HOME :: Records :: ::

WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County L-O

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
LaGrange, Peter B., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army1/12/1943-2/15/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lamb, James William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy12/19/1944-7/19/1946
Land, Harvey K., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army3/5/1942-8/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lane, Garnett S., Madison, City of MadisonStaff sergeant, Army1/12/1941-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Langolf, Joe, Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/10/1940-9/6/1943
Langsdale, Joseph H., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-1/25/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lanham, Lewis, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/30/1941-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lapine, William T., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Larimore, Louis Leon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy3/8/1944-9/9/1945
Lauderbaugh, James W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant Signal Corps, Army8/16/1944-7/9/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lauderbaugh, Kenneth D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade12/19/1944-11/24/1946
Law, Alva, Deputy, Graham Twp.Army5/1/1941-
Law, Gerald Emmett, City of MadisonChief Pharmacist Mate, Navy12/4/1945-11/4/1947American Area
Law, Merril, Deputy, Graham Twp.Aviation Chief Metalsmith, Navy1/7/1941-9/14/1945
Law, Stanley Harold, Paris Crossing, Graham Twp.Army9/14/1942-11/23/1945
Lawrence, John Thomas, Madison, Monroe Twp.Army Air Force3/11/1946
Lawson, Charles J., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army7/11/1941-9/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lawson, Emmet R., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/17/1942-1/16/1943
Lawson, Glenn Harry, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 1st Class, Navy9/3/1942-1/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Lawson, James William, Madison, City of MadisonYeoman 1st Class, Navy10/5/1942-9/20/1945
Lawson, Richard Francis, Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Marine Corp7/7/1943Army of Occ. Japan
Laymon, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/6/1942-9/5/1945
Layton, Charles Nicholas, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy8/21/1943-11/20/1945
Layton, Howard Earl, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines7/20/1942Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Layton, Howard, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyGuam
Layton, John P., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Layton, John William, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant Infantry, Army9/12/1944-8/8/1946Eur. Theater, Army of Occ.
Layton, Lynn Reed, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Marines8/3/1942-8/3/1946Pacific Area
Layton, Robert D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class
Leach, Albert E., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army4/25/1946-3/27/1947
Leach, Harry B., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/14/1945-7//18/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Leach, Wilford D., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army6/14/1943-1/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Leap, David Lee, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-11/27/1945Eur. Theater
LeCompte, Carl J., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/19/1942-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
LeCompte, Elwood Louis, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy12/21/1943-5/23/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ledger, Asa R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army6/28/1944-4/29/1946Eur. Theater, American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ledger, Mindon H., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army3/22/1943-3/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ledgerwood, Donald W., Madison, Madison Twp.Captain, Army11/8/1942-2/22/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lee, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-2/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lee, Elmer L., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/16/1945-12/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Lee, Howard D., Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/13/1942-1/16/1943
Lee, Lester Coleman, Madison, Monroe Twp.2nd Lieutenant, Army7/7/1943
Lee, Raymond Earl, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Air Force2/28/1946
Leeds, Harold Albert, City of Madison10/1/1942-2/12/1946
Leek, Kenneth William, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines4/13/1944-7/8/1946Pacific Area
Leep, Orville E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/12/1942-12/7/1945Asiatic Theater, American Theater
Lehnert, Joseph E., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army7/?/1942-American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Lehnert, Norbert J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/5/1941-10/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lehnert, Paul Frederick, Madison, Madison Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy7/20/1945-7/21/1946
Leineweber, James, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-1/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Leisure, Roland Ostin, Smyrna Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/9/1945
Leitsch, Emmett, City of MadisonSergeant
Lemen, Bernard N., Madison, Shelby Twp.1st Sergeant, A.F.A.4/19/1942-7/28/1945Eur. Theater
Lemen, Clovis H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Sergeant, Army4/4/1941-8/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lemen, Preston R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/19/1942-11/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Lewis, Charles W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army5/16/1945-2/8/1946
Lewis, Earl M., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army Air Force8/31/1940-9/1/1945Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lewis, Elmer E., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/6/1945-3/2/1947Army of Occ. Japan
Lewis, Everett, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/18/1944-4/16/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Lewis, James Franklin, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, M.C. Army5/23/1942-1/13/1946Eur. Theater
Lewis, Richard H., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army12/23/1944-8/7/1946
Lichlyter, Dwight William, Madison, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class1/30/1945-6/6/1946American Area
Lichlyter, James, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Master Sergeant, Army1/17/1944-1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lichlyter, Oliver R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-10/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lichlyter, Ray, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/25/1942E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Lichlyter, Raymon, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army6/6/1942-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lichlyter, Robert Richard, Smyrna Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy-2/8/1945
Lindley, Merrill O., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Lindsay, Dwight Marsee, Versailles, Monroe Twp.Corporal, Army5/15/1942
Ling, James A., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army
Liter, Gobel Edward, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/6/1944
Liter, Harvey H., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/2/1943-1/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Liter, Ollie J., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Liter, Willard T, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army-11/13/1945
