HOME :: Records :: ::

WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County T-Z

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Taff, Andrew Miller, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines7/7/1943-11/30/1945
Taff, Franklin M., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/13/1943-11/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Taflinger, James E., Corporal, Army, HanoverCorporal, Army5/15/1943-12/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Tague, Jesse David, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/28/1942-10/15/1945
Tague, Wayne V., City of MadisonCorporal, Army
Tandy, William Morris, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Air Force6/8/1945
Tapscott, Charlie, Madison, Madison Twp.Army
Tapscott, Delbert, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Navy
Tapscott, Devers Emott, Madison, Madison Twp.Army12/29/1943
Taulman, Floyd W., Madison, Madison Twp.Army11/29/1943
Taulman, Floyd W., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Taulman, John E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-8/8/1945American Theater
Taulman, Lawrence E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army6/21/1944-6/5/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Taulman, Raymond Louis, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines5/18/1944-1/12/1946Okinawa, Ryukyus
Taylor, Carroll Lee, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy11/17/1944-4/20/1946American Area, Asiatic Area
Taylor, Dale Bates, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1946American Area
Taylor, Edgar B., Lexington, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/13/1944-6/21/1946American Area, E.A.M.E. Theater
Taylor, Elbert Harvey, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Watertender 3rd Class, Navy-10/6/1945American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area, E.A.M.E. Theater
Taylor, Lee E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/18/1945-10/26/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Taylor, Merrit C., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private, Army5/11/1943-9/4/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Tellas, Harry W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/6/1942-11/11/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Terrell, Clarence Melvin, Deputy, Graham Twp.Navy10/11/1942-12/7/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, Iwo Jima, Okinawa
Tewell, Floyd E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army9/20/1945-12/20/1946
Thacker, Maurice M., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-11/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Thevenow, John, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonH. A. 2nd Class, Navy
Thieman, George Henry, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/5/1944-12/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Thieman, Harold F. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army3/9/1944-3/20/1945American Theater
Thinners, Charles Edward, Madison, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy4/28/1945-7/8/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Thomas, J. Brinton, Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army3/11/1945-10/9/1945
Thomas, Marshall, Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army1/30/1945-12/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Thompson, Charles L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Thompson, Charles L., Madison, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army7/20/1942-10/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Thompson, Dale L., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/16/1945-11/16/1946
Thompson, Marion E., Madison, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy2/5/1942-8/8/1945
Thompson, Willim Arthur, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy-11/24/1945
Thorne, Charles E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Waist Gunner on B-24, Army Air Force
Thorne, James Alvin, Smyrna Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy1/12/1945-10/17/1945
Thorne, Oliver B., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Navy6/14/1943-12/30/1945South Pacific Area
Thorne, Paul H., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, F.A.5/18/1944-11/4/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Thorne, Ronald D., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Army3/29/1946
Thornton, Roscoe, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/6/1943-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Thorp, Delbert Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy10/19/1942-7/17/1945Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, Medical Discharge
Thorpe, Otis Sherman, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy2/16/1945-7/24/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Thorpe, William Donald, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy9/13/1943-11/30/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Thorton, Christie E., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Sergeant, Army6/9/1942-10/12/1945
Thurman, Carroll B., Lexington, Republican Twp.Specialist 2nd Class, Coast Guard10/9/1942-3/4/1946
Thurman, Marvin L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/14/1943-9/22/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Thurnall, Donald Franklin, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Marines5/18/1944-6/21/1946Pacific Area
Thurnall, Gerald E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Thurnall, Harold Wallace, Madison, Madison Twp.12/19/1944Yokohoma, Japan
Tidwall, James M., City of MadisonLieutenant Junior Grade, Navy
Tilley, Edmond A., Madison, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant, Navy5/12/1943-4/20/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Tilley, Frank Dale, San Francisco, CA, Republican Twp.Petty Officer 1st Class, Navy9/?/1942-2/?/1946
Tingle, Clarence R., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/16/1945-5/14/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Todd, John C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/18/1942-11/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Todd, John E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/5/1942-11/12/1945American Theater
Todd, Raymond R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army8/13/1942-1/29/1946American Theater
Toombs, Lloyd E., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army11/24/1942-10/20/1943
Toomey, Francis Joseph, Madison, City of MadisonShip Cook 3rd Class, Navy12/3/1945
Toomey, Patrick A., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Air ForceItaly
