HOME :: Records :: ::

Williams' Madison City Directory 1859-1860 O-Z

O

Oberle, Martin, north side Fourth between Main and Walnut

O’Brien, Catharine, seamstress, home on the north side of Third east of Depot236

O’Brien, John, laborer, south side of Main Cross between Elm and Vine

O’Brien, Jonathan, drayman, boards Martin Mullen’s, south side of Third between West and Poplar

O’Brien, Mary, servant, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and East

Ochs, John C., grocer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

O’Connor, Felix, laborer, southeast corner of Main Cross and McIntyre

O’Connor, Michael, bookkeeper at Prenatt & Company wholesale grocers and liquor dealers, southwest corner of Broadway and Second

ODD FELLOWS’ HALL, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

O’Donnell, Owen, blacksmith, east side of West between Main Cross and Second

OHIO STREET HOUSE, (Joseph Lohmann, proprietor), northeast corner of Ohio and Cherry237

O’Neal, James, clerk at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

O’Neal, James, day laborer, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Ong, Oliver H., east side of East between Ohio and High238

Ong, Thomas, tailor, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Ong, T. W., clerk, Arthur Orr’s, tailor on the north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Orrill, John, painter, south side Second between Vernon and Depot

Orrill, Leander C., cooper, southeast corner of High and Poplar

Osting, Frederick H., northeast corner of Main Cross and Depot

Osting, John Henry, (Farmers’ Hotel, proprietor), northeast corner of Main Crossing and Depot

Otto, Henry, barber, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Overly, Albert, stone mason, north side of Fourth between Walnut and Main

Overton, James, confectioner, north side of Main Cross between Poplar and Broadway

Owen, William C., cabinet maker, north side of Second between McIntyre and South

Owen, W. C., carpenter, north side of Second west of the railroad239

P

Padgett, George J., clothing store, south side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; home on the north side of Third between Main and Walnut

Page, E. B. (Mrs. Otis), north side of Third between Mulberry and West

Page, William W., miller, south side of Second between Mill and Plum

Paine, Henry, miller, east side of Vine between Main Cross and Second

Paine, Thomas L., bookkeeper, Arthur Orr’s, tailor on the north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home, east side of Walnut between Second and High240

Painter, Charles, laborer, between Walnut and East and Fourth and Fifth

Palmer, William, laborer, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Parent, Josiah, cooper, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Parent, Mrs. Mary, laborer, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Third

Parham, Mrs., widow, south side of Third west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

PARK & CLARK (MOODY PARK & THOMAS CLARK), insurance agents, southeast corner of Second and West

Park, Moody (MOODY PARK & THOMAS CLARK), southeast corner of Main and Fourth241

Parker, John M., joiner, north side of Second below Depot

Parkhurst, Charlotte, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Parms, Mrs., south side of Third west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Parnham, William, laborer, south side of Fourth between Walnut and East

Patterson, William, shoe maker, west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Pattie, Alexander (ALEXANDER WHITE & ROBERT PATTIE, carpenters and builders), boards at Broadway and Elm

Pattie, Jonathan (WILLIAM P. INSKEEP & COMPANY, or MADISON PLANING AND FLOORING MILL, with Samuel Cochrane and Jonathan Pattie), south side of High between Mill and Plum

Pattie, Robert (ALEXANDER WHITE & ROBERT PATTIE, carpenters and builders), south side of Second between Plum and Vernon

Payne, Elihu Rudd, fanning mills, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar; resident at Fairmont242.

Pepper, George, carpenter, south side of Main Cross between East and Church

Pepper, Joseph, boards at George Pepper’s, south side of Main Cross between East and Church243

Peter, Henry, shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between Walnut and East

Petrie, John A., carpenter, west side of Walnut between Ohio and High

Pfau, Sylvester, grocer, east side Walnut north of Fifth

Pfeiffer, Christian, west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth244

Pfeiffer, Frederick, shoe store, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Pfeiffer, Henry, clerk at the Broadway Hotel, southwest corner of Broadway and Main Cross

Pfeiffer, Henry, grocer, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum245

Pfeiffer, Mr., clerk, west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Pfeiffer, Mrs., tailoress, east side of East north of Fifth

Pfeiffer, William, blacksmith, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Pfeiffer, William, striker, boards on the east side of East north of Fifth

Phelps, George M., dry goods, south side of Main Cross between West and Poplar246

Phibbs, William, alley between Ohio and High and Main and Walnut247

Phillips, David G., deputy sheriff, north side of Main Cross between East and Church248

Phillips, Elias, grocer and commission merchant, northeast corner of Ohio and Main; home on the west side of Main between Ohio and High249

Phillips, John, carpenter, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Phillips, Scott, clerk for Samuel H. Golden’s boots and shoes, north side of Main Cross and Mulberry; boards on the north side of Main Cross between Sering and Baltimore

Phillips, Squire, laborer, north side of Third west of Cemetery250

Phillips, William, wagon maker, north side of Third west of Cemetery

PHŒNIX LIVERY STABLE, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Pindell, Richard, east side of West between Third and Fourth

Pitcher, Abijah W., south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Pogue, Alexander, engineer, south side of Main Cross between Vernon and Depot

Pogue, Thomas A. (LAWRENCE WALLACE, THOMAS A. POGUE & COMPANY with PHILLIP SCHEIK or MADISON FLOURING COMPANY), south side of Third between Walnut and Main251

Pogue, Tyree, saddles and harness, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the west of Main between Main Cross and Third

Polleys, Samuel, director and secretary of the MADISON INSURANCE COMPANY north side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Pommer, William, piano maker and dealer, southeast corner of Second and East

POPE, DR. H. E., physician, north side of Second between Mulberry and Main

Potter, George W., ship carpenter, north side of Second above Baltimore

Potter, Jonathan, northwest corner of Ohio and Ferry

Potter, William, south side of the Lawrenceburg Road above Baltimore

Powell, Mary, north side of Second above Baltimore252

POWELL, MCEWEN & COMPANY (NATHAN POWELL, WILLIAM MCEWEN & JAMES H. CUNNINGHAM), pork packers, east side of West between High and Second

Powell, Nathan (NATHAN POWELL, WILLIAM MCEWEN & JAMES H. CUNNINGHAM), director and officer of the Madison Insurance Company, north side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm253

Powell, Zadock, teamster, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Prenatt, Francis P. (FRANCIS P. PRENATT & COMPANY), south side of Second between Broadway and Elm

Prenatt, F. & Company (FRANCIS P. PRENATT & COMPANY with JOHN W. MULLEN), wholesale grocers and liquor dealers, north side of Main Cross between Walnut and West

Price, George, salesman in china store, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

Price, James, laborer, north side of Second between South and McIntyre

Price, John M. (CHARLES L. SHREWSBURY & JOHN M. PRICE commission merchants), southeast corner of High and Broadway

Price, Wesley, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Pugh, Mrs. Elizabeth, widow, west side of Main between Main Cross and Third

Pulliana, Jonathan B., laborer, south side of Third between Main and Walnut

Pursell, Anna, servant, south side of Second between Church and Baltimore

Q

Queeney, Michael, tailor, west side of Elm between Second and Main Cross

Quigley, Hiram, carpenter, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; home on the south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Quigley, J. (WILLIAM & J. QUIGLEY, meat store), south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

QUIGLEY, W. & J. (WILLIAM & J. QUIGLEY, meat store), south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Quigley, William (WILLIAM & J. QUIGLEY, meat store), south side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Quinn, Mary Ann, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Quinn, Michael, tailor, home on the west side of Elm between Main Cross and Second

Quinn, Peter, tailor, south side of Second between Mulberry and Main254

Quinn, Stephen, justice of the peace, office on the east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third; home on the north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

R

Raburn, M. R., saddle tree maker, boards on the west side of Poplar between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Raburn, Thomas P., clerk, south side of Third between West and Poplar

Rach, Louis, BUNKERHILL TAVERN, east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Radcliffe, William, shoe maker, resident of Milton, Ky.

