HOME :: Records :: ::

WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County P-S

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Padgett, Vergil D., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army11/18/1943-2/21/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Park, Robert E., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army6/13/1942-10/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Parker, Albert George, III, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Junior Grade, Navy2/?/1944-1946
Parker, John P. Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army12/6/1945-4/23/1947
Parks, John Wesley, Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy12/20/1944-6/28/1945
Parrot, Roy L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade
Parson, Billy B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army2/26/1946-8/26/1947
Patrick, Harry E., Lancaster Twp.Private, Army7/6/1942-3/8/1943
Patterson, James H., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical 5th Grade, Army3/5/1942-8/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Patterson, John H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/29/1945
Patterson, Wallace C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army6/21/1941-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Paul, Harold Denzil, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army Air Force2/6/1946
Payton, George A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/17/1943-2/25/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Peak, Benny L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, MarinesPacific Theater
Peddie, Charles A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/20/1942-12/26/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Peddie, Paul Kirby, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/28/1946
Pelsor, Charles H., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Pender, Carrol H., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private First Class, Army9/6/1942-11/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Pender, Ralph C., Madison, Saluda Twp.1st Sergeant, Army7/10/1941-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Pendleton, Leo Daniel, Madison, Monroe Twp.Army7/23/1944
Pendleton, Waldo Calvert, Madison, City of MadisonBoatswain Mate 2nd Class, Navy4/5/1944-12/22/1945
Pennington, Alfred Charles, City of MadisonBoilermaker 3rd Class, Navy8/16/1944-1/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Pennington, Ray, City of MadisonWatertender 2nd Class, Navy-11/5/1945
Pentecost, James William, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy-12/24/1945
Perkins, James, Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/17/1939-9/27/1945Pre-Pearl Harbor
Perkinson, Edward F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/5/1944-2/15/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Perkinson, Thomas Leslie, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/29/1946
Perry, Carl, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/18/1943-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Perry, John R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/9/1943-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Perry, Kenneth F., Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-9/1/1945Eur. Theater
Perry, Robert Dean, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy5/8/1944-11/22/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Perry, Robert L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-9/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Perry, William V., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army11/17/1942-1/25/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Petrakos, Ingram R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/8/1945-8/11/1946American Theater
Petrakos, Pat C., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Air Force7/10/1941-10/23/1945Eur. Theater
Pettit, Charles L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army11/21/1945-11/1/1946Army of Occ.
Pettit, Ralph E., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/9/1946-7/9/1947
Pfister, William R., City of MadisonPrinter 3rd Class, Navy6/15/1945-7/29/1946American Theater
Phillips, Charles Denver, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy7/15/1943-2/17/1946
Phillips, Charles L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/5/1942-1/10/1946American Theater
Phillips, Charles R., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army3/16/1944-12/3/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Phillips, Daily, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army12/23/1942-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Phillips, Edward T., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-11/28/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Phillips, John D., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/10/1942-12/22/1945Eur. Theater, American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Phillips, Joseph F., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/19/1944-4/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Phillips, Leslie A., Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army12/29/1941-4/17/1944Asiatic Pacific Theater
Phillips, Morris L., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/17/1945-11/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Phillips, Omer John, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/21/1945-5/26/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Phillips, Paul Arthur, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Storekeeper 2nd Class, Navy4/30/1943-3/2/1946American Area
Phillips, Ray Bennett, Deputy, Lancaster Twp.C.C.S., Navy8/8/1940
Phillips, Stanley, Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/12/1940-9/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Phillips, Wilmur Kenneth, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/6/1945Army of Occ. Europe
Picard, Robert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army
Pickett, Loren D., Madison, City of MadisonG.M. 3rd Class, Navy8/28/1943-4/?/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Pierce, Ned Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Pogue, Edward L., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army12/5/1942-2/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Pogue, John A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-11/16/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Poindexter, William E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/17/1942-1/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Poland, William Maxwell, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy12/10/1943-12/1/1945American Area
Polk, Ralph, Lexington, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army Air Corps
Pommerehn, Gale E., Madison, Milton Twp.Corporal, Army6/14/1943-1/8/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Pommerehn, Glen, Madison, Milton Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army4/12/1942-5/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Pommerehn, William Joseph, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Marines8/15/1944-7/?/1946Hawaii
Pond, Fred Cox, Deputy, Graham Twp.Shipfitter 3rd Class Navy6/8/1942-12/7/1945Iwo Jima, Japan
Pond, Morris G., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army Air Force7/5/1941
