HOME :: Records :: ::

WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County H-K

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Hafenbritle, Frank M., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/30/1945-10/10/1946American Theater
Hall, Albert Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonBaker 3rd Class, Navy-12/11/1945
Hall, Clyde, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/26/1942-7/4/1945
Hall, Froman G., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army
Hall, James Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy10/31/1942-11/16/1945
Hall, Jesse Lee, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Chief Ordnanceman, Navy6/4/1934-7/30/1945
Hall, Robert Gene, Madison, City of MadisonAssistant Cook, Marines11/6/1941-1/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Halterbaum, Wester G., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. Sergeant, Army1/30/1945-11/19/1946Pacific, Japan
Hamilton, Charles D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army11/9/1942-2/3/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hamilton, Gerald Eugene, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Carpenter Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/15/1943-2/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hamilton, Harold Eugene, Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy1943-2/15/1946
Hamilton, Harvey Woodrow, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hamilton, Jacob P., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/16/1942-12/3/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hamilton, King, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/24/1942-1/20/1943
Hammel, Isaac, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/10/1943-9/11/1943
Hammel, Melvin L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/13/1943-11/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hammond, Earl, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/20/1942-12/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hammond, Gabe, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/2/1943-2/3/1946
Hammond, Harold B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army3/8/1943-1/2/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hammond, Raymond G., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy3/10/1945-8-5-1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Hammond, Roy J., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hammond, Wilbur J., Wirt, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Marines2/6/1943-5/3/1946Pacific Area
Hampton, Francis M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/18/1943-9/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hampton, James W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army8/16/1941-9/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hand, Charles E., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hand, Maurice K., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Air Corps
Hand, Virgil D., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army3/5/1942-3/1/1943
Handlon, Kenneth Ernest, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy-10/8/1945
Harkes, Lloyd, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy2/17/1945-4/5/1946
Harmon, Forest Dale, Madison/Bennington, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/4/1944-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Harmon, Hubert, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/14/1942-1/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Harmon, Hurcle Dan, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy5/14/1945-3/8/1946Asiatic Pacific
Harmon, Marcus L., City of MadisonEur. Theater
Harper, George Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy12/15/1941-10/1/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Harr, George R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/31/1942-1/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Harr, Victor S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/8/1942-11/15/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, James Rollie, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Master Sergeant, Army1/2/1942-1/21/1946American Theater
Harrell, John W., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/5/1942-1/29/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Lloyd W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army3/2/1943-2/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Maurice E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/5/1942-11/23/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Roscoe Emery, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Radioman 1st Class, Navy12/17/1942-1/31/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Harrison, Edwood T., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army7/28/1943-1/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrod, Byron Delos, City of MadisonMch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy-10/15/1945
Harrod, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/2/1945
Harrod, John D., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/17/1942-12/10/1945American Theater
Harrod, Merle L., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/5/1942-11/23/1944
Harsin, George, Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army Air Corps
Harsin, Lawrence E., Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/13/1942-9/18/1943
Harsin, Leroy Edwin, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Gunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy5/8/1942-10/26/1943
Harsin, Oscar W., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army-4/4/1946
Harsin, Richard, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/12/1941-11/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Harsin, Wallace Beverley, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-11/2/1945
Hartwell, Arthur L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army Air Force
Hartwell, Forrest William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Motor Mech. Mate 3rd Class11/6/1943-10/20/1945
Hassfurder, Calvin B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-1/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hassfurder, Walter Edward, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Navy
Hatchell, Clarence B., Madison, City of MadisonArmy3/20/1943-8/?/1943Medical Discharge
Hawkins, David W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/2/1943-1/30/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Haworth, Clarence John Perry, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/25/1945
Hay, Clarence, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army8/3/1942-10/26/1943
Hay, Clifford L., HanoverPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hay, Everett R., Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hay, John Howard, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army10/21/1944
Hay, Kenneth Lanier, HanoverCoxswain, Navy8/17/1944-5/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hay, Lawrence N., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hay, Lester Gerald, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/29/1945-5-9/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, E.A.M.E. Area