Torrance, Charles W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-1941-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Trammell, Roy, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/25/1941-10/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Trowbridge, Charles, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class1/2/1943-10/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Truville, Roger Leon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army Air Corps9/10/1942-10/?/1945
Tucker, Clifford, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/6/1943-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Tucker, Glen Willard, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy2/16/1945-11/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Tudor, Robert W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army9/25/1943-12/12/1945Eur. Theater
Tull, Cecil Lee, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private, 1st Class5/28/1946
Tull, Clarence, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Ensign, Navy10/13/1941-2/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Tull, Kenneth R., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Motor Mch. Mate, Navy6/6/1943
Tullis, Lyman F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/5/1944-1/9/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Turner, Elbert R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Turner, Herbert R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-12/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Turner, Paul A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-9/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Turner, Raymond E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/28/1942-11/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Turner, Raymond, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Turner, Roy E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-1/15/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Turner, Wesley, Madison, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy4/5/1944-6/4/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Turner, William T., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army8/24/1942-4/3/1943
Tyree, Carl N., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army8/29/1942-11/25/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Tyree, Eugene F., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army
Tyree, James W., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Tyree, Joseph, City of MadisonCorporal, Army
Uebel, Glenn K., Lexington, Republican Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-3/26/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Underwood, Carl K., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Corporal, Army3/14/1945-7/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Underwood, Donald B., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-3/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Underwood, William Harold, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines5/18/1944-12/5/1945Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands
Van Antwerp, Howard L., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army
Van Antwerp, Howard L., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army-12/16/1946
Van Wye, Ronald Leon, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army2/18/1942-
Varble, Shirley, L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/2/1943-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Vaughan, Jesse James, City of MadisonChief Storekeeper, Navy-12/27/1945
Vawter, Stanley S., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class V.D.M., Navy Reserve10/21/1944-6/18/1946Okinawa
Vawters, Russell K., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Vayhinger, Charles A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class3/9/1944-11/14/1945
Vernon, Graham Ray, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-10/11/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Vestal, Kenneth Ralph, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy3/17/1945-8/19/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Vestal, Verlin L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/23/1942-3/20/1946American Theater
Volz, Kenneth Fredrick, Hanover, Hanover Twp.T.M. 3rd Class, Navy6/7/1943-1/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Voris, James P., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Voris, Luther T., City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/17/1942-11/29/1945American Theater
Waddle, William M., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/2/1945
Wade, James Allen, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy6/2/1944-11/1/1944
Wager, Delbert L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army8/5/1941-9/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wager, Lloyd E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/22/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Wager, Myrle J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/21/1942-10/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Waggoner, Leland S., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/17/1945-7/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wahlman, Marshall W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army6/11/1943-11/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Wahlman, Morris E., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Wainscott, Alva F., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/12/1944-7/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Wainscott, James Levi, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy8/17/?-10/22/1945Eur. Theater, American Theater
Wakefield, James E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/25/1943-1/17/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Walch, William P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army11/2/1942-3/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Walker, Charles Robert, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy9/19/1942-3/12/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Walker, James W., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-11/14/1945Eur. Theater
Walker, Kendall L., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/17/1942-12/8/1945Central Eur. American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theatre
Walker, Kenneth C., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/22/1944-8/1/1946E.A.M.E.Theater
Walker, Rogers C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/12/1944-3/22/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wallace, Bob G., Madison, City of MadisonA/C Army2/14/1944-11/8/1945American Theater
Wallace, John Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army Air Corps-12/2/1945