Poole, John B., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/8/1942-1/6/1943
Poole, Noble R., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/1/1943-12/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Potter, Charles Wymond, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army7/15/1941-7/25/1946
Potter, Donald Gene, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy3/19/1945-7/25/1946
Potter, Frederick Jacob, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army2/11/1946
Potter, Leonard Owen, Madison, Milton Twp.Corporal, Marines1/6/1944-11/14/1945Iwo Jima
Potter, Thomas C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/17/1942-11/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Potter, Wilbur J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/19/1942-1/28/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Powell, Stephan K., Madison, City of MadisonArmy1/14/1944-1/11/1946American Theater
Poynter, James T., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/20/1940-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Poynter, William Elmer, Madison, Madison Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy12/29/1941-9/30/1945
Prather, Robert, Madison, City of MadisonShipfitter 3rd Class, Navy-11/21/1945
Pratt, Ralph Martin, Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army12/31/1943-5/4/1946Eur. Theater
Price, Kenneth, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Price, Victor M., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/15/1943-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Pritchard, John Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Marines5/7/1941-1/9/1947Asiatic Pacific Area, American Theater
Proffett, Charles E., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-12/6/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Proffit, Luther, Nabb, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/12/1941-7/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Pruett, Lloyd E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal
Pryor, James E., City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Pryor, Richard Lee, Madison, City of MadisonPetty Officer, Navy
Pryor, Vernon, City of MadisonCorporalE.A.M.E. Theater
Pulliam, Louis W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Army10/18/1945-1/14/1947
Pulliam, Wilburn, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Navy8/14/1942-1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Purkhiser, Harry R., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, C.E.10/9/1941-12/29/1945Eur. Theater
Quail, William W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Army
Quinn, Charles R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army6/8/1945-12/22/1945
Raisor, Charles Raymond, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy6/22/1942-11/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Raisor, Walter William, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy9/3/1942-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Ralston, Dillman R., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army1/28/1941-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ralston, Kenneth, Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, MarinesIwo Jima
Ralston, William Howard, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy3/10/1944-11/25/1945Iwo Jima, Okinawa Ie Shima
Ramsey, Donald Dean, City of MadisonGunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy-9/28/1945
Ranson, Elbert, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/11/1942-1/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ratcliff, S.C.A., Jr., City of MadisonG.M.3rd Class
Rea, Russell R., Madison, Milton Twp.Master Sergeant, Army C.M.P.7/31/1942-12/30/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Read, Guy S., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army8/16/1944-7/1/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Rector, Carroll L., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/12/1941-11/14/1945American Theater
Reed, Charles C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/6/1942-3/28/1944Asiatic Pacific Theater
Reed, Charles Emer, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/16/1944-11/23/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Reed, Clarence, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Lieutenant, Army Air Force
Reed, Clarence, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army12/18/1942-1/17/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Reed, David G., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/17/1941-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Reed, David, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/30/1945-7/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Reed, Harold, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Anti-aircraft Artillery Battalion
Reed, Howard E., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/12/1946-12/11/1947
Reed, Howard Edwin, Madison, Madison Twp.Merchant Marines6/?/1945-1/19/1946
Reed, Jesse Lee, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army12/4/1945
Reed, John T., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army10/1/1943-7/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Reed, John, Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/13/1942-6/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Reed, Lionel G., Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army5/16/1945-11/24/1945
Reed, Paul Kenneth, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/16/1944-6/9/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Reed, Robert Elmo, Madison, Milton Twp.Electrician Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/3/1945
Reese, John Herschel, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Marines12/2/1943-12/18/1945Pacific Area
Renschler, Charles F., Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, A.C.8/2/1942-10/28/1945
Richards, Everett, Madison, City of MadisonArmy8/17/1942-12/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Richards, Howard F., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Army
Richards, Maurice V., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army12/12/1942-9/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Richards, Maurice V., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army Air ForceEur. Theater
Richards, William T., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army7/22/1944-7/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Richardson, Merle H., Madison, Monroe Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/28/1943-3/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Richmond, William W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Air Corps8/7/1945
Richter, Thomas W., Madison Twp.Private 1st Class8/?/1946
Ricketts, William A, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-8/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Riggle, John J., Lancaster Twp.Private, Army2/17/1941-4/4/1943
Righthouse, John Robert, Nabb, Saluda Twp.C.C.M., Navy4/16/1943-11/8/1945Corsica
Righthouse, Joseph B., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/5/1942-11/21/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Riley, Eddie, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Corporal, Army7/15/1944-3/9/1946Eur. Theater
Riley, William W., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/8/1941-11/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ringwald, Edward Harold, Shelby Twp.