Liter, William G., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army3/5/1942-8/30/1943
Littell, Jack Rae, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army Medical Dept.6/7/1943Medical Discharge
Lockridge, Allen Robert, Madison, City of MadisonArmy4/13/1942-11/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Lockridge, Clarence L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/4/1942-12/?/1945
Lockridge, James C., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, John W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, Melvin C., City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/17/1941-10/27/1941
Lockridge, Roy K., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army12/4/1939-7/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, William Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy10/15/1942-10/30/1945
Lodge, Gavin K., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy11/1/?-12/23/1945
Lodge, Howard B., Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army1/17/1941-11/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lodge, Irvin Chester, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army-11/10/1945
Logsdon, Roscoe, Deputy, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Loh, Lester N., Madison, Monroe Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/14/1941-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Loh, Willard M., Madison, Monroe Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/17/1942-10/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Long, Charles Raymond, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/13/1946
Long, Daniel F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/4/1943-3/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Long, Irvin M., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army5/15/1945-12/7/1945
Long, James W., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, ArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Long, John Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/2/1941-12/15/1945
Loos, Charles D., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army12/6/1945-11/12/1946
Loos, Gerald V., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lothspeich, Cyril J., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army11/28/1942-11/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Louden, Gale E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/4/1944-5/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Louden, James K., Clinton, MO, City of MadisonS.M. 3rd Class, Navy6/21/1943-3/5/1946American Theater
Louden, William E., Clinton, MO, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-3/19/1946American Theater
Lovell, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/19/1942-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lovell, George C., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/13/1942-2/27/1943
Lowe, Donald, Lexington, Republican Twp.A/S, Navy7/11/1945
Lowe, Garnett, Jr., Lexington, Republican Twp.C.E.M., Navy10/22/1940-1/11/1947Atlantic
Lowe, Grover, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/20/1943-10/7/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Lowe, Jacob Charles, Kent, Republican Twp.Chief Electrician Mate, Navy9/24/1940-11/16/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Lucas, Bruce Scott, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army Air Corps3/29/1946
Lucas, John E., Madison, Milton Twp.Corporal, C.E.11/5/1945-11/23/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Lucas, Willie C., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/20/1944-8/8/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Luckett, Mack McCabe, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy-10/15/1945
Ludwig, William S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Lusby, Willie J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, A.S.F.1/17/1941-1/22/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Lynam, Wilbur W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army6/10/1942-10/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lynch, Claude A., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/2/1943-9/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lynn, Dalice R., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army1/7/1942-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lynn, Frank, City of MadisonLieutenant Commander, Company B., 314th Medical Battalion 89th Infantry Division
Lyon, Gale Leon, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Marines10/6/1943-3/6/1946Central Pacific Area
Lyons, George Perry, City of MadisonRadioman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-4/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Lytle, Mark A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/31/1943-4/30/1946American Theater
Mack, Woodrow, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army
Maddex, Rodney O., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-2/4/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Maddox, Charles Edward, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy9/13/1944-2/3/1946American Area
Mahoney, Blan G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/19/1942-12/11/1945American Theater
Mahoney, Edmont T., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army9/12/1944-10/2-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Mahoney, Owen, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army3/9/1944-5/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Malcomson, John M., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant
Manaugh, Charles D., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1941-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Manaugh, Galye Cleo, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines11/2/1942-11/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Manaugh, James N., Madison, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Yeoman, Navy11/7/1945
Mann, Herbert L., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Corporal, Army12/29/1942-2/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Marley, Gayle F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate Army6/18/1943-9/13/1943
Marmolada, Victor, Madison, Madison Twp.VARMO, Master Sergeant
Marsh, Charles H., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class (G.M.), Navy6/21/1944-3/12/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Marshall, Dempsey L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army11/17/1942-2/17/1946American Theater
Marshall, Harold, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/24/1944-7/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Marshall, John K., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/6/1942-6/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Marshall, Leslie L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-/9/14/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Clell, Canaan, Shelby Twp.1st Sergeant-11/14/1945
Martin, Herbert, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/18/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Howard A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/?/?-11/7/1945Patton’s 3rd, E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Jack C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army Air Corps-9/14/1945Pacific Theater
Martin, James O., Deputy, Graham Twp.G.M. 2nd Class, Navy10/21/1942-12/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Martin, Jay A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army2/14/1945
Martin, Max E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army2/13/1943-10/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Martin, Ralph C., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army7/28/1943-1/20/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Martin, Robert R., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army4/13/1942-12/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Martin, Roy L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/1/1946-6/11/1947Pacific Theater, Army of Occ.
