HOME :: Records :: ::

WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County D-G

































































































































































































































































































































Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Dahlem, Elmer E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/5/1942-3/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Daily, Philip Martin, Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army9/16/1942-4/18/1946American Theater
Dalgleish, John E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-3/24/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Daughrity, Jesse R., Madison, Madison Twp.9/18/1944-11/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Daulton, Denver, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, ArmyPatton’s 3rd
Davidson, Marvin W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/18/1945-12/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Davidson, Robert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/9/1944-1/10/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Davidson, Vernon Leroy, Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Marines2/8/1944-5/2/1946Pacific Area
Davis, Charles L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/23/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Davis, Harold L., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Field Artillery1/17/1941-6/30/1946Eur. Theater
Davis, Herbert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army6/15/1943-2/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Davis, Howard William, Madison, City of MadisonWater Tender 2nd Class, Navy8/10/1942-10/16/1945
Davis, Hubert D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army
Davis, John William, Madison, City of MadisonQ.M. 3rd Class, Navy2/24/1944-5/5/1946Iwo Jima, Palau Island
Davis, John William, Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant
Davis, Joseph J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/13/1942-2/14/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Davis, Luther, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/18/1944-1/27/1948Europe
Davis, Thomas R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/13/1945-12/29/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Davis, William S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/26/1942-6/24/1943
De Car, Louis, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/22/1943-1/21/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
De Lorenze, Peter M., Madison, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army9/12/1941-12/15/1945American Theater
Dean, Basil Harrell, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army
Dean, Carl, Madison, Saluda Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/20/1942-10/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dean, Clarence M., Madison, Republican Twp.Private, Army12/9/1942-8/7/1943
Dean, Daniel David, Madison, Milton Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy-12/17/1945
Dean, Herman F., Nabb, Saluda Twp.G.M.3rd Class, Navy10/6/1942-1/14/1946Sicilian Campaign
Dean, Howard Thomas, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army4/26/1946
Dean, Robert A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/24/1944-3/27/1945Eur. Theater
Deaton, Hugh Huff, Deputy, Graham Twp.Navy2/2/1942-12/22/1945
Deburger, Eugene F., Madison Twp.Private, Army12/26/1942-3/18/1943
Deburger, James Edward, Madison, Madison Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy6/21/1944-12/3/1947
Dehler, Charles E., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Air Force
Dektrah, Wilbert Henry, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/4/1942-2/1/1946
Demaree, Charles Lincoln, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army1/17/1941Eur. Theater
Demaree, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonU.S. Techn. Detch. A.A.F., War Dept.7/10/1943
Demaree, James F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate
Demaree, James L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/18/1943-11/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Demaree, James Mathews, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, NavyAmerican Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Demaree, Lester L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943Italy
Demaree, Thomas Buzette, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army Air Force10/17/1942-9/?/1945Mediterranean Theater
Denning, Fred E, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/6/1942-11/18/1945Pacific Theater
Denny, Forrest Lester, Monroe Twp.Captain, Army7/15/1943-3/1/1946
Denny, Melvin Harvey, Monroe Twp.Lieutenant, Coast Guard1/1/1943-3/1/1946
Deputy, Charles Irving, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/29/1945-7/?/1946
Deputy, Robert J., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/13/1944-11/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
DeRossett, Thaddeus Julian, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class9/25/1943-1/9/1946
Derossette, Marion C., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army5/20/1942-11/3/1945
Detmer, Louis F., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army7/11/1941-10/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
DeVeary, Calvin H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/24/1944-2/14/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Deveary, Lisle Prewitt, Madison, Milton Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/30/1942-10/20/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dew, John F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/23/1943-3/25/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Dewese, Warren, Deputy, Graham Twp.Mo. Mach. Mate, 3rd Class, Navy
Dierkes, John J., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army3/8/1943-11/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Dierkes, Robert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Dixon, William Andrew, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/6/1942-10/2/1945American Theater
Dixon, William Randolph, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonShip Serviceman Tailor 1st Class, Navy-10/21/1945
Dolby, Clyde W., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Doran, Dennis K., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Douglass, Forrest E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/14/1943-2/1/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Douglass, Robert H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/20/1942-1/23/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Dow, William B., Madison, Madison Twp.First Lieutenant, Army
Dow, William S., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Army Medical Corps1906-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Dowell, David M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-12/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Downs, Eugene, Deputy, Graham Twp.