Ringwald, John N., Madison, Madison Twp.Sec. 5, Army1/29/1945-7/22/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Risk, Carl S., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/30/1945-5/28/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Risk, Donie O., Jr., Shelby Twp.Army of Occ. Austria
Risk, Glen D., Versailles, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-12/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Risk, Joseph L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/20/1942-9/13/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Risk, Lawrence I., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-8/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Risk, William Edward, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, NavyAsiatic Pacific Area
Risor, Lawrence W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army4/5/1944-4/6/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Robbins, Charles O., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/17/1947-6/28/1947
Robbins, Charles T., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-1/27/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Robbins, Denny Theodore, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Seaman, 1st Class, Navy6/16/1945-5/10/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Robbins, George O., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/23/1943-9/26/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Robbins, Norman Leroy, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy6/22/1945
Robbins, William Rodgers, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/8/1943Asiatic Pacific
Roberts, Norven, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/15/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Roberts, Roy Edward, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/30/1942-1/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Eur. Theater
Robertson, Ervin, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army2/13/1943-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Robertson, Louis G., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army11/27/1942-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Robertson, Vernon P., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Aviation Eng.7/22/1940-10/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Robinson, Graham Lofton, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines7/7/1943-5/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Robinson, James M., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private, Army1/9/1946-1/10/1946
Robinson, James M., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/11/1946-7/7/1947
Robinson, Joe W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/14/1942-11/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Robinson, Richard, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army
Robinson, Stanley Eugene, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy12/20/1944-7/21/1946American Area
Robinson, William H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/15/1945-11/8/1945
Robinson, William Lee, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy9/17/1943-3/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Robison, Donald C., New Warhington, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army
Rodgers, Joseph M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/27/1944-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Rodolo, John D., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army4/14/1941-10/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Roe, Bernard W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Second Air CommandCalcutta, India
Roe, James E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1943-5/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Roe, Russell Howard, City of MadisonSergeant, Marines9/23/1940-12/3/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Rogers, Fred R., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Chief Yeoman, Navy10/29/1940-12/13/1945Eur. Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Rogers, George E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.S.F. 1st Class, Navy2/14/1940Pearl Harbor, Normandy Invasion
Rogers, Glenford Allen, Lancaster Twp.Aviation Radioman 2nd Class, Navy-12/25/1945
Rogers, James L., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/5/1941-1/22/1943E.A.M.E. Theater
Rogers, Lee Waterson, Madison, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/14/1945-6/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Rogers, Meredith J., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army6/?/1940Eur. Theater
Rogers, Randall Lloyd, Shelby Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy2/22/1943-6/2/1943
Rogers, William B., Madison, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class
Roll, George A., Madison, City of MadisonStaff SergeantAsiatic Pacific Theater
Ronkeiwicz, Thaddeus D., Madison, Milton Twp.Master Sergeant, Army2/13/1940-11/21/1945American Theater
Rose, Alfred Elwyn, Madison, Madison Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy1/10/1944-12/15/1945New Guinea
Ross, Charles E., City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/28/1942-2/7/1944
Ross, Gordon Green, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy-10/2/1945
Ross, John M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army6/18/1943-1/6/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ross, Raymond C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/2/1943-2/18/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Rousch, Bernard J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/14/1942-11/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Rowlett, George Denny, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/19/1944-2/18/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Rowlett, Robert R., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army 2.2.1943-11.23.1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Rowlett, Wilson P., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy10/4/1943-12/25/1945Pacific Area
Ruediger, John P., Madison Twp.Private, Army7/13/1942-4/13/1943
Ruhm, Wallace P., City of MadisonCorporal, Army5/9/1942-10/12/1945
Rutherford, Charles Robert, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy7/22/1942-11/18/1945Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Rutherford, Donald H., City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/16/1944-11/9/1944
Rutherford, Fred W., Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-2/5/1946American Theater
Rutherford, Joseph E., Madison, City of MadisonChief Pharmacist Mate, Navy
Rutledge, Clarence E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army7/6/1942-2/27/1943
Rutledge, Roscoe W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army9/3/1942-4/17/1943
Ryker, Dean K., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/13/1944-6/29/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Ryker, Harold L., Madison, Madison Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army3/19/1942-11/6/1943
Ryker, Herbert Andres, Madison, City of MadisonWatertender 1st Class, Navy-10/1/1945
Ryker, John William, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy11/16/1945-10/10/1947
Ryker, Lawrence W., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Army9/14/1942