Hayes, Leslie S., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy7/22/1944-6/13/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area, Army of Occ. Japan
Haynes, Perry C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/26/1942-10/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hearne, Dale, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army2/27/1943-6/20/1944(Medical Discharge)
Hearne, Edgar, Wirt, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/5/1942-7/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hearne, Louis B., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army9/14/1942-1/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hearne, Richard T., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/12/1940-9/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hearne, Roy, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-8/17/1944(Medical Discharge)
Heath, Carrol Edward, Milton Twp.Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class, Navy4/22/1944-2/22/1946American Area
Heath, Everett W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-5/1/1946American Theater
Heath, Graham D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army2/20/1943-12/5/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hebner, Paul, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/9/1940-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Heck, Conrad J., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/23/1942-10/28/1945
Heck, Richard Tevis, Madison, City of MadisonFire Controlman 2nd Class, Navy8/16/1944-7/26/1946American Area
Hedgepeth, Robert C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-11/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Heilman, Louis, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-10/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Heitz, Bernard Celestine, Madison, Madison Twp.Flight Officer, Army Air Corps7/17/1943-10/17/1945
Heitz, Glenn, E., Madison, Monroe Twp.Sergeant, Army5/8/1945-2/28/1946American Theater
Heitz, Walter W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-9/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Heitz, Wilbur Henry, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Electrician Mate 2nd Class5/18/1944-2/19/1946
Helton, Earl I., Madison, City of MadisonPlatoon Sergeant, Marine Corp6/4/1942
Helton, Prince Edward, Madison, City of MadisonArmy Corp of Engineers11/14/1942
Helton, William P., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/11/1941-6/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hemmer, Peter C., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/30/1942-10/3/1945
Henderson, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Hendricks, Ralph E., Madison, City of MadisonHospital Apprentice 1st Class, Navy3/17/1944-12/1/1944
Henning, Robert M., HanoverStaff Sergeant, Army5/11/1942-11/5/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Henry, Alonzo Lafayette, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Army9/14/1942-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Henry, John A, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army5/15/1945-12/5/1945
Henry, Russell H., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/13/1942-10/2/1945American Theater
Henry, Virgil R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class1/2//1943-5/25/1943
Henry, Wallace B., Wirt, Madison Twp.Corporal, Marines1/20/1943-10/29/1946American Area
Hensler, Charles M., Kent, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-1/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hensley, George Matt, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/18/1945Atlantic Fleet, Amphibious Force
Hensley, William Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Elec. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/21/1942-12/25/1945Served on U. S. S. Bunker Hill
Hentz, Charles Peter, Madison, City of MadisonChief Cook, Marines2/2/1942-11/25/1945Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands
Herndon, Kermit W., Deputy, Graham Twp.C. M. 3rd Class, Navy12/25/1945
Herring, James H., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/18/1944-12/20/1945Eur. Theater
Hertz, Charles Frederick, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Ordnance 3rd Class, Navy6/7/1941-3/3/1946American Area
Hertz, Frank J., City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel
Hertz, Joseph H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/7/1942-4/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hewitt, Ralph Warren, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-5/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hewitt, Rubie G., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Higbie, Paul Franklin, Madison, Monroe Twp.Private, 1st Class, Army9/12/1944Army of Occ. Germany
Higgins, Charles Hubert, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Yeoman 3rd Class, Navy3/31/1944-5/24/1946Pacific Theater
Higgins, Ernie, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-9/28/1945
Higgins, Garfield, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Higgins, Leslie Allen, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Army10/?/1941-1/19/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Higgins, Robert A., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army8/22/1940-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Higgins, Robert A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army8/22/1940-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hill, Charles Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonShipfitters 3rd Class, Navy7/27/1943-3/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hill, Edward N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/26/1946-4/25/1947
Hill, Morris S., City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/20/1940-3/18/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Hill, Paul, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/27/1942-12/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hill, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army6/27/1943-12/31/1945Leyte Island
Hillis, William L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/17/1941-10/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hinds, Robert F., Madison Twp.Private, Army5/12/1941-5/26/1943
Hinds, Wilbur Howard, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Army6/8/1945-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Hinds, William D., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 3rd Class, Navy
Hitz, Frazier H, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army2/6/1943-2/24/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoagland, Albert, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/17/1942-12/6/1945American Theater
Hoagland, Bernard Henry, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Marines7/6/1945-11/1/1945
Hoagland, Norbert J., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army2/4/1943-9/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hock, Charles T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Hock, Joseph L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/8/1942-11/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoeppner, Raymond, Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/20/1944-12/21/1946
Hoffman, Clement G., Madison, Madison Twp.Private1st Class, Army6/9/1945-11/18/1946Army of Occ.