Martin, Russell G., Versailles, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/26/1943-10/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mason Lloyd, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army9/27/1943-3/12/1946American Theater
Mason, John L., Madison, City of Madison8/17/1942-4/28/1944Asiatic Pacific
Mason, Leonard Pad, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Gunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/15/1944-1/21/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Mason, Roy Glenn, N. Madison, Madison Twp.R.M. 2nd Class
Massie, Samuel A., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-12/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Massie, Walter, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-12/6/1945American Theater
Mathews, Thomas S.Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army11/12/1941-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Matthews, Francis J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/12/1942-11/27/1945American Theater
Matthews, John Thompson, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Yeoman 1st Class, Navy12/19/1942-3/15/1946Pacific Theater, American Theater
May, George Arthur, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army6/22/1942-9/3/1943Medical Discharge, Letter of Commendation, Algiers, Africa
May, Kenneth David, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Mayfield, George A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army1/23/1943-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mayfield, Nathan E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/25/1945-8/8/1946American Theater
Mayle, Leo E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army10/4/1940-10/26/1945Western Pacific
McCartney, James Edmonds, Republican Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy-11/9/1945
McCauley, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
McCauley, Wilbert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-11/28/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
McClelland, William Eugene, Jr., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 1st Class, Navy10/20/1942-11/13/1945
McClure, Arthur D., Madison, Madison Twp.SP (Y) 3rd Class
McClure, James Cranford, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy 7/31/1940-7/29/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific
McClure, Lavon, Madison, Madison Twp.Signalman 2nd Class, Navy-12/11/1945
McClure, Robert Dugald, City of MadisonCaptain, Army Air Force6/1/1943-?Pacific Theater, American Theater
McConnell, James Robert, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy2/21/1944-6/9/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
McCool, Joe H., City of MadisonCaptain
McCormick, Charles H., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-7/9/1946American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
McCormick, Dwight James, Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army Dental Corp11/3/1942-4/29/1946WWI Veteran, E.A.M.E. Theater
McDaniel, William Paul, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy9/4/1945
McDonald, Garnat R., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/18/1940-8/29/1945American Theater
McDonald, James O., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade2/19/1945-11/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
McDowell, George A., City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/4/1945-12/5/1945?