Wallace, Ralph McElhany, Madison, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Commander, Navy2/12/1940Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Wallis, Don R., City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy5/1/1943
Walters, Delbert Alfred, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy4/25/1945-7/11/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Walters, Ozene B., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyItaly
Waltz, Charles R., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Waltz, George Glenn, Madison, Monroe Twp.Private, Army Air Force, A.S.N.1/9/1946
Waltz, Leo Vernom, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Army6/14/1943Army of Occ. Germany
Waltz, Loren Ernest, N. Madison, Madison Twp.1st Sergeant, Army5/18/1943-11/15/1945Eur. Theater
Waltz, Verle W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/31/1942-1/8/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ward, Edward C., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army12/23/1942-4/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Ward, Glenn M., Shelby Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy7/7/1942-7/31/1943
Ward, John V., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army4/14/1943-4/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ward, Warren A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-1/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Warinner, John O. Indianapolis, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/17/1941-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Warner, Charles R., Lawrenceburg, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/2/1940-8/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Warren, Bernard C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-11/6/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Warren, Halbert M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class-12/11/1945
Washburn, George Dowell, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army A.C.10/5/1942-11/30/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Washburn, George E., Deputy, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-11/30/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Washburn, Robert L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/17/1945-10/17/1946
Washer, Norman D., Renselaer, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/13/1940-6/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Watson, Floyd, Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/31/1940-10/26/1945American Theater
Watson, Fred, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/6/1942-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Watson, Paul D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-3/16/1943
Watson, Samuel A., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/25/1943-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Watson, Wilbur, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Stewart Mate 1st Class, Navy8/16/1943-3/12/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Wayman, Forrest G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-12/13/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Weals, Augustus C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army3/2/1944-12/21/1945
Weaver, Earl Edward, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/21/1942-11/6/1944
Weaver, William O., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, A.C.1/25/1942-4/28/1946American Theater
Webb, Hazelip E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private, Army4/21/1943-6/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Weber, Charles E., City of MadisonPrivate, Army7/13/1942-4/3/1943
Weber, George, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Weber, Jack P., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/8/1943-1/3/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Weber, Maurice E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army10/14/1941-10/19/1945
Webster, Garlan, Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army Air Force5/3/1944
Wehner, Charles Robert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy5/18/1944
Wehner, Leo Orville, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army1/29/1945
Weinberg, Jerry K., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/7/1943-2/1/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Welch, Clifford H., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Welch, Elmer Lee, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy
Wells, Harold D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/18/1943-9/25-1945Eur. Theater
Wells, Ira J., Hanover, Hanover Twp.First Lieutenant, Army3/12/1944-6/4/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Wells, Joseph W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army8/30/1943-3/16/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Wells, Paul Nelson, Madison, City of MadisonChief Gunner Mate, Navy12/27/1941-1/11/1946
Wells, Theodore, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army8/17/1942-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wentworth, James Calvin, Madison, Madison Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy3/23/1942-5/29/1942
West, Paul Franklin, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy8/4/1944-6/8/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Wettrick, Charles L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/28/1942-4/6/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Wettrick, Joseph B., City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/26/1942-11/25/1944
Wettrick, William W., Madison Twp.Private, Army10/5/1942-4/23/1943
Whallon, Daniel O., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private First Class, Army6/15/1943-2/10/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Whallon, Harold D., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Captain, Army5/13/1943-6/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Whallon, James K., Hanover, Hanover Twp.E.M. 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1944-6/2/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wheeler, Clayton, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 1st Class, Navy
Wheeler, Earl C., Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 1st Class, Navy4/8/1940South Pacific Campaign
Wheeler, Elmo W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wheeler, Herschel R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/16/1945-12/8/1945
Wheeler, Joseph Peter, Madison, City of MadisonShip Cook 1st Class, Navy8/22/1942-8/27/1945
Wheeler, Maynard, Madison, City of MadisonH.A. 2nd Class, Navy7/?/1945
Wheeler, Perry Lee, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army10/10/1944-8/1/1946Eur. Theater, Army of Occ.