RAILROAD HOUSE (Peter Seiler, proprietor), northwest corner of Mill and Front

Rall, James, south side of High above Ferry

Ramsey, Preston W., silversmith and jeweler, south side of Main Cross between West and Mulberry; home on Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Ramsey, Robert, carpenter, boards on the east side of Mill between Ohio and High

Ramspott, Carl A., Sr., shoe maker, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth255

Randall, William, hatter, north side of Main Cross between West and Mulberry; home on the west of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth256

Raney, Jonathan, east side of Ferry between Ohio and Second

Ranoff, Mrs. _____, southeast corner of Presbyterian Avenue and Cemetery

Ratigan, Mary, north side of Second below Depot

Ray, Robert R., boarding house located on the north side of Second between Mulberry and West

Rea, Joseph, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Rea, Robert, keeper of a livery stable, boards on the north side of Second between West and Mulberry257

Rea, Samuel, butcher, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth258

Reader, Joseph, laborer, east side of Walnut north of Fifth259

Reddy, Julia: Servant at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio.

Rechenbrandt, Henry, tailor, west side of East between Third and Fourth

Rediger, Ferdinand, barber, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Reed, Archibald H., hatter, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Reed, David L., produce dealer, southeast corner of Third and Elm

Reed, George W., gunsmith, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot260

Reed, Mary D., teacher, boards on the southeast corner of Third and Elm

Reese, Sarah E., millinery, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; boards at Mr. Gibbons’

Reiche, John, barber, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Reid, teacher at the Madison Seminary

Reid, Joseph, carpenter, south side of Third between Elm and Broadway

Reid, Thomas, cashier, Bank, on Third between Broadway and Elm261

Rein, John, blacksmith, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Rena, Charles, north side of High between Main and Walnut

Renner, George, shoe maker, boards on the south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Renschler, Frederick, shoe maker, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Reynolds, John A., auditor, Madison & Indianapolis Railroad, northeast corner of Mulberry and Fourth

Reynolds, John H., saw mill clerk, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Poplar and Broadway262

Reynolds, Margaret, cook at Samuel S. Moffett, southeast corner of Mulberry and Third

Rhoades, J., east side of High between Ohio and Second (not possible)

Rich, Christian, south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Richardson, Charles, agricultural implements, west side of West between Second and Main Cross; home on the west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth263

RICHARDSON, GEORGE W., attorney, southwest corner of West and Main Cross; home on the west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Rickard, John M., (ROBERT MCINTOSH & COMPANY with John M. Rickard, boot and shoe store), north side of Third between Elm and Broadway

Rickett, John, northwest corner of Second and McIntyre

Riedenbaugh, Christian, laborer, northeast corner of Fifth and Walnut

Riley, James, laborer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Cemetery and Depot264

Riley, John W., carpenter, north side of Third between West and Mulberry

Riley, William, caulker, southwest corner of High and Plum

Ritchie, Silas, grocer, northwest corner of Main Cross and Poplar; home on the south side of Third between Mulberry and Main265

ROBBINS, HIRAM F., cabinet ware, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; home on the north side of Main Cross between Walnut and East266

Roberts, John, meat market, south side of Main Cross between Elm and Vine; home on the north side of Third between Main and Walnut

Roberts, Joseph C., butcher/meat market, north side of Second above Baltimore267

Robinius, Peter, farmer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

ROBINSON, DON CARLOS (proprietor, MADISON MARINE RAILWAY & SHIP YARD); home on the north side of Main Cross below Mill268

ROBINSON, DON CARLOS & COMPANY (DON CARLOS ROBINSON, MICHAEL C. GARBER & WILLIAM FRY), lumber yard, flooring mill, &c, north side of Ohio between Vernon and Depot

Robinson, Thomas J., produce dealer, southeast corner of Poplar and Second269

Robinson, William H., grocer, east side of Mulberry between Second and Main Cross, boards at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Rodgers, Ebenezer, city marshal, east side of Church between Second and High

Rodwell, Leonard, south side of Second below Depot

ROGERS, DR. JOSEPH D., physician, office on the west side of Poplar between Main Cross and Third; home on the southwest corner of Poplar and Third270

ROLL, PHILIP, carpenter, home on the southwest corner of Main Cross and Elm

Roman, Kate, servant at the Western Hotel, northwest corner of West and Ohio

Ronen, John, north side of Ohio between Main and Walnut

ROSS, ISOM tanner and currier, store on the south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; director of the Madison Insurance Company; home on the south side of Second above Harrison271

Ross, John B., tanner, boards on the south side of Second above Harrison

Ross, William, laborer, west side of Depot between Main Cross and Third

Rossiter, L., machinist, east side of Mill between Main Cross and Third

Rouppert, John, grocer, east side of Mulberry between High and Second; home on the west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Rowan, Jeremiah “Jerry,” drayman, east side of East between Ohio and Second272

Rowe, J. J., harness maker, east side of Depot between Main Cross and Second

Rowland Robert, iron moulder, west side of Third between Mill and Cemetery

Ruppert, John, grocer, west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

RUSHTON, DAVID, blacksmith, north side of Main Cross between Elm and Vine; home on the west side of Vine between Main Cross and Third[273

Russell, James, upholsterer, boards at the Western Hotel, northwest corner of West and Ohio

Russell, Mariah, wash woman, Presbyterian Avenue between Poplar and Broadway

RUSSELL, SAMUEL, upholsterer, mattress and bedding manufacturer, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second; boards at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Russell, Stephen, boarding house, northeast corner of Cherry and High

Russell, William, cooper, northwest corner of Cherry and High

Rust, Benjamin, stone mason, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Rutherford, James (JAMES DODDS, ANDREW MCGREGOR & COMPANY, with James Rutherford, engine builders and iron rail makers, the CITY FOUNDRY), southeast corner of Third and West

Ryan, John, boards at James Maloney’s

Ryno, Mathew, laborer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Vine

S

Saberton, George, plasterer, north side of Second between Depot and Vernon274

Sachse, Henry, physician, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Salers, Samuel, east side of Ferry between Ohio and Lawrenceburg Road

Salyers, Richard M., sheriff, home on the south side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut

Sampson, Henry C., west side of East between Ohio and High

Sampson, Isabella, west side of East between Ohio and High

Sampson, Mrs. Submit, west side of East between Ohio and High

Sanderson, Ellen, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

Sanderson, William (J. W. HOBSON & WILLIAM SANDERSON), southeast corner of High and Plum, boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Sanxay, H. C., director of the Madison Insurance Company; residences at Ravenswood

Sappington, Otis B. (J. S. WEYER, ROBERT S. MCKEE & OTIS B. SAPPINGTON, wholesale grocers and commission merchants), west side of Broadway between Third and Presbyterian Avenue

Satz, William, laborer, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Sauder, Frederick, saddle and coach trimmer, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Saunders, C. F., shoe maker, northeast corner of West and Third

Scarff, Mrs. Mary A., widow, northwest corner of Broadway and Presbyterian Avenue