Hoffman, Herman E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/7/1942-10/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoffman, Joseph J., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army2/20/1943-12/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hoffman, Matt Joseph, Jr., Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy9/13/1944-6/5/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Hoffman, Maurice O., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army8/5/1941-8/14-1943Pre-Pearl Harbor
Holcraft, William E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/7/1943-1/9/1946South Pacific
Holmes, Carrol W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army Air CorpsEast China
Holsclaw, Harold E., Lexington, Republican Twp.Army Air Force11/17/1941-11/30/1945American Theater
Holt, Allen S., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army11/27/1943-3/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Holt, Charles V., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army12/26/1942-11/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Holt, Elvin E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/17/1942-11/26/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Holt, Harold Rayburn, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Navy11/17/1944
Holwager, Earl A., City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/25/1942-8/6/1943
Holwager, Wodrow W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/5/1942-6/6/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Holzer, Charles J., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Homola, John R., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-2/11/1946American Theater
Hooker, Jewell Raymond, Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army
Hooten, Quentin, City of MadisonSergeant, Army Air Force
Hopper, Carl William, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy3/15/1938-9/12/1945
Hopper, Jesse Glen, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/30/1942
Hopper, Robert Kenneth, Lexington, Saluda Twp.S.C. 3rd Class, Navy
Horine, Maurice V., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army11/17/1942-11/11/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Horner, John T., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/2/1942-4/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Horton, Douglas W., Dedham, MA, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/8/1943-10/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Edward Lee, Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyOkinawa
Horton, Richard G., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/20/1943-10/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Robert C., Wirt, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-12/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Robert L., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/9/1945-8/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Horton, William L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-2/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, William Robert, Madison, City of MadisonQuartermaster 3rd Class, Navy7/7/1934-12/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Hoskins, Sam J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/6/1942-12/1/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Houglan, Bruce, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Houk, James N., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army9/1/1943-1/28/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Housefield Maurice, HanoverPharmacist Mate 2nd Class, Navy2/20/1943-1/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Housefield, Dennis, HanoverPrivate 1st Class, Army8/3/1942-1/10/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Housefield, Glen Marion, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.2nd Lieutenant, Army8/17/1942
Housefield, Jesse, Jr. HanoverCorporal, Army1/29/1945-8/27/1946American Theater
Housefield, Paul Edwin, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy3/19/1945
Howard, Clifford L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Huber, William A., HanoverSergeant, Army6/7/1943-1/29/1946American Theater
Huceback, Charles H., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army4/13/1942-1/20/1946American Theater
Huckelberry, Robert L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army5/26/1944-12/19/1945American Theater
Hudson, Duward Eugene, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy7/29/19446/4/1946
Hudson, Ellis F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/27/1944-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hudson, Flemmom Harold, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy10/8/1940
Hudson, Jesse, Jr., Kent, Republican Twp.Signalman 1st Class, Navy7/4/1942-1/4/1947
Hugeback, Bernard D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-10/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hughes, George, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel, Army7/1/1938-?Eur. Theater, Army of Occ., American Theater
Hughes, Stanford T., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/18/1943-1/30/1946American Theater
Hull, Ernest O., Madison, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Hull, Irvin, Madison, Graham Twp.Private, Army
Hull, Lawrence, Madison, Graham Twp.Private Army
Hull, Raymond C., Madison, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-2/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater Asiatic Pacific
Humes, Horace W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/12/1942-9/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Humes, Leonard M., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/23/1941-7/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humes, William C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army8/29/1942-1/22/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humphrey, Edgar F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/13/1945-12/10/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humphrey, Leroy Allen, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate, Navy-12/4/1945
Humphrey, Richard H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/16/1944-8/30/1945Eur. Theater
Humphrey, Robert Stewart, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/20/1944-6/6/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Humphreys, Elmer R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/8/1945-5/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Humphreys, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Humprey, John V., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/5/1944-3/14/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hunger, Bernard A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/17/1942-2/16/1943
Hunt, Roy W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/27/1944-12/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hunt, William W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/14/1943-10/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hunter, Robert Benjamin, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy11/9/1942-2/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American
Hunton, David L., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, M.E.D.