Whisman, Hiram T., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army5/27/1941-11/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Whitaker, Alfonso L., City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/26/1943-4/20/1944
White, Max G., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army3/23/1943-2/25/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
White, Ralph Lamar, City of MadisonShip Cook 1st Class, Navy-11/6/1945
White, William Donald, Madison, City of MadisonArmy3/2/1942-1/?/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Whitehead, Hubert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Whitehead, Hubert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Q.M.C.8/3/1942-12/5/1945American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Whitham, Don R., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-1/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Whitham, Earl L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/9/1945-12/2/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Whitham, Harvey R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/27/1942-1/28/1946American Theater
Whitham, Leo Glenn, Madison, Shelby Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy7/7/1943-8/17/1943
Whitham, Rollie L., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private, Army8/17/1942-1/7/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Whitham, Washington Wilson, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade
Whitsitt, Donald E., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-12/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Whitsitt, Fae E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/31/1942-12/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Whitsitt, Leo E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1945-1/4/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Whitson, Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private
Whittaker, John M., City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/14/1942-4/19/1943
Whittaker, Richard A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/8/1943-11/26/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Whitton, Harold V., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/8/1943-12/5/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Wickwire, Grant T., Hanover, Hanover Twp.First Lieutenant, Air Corps3/31/1943-5/8/1945
Wilburn, Estle D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/23/1942-11/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wilde, Harry Carl, Madison, City of MadisonArmy6/12/1942-10/23/1945
Wildman, Lester Dale, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Gunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy-11/8/1945
Wildman, Orval A., Indianapolis, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/10/1942-12/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Wilhelm, Paul L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/21/1944-8/15/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wilkens, Theodore W., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/26/1946-4-3-1947
Wilkerson, Charles W., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-1/5/1947American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wilkerson, Earl I., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army1/8/1941-12/17/1945American Theater
Williams Dora Bell, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Marine Corps5/4/1944
Williams, Basil Lee, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Ship Service Man 3rd Class, Navy6/21/1944-5/13/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Williams, Clifford Rand, Madison, City of MadisonMetalsmith 3rd Class, Navy9/7/1942-1/1/1946
Williams, Glenn Joyce, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines7/7/1943-11/30/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Willman, Robert L., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army2/13/1941-12/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wilson, Alvin Lee, Madison, Madison Twp.Petty Officer 2nd Class, Navy7/?/1942-10/5/1945Far Eastern and African Theater, American Atlantic Theater
Wilson, Bernard Kohl, Madison, Madison Twp.Army5/11/1946
Wilson, Henry W., Republican Twp.Private, Army4/5/1944-12/31/1944
Wilson, Howard F., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-3/27/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Wilson, John Carrol, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines7/7/1943-6/24/1946
Wilson, John L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-11/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wilson, Joseph F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/25/1946-5/8/1947
Wilson, Levi H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, ArmyArmy of Occ. Japan
Wilson, Lyman Harwood, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Metalsmith 3rd Class, Navy-10/22/1945
Wilson, Nathan, Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army6/10/1942-11/15/1946
Wilson, Porter E., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army-1/16/1945
Wilson, Ralph E., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/17/1942-10/2/1945
Wilson, Robert N., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army11/17/1942-7/25/1945
Wilson, Robert S., Madison, Saluda Twp.Chief Watertender, Navy1944-1945South Pacific
Wilson, Russell E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/29/1942-1/17/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wilson, William Howard, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/14/1943-4/22/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Winburn, Herman, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army, Medical Dept.6/6/1942-11/15/1945Northern France, Rhineland
Wingham, Raymond, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class, Navy2/15/1941-10/20/1945
Winkel, Gilbert G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army3/22/194312/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Winn, Dana C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-3/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Winney, Justin, City of MadisonLieutenant Commander