McDowell, Harrison E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1943-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific
McEvoy, John Joseph, City of MadisonRadioman 2nd Class, Navy-10/23/1945
McGaha, Hobert, City of MadisonGunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy-12/12/1945
McGee, Baxter E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/19/1942-1/16/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McGlocklin,Clifford, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, MarinesGuadalcanal
McGuire, Printies NMI, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army3/1/1943-8/20/1943
McHenry, Artie L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-11/30/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
McKay, Kenneth G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army12/5/1942-12/9/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McKay, Theodore L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-12/14/1945American Theater
McKay, Thomas A., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/28/1943-3/24/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
McKeand, James Monroe, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, Army1/171941-3/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
McKeand, Kenneth A., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army12/?/1944-6/27/1946
McKeand, Robert Lanier, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant, Junior Grade, Navy10/9/1942-12/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McKinley, Nelson O., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
McLaughlin, Carlos P., City of MadisonPrivate, Army7/6/1942-3/26/1943
McLaughlin, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/28/1942-2/6/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McLaughlin, George W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/11/1942-6/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McLaughlin, Glenford E., Louisville, KY, City of Madison10/31/1942-12/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McLaughlin, William L., Jr., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army6/14/1943-12/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McMahan, Charles R., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army5/22/1942-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McManus, Maurice Garrett, Madison, City of MadisonNavy3/8/1944-12/21/1945
McNeely, Lester H., Paris Crossing, Graham Twp.Lieutenant, Junior Grade, Navy10/14/1942-12/18/1945
McNeely, Paul Ray, Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/13/1942-12/13/1945American Theater
McNinnery, Charles Frederick, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army7/28/1943-1/?/1946
McQueen, Paul Johnathan, Madison, Madison Twp.Army6/11/1942-3/10/1946
Means, Albert L., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/23/1945-12/9/1945
Means, Charles Robert, Madison, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy12/20/1944-7/12/1946American Area
Means, Christopher C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1943-12/17/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Means, Harlan W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-2/12/1943
Means, James H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/11/1943-12/15/1945
Means, Johnie C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/13/1943-12/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Means, William E., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/8/1945-7/10/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Meek, James A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/11/1943-9/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Meek, James C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Meek, Russell Lee, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army7/5/1945-4/5/1946
Meek, William, Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant
Meeks, George E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-11/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Meese, Edwin Woolworth, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy8/14/1942Asiatic Pacific Theater
Melton, Calvin L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Engineers5/8/1943-10/1/1945Eur. Theater
Melton, Cecil, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private, Army10/19/1942-2/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Melton, Dale L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Infantry1/18/1943-2/9/1946Eur. Theater
Melton, Everett, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/18/1945
Melton, Frank H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/5/1941-10/5/1945
Melton, John F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Melton, John R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/13/1944-8/1/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Merchen, Robert F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/9/1944-3/20/1946American Theater
Meredith, Lee R., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Army7/2/1942-11/4/1943Asiatic Pacific Theater
Merrill, Don Ralph, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private, Army
Metford, John Hampton, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army3/24/1942E.A.M.E. Theater
Meyers, Don P., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy11/12/1942-5/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Mikesell, Max Thomas, Lancaster, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy7/5/1945-2/15/1946
Mikesell, Walter, Lancaster, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army3/31/1943-7/7/1943
Miles, George W., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-11/12/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Miles, John L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Miles, Russell, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Miles, T. J., City of MadisonEnsign, H.C., Navy
Miller, Earl, Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army5/9/1942-12/11/1944Medical Discharge
Miller, George Henry, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Junior Grade, Navy2/29/1944American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Miller, Graham C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/11/1942-10/27/1943
Miller, Richard M., Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/7/1943-2/19/1946Eur. Theater
Miller, Robert H., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Quartermaster, Army1/29/1945-11/19/1946Army of Occ. Japan
Miller, Wayne Leon, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy10/19/1942-2/14/1946American Area, Pacific Asiatic Area, Euopean African Area
Miller, William D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/8/1940-9/18/1945
Miller, William Verl, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/23/1944-5/3/1946
Millican, Robert R., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/9/1944-1/5/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Mills, Dwight P., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/16/1944-11/17/1944
Mills, Scott K., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army5/12/1942-1/24/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Mitchell, Albert B., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-2/21/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Mitchell, Auron, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyFrance
Mix, Harold Elden, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army Air Corps11/7/1945
Moberly, Lawrence, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army
Moler, John W., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/19/1944-12/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Monroe, Frederick I., Madison, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/2/1943-1/18/1946American Theater
Monroe, Ralph H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/24/1942-6/10/1943
Monroe, Vernor Wilson, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy9/1/1942-4/7/1943
Montgomery, Charles Herbert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy-12/29/1945
Montgomery, Joseph H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/17/1945-8/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Montgomery, Kenneth M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1945-10/25/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Moore, Alford Thomas, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Coxswain, Navy1/?/1946Asiatic Pacific
Moore, George J., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/14/1942-9/8/1945
Moore, J. Lynn, Madison, City of MadisonSpecial Artificer 2nd Class, Navy11/16/1944-6/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Moore, Paul Delbert, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Chief Petty Officer, Navy12/8/1939
Moore, William A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1944-11/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Moreland, Forrest D., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army3/22/1943-4/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Moreland, Herbert T., Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-11/20/1945
Morgan, Charles Clifton, Madison, Milton Twp.NavyAsiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Morgan, Clyde, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-10/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morgan, Forrest Wayne, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/29/1945-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Morgan, Gale, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Specialist 3rd Class, Navy10/7/1942-12/10/2945
Morgan, Randall R., Madison, Milton Twp.