Schaeffer, Celia, boarding house, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Schaeffer, Joseph, painter, east side of East between Main Cross and Third275

Schaffer, Joseph, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Scheik, Albert, boards at the northwest corner of Fourth and Main276

Scheik, Phillip (THOMAS A. POGUE, LAWRENCE WALLACE, THOMAS A. POGUE & PHILLIP SCHEIK, the MADISON FLOURING COMPANY, south side of Third between Walnut and Main; home, northwest corner of Fourth and Main277

Schell, D., blacksmith, north side of Main Cross west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Schiee, Lambert, drayman, south side of Fifth between Mulberry and West

Schierling, John, grocer and backer, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second278

Schlerct, Joseph, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Schlitt, George, north side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Schmidlapp, Caleb, baker, north side of Second between Church and Baltimore279

Schmidt, George, grocer, east side of Walnut north of Fifth280

Schmidt, George H., grocer, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

Schmidt, Mathias, basket maker, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Schmidt, Michael, coffee house, home on the east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Schmitt, August, saddle tree maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth281

Schmitt, Simon, saddle tree maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth282

Schnabel, John A., grocer and toy shop, south side of Main Cross between Main and Mulberry283

SCHNEIDER, EMMA (MARY MEUSER & EMMA SCHNEIDER), east side Broadway between Main Cross and Third

Schneider, Fridolin, tailor, south side of Fourth between Main and Walnut284

Schneider, Henry, Jr., clerk, boards on the west side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Schnell, John, carpenter, south side of Third between Depot and Wall285

Scholler, John, wagon maker, boards on the southwest corner of Fourth and East

Schooley, Jonathan, turner, east side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Schowa, Frederick, clerk, east side Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Schramm, John, saddle tree maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth286

Schroerbucke, H. H., grocery, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Schuh, George, east side of Depot between Main Cross and Second

Schull, Richard, butcher, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

SCHÜSSLER, DR. CHARLES, physician, east side of Main between Third and Fourth

Schwab, John, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Schwab, Joseph, shoe maker, east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Schwalmier, John Henry, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot287

Schwalmier, Nicholas, carpenter, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Schwartz, John, east side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Schwenker, Jane, widow, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar

Schwerdt, Philip, barber, north side of Second between West and Mulberry; boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Scott, George L., tinsmith, north side of Second above Baltimore288.

Scott, Robert, gardener, northeast corner of Baltimore and Second289

Scott, Mrs. Robert, Jr., west side of West between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Segel, Antony, engineer, north side of Third east of the railroad

SEILER, PETER, proprietor of the RAILROAD HOUSE, northwest corner of Mill and Front290

Selig, John, cabinet maker, west side of Walnut and north of Fourth

Selleck, Andrew, carpenter, home on the east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Selvage, Luther P., north side of Main Cross below McIntyre

SERING, JOHN G., Clerk of Common Pleas and Circuit Courts, office in the Court House; residence on Michigan Hill291

Sering, Mrs. Ruth, north side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut

Sering, Samuel B., pork merchant, west side of Broadway between Third and Fourth292

Settle, W. H., painter, north side of Second between West and Mulberry

Shackelford, T. Jefferson, blacksmith, west side of Depot between Main Cross and Third

Shaffer, Joseph, grocer and vinegar manufacturer, northwest corner of West and Fifth

Shane, William J., laborer, west side of East between High and Second

Shannon, Edward (MICHAEL & EDWARD SHANNON), south side of Main Cross between East and Walnut293

SHANNON, MICHAEL & EDWARD, tobacconists, west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Shannon, Michael (MICHAEL & EDWARD SHANNON), south side of Main Cross between East and Walnut

Sharpe, Thomas H., president of the BRANCH BANK OF INDIANA; residence in Indianapolis

Shaunberger, George, saddler, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Shaughnessy, Ellen, servant, northwest corner of Baltimore and High

Shaw, Alice, south side of Main Cross between East and Walnut

Shaw, David, retired merchant, south side of Third between West and Poplar

Shaw, William C., grocer, southwest corner of Main Cross and Plum; home on the north side of Second between Plum and Mill

Sheets, David, stone mason, east side of Cemetery north of Presbyterian Avenue

Sheets, Frank, brewer, north side of Fifth between Walnut and Main

Sheets, George, boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Sheets, Naomi, widow, north side of Second between Depot and Vernon

Sheffield, William, northeast corner of Second and McIntyre

Shenes, Jacob, stone mason, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Shepard, Miss J., servant for Joseph Farnsworth, Jr., proprietor of the MADISON FOUNDRY, northeast corner of Ohio and Elm

Shepard, Thomas, drayman, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Sheridan, Hopson, merchant tailor, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Sherlock, Henry, tanner, south side of Fourth between East and Walnut[294

Sherwin, Elizabeth, north side of Third between Elm and Vine

Shillito, Enos (ENOS SHILLITO & CHRISTOPHER F. COFFIN), coppers, on Ohio between Mulberry and West295

Shoemaker, John, shoe maker, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Short, George, south side of Second above Baltimore

Short, George S., laborer, south side of Main Cross between Plum and Vernon

Short, George W., carpenter, west side of Main between Ohio and High [296]

Short, Henry, turner, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Short, John Wesley, Sr., carriage maker, north side of Main Cross between East and Grafton297

Short, John Wesley, Jr., clerk, boards at Mr. Short’s, north side of Main Cross between East and Grafton

Short, Wilkeson, northeast corner of Ohio and Poplar

Short, William, laborer, south side of High between Plum and Vernon

Short, William P., carpenter, east side of East between Ohio and Second

Shrewsberry, Charles L. (CHARLES L. SHREWSBERRY & JOHN M. PRICE), southwest corner of High and Poplar

SHREWSBERRY & PRICE (CHARLES L. SHREWSBERRY & JOHN M. PRICE), commission merchants, on Ohio between West and Cherry

Shroeder, Henry, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Shuh, Jacob, carpenter, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Shulz, John, east side of Ferry between Ohio and Lawrence Road

Siddall, Ellen P., teacher, south side of Third between West and Poplar

SIDDALL, JAMES, City Clerk, office on the west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second; home on the south side of Third between West and Poplar

Siddall, William A. (LEWIS MASSEY & WILLIAM A. SIDDALL, grocers), east side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

SIDDALL’S DRUG STORE, southwest corner of Cherry and Main Cross

Siersdorfer, Nicholas “Nick,” shoe store, south side of Main Cross between West and Mulberry298

Silverman, S., clothing, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Simmon, Jacob, coffee house, home on the east side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

SIMMONS, BENJAMIN F., foreman at DON CARLOS ROBINSON’S MADISON MARINE RAILWAY & SHIP YARD, south side of Man Cross between Vernon and Depot

Simpson, John D, printer, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Simpson, Nathaniel, carpenter, south side of Main Cross between McIntyre and South

Sith, Henry, north side of Second above Baltimore

Slattery, Rhoady, day laborer, south side of Third below Wall

Slayton, Nelson B., dentist, southeast corner of Main Cross and West; home on the west side of West between Third and Fourth

Smallberger, James, printer, boards on the north side of Second between Mulberry and West

Smid, John, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Smidlap, John, clerk for John A. Child, chemist and pharmacist, southeast corner of Main Cross and Elm

Smith, Adolph G., boards on the east side of Mill between Ohio and High

SMITH, ALDEN B., (*ALDEN B. SMITH & C. BRANHAM*, wholesale boot and shoe dealers), north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West299