Hutsell, Walter B., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-11/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Huttsell, Charles N., Madison, Saluda Twp.Merchant Marine12/22/1944-2/13/1946
Huttsell, James Arnold, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Marines5/11/1943-1/7/1946
Huttsell, Stanley, Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army T.C.8/3/1942-11/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Huttsell, Wayne Andrew, Saluda Twp.Technical Sergeant, Marines4/6/1942-11/7/1945
Hyatt, Russell E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-12/13/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hyatt, Virgil A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-12/23/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hyden, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/23/1940/10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Iddings, Ralph Marvin, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Navy6/1/1943-Southern Pacific
Imel, Albert, Jr., Madison, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant Infantry, Army2/20/1943-2/5/1946Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Imel, Lloyd Vearl, City of MadisonField Cook, Marines3/16/1944-3/20/1946Pacific Area
Imel, Wilbur G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Inskeep, Edward F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/16/1942-6/8/1943
Inskeep, Herbert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/2/1943-12/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Inskeep, Leroy, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Irwin, David Joseph, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Seaman 2nd Class, Navy
8/8/1944-5/8/1945
6/7/1945-8/12/1946
American Area
Ison, John L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army
Jackson, Arley K., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/17/1944-8/8/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Boyce Clifton, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines7/23/1943-10/25/1945Guam, Marianas Island
Jackson, Dalefred Carlyle, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Shipfitter 1st Class, Navy12/14/1945
Jackson, Donald Edward, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy4/21/1945-7/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jackson, Elmer H., Aurora, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/5/1942-9/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Gale G., Shelby Twp.Fireman 2nd Class, Navy4/22/1942-4/14/1945
Jackson, George Mendel, Lexington, Saluda Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army10/30/1939American Theater
Jackson, Gerald F., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines9/13/1943-5/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Jackson, Harold M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/17/1942-8/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, James A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army11/26/1943-12/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Merle N., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/12/1942-1/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jackson, Raymond S., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/8/1942-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Ronald L., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-12/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jackson, Russell Alois, N. Madison, Madison Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army Air Force5/13/1941-9/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
James, Harry M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Janes, Vincent C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army Air Force12/5/1944-8/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jeffery, Edward Handley, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonE.T.M. 1st Class, Navy3/30/1944-6/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jeffries, Carl J., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army4/16/1941-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Jenkins, Bernard R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/19/19/41-1/6/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jenkins, Homer Benson, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy1/24/1944-10/28/1945
Jenkins, Ivan Cleo, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/23/1944-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Jenkins, John M., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/8/1941-11/2/1943
Jenkins, Wilfred, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/27/1943-12/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jenkins, William G., Bethleman, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Class, Army1/4/1943-2/9/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jesell, Kenneth Darrell, City of Madison, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-3/24/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Jesse, James A., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/25/1942-9/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jessup, Asa Raymond, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/19/1945
Jessup, Norman K., Madison, Monroe Twp.Corporal, Army4/7/1944-3/18/1946American Theater
Jessup, Richard N., Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-2/17/1946
Jester, Basil H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army-12/29/1945
Jester, Loren, E., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army10/16/1942-10/14/1945Eur. Theater
Jewell, James Donald, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/15/1945-11/29/1946American Theater, Army of Occ.