Rynearson, Charles Bernard, Arlington, VA, Madison Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, Army1931-1946?American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Sachleben, Joseph, Columbus, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army Air Force4/16/1943-9/20/1945
Sachleben, Leon J., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army1/21/1944-7/3/1946Eur. Theater, American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Sage, Percy O., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army Air Force3/1/1943-11/14/1945Eur. Theater
Sage, William H., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-9/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Salm, Conner K., Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army9/2/1944-10/22/1945Eur. Theater
Salyers, Luke Blackburn, Jr., Madison, Saluda Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 2nd Class4/5/1944-5/21/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Sample, James H., Madison, City of MadisonS.K. 2nd Class Naval Reserve V-6 (CB)8/13/1942-5/31/1945
Sampson, James, Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army
Sampson, McKeand B., Madison, Saluda Twp.Military Police, Marines2/15/1944
Sampson, Roy L., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army11/9/1942-3/20/1943
Sampson, Ruby M., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army9/28/1942-8/17/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Sams, Harold, Madison, Republican Twp.Corporal, Army2/1/1944-5/10/1946American Theater
Sanders, James Lemuel, Madison, City of MadisonSteward Mate 1st Class, Navy3/20/1944-10/15/1945
Sauer, Arthur K., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/17/1942-11/15/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Sauley, Daniel E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/18/1943-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Sauley, Harry H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-6/28/1945
Scarff, Joseph Richard, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/30/1942-10/8/1945
Schad, Herman, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 1st Class, Navy7/10/1942-2/10/1945Medical Discharge, American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Schafer, Everett W., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-11/1/1945Eur. Theater, American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Schafer, Francis Edward, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade8/30/1944
Schick, John Edward, Jr., City of MadisonStorekeeper 3rd Class, Navy11/3/1944-6/2/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Schill, Morris S., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army11/30/1940-3/18/1944
Schirmer, Ewell Z., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1942-2/8/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Schmidlap, Geln Edward, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/8/1945
Schmidlap, Leon Elbridge, Lexington, Republican Twp.Navy-4/26/1946
Schmidlapp, Philip Elbert, Deputy, Graham Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army-10/8/19451England, P.O.W. Germany
Schmidlapp, Robert Edward, Madison, City of MadisonArmy1/29/1945
Schmidt, Carl Eugene, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/12/1946
Schmidt, Howard Elbert, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/4/1945
Schmidt, Howard George, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy6/29/1942-12/1/1945
Schmidt, James E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Schmidt, Judson Alvin, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Navy1/?/1942Okinawa
Schmidt, Julius Frederick, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonAviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class, NavyAmerican Area
Schnabel, Melvin C., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-12/10/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Schnabel, Nathan E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army8/31/11942-9/9/1945American Theater
Schnebelt, Carl Robert, City of MadisonYeoman 3rd Class, Navy12/4/1945-11/20/1947
Schnebelt, Carl Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy6/16/1944
Schnebelt, John Thomas, Madison, Madison Twp.Army12/18/1944
Schoenstein, Robert J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/2/1943-1/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Scholl, Donald Graham, Madison, City of MadisonShip Cook 3rd Class, Navy3/8/1944-11/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Scholl, John R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/13/1942-10/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Schoolcraft, Dormond Robert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy7/6/1945-4/6/1946
Schoolcraft, Elbert W., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/5/1944-1/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Schoolcraft, James Henry, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army3/14/1945-10/30/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Schuck, Benjamin A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/27/1944-1/17/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Schuck, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/20/1942-11/2/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Schuck, Robert T., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/25/1942-10/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Schultz, Edwin L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army9/14/1942-11/4/1944
Schwab, William Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonWatertender 1st Class
Schwab, William George, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army5/10/1942-2/18/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Schwartz, Ralph E., City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy8/7/1945-12/31/1945
Scott, Arthur Lee, Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Coast Guard11/30/1942-10/13/1945
Scott, Charles Rochat, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Flight Officer, Army Ferry Command9/?/1942-/?/1945U.S. and Australia
Scott, Clarence N., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Scott, Ellsworth Perrin, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Air Corps
Scott, Frank A., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-11/2/1945American Theater
Scott, Gale A., Madison, Shelby Twp.Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-12/1/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Scott, George Henry, Madison, City of MadisonWatertender W/2, Navy12/24/1941-10/9/1945Eur. Theater, American Theater
Scott, James Marion, Shelby Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-10/2/1945
Scott, Julian R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/12/1941-9/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Scott, Luther E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/29/1943-1/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Scott, William Oliver, Madison Twp.C.M.M., Navy
Scroggins, Thomas J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/28/1942-12/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Scudder, Merle, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade-9/19/1945
Seaver, John Wesley, Madison, City of MadisonMarines11/9/1943-10/19/1945Medical Discharge, Iwo Jima
Seel, Howard F., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/18/1944-12/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Seeley, George H., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army-4/18/?