SMITH, A. B. & COMPANY (ALDEN B. SMITH & C. BRANHAM, wholesale boot and shoe dealers), north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Smith, Anthony, teamster, south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Smith, Charles F., sells paper, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second300

Smith, E. A. (ALDEN B. SMITH_ & C. BRANHAM, wholesale boot and shoe dealers), boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Smith, Edward, laborer, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Smith, Enoch S., painter, south side of Second below Depot

Smith, Fritz, laborer, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Smith, F. H., president of the Madison & Indiana Railroad, residence at Newark, N.J.301

Smith, George, bar keeper, west side of Mulberry between Second and Main Cross

Smith, George M., west side of East between Main Cross and Third

Smith, Harrison, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

Smith, Harvey, butcher, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

Smith, Henry, north side of Second above Baltimore

SMITH & HUEY (SAMUEL J. SMITH & WILLIAM HUEY, tailors), north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Smith, Irby, dry goods and carpets, south side of Main Cross between West and Cherry; home on the west side of Vine between Main Cross and Third

Smith, Isaac, printer and mail agent, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm

SMITH, JACOB, proprietor of the BROADWAY HOTEL, southwest corner of Broadway and Main Cross

Smith, Jacob, city bleacher, north side of Main Cross between East and Walnut

Smith, James A., engineer, east side of East between Ohio and Second

Smith, Jane, widow, west side of Baltimore north of Main Cross

Smith, John, brewer, north side of Fourth between Walnut and East

Smith, John, laborer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Mill and Cemetery

Smith, John, painter, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Smith, John, laborer, south side of Second between Main and Mulberry

Smith, John C. (S. O. CHARLESWORTH & JOHN C. SMITH, boot and shoe store), west side of Poplar between Main Cross and Third302

Smith, Letitia M., teacher at the Madison Seminary, boards on the west side of Poplar between Main Cross and Third

Smith, Maria, teacher, west side of Mulberry between Presbyterian Avenue and Third303

Smith, Mary Jane, widow, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Smith, Patrick, painter, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Smith, R. M., west side of Baltimore north of Main Cross

Smith, Rosa, laundress, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Smith, Rosina, north side of Second between Main and Walnut

Smith, Samuel J. (SAMUEL J. SMITH & WILLIAM HUEY, tailors), east side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth304

Smith, Susan, side south of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Vine305

Smith, Thomas R., carpenter, south side of Third between Vine and Mill306

Smith, William, north side of Main Cross below Wall

Smith, William, cooper, north side of Presbyterian Avenue east of Depot

Smock, D. R. (EDWIN R. COX & D. R. SMOCK, groceries), west side of Mill between Main Cross and Third

Smock, Samuel T., teamster, north side of Second below Depot307

South, Thomas B., cooper/cigar maker, south side of Second between Main and Walnut

SOUTH WESTERN CAR SHOP, north side of Jackson west of the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Spangler, George, carpenter, southeast corner of Third and Mill

Spencer, Elizabeth, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Spencer, William, steamboat captain, east side of Main between High and Second308

Spivey, Aaron, laborer, south side of Second between McIntyre and South

Stackhouse, William, laborer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Mill and Cemetery

Stafford, Stephen (Negro), laborer, west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Stall, Henry, home on the south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Stanley, Jonathan N., cooper, home on the south side of High between Mulberry and West

STANLEY & MCGUIRE (WILLIAM R. STANLEY & THOMAS MCGUIRE), brass founders, west side of Mill between Ohio and High

Stanley, William R. (WILLIAM R. STANLEY & THOMAS MCGUIRE, brass founders), east side of Mill between Main Cross and Third309

Stanton, George, blacksmith, west side of Depot between Main Cross and Third

Stanton, John, south side of Fourth between Depot and Mill

Stanton, John, boiler maker, home on the south side of Presbyterian Avenue east of Depot

Stapp, David W. (E. BRANHAM, DAVID W. & WILLIAM B. STAPP, hats and caps), boards at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

STAPP, WILLIAM, shoe store, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West; home on the north side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

STAR MILLS, southeast corner of High and Plum310

Steavens, Henry, ship carpenter, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Steele, James B., laborer, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Steele, Joseph, laborer, south side of Fourth between Walnut and East

Steffens, Nick, shoe maker, between Main and Walnut and Third and Fourth

Steinback, William E., printer, west side of Mill between Main Cross and Third

Stephens, George M., grocer, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Stephens, Isaac, cooper, west side of Mill between Ohio and High; home on the south side of High between Mill and Plum

STEPHENS, T. J., cooper, south side of High between Mill and Plum

Stepp, Horace, laborer, east side of Broadway between Fifth and Presbyterian Avenue

Stevens, J. B., east side of Main between Third and Fourth

STEVENS, STEPHEN C., attorney at law, northeast corner of Main Cross and Main; home on the east side of Main between Third and Fourth311

Stever, Michael, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Stewart, Andrew J., east side of Grafton between Main Cross and Second

Stewart, Andrew J., saddler, east side of Church between Main Cross and Second312

Stewart, Mrs. Sarah, seamstress, west side of Main between Third and Fourth313

Stewart, Thomas, east side of Depot between Main Cross and Third

STICKLEY, ISAAC, Daguerrean Saloon, south side of Main between Mulberry and Main

STRADER & KEYT (SAMUEL M. STRADER & WILLIAM H. KEYT), commission merchants, northeast corner of Ohio and West

Strader, Samuel M., Jr., on Presbyterian Avenue between Poplar and West314

Strader, Samuel M., Sr., (SAMUEL M. STRADER & WILLIAM H. KEYT, commission merchants), on Presbyterian Avenue between Poplar and West315

Stringfellow, Mrs. Lucy, north side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Strob, George, sawyer, west side of Main north of Fifth

Strove, John, laborer, west side of Baltimore north of Main Cross

Stull, John, laborer, north side of Fourth between Main and Walnut

Sturges, Levick, shoe maker, west side of East between Main Cross and Third

SUIRE, FRANCIS E. (GEORGE MELDRUM & FRANCIS E. SUIRE, druggists), resident of Cincinnati, Ohio

SULLIVAN, JEREMIAH, attorney at law, northeast corner of West and Second; home on the northwest corner of Poplar and Second316

Sulzer, Raphael, rag dealer, east side of Walnut above Fourth317

Sutherland, Robert, tanner, home on the south side of Third between Mulberry and Main

Sweeney, Ann, west side of Mill between Main Cross and Second

Sweeney, Thomas, south side of High between Depot and Vernon

Swormstedt, Lorenzo D., bookkeeper, west side of Main between Main Cross and Third

T

Tague, John, alley between Second and High and Main and Walnut318

Tague, Margaret, widow, east side of Mulberry between High and Second

Tapyer, Mathias, machinist, south side of Third between Main and Mulberry

Taylor, Archibald (Mulatto), blacksmith, southwest corner of Fifth and Walnut

Taylor, Benjamin, southeast corner of Main Cross and Baltimore

Taylor, Henry G., grocer, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Vine; home on the north side of Second between Mill and Vine319

Taylor, John, blacksmith, south side of Second between Mulberry and Main320

Taylor, Margaret, servant for William J. Lodge’s Lodge, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third

Taylor, Mary (Mulatto), east side of Vine between Main Cross and Third321

Taylor, Shug, paper carrier, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Taylor, William G., clerk at the Railroad Depot, on Main Cross between Vine and Elm322

Taylor, Mrs. William, mantua maker, between Walnut and East and Fourth and Fifth

Taylor, William M., saddles and harness, south side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main; home on the south side of Main Cross between East and Walnut

TECUMSEH LIVERY STABLE, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

TELEGRAPH LIVERY STABLE, north side of Second between Main and Mulberry

Tellice, Mary, washer woman, alley between Main and Walnut and High and Second

Temperly, John, carpenter, north side of Main Cross between East and Church

Temple, Alexander F., in ship yard, south side of Main Cross between Vernon and Depot

Temple, Benjamin, ship carpenter, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot323

Terpin, William H., north side of Third between Main and Walnut

Thevnot, C., porter, west side of West between Main Cross and Third

Thienas, Jacob, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot324

Thines, Jacob, south side of Main Cross between Mill and Plum

THOM, JAMES C., attorney, north side of Main Cross opposite the Court House; boards on the north side of Second between Mulberry and West

Thomas, Absalom, day laborer, east side of Mulberry between High and Second

Thomas Allen W., brick layer, south side of Second between Plum and Vernon

Thomas, Daniel, laborer, north side of Ohio between East and Walnut

Thomas, George, (GEORGE FUGET & JOHNSON CONAWAY, dealers in coat and coke), boards at Daniel Thomas’, north side of Ohio between East and Walnut325

Thomas, Harrison H., tailor, west side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second326

Thomas, Joseph, cooper, south side of the Lawrenceburg Road above Ferry327

Thomas, L. W., boards at A. W. Thomas’

Thompson, Baxter, plasterer, east side Walnut north of Fifth

THOMPSON, FESTUS L., (FESTUS L. THOMPSON & ROBERT MCKIM, coal dealers), west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth328

Thompson, Henry, ship carpenter, north side of Second between Depot and Vernon

Thompson, Joel, grocer, southeast corner of Main Cross and Mill

THOMPSON & MCKIM (FESTUS L. THOMPSON & ROBERT MCKIM, coal dealers), southwest corner High and West

Thompson, Peter, marble worker, north side of Second between Poplar and Broadway

Thompson, Samuel G., carpenter, east side of Plum between Second and High

Thornburg, George O., barber, boards on the west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Thornton, Henry (Negro), shoe maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Thrift, Jeremiah, south side of Second between Main and Walnut

Thrift, John, east side of Ferry between Ohio and Lawrenceburg Road

Thrift, John, laborer, south side of Second between McIntyre and South

Thurston, W. B., clerk, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Tieman, Christian, laborer, east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Tiewanger, Fritz, shoe maker, boards on the west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Tilford, Benjamin F., cabinet maker, southeast corner of West and Fifth

Tilley, Mrs. Melissa, seamstress, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Tilton, Mark, bank cashier, north side of Third between Elm and Broadway329

Timlin, Patrick, east side of Ferry between Ohio and Second

Tinsley, Rev. Charles, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Tite, Martin, south side of High between Main and Walnut

Todd, Abraham, president of the GAS AND COKE COMPANY and director of the Madison Insurance Company, northwest corner of Main and High330

Todd, Elizabeth (Mulatto), north side of Fifth between Main and Walnut

Todd, Isaac Newton “Newt,” northwest corner of Main and High

TODD, JOHN M. (JOHN M. TODD & HARRY C. KYLE, lumber and shingles), north side of Second between Poplar and Cherry

Toler, Christopher, currier, west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth

Toler, Hartwell, ship carpenter, north side of Second between McIntyre and Smith

Toler, William J., clerk, FRY, MAXWELL & COMPANY, commission merchants, northeast corner of Ohio and Vine; home on the west side of Mulberry between Fourth and Fifth331

Tompson, Joseph, laborer, west side of East between Ohio and High

Toole, Mary, east side of Depot between Third and Main Cross

Toole, Patrick, labor, south side of High between East and Walnut332

Toombs, Robert D., carpenter, west side of Main between Main Cross and Third

Torpey, Thomas, north side of Ohio between Main and Walnut

Torrence, Jeannette, northwest corner of Mulberry and Fifth

Townsend, J. C., churn maker, home on the east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Townsend, Purnell B., churn manufacturer, north side of Third between Walnut and East; home on the east side of Walnut between Third and Fourth333

Trigg, William, carpenter, south side of Third between Vernon and Depot334

Trow, William W., proprietor of the CITY FLOURING MILL, northwest corner of Second and West

Tucker, D. W., south side of Main Cross below Depot

Twinting, Peter T., dry goods and groceries, northwest corner of Walnut and Third; home on the north side of Main Cross east of Baltimore

U

Ulmer, John, tailor/clerk, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Umbach, Charles, shoe maker, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Umbach, Frederick, painter, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Umbach, Henry, laborer, west side of Mulberry between Ohio and High

Understeller, Nicholas G., engineer, west side of Main north of Fifth

UNION BAKERY, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

V

Vail, Cornelius (CORNELIUS VAIL & JAMES H. WHITE), cabinet maker and undertaker, northwest corner of High and West335

Vail, Eleanora, east side of East between Ohio and Second336

Vail, Fanny, east side of East between Ohio and Second337

Vail, George C., clerk, south side of Second between West and Cherry338

Vail, George, cook at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Vail, Mary B., widow, north side of Second between Mill and Vine339

VAIL & WHITE (CORNELIUS VAIL & JAMES H. WHITE), cabinet makers and undertakers, northwest corner of High and West

Vail, William, farmer, north side of Second between Mill and Vine340

Valter, Louisa, east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Vanagrifft, John, tobacconist, boards on the west side of Main between Main Cross and Third

Vaughn, Thomas, boat pilot, east side of Walnut between High and Second

Verry, John, brick mason, east side of Main between Fourth and Fifth341

Vickery, Emily (Negro), widow and laborer, south side of Fifth between East and Walnut

Vickery, Mary (Negro), south side of Fifth between East and Walnut

Vullmer, George, north side of Third

W

WAGNER, ISAAC, blacksmith, north side of Second between Walnut and East

Wagner, William, carpenter, works for H. F. Robbins’ cabinet ware, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Wagner, William M., cabinet maker, north side of Second between McIntyre and South

Waherich, Joseph, plasterer, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Wainwright, Britton, north side of Second below Depot

WALKER, CHARLES E., attorney, north side of Main Cross between Main and Walnut; home on the north side of Second between West and Cherry

WALDEN, CHARLES H., patent medicine and garden seeds, east side of West between Main Cross and Second; home on the northeast corner of Church and Main Cross

Walker, David, Sr., shoe store, south side of Main Cross between Cherry and Poplar; boards at Mrs. Walker’s, south side of Second between West and Cherry

Walker, Elizabeth, widow, south side of Second between West and Cherry

Walker, John P. (WILLIAM H. FRY, JOHN M. MAXWELL & J. P. WALKER), commission merchants), south side of Second between West and Cherry

Walker, Joseph M., cabinet maker, north side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar; home on the west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth342

Walker, Theodore, south side of Third between Depot and Mill

Wall, Jacob, cooper, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Wallace, Elias, cook at the Madison Hotel, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Wallace, James, engineer, north side of Main Cross, between Baltimore and Church343

Wallace, John A., carpenter, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Wallace, Lawrence (LAWRENCE WALLACE, THOMAS A. POGUE & COMPANY with PHILLIP SCHEIK or MADISON FLOURING COMPANY), northeast corner of Main and High

WALLACE, POGUE & COMPANY (LAWRENCE WALLACE, THOMAS A. POGUE & COMPANY with PHILLIP SCHEIK or MADISON FLOURING COMPANY), east side of West north of Fifth