Drake, C. Von, HanoverStaff Sergeant, ArmyEur. Theater
Drake, Robert L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/20/1944-7/28/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Drennen, Harry M., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Drennen, Harry M., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/23/1942-9/10/1945
Driggs, Clarence Lee, Kent, Republican Twp.Pharmacist 1st Class, Navy11/2/1942-12/7/1945
Driggs, Dale M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army7/18/1939-11/8/1945American Theater
Dryden, David A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/26/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Dryden, Donald R. Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army10/20/1941-12/13/1945Asiatic Pacific
Dryden, Francis Daryl, Deputy, Graham Twp.Asst. Cook, Marines3/31/1943-5/41/1946Asiatic Pacific
Dryden, Gale E., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/23/1943-2/19/1946American Theater
Dryden, John O., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/24/1944-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Duffy, Kenneth C., City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Duffy, Kenneth Clarke, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-1946
Duke, Harold K., HanoverMaster Sergeant, Army8/31/1942-10/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Duke, Raymond Lee, HanoverMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy7/14/1943-3/25/1946American Area, E.A.M.E. Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Duncan, Clifford C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/22/1943-5/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Dunham, Arnold J., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/17/1945-2/14/2946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dunn, Frank, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army Air Corp11/17/1942-4/20/1946
Eades, Delbert E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/16/1944-1/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eades, Gailord, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/21/1942-1/31/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Eades, Harold Glen, Madison, City of MadisonSignalman 2nd Class, Navy10/30/1943-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eades, Wilbur R., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Coast Guard11/23/1945-12/5/1945
Eador, Woodrow Russell, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/14/1944-1/11/1946
Eaglin, Eugene, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Eaglin, George Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy9/20/1944-5/21/1945
Eaglin, Jack M., Madison, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/8/1940-7/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eaglin, Kenneth Clayton, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/15/1943-2/11-1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eaglin, Roscoe Walter, Madison, City of MadisonArmyEur. Theater
Eaglin, Theodore Nicholas, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/20/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Earhart, Charles A., Rawlings, WY, Republican Twp.Captain, Army11/14/1940-12/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Earhart, Lloyd W., Kent, Republican Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/1/1943-11/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Earls, John F., City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/3/1942-2/16/1943
Easter, Charles E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army
Easton, Guy, Madison, City of MadisonNavy
Easton, John R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army1/27/1944-5/10/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Eble, Albert T., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army-1/8/1946
Eble, Charles H., Versailles, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/19/1942-10/6/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Eckert, James Christopher, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Air Corp7/?/1942Iwo Jima
Eckert, John B., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army10/8/1942-11/26/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eckert, Joseph D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eckert, William Dale, Washington, D.C., City of MadisonColonel, Army/Air Force6/12/1930-?Eur. Theater, Army of Occ.
Eddleman, Bruce Edward, Sr., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Marines6/9/1945-11/2/1945
Eddleman, James R., Hanover2nd Class-11/6/1945
Eden, Gilbert A., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy Seebees8/25/1943-11/26/1945South Pacific
Egan, John A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, ArmyEur. Theater
Elcher, Maurice T., City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Eldringhoff, Albert L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army5/17/1942-11/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Elles, Everett, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/11/1944-10/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Elles, Marvin G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-2/10/1946American Theater
Ellis, Danny O., Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy7/10/1943-1/27/1946
Ellis, Donald J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1943-11/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ellis, Earl N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/14/1942-11/20/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Elston, Alva George, City of MadisonShip Cook 2nd Class, Navy-12/17/1945
Elston, Virgil I., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1942-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ely, Paul, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, ArmyAmerican Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ely, Raymond, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army5/18/1942-1/7/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ely, Willard, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class2/23/1942-10/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Empson, Raymond L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-10/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Endicott, Bob W., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel, Army8/1/1942-3/18/1946Eur. Theater
Eppley, Dennis O., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/9/1944-1/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Eppley, Russell, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-12/19/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eppley, Stanley W., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army10/31/1942-2/1/1946
Estes, John T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/2/1943-11/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Evans, William A., Madison, City of MadisonArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Evans, William L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/25/1942-3/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Eversole, James C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Coxswain, Navy4/22/1944-1/26/1946Asiatic Pacific
Ewing, John Pryor, Evansville, Hanover Twp.Yeoman 2nd Class, Navy11/5/1941-Iceland
Facemire, Claude L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/9/1944-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Facemire, Elbert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1945-7-16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Facemire, Frank W., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/7/1942-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Facemire, Harold Floyd, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines6/6/1945-8/26/1946
Facemire, Richard E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Farley, Alfred, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army9/14/1942-8/21/1943
Farrell, Ernest A., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army-10/5/1945
Farrell, Robert C., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/26/1940-9/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Feider, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-7/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Feider, Edward M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-12/29/1943
Feider, Floyd Francis, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/17/1942-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fenger, Shirley L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/18/1943-9/30/1945
Ferguson, Everett E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.1st Sergeant, Army9/1/1941-10/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ferguson, Floyd Vincin, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/13/1945-6/3/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ferguson, Francis M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/29/1942-10/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ferguson, George L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/19436/4/1943
Ferguson, Joseph Elbert, N. Madison, Madison Twp.B.M. C/2, Navy3/?/1942-Pacific Area
Ferguson, Robert S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army10/26/1943-4/12/1946American Theater
Ferguson, William C., Graham Twp.Private, Army12/5/1942-3/27/1943
Ferguson, William H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-11/30/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Ferris, Damon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Gunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/19/1943-10/26/1945
Fertig, Louis Edward, Madison, City of MadisonPainter 3rd Class, Navy9/29/1945
Feuerstin, John W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/16/1945-12/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, Chester W., Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/21/1942-1/27/1943
Fewell, Gerald J., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/18/1943-12/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, Paul Edwin, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Dental Corps, Air Corps9/6/1942
Fewell, Richard E., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/22/1944-7/2/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Fewell, Vern V., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-9/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, William Howard, Volga, Lancaster Twp.Coxswain, Navy8/16/1944-6/7/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Field, Culver Dean, Kent, Republican Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army1/7/1942-Eur. Theater
Field, Evert G., Lexington, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/5/1942-11/14/1945Europe
Field, Ra;ph E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army4/24/1946-4/25/1947
Filer, Norman W., Gary, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Finch, Charles M. Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech 5th Grade, Army7/1`1/1941-10/25/1945Europe
Finnegan, Thomas, Hanover Twp.Private, Army3/15/1943-8/6/1943
Fisher, James B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army11/26/1940-7/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Flint, Gerald, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-2/9/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ford, George C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/27/1943-12/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ford, James T., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/13/1940-10/19/1945
Ford, Loyd Richard, Smyrna Twp.Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy
Ford, Melvin H., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ford, Wallace N., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/24/1944-7/7/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Foster, Frank A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army 4/17/1943-12/23/1945Pacific Theater, Air Offensive Japan
Foster, John D., Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/2/1943-11/24/1946Europe
Foster, Robert Wells, Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/17/1941-11/4/1945Pacific
Foster, William Q., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. 5th Grade, Army11/26/1943-9/27/1945Europe
Fowler, Chester, Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/16/1945-12/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fowler, Eugene L., Madison, Monroe Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-2/5/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Fowler, Robert D., Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-12/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater,
Foxworthy, Donald Thompson, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Medical Corps1943
Foxworthy, John Paul, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Navy7/?/1943
Francisco, James O., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/27/1941-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Francisco, Joseph Marshall, Madison, City of MadisonRadioman 1st Class, Navy8/1/1942-2/19/1946American Area, Asiatic Area
Frazier, John S., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Frazier, William C., City of MadisonSergeant, Army4/1/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
French, Louis, Jr., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-1/24/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Fresh, George R., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/6/1945-12/6/1946Eur. Theater
Friedersdorff, Louis C., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Army1924-Eur. Theater
Fuehrer, Melvin R., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army
Fuehrer, Wilkie F., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Aerial Gunner
Fukano, Richard N., City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1941-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Furnish, David C., Madison, Madison Twp.Marine
Furnish, Dennis L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-2/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Furnish, Donald Eugene, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/14/1945
Furnish, Elbert L, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Furnish, Harold, Madison, Madison Twp.Merchant Marine, Navy1939Pacific Area
Furnish, Jerry Gareth, Madison, Madison Twp.C.G.M., Navy4/13/1939-9/?/1945Eur. Theater
Furnish, Lorenzo, City of Madison303rd Field Artillery
Furnish, Ora A., Lexington, Republican Twp.Merchant Marines8/23/1943-4/10/1946Atlantic, Caribbean, Mediterranean
Gabel, Wallace D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/13/1945-7/25/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gaffney, William R., Deputy, Graham Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army6/27/1944-12/21/1945Pacific
Gagen, John P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade
Gains, Francis Eugene, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/16/1945-
Gallagher, Henry L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/1/1942-11/28/1945American Theater
Gallman, Albert E., Madison, City of MadisonChief Electrician Mate, Navy
Galreath, Hubert D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
Gammon, Paul M., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/16/1945-3/19/1946
Gammon, Robert O., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army7/23/1942-10/8/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gans, Jack Henry, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Marines-2/?/1946
Garbeson, Richard F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Gardner, Charles, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Garlinghoue, Fred Samuel, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Chief Signalman, Navy1/?/1941American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Garlinghouse, Feorge William, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Marines3/31/1943-1/17/1946
Garrett, Charles P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/4/1945-1/2/1947
Gassert, Carl L., Austin, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/20/1944-11/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gaumer, Julian, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Gayle, June L., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/2/1942-2/21/1946American Theater
Geile, George Edward, Madison, City of MadisonChief Electrician, Navy7/15/1926-Asiatic Pacific Theater
Geisler, Florene Eugene, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy10/24/?-10/18/1945
Geisler, Verle V., City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army Air Corps
George, Charles Russell, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy4/22/1944-3/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Area Theater, American Area
George, Everett, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class Infantry, Army10/4/1944-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
George, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade Parachute Infantry3/31-1944-12/17/1945Eur. Theater
Gercken, William F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/3/1943-12/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Geyer, James R., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Junior Grade, Navy9/1/1944-3/16/1946American Theater
Geyman, Edgar J., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army
Geyman, George M., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army
Geyman, Raymond J., Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant, Army Air ForceP.O.W.
Geyman, Walter Carl, Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy9/17/1942-7/12/1945
Gibbs, Thomas Paul, Madison, Madison Twp.Army
Giesler, John E., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/28/1942-12/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Giesler, Louis I., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/29/1941-7/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gilbert, Ova L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army7/15/1942-9/29/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Gill, Carrol Clifton, Nabb, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy9/30/1945
Gilland, Leadum B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/9/1944-3/16/1946American Theater
Gilles, Charles Joseph, Madison, Madison Twp.Army11/17/1944-11/6/1945Eur. Theater
Giltner, Carl Fugget, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy8/31-1941-12/18/1942
Giltner, Cecil L., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/26/2946-4/21/1947Army of Occ.
Giltner, Charles Sheldon, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1945-8/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Giltner, Elmer Gale, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/6/1944Eur. Theater
Glenn, Floyd D., Madison, Shelby Twp.Captain, Army1/17/1941-3/7/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Glenn, Meredith E., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/11/1941-8/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Glore, Bernard N., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/17/1942-3/14/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Glore, John Stanely, Madison, City of MadisonRadioman 3rd Class, Navy8/14/1943-1/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Goins, Francis, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/22/1942-6/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Goins, Melvin Clyde, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy6/9/1942-8/21/1944
Golden, Kenneth Sylvester, Lexington, Republican Twp.Radioman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-4/10/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Goldsberry, Paul E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private, Army2/4/1942-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Goley, Edgar J., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Amy1/29/1945-11/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Goley, Edward A., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/13/1941-6/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gooden, Gerald Lee, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy6/30/1943-3/13/1946American Area, E.A.M.E. Theater
Goodin, Howard, Deputy , Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gordon, Hiram C., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-3/9/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gordon, Lawrence Norman, Madison, City of MadisonWestpoint
Gordon, Marcus E., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army2/15/1941-7/31/1946
Gordon, Paul A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army5/20/1940-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Donald Allen, Madison, Madison Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy6/16/1945-8/8/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Gourley, Elbert C., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/27/1941-7/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Emmett D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-1/4/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Robert M., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/6/1943-12/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gourley, Ronald Alvin, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman, 1st Class, Navy12/5/1945=11/7/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gourley, William C., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-2/10/1946American Theater
Graham, Arthur L., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Graham, Charles E., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Graham, Clarence A., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army10/17/1942-10/30/1945
Graham, Graston Woodrow, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Signalman 1st Class, Navy3/18/1942-9/21/1945
Graham, James M., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army3/22/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Graham, Robert W., Versailles, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army11/17/1942-1/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Graston, Maurice W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-1/13/1946American Theater
Graves, Leo E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/27/1943-2/7/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Carl Ogden, Lexington, Republican Twp.A.C., Army Air Corps10/1/1942-12/17/1942Medical Discharge
Gray, Carroll Keith, Lexington, Republican Twp.Navy10/31/1945
Gray, Donald H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/27/1943-9/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Glen Edward, Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army12/20/1944-10/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gray, John K., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/7/1942-6/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Kenneth Earl, Madison, Shelby Twp.Fireman 2nd Class, Navy4/14/1945-4/6/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Gray, Lester D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/13/1942-7/15/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gray, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class11/28/1942-9/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Robert Keith, Deputy, Graham Twp.Signalman 3rd Class Navy9/12/1944-6/13/1946Pacific
Gray, Shirley C., Smyrna Twp.Private, Army4/13/1942-10/4/1943
Gray, Thomas R., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/17/1942-1/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, William I., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/18/1943-11/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, William M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/6/1943-4/5/1946American Theater
Grebe, Edwin M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army7/20/1942-1/28/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Greeley, Alwyn Adams, Hanover1st Lieutenant, Army Ordnance6/29/1942-12/28/1945
Green, Carl Francis, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/25/1945-11/2/1945
Green, James M., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-11/5/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Green, Orlan F., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/17/1941-10/4/1945American Theater
Greene, James, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-9/22/1944
Gregory, Frederick W., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army7/19/1944-4/20/1946American Theater
Gregory, Robert William, Madison, Madison Twp.Major, Army8/31/1940E.A.M.E. Theater
Greist, David B., HanoverCaptain, Air CorpsAlaska
Griener, Robert G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/7/1945-12/29/1945
Griffin, Albert E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Griffin, Fred, Shelby Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-3/22/1944
Griffin, John, Shelby Twp.Private, Army3/15/1943-8/5/1943
Griffin, Lawrence, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army7/13/1942-3/16/1943
Griffin, Raymond L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private
Griffin, Robert W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/3/1942-3/6/1943
Griffin, Walter E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Griffith, James E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/16/1945-11/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Grimes, Nolan, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1945
Gronseth, James Bernhardt, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/10/1945-12/4/1946
Gross, Eugene, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army12/10/1944-12/18/1945
Gross, Perry T., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army3/24/1942-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Groves, Delbert H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Grow, Cecil Fenby, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army2/6/1943-12/25/1945
Guess, Boyd, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/29/1942-1/22/1946
Guess, Charles L., Madison, City of MadisonChief Warrant Officer, Army1/20/1943-2/16/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Guess, Evan T., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army2/6/1942-12/28/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Gulley, Melvin Winston, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/7/19444/10/1946
Gulley, Orville Dale, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army12/?/1945-
Guthrie, Frank A., HanoverTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/15/1945-10/6/1946American Theater
Guthrie, Kenneth W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/19/1944-11/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Guthrie, Rowan E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Guthrie, William J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army9/13/1943-2/14/1946Eur. Theater
Guynn, Harley Bryan, Lexington, Hanover Twp.Y/C, Navy