Seely, Roy W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Selig, James I., Lexington, Republican Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1945-10/30/1946
Selig, John Milburn, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy11/16/1944-8/14/1945Medical Discharge
Semon, William Floyd, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 1st Class, Navy2/17/1942-1/14/1946American Area
Server, Donald Roy, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Marines2/6/1942-12/3/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Sever, Kenneth Russell, Lexington, Republican Twp.Yeoman 3rd Class, Navy5/31/1945-8/15/1946Army of Occ. Japan
Sever, Kenneth Russell, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Yeoman 3rd Class, Navy5/31/1945-8/15/1946
Sever, Lester F., Madison, Republican Twp.2nd Lieutenant, Army Air Corps
Sexton, Ernest N., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Shaddy, Kenneth L., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant
Shaffer, Robert L., City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/13/1943-10/14/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Sharman, Edward J., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army Medical Corps9/26/1942-12/6/1945Eur. Theater
Shelp, Harold W., City of MadisonSergeantEur. Theater
Shelton, James Lee, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army8/7/1945-11/27/1945
Shelton, Paul P., Jr., Madison, Milton Twp.Lieutenant Junior Grade, Navy5/22/1942-7/4/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Shelton, Raymond E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Shelton, Roger I., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/9/1942-12/4/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Shelton, Van E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army10/21/1944-8/9/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Shephard, James E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-9/1/1944
Shepherd, David, City of MadisonBaker 3rd Class, Navy12/10/1943-1/12/1946
Shepherd, Forrest W., Jr., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/20/1942-11/15/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Shepherd, Fredrick David, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy12/7/1943
Shepherd, Raymond A., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private, Army7/20/1945-11/26/1945
Shepherd, Robert E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/6/1943-11/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Shepherd, Roy M., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/7/1943-4/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Shimler, Edwin Garrard, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/3/1942-1/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Shingleton, Byron, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private-10/20/1945
Shingleton, Charles E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army6/6/1942-9/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Shingleton, Roy E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant
Shingleton, Russell, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/16/1945-12/29/1946
Shingleton, Vincent Woodrow, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 2nd Class, Navy3/8/1944-3/14/1946American Theater
Shingleton, Wilbur, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/8/1942-11/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Shinness, Clarence Phillip, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army5/15/1946-Army of Occ. Japan
Shinness, David L., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/2/1943-9/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Short, Cecil Melvin, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class, Navy-11/16/1945
Short, Glyndon, Deputy, Graham Twp.S. K. 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1945-8/16/1946
Siebenthal, Kenneth, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/26/1944
Sieferman, Charles Micheal, Madison, City of MadisonShip Cook Butler 1st Class, Navy10/6/1945
Simmons, Robert D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army8/7/1945
Simmons, Wilby L., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Sims, James J., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/31/1942-2/13/1946American Theater
Sipe, Donald Malcom, Lexington, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy2/16/1945-4/18/1946Asiatic Pacific, American Theater
Sipe, Elmer R., Madison, Republican Twp.Private, Army6/24/1944-6/5/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Sipe, Irvin L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/7/1945-7/14/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Sipe, John R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-11/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Sipe, John R., Madison, Republican Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/31/1942-1/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Sipe, Stanley O., Blocher, Graham Twp.Navy5/8/1944L.S.T. ships
Sipe, William A., Madison, Republican Twp.Army10/3/1941-8/2/1945
Skirvin, Arthur H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/5/1944-12/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Skirvin, Vernon, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-1/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smart, Russell W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/24/1944-1/5/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Smith Eugene Martin, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 2nd Class, Navy5/24/1945-2/15/1946
Smith Shirley N., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/13/1942-12/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Charles Russell, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy1/6/1944-11/30/1945
Smith, Chester L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/7/1942-3/26/1943
Smith, Cornell, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/21/1942-1/21/1946American Theater
Smith, David M., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/17/1941-7/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Dean A., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/13/1942-3/26/1943
Smith, Edgar H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/23/1943-11/3/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Eston Harold, Madison, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Army7/14/1943-2/18/1946