Wallet, Nicholas, (CHARLES BACH & NICHOLAS WALLET), tailor, home on the west side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Walpole, Thomas, day laborer, south side of Main Cross between Vernon and Depot

Walser, Frank, porter, Western Hotel, northwest corner of West and Ohio

Warfield, Joseph P., carpenter, boards on the west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Warning, Joseph, ship carpenter, north side of Third west of Depot

Warraugh, _____, southeast corner of Plum and Second

Washer, S. R., salesman for S. H. Golden, boots and shoes, north side of Main Cross and Mulberry; boards at Kirchner’s Hotel, northwest corner of Mulberry and Ohio

Watson, Thomas, shoe maker, northeast corner of Cemetery and Presbyterian Avenue

Watts, Henry. C., bookkeeper, northeast corner of Elm and Main Cross

WATTS, DR. HOWARD, physician, north side of Main Cross between Main and Mulberry; home on the northeast corner of Main Cross and Elm344

Weatherford, Samuel H., engineer, east side of Walnut between High and Second

WEAVER, P. L. (WASHINGTON MCLEAN & P. L. WEAVER, boiler manufacturers), resident of Cincinnati, Ohio

Weaver, Theodore, foundry worker, east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

Webb, Thomas, clerk in the Record’s office, boards at the southeast corner of Clay and Second

Webb, Thomas V., Assistant Recorder, boards on the south side of Second between Clay and Second

Weber, Jacob, barber, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm345

Weber, Louis, south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Elm

Weber, Nicholas, stone cutter, north side of High between Main and Walnut346

Weber, Peter, UNION BAKERY, south side of Main Cross between Elm and Broadway

Weckerly, George, cooper, east side of Main between High and Second

Weckerly, R. J., cooper, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second

Weckerly, Robert, east side of Main between High and Second

Weckerly, William, east side Main between High and Second

Wedd, Martin, southeast corner of Clay and Wharf Alley

Wehrle, George, south side of Mai Cross above Baltimore347

Weiger, Frederick, shoe maker, west side of Walnut between Third and Fourth

Weihrauch, Albert, boards at D. Weihrauch’s

Weimer, George, laborer, north side of Second above Baltimore

Weiner, John E., tailor, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Weis, Jacob, dry goods and groceries, southwest corner of Main and Second348

Welch, John, day laborer, west side of Main between Ohio and High

Welch, Joseph, grocer, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Wells, Mary F., teacher at the Madison Seminary, boards on the northwest corner of Second and Baltimore

WELLS & ALLING (WILLIAM WELLS & JOHN ALLING), importers of hardware, Fitch’s Block, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Wells, William (WILLIAM WELLS & JOHN ALLING), home on the south side of Third between West and Poplar

Wengerter, Louise, confectionary, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

Weraugh, Frederick, carpenter, south side of Third between Depot and Wall

Werbe, Frederick, grocer, south side of Main between Vernon and Depot

Werber, W., shoe maker, east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Werchler, Frederick, south side of Third below Depot

West, John D., north side of High between Mill and Vine

WESTERN HOTEL (J. H. Lohmann, proprietor), northwest corner of West and Ohio

WESTERN STAR (Jacob Berkenmier, proprietor), east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second

Westgate, Mrs. Emily, boarding house, east side of Main between Third and Fourth

Westgate, Junius B., clerk, boards on the east side of Main between Third and Fourth

Westgate, Mary, teacher, east side of Main between Third and Fourth

Westgate, William G., east side of Main between Third and Fourth

Weyer, Charles, shoe maker, north side of Main Cross between Poplar and Broadway

Weyer, J. S. (J. S. WEYER, ROBERT S. MCKEE & OTIS B. SAPPINGTON, wholesale grocers and commission merchants), west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Third349

WEYER & MCKEE (J. S. WEYER, ROBERT S. MCKEE & OTIS B. SAPPINGTON, wholesale grocers and commission merchants), southwest corner of West and Second

Weyhe, Frederick, north side of Second between South and McIntyre

Weyner, George, north side of Second above Baltimore

Wharton, John D. (WILLIAM G. WHARTON, JR. & JOHN D. WHARTON, insurance and real east agents, east side of West between Second and Main Cross; boards at W. G. Wharton’s, southwest corner of Broadway and Third

Wharton, William G., Sr. (WILLIAM G. WHARTON, SR. & JOHN D. WHARTON), pork packers and produce dealers, east side of West between Ohio and High; southwest corner of Broadway and Third350

Wharton, William G., Jr. (WILLIAM G. WHARTON, JR. & JOHN D. WHARTON), insurance and real east agents, north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

WHARTON, WILLIAM G., JR. & BROTHER (WILLIAM G. WHARTON, JR. & JOHN D. WHARTON), insurance and real east agents, east side of West between Second and Main Cross

WHARTON WILLIAM G. & SON (WILLIAM G. WHARTON, SR. & JOHN D. WHARTON), pork packers and produce dealers, east side of West between Ohio and High

Whedon, Marshall, south side of High between Plum and Vine351

Whipple, Mrs., north side of Main Cross west of Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Whipple, Henry, carpenter, north side Main Cross west of the railroad

White, Alexander, carpenter, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm352

White, Benjamin, shipyard worker, south side of Second between Vernon and Depot

White, James, carpenter, south side of Second between Depot and Vernon

White, James H. (CORNELIUS VAIL & JAMES H. WHITE, cabinet maker and undertaker), southwest corner of Third and West353

White, John, tailor, Ohio between West and Cherry

WHITE & PATTIE (ALEXANDER WHITE & ROBERT PATTIE), carpenters and builders, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar

White, William, tailor, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

WHITEHEAD, DR. ADAM, cancer doctor, north side of Main Cross between West and Cherry

Whitehead, David, miller, north side of Main Cross between Mill and Depot

Whitehead, Jesse W., banker, north side of Main Cross between Elm and Vine

Whiteman, George G., steward, west side of Poplar between Presbyterian Avenue and Fifth

Whitney, Edwin G., president, Indiana Bank, east side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth354

Whitney, Ella (Mrs. A. N.), north side of Third between Elm and Vine

Whitney, W. B., clerk, Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Whitney, William H., south side of Main Cross between Broadway and Poplar

Wiedmer, David, weaver, east side of East between Main Cross and Third

Wilber, Shadrach (CHARLES W. WOOD & SHADRACH WILBER, wholesale and retail dry goods), resident of Fairmont355

Wilcox, William D., carpenter, south side of Main Cross below Depot

Wilcoxen, W. B., cabinet maker, south side of Main Cross west of Depot

Wilhelm, Christian, finisher, south side of Second between Mill and Plum

Wilkie, Mary, widow, south side of Main Cross between Elm and Vine

Wilkinson, Asbury, Daguerrean Saloon, north side of Main Cross between West and Poplar; home on the west side of Cherry between Main Cross and Second

Willey, James A., bookkeeper, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Broadway and Elm

Williams, Alexander, bowl maker, boards on the east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Williams, George, bowl maker, boards on the east side Mulberry north of Fifth

Williams, Mrs. Jacob, west side of West north of Fifth

Williams, John, bowl maker, boards on the east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Williams, John S., printer, south side of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Vine

Williams, N. S. B., agent, east side of Main between High and Ohio

Williams, Nicholas O. (CHARLES MACCUBBIN, NICHOLAS O. WILLIAMS & WILLIAM GREEN, dry goods), north side of Main Cross between Vine and Mill