Winter, Albert C., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/14/1942-11/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wise, Ralph W., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army9/14/1942-9/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wolf, Charles Edward, Madison, City of MadisonArmy4/14/1941-9/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wolf, Earl E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Major, Army6/30/1941-3/30/1946Australia, New Guinea, Netherland East Indies
Wolf, Frederick H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private, Army6/10/1943-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wolf, George Kasper, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army9/17/1941-12/22/1945American Theater
Wolf, Lloyd W., Hollywood, CA, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/10/1942-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wolf, Maurice Turner, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy6/1/1945-4/3/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Wolf, Raymond C., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/15/1942-11/4/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wolf, Robert Mathew, Madison, City of MadisonChief Carpenter Mate, Navy1/9/1943-10/5/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wolfe, John M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/14/1942-3/29/1944
Wolfschlag, Eugene David, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-11/20/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wood, Clyde Earl, City of MadisonAviation Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/14/1942-1/17/1946
Wood, Rolland E., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army4/12/1945-12/25/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wood, William P. Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army9/17/1941-10/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Woodburn, Walter Frank, Jr., City of MadisonStorkeeper 1st Class, Navy-11/28/1945
Woodfill, Carl Melvin, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy11/10/1944-6/18/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Wooten, Alvin K., Lexington, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army12/20/1944-11/20/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wooten, Bernard C., Lexington, Hanover Twp.Technician5th Grade, Army2/16/1945-11/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wooten, George Clarence, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army3/14/1945-1/17/1946Luzon
Wren, George William, Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/6/1942-7/20/1943
Wren, James I., Smyrna Twp.Private, Army8/7/1945-11/10/1945
Wright, Bernard C., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army3/13/1942-10/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wright, Harry, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/12/1942-9/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Wright, Orville V., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/29/1942-12/6/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wright, Raymond, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy11/3/1944-4/14/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Wright, William S., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private, Army5/16/1945-12/13/1945
Wurtz, John A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army6/24/1944-11/30/1945
Wyatt, William I., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army6/14/1943-2/14/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Wykoff, William Oscar, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy-12/10/1945
Wyne, Charles C., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/8/1940-6/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wyne, George, Deputy, Graham Twp.First Lieutenant, Army Air Force7/16/1942-4/1/1946Eur. Theater
Wyne, James W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/1/1940-10/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wyne, Kenneth O., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/8/1942-7/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Wyne, Ray M., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/16/1945-11/9/1946American Theater
Wynn, James E., Graham Twp.Motor Mch. Mate, 1st Class, Navy12/16/1945
Wynn, Jesse Warren, Graham Twp.Storekeeper, 2nd Class, Navy11/10/1945
Yager, Myrle J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/21/1942-10/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Campaign
Yiesla, Harold A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-11/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
York, Elmer Lee, Saluda Twp.Coast Guard6/30/1942-3/20/1946
York, Philip Mathis, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines7/7/1945-8/30/1946
Young, Floyd, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Young, Levi, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Infantry11/14/1942-1/28/1946Eur. Theater
Young, Marlin Christie, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Radioman 2nd Class, Navy3/15/1944-12/22/1945
Young, Thomas J., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/4/1944Eur. Theater
Youngblood, Reuben E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/5/1942-8/17/1943Medical Discharge
Yunker, Frederick L., Madison, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/16/1945-7/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Zamites, Charles C., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army4/17/1941-8/22/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Zapp, Bernard Darrell, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade3/18/1943-12/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Zapp, James Donald, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy12/16/1943-1/29/1946
Zapp, Paul M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/26/1943-5/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Zepf, Richard J., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army10/28/1941-9/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Zeph, William Charles, Madison, City of MadisonSpecialist 2nd Class, Navy9/28/1942-9/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Zercken, William F., Madison, City of MadisonInfantry, ArmySt. Malo, France
Zirkle, George A., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Commander, Navy7/1/1944-10/7/1946
Zollman, Claud L., Lexington, Republican Twp.Corporal, Army2/13/1943-9/15/1945E.A.M.E. Theater