Smith, Francis H., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army9/25/1939-6/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Smith, Freddie Dale, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Marines3/22/1943
Smith, Gale, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army
Smith, James Ray, Madison, City of MadisonYeoman 3rd Class, Navy1/28/1944-3/4/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Smith, John W., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army1/27/1944-11/3/1945
Smith, Leonard D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army Air Corps1/11/1943-11/16/1945
Smith, Leslie D., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army3/8/1943-2/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Smith, Norman L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1943-2/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Orville D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/13/1945-5/3/1946
Smith, Robert Edgar, Madison, City of MadisonArmy1/31/1945
Smith, Robert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/14/1946-6/13/1947
Smith, Robert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/21/1944-5/27/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Rogers Morton, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/31/1943-11/12/1945
Smith, Stanley M., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/19/1944-5/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smith, Walton, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army
Smith, Wayne E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army5/15/1945-1/10/1946
Smith, Wayne, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Coast Guard9/25/1942-11/6/1945
Smith, Wilbur Dale, Costa Mesa, CA, Madison Twp.Army1/26/1943-2/1/1946
Smith, William C., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/6/1942-11/22/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Smith, William Richard, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, NavyWestern Pacific
Smitha, James L., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army9/7/1942-11/20/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Smitley, Earl K., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army9/28/1942-1/12/1946American Theater
Snell, William D., City of MadisonPrivate, Army6/9/1943-8/20/1943
Snell, William Davis, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Naval Reserve11/20/1942-11/20/1946
Snyder, Armold Alva, Madison, City of MadisonNavy6/9/1942-10/19/1942
Snyder, Jack Collins, F., Madison, City of Madison2nd Class, Navy8/5/1944-3/28/1946Eur. Theater
Snyder, Virgil Lee, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Army2/6/1943-12/28/1945
Sobezak, Richard R., City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
Sommer, Bernard F., Madison, Monroe Twp.Army4/14/1945
Sommer, Raymond J., Madison, Monroe Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/28/1941-10/3/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Sooy, David A., Madison, City of MadisonCommander, Navy
Sowers, Harold S., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army7/11/1945-Army of Occ. Germany
Sparks, Leroy, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private1st Class, Army-3/29/1945
Spencer, David O., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-8/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Spencer, Richard Carroll, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Mailman 3rd Class, Navy12/21/1944-8/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Spicer, Harold F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-11/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Spicer, Morris E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-11/3/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Spicer, Ralph E., Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Spicer, Ralph Emerson, Lexington, Graham Twp.Navy5/8/1944-1/26/1946
Spillman, James L., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Spivey, Elbert Duncan, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines1/6/1944-12/24/1945Pacific Area
Spivey, Eugene D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-10/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Spivey, Lyman W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army11/17/1942-11/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Sprague, Kenneth H., City of MadisonCorporal, Army6/10/1941-12/8/1943
Sproessig, Lowell William, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Water Tender, 3rd Class, Navy10/19/?-7/31/1945
Sprong, Delbert L., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/4/1943-1-3-1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Sprong, Guy W., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-8/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Sprong, Ira E., Kent, Republican Twp.Private, Army7/6/1945-1/9/1946
Spry, Cecil C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army2/10/1943-3/27/1943
Spry, Harry R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Infantry, Army11/28/1942-1/14/1946Eur. Theater
Spry, Ira, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/26/1943-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Spry, Linton M. Deputy, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army1/30/1943-9/9/1943
Stafford, David Lea, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army9/12/1944Army of Occ. Germy
Standerford, William R., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/28/1943-3/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Stearns, Archie B., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/18/1943-12/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Stein, Charles H., Lexington, Republican Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/9/1942-1/21/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Stein, Howard D., Lexington, Republican Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army3/19/1943-3/28/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Stein, Louis G., Lexington, Saluda Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army Air Corps3/17/1943
Steiner, Robert Lisle, Jr., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Junior grade, Navy Air Corps8/?/1942-1946
Steiner, William Foresman, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army Medical Battalion, 102nd Division