Morgan, Richard H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/26/1942-11/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morin, Dudley E., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army5/15/1943-1/2/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Morris, Edward L., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/5/1939-7/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morrow, John R., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines8/12/1942-9/21/1945Bouganville
Morton, John W., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/12/1943-9/25/1945
Mountjoy, Frank N., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/31/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mouser, Gilbert, Smyrna Twp.Signalman 2nd Class, Army-10/10/1945
Muncie, Emery Teaford, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy4/5/1944-6/18/1946American Area
Mundt, Carl T., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army
Mundt, Richard F., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/28/1943-1/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Munier, Charles L., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army4/14/1941-5/12/1944
Munier, Leroy, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-12/4/1946Southern Philippines
Murray, Alton V., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/7/1944-3/17/1946American Theater
Muster, Tunis H., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-10/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Myers, Dwight E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Name, Reginal E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade
Nay, Charles L., Deputy, Graham Twp.SP(A)/c, Navy9/21/1942-12/13/1945
Nay, Clarence, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/3/1942-10/26/1943
Nay, Clifton D., Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant
Nay, Emra Warren, Deputy, Graham Twp.Machinist Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1944-3/7/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific
Nay, Gordon, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/27/1941-4/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nay, Merle Lee, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines2/10/1944-11/30/1945
Neal, Richard E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army7/28/1943-2/6/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Needler, Paul Donald, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Maritime 4/6/1943
Neff, Charles Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Aviation Cadet, Naval Reserve6/28/1943-8/23/1944
Neff, Joseph Allen, Jr., Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/18/1943-12/26/1945
Neisse, Henry S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/13/1942-10/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Newman, D. G., Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Infantry4/25/1945
Niccum, Paul A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technical 4th Grade, Army12/23/1942-10/19/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Nichols, Elmer W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Master Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-9/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nichols, Elmer W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Master Sergeant, Army Air ForceItaly, Russia
Nichols, Ernest L. Madison, Hanover Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army11/20/1941-10/24/1945American Theater
Niesse, George J., Jr., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army4/7/1943-10/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Niesse, Vincent P., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/5/1944-6/30/1946American Theater
Niesse, William H., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army9/20/1940-9/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nighbert, Sidney L., Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army2/13/1942-2/23/1945Asiatic Pacific
Norisez, James H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/8/1942-11/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Norisez, Reginald C., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army11/18/1942-11/23/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norisez, Wayne E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-11/17/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Edward L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/18/1943-12/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Elbert L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/17/1941American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Norris, Frederick D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-11/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Norris, John, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
Norris, Melven E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-?Eur. Theater
Norris, Robert Jacob, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy4/16/1943-10/14/1947American Area, E.A.M.E. Area
Norris, William Elva, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines2/27/1943-12/7/1945Pacific Area
O’Banion, Charles C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army10/17/1942-10/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
O’Neal, Clyde M., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-12/5/1945American Theater
O’Neal, Fred, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/14/1941-11/4/1945?American Theater
O’Neal, Gail, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/27/1942-11/17/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
O’Neal, Louis T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate Paratrooper, Army3/19/1944-5/20/1946American Theater, Eur. Theater
O’Neal, Wilson, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oak, Roy L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/27/1940-6/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oaks, Dilver D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/?/1942-12/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ogden, William Carlos, Madison, City of Madison2nd Class Petty Officer, Army10/30/1942-11/4/1945
Oles, Evard E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1945-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Oles, William Ivan, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy12/11/1943
Oliver, Elbert Eugene, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Radioman 3rd Class, Navy11/16/1944-7/4/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Oliver, Odus H., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-11/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oliver, Ralph D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/5/1944-6/29/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Oresik, Ernest John, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Warrant Officer, Army8/2/1940
Osborne, Kenneth, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/22/1942-9/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Overpeck, Frederick Russell, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy-11/29/1945
Owen, Edward L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/28/1942-12/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Owen, Glenford K., Madison, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-11/7/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Owens, George William, Madison, City of MadisonStorekeeper 2nd Class, Navy9/21/1943-1/8/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Owens, Harry C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Owens, Louis D., Madison, City of MadisonStorekeeper 1st Class, Navy11/19/1942-5/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Owens, Rolla, Madison, City of Madison
Owens, Russell Lee, Madison, Republican Twp.Mch., Navy5/17/1939