Jewell, Kenneth Darrell, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy10/4/1943-3/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Jines, Donald B., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/14/1942-9/27/1945Tunisia, Rome-Arno
Jines, Fred James, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class Navy-9/27/1945
Johann, Albert J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/6/1942-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Johann, Charles C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/12/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, Charles Edward, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, David J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army11/13/1942-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, William D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Johnson, Albert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/14/1942-3/24/1943
Johnson, Carl, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/21/1943-11/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Johnson, Joseph C., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/22/1945-12/16/1946
Johnson, Kenneth G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/11/1943-11/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johnson, Lawrence Evert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman, 2nd Class, Navy12/18/1943-6/8/1946American Area
Johnson, Lawrence, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army8/7/1945-10/4/1945
Johnson, William G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/15/1942-10/9/1945
Jones, Alfred Edward, Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy10/22/1942-10/30/1945
Jones, Burdsal Virgil, Madison, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy5/8/1943-8/17/1943
Jones, Cecil L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/28/1942-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Clarenc Lebus, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/14/1942-7/19/1945Eur. Theater
Jones, Clarence R., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army7/5/1945-12/19/1945
Jones, Don Emmerson, Republican Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate, Navy-10/24/1945
Jones, Dora William, Madison, City of MadisonI.C. 2nd Class, Navy
Jones, Elmer R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army8/17/1942-2/4/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jones, Gilbert N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army11/23/1942-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jones, Harold E., Shelby Twp.Chief Carpenter Mate, Navy5/6/1942-9/20/1945
Jones, Ixon, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Jones, Lester D., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/17/1942-2/9/1943
Jones, Nathan G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-9/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Nunnelly A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/11/1941-10/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jones, Paul Edward, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Infantry3/9/1944-5/25/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Belgium, Germany, Guerragere
Jones, Russell L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army
Jones, Samuel T., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Jones, Wilbur C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/17/1942-11/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Jones, William S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/15/1943-4/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Winfred, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/5/1942-12/7/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jordan, Frank H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, ArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Joyce, Clarence D., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Joyce, Elbert F., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army
Joyce, John S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Jumps, William C., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Jungman, Lawrence N., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/10/1940-10/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Justice, William L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/7/1941-7/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kaag, Robert L., Lexington, Republican Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army11/17/1942-12/16/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kalb, George W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal Army9/17/1941-10/15-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kalb, Robert Henry, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Chief Electrician Mate, Navy-11/9/1945
Kasper, Charles, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant
Keach, Thomas Evans, Madison, Hanover Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy9/?/1945-12/19/1945New Guinea, Philippines
Keckeley, Ellsworth C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/4/1943-1/6/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Keller, Charles Hunter, Madison, City of MadisonChief Carpenter Mate, Navy-12/10/1945
Keller, Walter G., Private 1st Class, ArmyPrivate 1st Class, Army12/20/1944/8/14/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kelley, Arthur L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/5/1942-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kelley, George J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army-9/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kelley, Ronald D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-6/22/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Kelly, Chester D., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/27/1941-8/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kelly, Clyde C., Madison, Lancaster Twp.First Lieutenant, Army7/26/1943-12/20/1945Eur. Theater
Kemp, Charles Everitt, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy
Kemp, Elbert E., Nabb, Saluda Twp.2nd Class, Navy12/23/1944-4/11/1946Okinawa, Philippines