Steinhardt, Norbert A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army4/7/1943-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Steinhardt, Paul E., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army Air Force1/14/1942-11/13/1945Southwest Pacific Area
Stephan, Edward William, Madison, Madison Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army, Madison Twp.7/27/1942
Stephanus, Charles E., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Stephanus, Merrill Lee, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy4/28/1945-7/31/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Stephenson, William Mevers, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army Air Force10/24/1942-5/16/1945Eur. Theater
Stephenson, Zachariah, Madison, City of Madison Master Sergeant, ArmyWWI Veteran
Stewart, Charles K., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/6//1943-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stewart, Delbert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/21/1942-11/29/1945American Theater
Stewart, George Robert, Madison, Smyrna Twp.1st Lieutenant, M.C.R.5/18/1943-1/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Stewart, George T., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army3/2/1944-2/15/1946Leyte, Okinawa
Stewart, James Bernard, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines6/22/1944-6/1/1946Pacific Area
Stewart, Lewis G., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/22/1942-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stewart, Paul K., Shelby Twp.Lieutenant, Army
Stewart, Roy E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-12/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stewart, Thomas Wolford, Madison, Saluda Twp.Navy9/30/1943-3/22/1946Marshall and Gilbert Islands Area
Stewart, William Edward, Nabb, Saluda Twp.Navy12/1/1942-12/11/1945
Still, Donald D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-11/18/1943
Stillhammer, Floyd L., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army3/?/1943-3/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Stillhammer, Nelson C., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/22/1942-11/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stites, Charles W., Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/24/1942-10/19/1943
Stites, Everett V., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/17/1941-9/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stites, Gus U., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Marine Corps2/10/1943-3/27/1943Wounded Okinawa
Stiver, Shepherd Edward, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/?/1939-11/?/1945
Stiver, William E., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/30/1942-11/25/1946
Stivers, Harold Dean, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/21/1944-2/24/1945
Stockdale, Raymond N., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/2/1943-7/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Stockdale, Robert Allen, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/4/1944-12/24/1945
Stocker, Russell James, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/6/1943-12/8/1945
Stoffer, Dwight R., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army9/6/1943-4/29/1946American Theater
Stoner, Clinton Edward, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy3/8/1944-3/30/1945
Stoner, Gerald Henry, Madison, City of MadisonBoatswain Mate 2nd Class, Navy4/5/1944-7/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Stoner, Reuben S., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Marines1924-?Pacific Theater
Stoner, William I., Madison, City of MadisonStaff sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/1/1945American Theater
Storie, Arthur R., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/19/1944-1/4/1946North Appennines, Po Valley
Storie, Lawrence V.P., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army8/25/1942-2/14/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Storm, Paul C., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Stout, Francis A., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Army4/9/1941-11/25/1945
Stout, Leo P., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/13/1945-3/27/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Stout, Walter O., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-3/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Strasemeier, Charles C., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/27/1944-10/15/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Straub, Ernest V., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Straub, Lafie D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-1/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Strickland, Edwin R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/7/1943-4/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Strickland, Glenn Gaylen, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 3rd Class, Navy7/22/1942-10/24/1947Asiatic Pacific Area
Stroup, Edward B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/3/1942-1/9/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Stuart, Evan S., Madison, City of MadisonCaptainIwo Jima
Stucker, Barton A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/16/1944-2/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Stucker, John Albert, Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy4/28/1945-7/28/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Stucker, William E., Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant, Junior Grade, Navy9/7/1942-8/15/1946
Sturgeon, William O., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/6/1945-3/2/1947Army of Occ. Japan
Stutsman, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army2/5/1943-2/9/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Stutter, Vergil Vincent, Madison, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/15/1943-4/5/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Sullivan, Arnold Dean, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army4/16/1945-
Sullivan, Billie J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate
Sullivan, Frank, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy-12/1/1945
Sullivan, Maurice Francis, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army Air Force6/2/1942-12/21/1945
Sullivan, Paul L., Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 2nd Class, Navy
Swafford, James W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/17/1942-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater