209 William Mantz (1818-1879), Springdale Cemetery.

210 John A. Markley (1824-1907), Springdale Cemetery.

211 Aaron Marks (1821-1896), Springdale Cemetery.

212 Addison A. Marshall (1804-1881), Springdale Cemetery.

213 Mrs. Thomas (Mary) Martin, Sr. (1809-1871), Roskommon, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

214 Thomas Martin (1834-1866), native of Roskommon, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

215 A note next to the copy on hand for this work says “Rogers Drug Store.”

216 Caroline Mendell (1808-1877), Springdale Cemetery; widow of Jonas Menell (1805-1845), Springdale Cemetery.

217 Charles Metcalf (1823-1866), Springdale Cemetery.

218 Also known as Wesley Chapel.

219 Francis C. Meuser (1836-1916), Springdale Cemetery.

220 James H. Middleton (1817-1871), Springdale Cemetery.

221 Rev. John Miller (1801-1873), Fairmont Cemetery.

222 John Miller (1796-1881), Springdale Cemetery.

223 James Mitchell (1801-1881), St. Patrick Cemetery.

224 Samuel Schuman Moffett (1823-1892), Springdale Cemetery.

225 Thomas W. Moffett (1829-1881), Springdale Cemetery.

226 William Monroe (1812-1896), Springdale Cemetery.

227 David Mooney (1797-1873), Springdale Cemetery.

228 John Mullen (1805-1869), St. Patrick Cemetery.

229 Dr. John W. Mullen (1820-1887), St. Patrick Cemetery.

230 Martin Mullen (1821-1891), native of Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

231 John Mulligan (1817-1859), from Monaghan, Ireland, St. Patrick Cemetery.

232 Abigail P. “Abbey,” (1813-1907), Springdale Cemetery.

233 John Nicklaus (1819-1886), Springdale Cemetery.

234 Charles Nodler, became a member of Co. G, 6th Kentucky Infantry, St. Patrick Cemetery.

235 Martin Nodler (1791-1871), St. Joseph Cemetery.