Williams, Robert S., painter, south side of High between Plum and Vernon

WILLIAM TELL HOUSE, on the north side of Ohio between West and Mulberry

Willoughby, Hiram, tailor/merchant, east side of Main between Second and High

Wilson, Alexander, north side of Third west of Cemetery

Wilson, Andrew N. (Mulatto), paper hanger, east side of West between Main Cross and Third

Wilson, Bridget, widow, southeast corner of Main Cross and McIntyre

Wilson, Hannah, seamstress, south side of Third between Depot and Mill356

Wilson, James, works at the Pearl Starch Factory, south side of Jackson below the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad

Wilson, James, carpenter, above the ship yard

Wilson, James G., principal, NORMAL INSTITUTE, north side of Main Cross between Plum and Vernon

Wilson, Joseph, City Treasurer, southeast corner of Third and Vine

Wilson, Lewis (Negro), laborer, between Walnut and East and Fourth and Fifth

Wilson, Mrs. H. M., Wilson, assistant at the Madison Normal Institute, south side of Second between Broadway and Poplar

Wilson, N. (J. W. HARRIS & N. WILSON, proprietors of the MADISON WOODEN BOWL MILL), north side of High between Cherry and Poplar357

Wilson, Capt. S., north side of High between Cherry and Poplar

Wilson, Susan, teacher, southeast corner of Vine and Third

Winberger, Gustavus, tailor, east side of Walnut between Main Cross and Second

Winn, John L., principal and teacher, UPPER SEMINARY, east side of Walnut between Second and Main Cross

Winsel, Peter, blacksmith, boards on the north side of Second between Walnut and East

Winter, John, drayman, north side of Ohio between Mulberry and Main

Wise, Copeland A., livery stable, east side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second; home on the east side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth358

Wist, August, carpenter, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Wolf, Christian, clerk, C. Bucher’s, shoe dealer, north side of Main Cross between Mulberry and West

Wolf, George, meat store, east side of Main between Main Cross and Second; home on the east side of Walnut north of Fifth

Wolf, Jacob, clerk, west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth

Wolf, Lewis, clerk, south side of Second between Walnut and East

Wolf, Powell, railroad engineer, east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Wolf, William, west side of Broadway between Main Cross and Second

Wood, Agnes, seamstress, south side of Main Cross between Vine and Elm

Wood, Charles (CHARLES WOOD & SHADRACH WILSON, wholesale and retail dry goods), west side of Mulberry between Third and Fourth359

WOOD, MRS. MARTHA C., boarding house, south side of Main Cross between Church and Baltimore

Wood, Mary Ann (Mulatto), laborer, east side of Walnut between Fourth and Fifth

WOOD & WILSON (CHARLES WOOD & SHADRACH WILSON), wholesale and retail dry goods, northeast corner of Main Cross and Mulberry

Woodburn, Culver, proprietor of MADISON HOUSE, southwest corner of Second and Mulberry

Woodburn, Ella M., southwest corner of Mulberry and Second

Woodburn, Emma E., southwest corner Mulberry and Second

Woodburn, Fannie B., southwest corner of Mulberry and Second

Woodburn, Mary, southwest corner of Mulberry and Second

WOODEN & HARGAN (JOHN H. WOODEN & JAMES H. HAGAN), grocery and saddlery, on Main Cross between Mulberry and Main

Wooden, John H. (JOHN H. WOODEN & JAMES H. HAGAN), west side of Baltimore between Second and Ohio

Woodfield, Samuel, carpenter, north side of Third between Walnut and East

Woodfill, Mrs. Louisa M., seamstress, northeast corner of Main and Fourth

Woodward, Albert C., boards on the north side of Second between Elm and Vine

Woodward, Deborah E., north side of Second between Elm and Vine

Woodward, Henry C. (HENRY C. WOODARD & JOHN JAGER, marble factory), west side of Mulberry between Main Cross and Second

Woollen, William Wesley, Deputy Treasurer, north side of Presbyterian Avenue between Elm and Broadway360

Wortman, Frederick H., tobacconist, boards at Mr. Rea’s, west side of East between Main Cross and Second

Wright, George W., ship joiner, south side of Third between Mill and Depot

Wright, James, commission merchant, north side of Third between Elm and Vine

Wright, James G. (JAMES G. WRIGHT & JOHN A. MARKLEY, grocers and commission merchants), north side of Third between Elm and Vine361

WRIGHT & MARKLEY (JAMES G. WRIGHT & JOHN A. MARKLEY), grocers and commission merchants, northeast corner of High and West

Wust, August, cabinet maker, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Wye, Mary, servant at Thomas Robinson’s, southeast corner of Poplar and Second

Y

Yauris, Frederick, mason, south side of Main Cross above Baltimore

Yeager, John, laborer, west side of Walnut north of Fifth

Yeager, John, ship carpenter, east side of Poplar between Fifth and Presbyterian

Yesler, Andrew, drayman, north side of Fourth between Walnut and East

Young, Louis M., laborer, east side of Mulberry north of Fifth

Z

Zimmerman, John P., tailor, north side of Third between Elm and Walnut[362

Zoeller, Charles F., coffee house/grocer, home on the south side of Second between Baltimore and Sering363

Zuck, Andrew, grocery merchant, west side of Main between Main Cross and Second; home on the southwest corner of Baltimore and Second364

236 Catherine O’Brien (1812-1858), native to Galway, Ireland and wife of Patrick O’Brien, St. Patrick Cemetery.

237 Later the location of the Red Onion.

238 Oliver Hammond Ong (1820-1865), Springdale Cemetery.

239 W. C. Owen (1817-1892), Springdale Cemetery.

240 Thomas L. Paine (1793-1872), from Canterbury, Conn., Springdale Cemetery.

241 Moody Park (1806-1863), Springdale Cemetery.

242 Elihu Rudd Payne (1815-1864), Fairmont Cemetery; eighth in descendent of Stephen Hopkins (1578-1644) of the Mayflower.

243 Joseph Pepper (1839-1863), Springdale Cemetery; member of Co. A, 82nd Indiana Infantry and died of disease at Jeffersonville, Ind.