Kemp, Elmer A., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1942-12/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kemp, William Everett, New Washington, Saluda Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy12/22/1943-3/16/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Kenens, Lloyd Calvin, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy9/21/1943-1/12/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Kennear, Earl, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/9/1942-12/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kent, Delmer B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army9/16/1944-12/27/1945
Kern, Orloff Dwight, Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/1/1943-11/8/1945Med. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kidwell, Calbert E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army11/21/1945-12/5/1946American Theater
Kidwell, Charles F., City of MadisonPrivate, 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-10/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kidwell, George E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/28/1942-1/30/1946American Theater
Kidwell, Harold Hueghy, City of MadisonPrivate, Marines6/22/1944-7/29/1944
Kidwell, William Grant, Madison, Madison Twp.Army9/?/1944-5/24/1945
Kimmel, Jeptha Joe, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy10/2/1942-10/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kimmel, William H., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant
Kindoll, Stanley, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy4/7/1942-5/13/1942
King, Delbert Owen, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/4/1945
King, Donald J., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army2/27/1943-11/28/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Harry E., Kent, Republican Twp.Sergeant, Army12/27/1942-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Henry Darrell, Madison, Saluda Twp.Merchant Marines3/?/1945
King, Howard H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/15/1943-10/23/1945
King, James A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/14/1940-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Paul E., Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/22/1942-4/1/1943
King, Roger F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army9/4/1940-8/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, William R., Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army1/17/1942-8/3/1943
Kinman, Clayton Lee, Deputy, Graham Twp.Navy12/4/1943-12/10/1945
Kinman, Harold J., Graham Twp.Marine Corps10/20/1939Present, surrender of Japanese. Present Yalta Conference.
Kinman, Kirby K., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tec. 4th Grade, Army1/2/1943-10/11/1945
Kinnard, George William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Motr. Mch. Mate, 2nd Class, Navy1/26/1944-2/23/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific
Kinnard, John L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/21/1945-10/15/1947
Kinnett, Maurice L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army 2/17/1945-8/23/1946Asiatic Pacific
Kirkpatrick, George E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, ArmyAmerican Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kirkpatrick, John C., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/17/1942-2/9/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kiser, Frank Oliver, Madison, Madison Twp.Air Corps5/10/1942Calcutta, India
Kiser, Richard Francisco, Madison, Madison Twp.Army Air Corps7/14/1940-11/11/1945Southwest Pacific
Klein, Charles J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/17/1942-10/5/1945
Klein, Frank L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/2/1943-12/3/1945American Theater
Klein, Paul R., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Klein, Thomas G., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/2/1941-10/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Klein, William Robert, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines7/7/1943-6/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Kleopfer, Herman Jacob, , Republican Twp.Private, Army12/1/1942-12/28/1944
Klopp, Edward Earl, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 1st Class, Navy1/12/1943-1/27/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Klopp, William Arthur, City of MadisonMch. Mate 1st Class, Navy4/12/1940
Kloss, George F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1942-6/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kloss, Vernon A., Madison, City of MadisonSK(T) 2nd Class, Navy11/20/1942-10/28/1945
Knoebel, Clarence Henry, Madison, City of MadisonM.A.M. 3rd Class, Navy3/13/1945-4/2/1946
Knoebel, George R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines10/12/1942-10/8/1945
Knoll, Frank Valentine, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/14/1946
Kohl, Allen F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/28/1942-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Konkle, Charles W., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/8/1944Eur. Theater
Konkle, Chester, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army8/17/1942-11/16/1945American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Konkle, Loyd W., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army2/16/1945-12/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Konkle, Ralph E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/5/1942-2/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Konkle, Raymond D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/21/1944-8/17/1946Army of Occ. Germany, E.A.M.E. Theater
Konkle, Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army8/17/1941-10/?/1945
Konkle, Roy D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Corporal, Army8/19/1944-2/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Kramer, Bruce E., Seymour, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-12/21/1946Eur. Theater
Kramer, Charles E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Kramer, David K., Madison, Madison Twp.S.S.M.L.3rd Class, Navy3/3/1945-7/1/1946American Area Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kramer, Edgar Russel, Madison, Madison Twp.Ship Cook 2nd Class, Navy-12/15/1945
Kramer, Rober, Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army
Kruse, Kasper H., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/16/1944
Kuppler, Carl A., Madison, Republican Twp.Private, Army7/6/1945-11/26/1945
Kyle, Frank W., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army8/5/1943-3/2/1946American Theater