244 Christian Pfeiffer (1810-1878), Springdale Cemetery.

245 Henry Pfeiffer (1812-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

246 George M. Phelps (1816-1887), Fairmont Cemetery.

247 William Phibbs, Sr. (1818-1887) or William Phibbs, Jr. (1843-1913), both at Springdale Cemetery.

248 David G. Phillips (1829-1898), Springdale Cemetery.

249 Elias Phillips (1798-1889), Springdale Cemetery.

250 Squire Phillips (1831-1897), Olive Branch Cemetery.

251 Thomas Pogue (1834-1899), Springdale Cemetery.

252 Mary A. Powell (1830-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

253 Nathan Powell (1814-1882), Fairmont Cemetery.

254 Peter Quinn (1827-1872), St. Patrick Cemetery.

255 Carl A. Ramspott (1801-1888), Springdale Cemetery.

256 William Randall (1805-1862), Springdale Cemetery.

257 Robert R. Rea (1829-1877), Underwood Cemetery.

258 Samuel Rea (1825-1893), Springdale Cemetery. He is a veteran of the Mexican War.

259 Joseph Reader (1815-1890), St. Anthony Cemetery.

260 G. W. R. Reed (1831-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

261 Thomas Reid (1837-1871), Springdale Cemetery.

262 John H. Reynolds (1820-1896), Springdale Cemetery.

263 Charles Richardson (1813-1884) from South Andover, Mass., Springdale Cemetery.

264 James Riley (1843-1916), Springdale Cemetery.

265 Silas Ritchie (1800-1870), Springdale Cemetery.

266 Hiram F. Robbins (1816-1896), Fairmount Cemetery.

267 Joseph C. Roberts (1811-1902), Springdale Cemetery.

268 Don Carlos Robinson (1816-1892), Springdale Cemetery.

269 Thomas J. Robinson (1828-1864), Springdale Cemetery.

270 Dr. Joseph D. Rogers (1805-1885), Springdale Cemetery.

271 Isom Ross (1810-1896), Fairmont Cemetery.

272 Jeremiah Rowan (1830-1884), St. Patrick Cemetery.

273 David Rushton (1819-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

274 George Saberton (1825-1905), Springdale Cemetery.

275 Joseph Schaeffer (1837-1909), St. Joseph Cemetery.

276 Albert Scheik (1840-1910), Springdale Cemetery.

277 Phillip Scheik (1800-1870), from Lorensen, France, Springdale Cemetery.

278 John Schierling (1832-1899), Springdale Cemetery.

279 Caleb Schmidlapp (1798-1876), Fairmont Cemetery.

280 George Schmidt (1822- ), marker in Oliver Branch Cemetery.

281 August Schmitt (1831-1871), St. Joseph Cemetery.

282 Simon Schmitt (1828-1894), St Joseph Cemetery.

283 John A. Schnabel (1819-1891), Springdale Cemetery.

284 Fridolin Schneider (1811-1890), St. Patrick Cemetery.

285 Johann (“John”) Schnell (1816-1882), St. Joseph Cemetery.

286 John Schram (1824-1912), St. Joseph Cemetery.

287 J. H. Schwalmier (1816-1895), Springdale Cemetery.

288 George L. Scott (1832-1864), Springdale Cemetery; captain, Co. I, 33rd Indiana Infantry and killed July 22.

289 Robert Scott (1823-1863), Fairmount Cemetery.

290 Peter Seiler (1816-1866), Springdale Cemetery.

291 John G. Sering (1816-1887), Fairmont Cemetery.

292 Samuel B. Sering (1820-1889), Fairmont Cemetery; colonel, 9th Regiment 3rd Brigade, Indiana Legion, Civil War.

293 Michael Shannon (1813-1883), Springdale Cemetery.

294 Henry Sherlock (1814-1864), Springdale Cemetery.

295 Enos Shillito (1799-1880), Springdale Cemetery.

296 George W. Short, marker in Springdale Cemetery has no dates.

297 John Wesley Short, Sr. (1809-1886), Olive Branch Cemetery.

298 Nicholas Siersdorfer (1823-1925), St. Patrick Cemetery.

299 Alden Bradford Smith (1814-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

300 Charles F. Smith (1813-1862), Springdale Cemetery.

301 F. H. Smith served as president of the M & I, 1856-1866.

302 John Clapp Smith (1809-1884), Springdale Cemetery.

303 Mrs. John H. (Maria) Smith (1838-1874), Springdale Cemetery.

304 Samuel J. Smith (1817-1907), Springdale Cemetery.

305 Susan N. Smith (1786-1876), Fairmont Cemetery.

306 Thomas R. Smith (1832-1886), Springdale Cemetery.

307 Samuel T. Smock (1822-1884), Springdale Cemetery.

308 William Spencer (1826-1862), Springdale Cemetery.

309 William R. Stanley (1834-1871), Springdale Cemetery.

310 A note in the margin identifies this as the Miller Planing Mill.

311 Stephen C. Stevens (1793-1870), from Kentucky, Springdale Cemetery.

312 Andrew J. Stewart (1828-1910), Springdale Cemetery.

313 Sarah Stewart (1803-1874), widow of Samuel Stewart, Fairmont Cemetery.

314 Samuel M. Strader (1811-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

315 Samuel M. Strader, Sr. (1811-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

316 Jeremiah Sullivan (1794-1870), Springdale Cemetery.

317 Raphael Sulzer (1819-1909), Springdale Cemetery.

318 John A. Tague (1833-1907), Springdale Cemetery.

319 H. G. Taylor (1807-1872), Springdale Cemetery.

320 John Taylor (1813-1897), Fairmont Cemetery.

321 Widow of William Taylor.

322 William G. Taylor (1827-1868), Springdale Cemetery.

323 Benjamin Temple (1835-1911), Fairmont Cemetery.

324 Jacob Thienas (1824-1890), from Prussia, Springdale Cemetery.

325 George Thomas (1832-1913), Fairmont Cemetery.

326 Harrison H. Thomas (1820-1898), Springdale Cemetery.

327 Joseph Thomas (1823-1892), Thomas Cemetery.

328 Festus L. Thompson (1808-1864), Springdale Cemetery.

329 Mark Tilton (1822-1887), Springdale Cemetery.

330 Abraham Todd (1797-1869), Fairmont Cemetery.

331 William Toler (1837-1928), Fairmont Cemetery.

332 Patrick Toole (1827-1877), St. Patrick Cemetery.

333 Purnell B. Townsend (1807-1885), Springdale Cemetery.

334 William Trigg (1819-1883), Springdale Cemetery.

335 Cornelius Vail (1811-1893), Springdale Cemetery.

336 Elenora Vail (1814-1873), Springdale Cemetery.

337 Fannie P. Vail (1803-1889), Springdale Cemetery.

338 George C. Vail (1839-1920), Fairmont Cemetery.

339 Mary B. Vail (1797-1876), Springdale Cemetery.

340 William D. Vail (1819-1889), Springdale Cemetery.

341 John W. Very, Sr. (1808-1862), Springdale Cemetery.

342 Joseph M. Walker (1816-1880), Springdale Cemetery.

343 James Wallace (1839-1865), Springdale Cemetery.

344 Dr. Howard Watts (1798-1876), Fairmont Cemetery.

345 Jacob Weber (1814-1901), Springdale Cemetery.

346 Nicholas Weber (1826-1904), St. Joseph Cemetery.

347 George Wehrle (1815-1899), St. Joseph Cemetery.

348 Jacob Weis, Sr. (1816-1885), St. Joseph Cemetery.

349 J. S. Weyer (1811-1868), from Ohio, Springdale Cemetery.

350 W. G. Wharton, Sr. (1801-1861), Springdale Cemetery.

351 Marshall Whedon (1828-1882), Springdale Cemetery.

352 Alexander White (1821-1884), Fairmont Cemetery.

353 James H. White (1814-1883), Springdale Cemetery.

354 Edwin Goldsmith Whitney (1812-1880), Springdale Cemetery.

355 Shadrach Wilber (1798-1882), Fairmont Cemetery.

356 Mrs. Mathew (Hannah) Wilson (1837-1904), Springdale Cemetery.

357 Nathaniel Wilson (1804-1867), McLaughlen Cemetery.

358 Copeland A. Wise (1816-1892), Fairmont Cemetery.

359 Charles Wood (1824-1881), Springdale Cemetery.

360 William Wesley Woollen (1826-1902), from Maryland, Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Ind.

361 James G. Wright (1820-1905), Fairmont Cemetery.

362 Paul P. Zimmerman (1820-1899), Springdale Cemetery.

363 Charles Zoeller (1814-1884), Springdale Cemetery; member of the band, 6th Indiana Infantry during the war.

364 Andrew Zuck (1811-1868), Springdale Cemetery; his was the home of George Grayson in 1929.